BrassBandResults - building a world-wide brass band contest result archive

Alan Widdop

142 results since 1985

Wins:29
Second Places:21
Third Places:14

Historical Results


Contest Results


Date Range (use slider to change):

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Band Position Points Draw
15th Jun 2014 Hebden Bridge March Contest Uppermill
6th Apr 2014 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) Uppermill 5 5
9th Mar 2014 North West Area (First Section) Uppermill 13 5
18th Jan 2014 Butlins Mineworkers (First Section) Uppermill 19 19
3rd Nov 2013 Kippax Entertainment Uppermill Band 1 1
8th Sep 2013 Beaumont Park (Huddersfield) March Contest Uppermill 2
9th Jun 2013 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) Uppermill 2   3
10th Mar 2013 North West Area (First Section) Uppermill 13 4
3rd Mar 2013 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) Friendly Band (Sowerby Bridge) 10 8
16th Sep 2012 Beaumont Park (Huddersfield) March Contest Uppermill 1
17th Jun 2012 Hebden Bridge March Contest Uppermill 5 184
29th Apr 2012 Buxton Festival (Second Section) Uppermill 5 6
1st Apr 2012 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) Uppermill 4 2
25th Mar 2012 Tameside Open Championships (Second Section) Uppermill 5 2
26th Feb 2012 North West Area (Second Section) Uppermill 4 1
21st Jan 2012 Butlins Mineworkers (Second Section) Uppermill 2 15
25th Jun 2011 Easingwold March Contest Uppermill 3 187 3
3rd Apr 2011 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) Uppermill 3 4
27th Mar 2011 Tameside Open Championships (Second Section) Uppermill 3 189 7
27th Feb 2011 North West Area (Second Section) Uppermill 5 11
22nd Jan 2011 Butlins Mineworkers (Second Section) Uppermill 6 1
23rd Oct 2010 Pontins (Third Section) Uppermill 1 11
11th Sep 2010 Marsden March Contest Uppermill Band 2 1
26th Jun 2010 Easingwold March Contest Uppermill 7 110
2nd May 2010 Buxton Festival (Third Section) Uppermill Band 1 5
18th Apr 2010 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest Uppermill Band 2 5
28th Mar 2010 Tameside Open Championships (Second Section) Uppermill Band 2 1
14th Mar 2010 North West Area (Third Section) Uppermill 4 14
24th Oct 2009 Pontins (Third Section) Uppermill 1 3
4th Oct 2009 Fleetwood Contest (Second Section) Uppermill 7 181
13th Jun 2009 Marsden March Contest Uppermill 2
3rd May 2009 Buxton Festival (Third Section) Uppermill 1
29th Mar 2009 Tameside Open Championships (Third Section) Uppermill Brass 2 191
1st Mar 2009 North West Area (Third Section) Uppermill 4 18
16th Nov 2008 Wilkinson Northern Open (Section C) Uppermill 3 175 6
25th Oct 2008 Pontins (Fourth Section) Uppermill Band 1 1
27th Sep 2008 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Uppermill 2 183 15
8th Jun 2008 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest Uppermill Band 1 84 4
4th May 2008 Buxton Festival (Fourth Section) Uppermill Band 1 182 6
9th Mar 2008 North West Area (Fourth Section) Uppermill 1 179 19
3rd Feb 2008 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Third Section) Uppermill 11 174 10
18th Nov 2007 Wilkinson Northern Open (Section C) Uppermill 4 176
3rd Nov 2007 Pontins (Fourth Section) Uppermill Band 1 10
30th Sep 2007 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Uppermill 12 169 13
10th Jun 2007 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest Uppermill Band 1 183 2
6th May 2007 Buxton Festival (Fourth Section) Uppermill Band 1 182 11
25th Mar 2007 Tameside Open Championships (Third Section) Uppermill 3 180
11th Mar 2007 North West Area (Fourth Section) Uppermill 2 179 14
4th Feb 2007 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Third Section) Uppermill 7 176 5
19th Nov 2006 Wilkinson Northern Open (Section C) Uppermill 4 185
4th Nov 2006 Pontins (Fourth Section) Uppermill 3 15
21st May 2006 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest Uppermill Band 1 178 6
30th Apr 2006 Buxton Festival (Fourth Section) Uppermill Band 2
12th Mar 2006 North West Area (Fourth Section) Uppermill 7 175 3
5th Feb 2006 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Fourth Section) Uppermill 4 176
27th Nov 2005 Manchester District Contest (Fourth Section) Uppermill 1 181
27th Nov 2005 Manchester District Contest (Third Section) Uppermill 4 175
30th Oct 2005 Pontins (Fourth Section) Uppermill 3 5
2nd Oct 2005 Fleetwood Contest (Fourth Section) Uppermill Band 1
1st May 2005 Buxton Festival (Fourth Section) Uppermill Band 6
24th Apr 2005 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest Uppermill Band 1 184 3
13th Mar 2005 North West Area (Fourth Section) Uppermill 10 171 12
6th Feb 2005 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Fourth Section) Uppermill Band 4 172 6
28th Nov 2004 NWBBA - Manchester District Championships - Third Section Uppermill 5
30th Oct 2004 Pontins (Fourth Section) Uppermill 8 10
3rd Oct 2004 Fleetwood Contest (Fourth Section) Uppermill Band 1 178 6
11th Sep 2004 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Uppermill 9 176 8
14th Mar 2004 North West Area (Third Section) Middleton 10 174 16
6th Mar 2004 Yorkshire Area (First Section) Marsden Silver 6 187 4
29th Jun 2003 Easingwold March Contest Marsden Silver 2 191
4th May 2003 Buxton Festival (Championship/First Section) Marsden Silver 8 185 10
30th Mar 2003 Pogson Bray (Section A) Marsden 3
2nd Mar 2003 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) Marsden Silver 14 182 12
26th Jan 2003 Rochdale Contest (Championship Section) Marsden 3 187 1
3rd Nov 2002 Malton Entertainments Contest (Class A) Marsden Silver 4
5th May 2002 Buxton Festival (Championship/First Section) Marsden Silver 6
10th Mar 2002 North West Area (Second Section) BMP Europe Goodshaw 11 174
3rd Mar 2002 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) Marsden Silver 15 178 11
27th Jan 2002 Rochdale Contest (Second Section) BMP (Europe) Goodshaw
25th Nov 2001 Manchester District Contest (Second Section) BMP (Europe) Goodshaw 1 185
4th Nov 2001 Malton Entertainments Contest (Class A) Marsden Silver 1 187 3
27th Oct 2001 Pontins (Second Section) BMP Europe Goodshaw 14 6
30th Sep 2001 Wychavon Contest (First Section) Marsden Silver 4 185 10
11th Mar 2001 North West Area (Second Section) BMP Europe Goodshaw 14 170 14
3rd Mar 2001 Yorkshire Area (First Section) Marsden Silver 5 188 9
25th Feb 2001 NWABBA Contest (Second Section) BMP (Europe) Goodshaw 1
28th Jan 2001 Rochdale Contest (Second Section) BMP (Europe) Goodshaw 2 182
28th Jan 2001 Rochdale Contest (Championship Section) Marsden
24th Sep 2000 Wychavon Contest (First Section) Marsden Silver 5
5th Mar 2000 Yorkshire Area (First Section) Marsden Silver 3 189 3
30th Jan 2000 Rochdale Contest (Championship Section) Marsden Silver
21st Nov 1999 Malton Entertainments Contest (Class A) Marsden Silver 1
26th Jun 1999 Easingwold March Contest Marsden Silver 1 11
28th Mar 1999 Tameside Open Championships (Second Section) Marsden Silver 2 188
28th Feb 1999 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) Marsden Silver 6 179 2
1999 Wychavon Contest (Second Section) Marsden Silver 1 5
1st Nov 1998 Malton Entertainments Contest (Class A) Marsden Silver 3
7th Jun 1998 Harry Ramsden's Section 'A' Contest Yorkshire Qualifier Marsden 5 200 5
5th Apr 1998 Tameside Open Championships (Second Section) Marsden Silver 4 180
1st Mar 1998 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) Marsden Silver 3 188 3
1st Nov 1997 Malton Entertainments Contest (Class B) Marsden Silver 1
26th Oct 1997 Pontins (Third Section) Marsden Silver 8
27th Sep 1997 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Marsden Silver 5 181
31st May 1997 Ripon Contest Marsden Silver 1 219
4th May 1997 Buxton Festival (Championship - First Section) Blackburn & Darwen 16 12
6th Apr 1997 Tameside Open Championships (Third Section) Marsden Silver Prize 1 172 2
9th Mar 1997 North West Area (First Section) Blackburn & Darwen 6 183 5
2nd Mar 1997 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) Marsden Silver Prize 1 183 2
9th Feb 1997 NWABBA Contest (Championship Section) Blackburn and Darwen 3
17th Nov 1996 Pilkington Northern Open (Section A) Blackburn & Darwen 8
26th Oct 1996 Pontins (Third Section) Marsden 2 178 12
16th Mar 1996 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) Marsden Silver 6 179 2
26th Nov 1995 Malton Entertainments Contest (Class B) Marsden Silver 1 187 7
8th Oct 1995 Cleethorpes Entertainment Contest (Section B) Marsden Silver 2 185
24th Jun 1995 Easingwold March Contest Marsden Silver 10 180
27th May 1995 Isle of Man Festival (Section B) Marsden Silver Prize 2   253 3
27th May 1995 Isle of Man Festival (Marching) Marsden Silver Prize 2
25th Feb 1995 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) Marsden Silver 4 181 6
27th Nov 1994 Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (Third Section) Marsden 3
11th Sep 1994 Hardraw Scar Marsden Silver Prize 5 340 3
27th Feb 1994 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) Marsden Silver 8 176 1
30th Jan 1994 Rochdale Contest (Section B) Marsden Silver 10
28th Nov 1993 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (3rd Section) Marsden Prize
2nd May 1993 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (First Section) Marsden Silver Prize
14th Mar 1993 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) Marsden Silver 10 177 1
31st Jan 1993 Rochdale Contest (Section B) Marsden Silver 2 187 11
31st Jan 1993 Rochdale Contest (Section B) Goodshaw 9
3rd Oct 1992 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Goodshaw 4 90 19
25th Nov 1990 Manchester District Contest (Open Section) Rochdale 3 181 2
11th Feb 1990 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) Todmorden Old 9 11
5th Nov 1989 Bradford and District BBA Annual Contest (Section B) Todmorden Old 1
26th Feb 1989 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) Todmorden Old 4 180 12
29th Jan 1989 Rochdale Contest (Section B) Todmorden Old 2 188
27th Mar 1988 North West Area (Second Section) Stacksteads (Bacup) 7
29th Mar 1987 North West Area (Second Section) Stacksteads 8
22nd Feb 1987 NWABBA Contest (Second Section) Stacksteads 6
7th Dec 1986 Tyldesley Contest (Section A) Stacksteads
19th Oct 1986 NWABBA Preston District Contest (Section B) Stacksteads 3 184
2nd Mar 1986 North West Area (Third Section) Whitworth Vale & Healey 9
9th Feb 1986 Oldham Contest (Section A) Whitworth Vale & Healey 9
26th Jan 1986 Rochdale Contest (Section B) Whitworth Vale & Healey 2 190 1
2nd Nov 1985 Whitehaven Contest (Class B) Whitworth Vale and Healey 2 182 6

Whit Friday

Whit Friday results are not included in the statistics and charts above.

Date Contest Band Position
24th May 2013 Grotton (Whit Friday) Uppermill 2
24th May 2013 Diggle (Whit Friday) Uppermill 4
24th May 2013 Denshaw (Whit Friday) Uppermill 6
24th May 2013 Greenacres (Whit Friday) Uppermill 7
24th May 2013 Uppermill (Whit Friday) Uppermill 15
24th May 2013 Delph (Whit Friday) Uppermill 19
24th May 2013 Greenfield (Whit Friday) Uppermill 22
24th May 2013 Scouthead (Whit Friday) Uppermill 25
17th Jun 2011 Greenacres (Whit Friday) Uppermill Band 11
17th Jun 2011 Lees (Whit Friday) Uppermill Band 12
17th Jun 2011 Dobcross (Whit Friday) Uppermill Band 12
17th Jun 2011 Grotton (Whit Friday) Uppermill Band 13
17th Jun 2011 Delph (Whit Friday) Uppermill Band 15
17th Jun 2011 Scouthead (Whit Friday) Uppermill Band 17
17th Jun 2011 Uppermill (Whit Friday) Uppermill Band 19
17th Jun 2011 Greenfield (Whit Friday) Uppermill Band 23
17th Jun 2011 Denshaw (Whit Friday) Uppermill Band 26
28th May 2010 Friezland (Whit Friday) Uppermill Band 5
28th May 2010 Lees (Whit Friday) Uppermill Band 8
28th May 2010 Grotton (Whit Friday) Uppermill Band 8
28th May 2010 Diggle (Whit Friday) Uppermill Band 10
28th May 2010 Scouthead (Whit Friday) Uppermill Band 13
28th May 2010 Denshaw (Whit Friday) Uppermill Band 19
28th May 2010 Greenfield (Whit Friday) Uppermill Band 20
28th May 2010 Uppermill (Whit Friday) Uppermill Band 24
28th May 2010 Delph (Whit Friday) Uppermill Band 26
28th May 2010 Greenacres (Whit Friday) Uppermill Band 33
5th Jun 2009 Uppermill (Whit Friday) Uppermill Band 3
5th Jun 2009 Friezland (Whit Friday) Uppermill Band 6
5th Jun 2009 Greenfield (Whit Friday) Uppermill Band 14
5th Jun 2009 Lydgate (Whit Friday) Uppermill Band 15
5th Jun 2009 Lees (Whit Friday) Uppermill Band 17
5th Jun 2009 Greenacres (Whit Friday) Uppermill Band 19
5th Jun 2009 Denshaw (Whit Friday) Uppermill Band 20
5th Jun 2009 Delph (Whit Friday) Uppermill Band 28
16th May 2008 Friezland (Whit Friday) Uppermill 6
16th May 2008 Denshaw (Whit Friday) Uppermill 14
16th May 2008 Carrbrook (Whit Friday) Uppermill 19
16th May 2008 Uppermill (Whit Friday) Uppermill 20
16th May 2008 Scouthead (Whit Friday) Uppermill 22
16th May 2008 Greenfield (Whit Friday) Uppermill 22
16th May 2008 Heyrod (Whit Friday) Uppermill 24
16th May 2008 Lydgate (Whit Friday) Uppermill 25
1st Jun 2007 Friezland (Whit Friday) Uppermill 4
1st Jun 2007 Greenacres (Whit Friday) Uppermill 13
1st Jun 2007 Denshaw (Whit Friday) Uppermill 13
1st Jun 2007 Heyrod (Whit Friday) Uppermill 14
1st Jun 2007 Uppermill (Whit Friday) Uppermill 15
1st Jun 2007 Hurst (Ashton United) (Whit Friday) Uppermill 21
1st Jun 2007 Lydgate (Whit Friday) Uppermill 24
1st Jun 2007 Greenfield (Whit Friday) Uppermill 25
1st Jun 2007 Scouthead (Whit Friday) Uppermill 38
9th Jun 2006 Broadoak (Whit Friday) Uppermill 10
9th Jun 2006 Uppermill (Whit Friday) Uppermill 13
9th Jun 2006 Greenacres (Whit Friday) Uppermill 15
9th Jun 2006 Friezland (Whit Friday) Uppermill 18
9th Jun 2006 Denshaw (Whit Friday) Uppermill 19
9th Jun 2006 Scouthead (Whit Friday) Uppermill 20
9th Jun 2006 Greenfield (Whit Friday) Uppermill 20
9th Jun 2006 Hurst (Ashton United) (Whit Friday) Uppermill 22
20th May 2005 Uppermill (Whit Friday) Uppermill 19
20th May 2005 Roundthorn (Whit Friday) Uppermill 20
20th May 2005 Greenacres (Whit Friday) Uppermill 21
20th May 2005 Denshaw (Whit Friday) Uppermill 24
20th May 2005 Heyrod (Whit Friday) Uppermill 26
20th May 2005 Tame Valley (Dukinfield) (Whit Friday) Uppermill 27
20th May 2005 Greenfield (Whit Friday) Uppermill 41
20th May 2005 Scouthead (Whit Friday) Uppermill 47

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

See Also

Alan Widdop as an Adjudicator

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!




Printed from http://brassbandresults.co.uk/