BrassBandResults - building a world-wide brass band contest result archive

Albert Grant

Also known as: A. S. Grant

39 results between 1920 and 1949

Wins:3
Second Places:8
Third Places:5

Historical Results


Contest Results


Date Range (use slider to change):

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Band Position Points Draw
17th Sep 1949 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Mount Charles Silver
16th Jul 1949 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) Mount Charles 7 74
16th Jul 1949 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class C) Mount Charles
5th Mar 1949 West of England Area (Third Section) Mount Charles Silver 2 154
17th Jul 1948 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class C) Mount Charles 2
17th Jul 1948 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) Mount Charles 7
20th Mar 1948 West of England Area (Fourth Section) Mount Charles Silver 3
19th Jul 1947 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) Redruth Town 1 172
3rd May 1947 West of England Area (Fourth Section) Redruth 2
25th Sep 1937 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - A) Langwith Colliery Institute
25th Sep 1937 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - C) Nottingham Co-operative 28
14th Aug 1937 Tideswell Contest Langwith Colliery Institute 5
17th Jul 1937 Shardlow Contest Nottingham Silver 2
5th Dec 1936 Sheffield (Victoria Hall) Contest Langwith Colliery 2
26th Sep 1936 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - C) Nottingham Co-operative 35
9th May 1936 Belle Vue May Contest (Class A) Langwith Colliery Institute 22
7th Mar 1936 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (2nd Section) Langwith Colliery Institute 3
28th Sep 1935 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - B) Langwith Colliery Institute 19
4th May 1935 Belle Vue May Contest (Class B) Langwith Colliery 2
15th Sep 1934 Butlins March Contest (Class D) Warsop Main Colliery Silver Prize
6th May 1933 Belle Vue May Contest (Class B Group 1) Langwith Colliery
4th Mar 1933 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (3rd Section) Langwith Colliery 2
23rd Jul 1932 Sheffield Contest Langwith Colliery
5th Mar 1932 Leicester Brass Band Festival (4th Section) Langwith Colliery 1
26th Sep 1931 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - C) March Railway
12th Sep 1931 Shardlow Contest Langwith Colliery 3
2nd May 1931 Belle Vue May Contest (Class A) Markham Main 7
2nd May 1931 Belle Vue May Contest (Class B) Langwith Colliery Institute 13
27th Sep 1930 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - C) Langwith Colliery Institute
31st Aug 1929 Andover Contest Andover 4
2nd Mar 1929 Leicester Brass Band Festival (3rd Section) Langwith Colliery Junior
19th Jul 1924 Worksop Contest Langwith 3
26th Jan 1924 Durham Contest Easington Colliery 3
29th Sep 1923 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - A) Easington Colliery 6 11
25th Aug 1923 Backworth Contest Easington Colliery 2 7
23rd Sep 1922 Crystal Palace (Grand Shield) Langwith Colliery
24th Sep 1921 Crystal Palace (Grand Shield) Langwith Colliery
Jul 1921 Overseal Contest Langwith Colliery Institute Silver Band 3 1
25th Sep 1920 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup) Langwith Colliery 1

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!




Printed from http://brassbandresults.co.uk/