BrassBandResults - building a world-wide brass band contest result archive

Andrew Jones

56 results since 1990

Wins:4
Second Places:8
Third Places:6

Historical Results


Contest Results


Date Range (use slider to change):

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Band Position Points Draw
20th Sep 2014 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Parc and Dare
17th May 2014 SEWBBA (Merthyr Tydfil) Contest (First Section) Parc & Dare 2 184
15th Mar 2014 Welsh Area (Second Section) Parc & Dare 2 4
15th Feb 2014 Welsh Open Brass Band Entertainment Championship Parc & Dare Band 5 188 3
23rd Nov 2013 SEWBBA (Blaenavon) Contest (Second Section) Parc & Dare 2 185 8
5th Oct 2013 WWBBA (Burry Port) Contest (Second Section) Parc & Dare 2 186 4
15th Sep 2013 Miners Welfare Entertainment Contest Parc & Dare 1
18th May 2013 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Second Section) Parc & Dare 2 191
17th Mar 2013 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) Ebbw Valley 1 1
16th Mar 2013 Welsh Area (Second Section) Parc & Dare 3 3
6th Oct 2012 WWBBA (Fishguard) Contest (Second Section) Seindorf Crwbin 4 181 2
28th Apr 2012 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Second Section) Crwbin Band 8
17th Mar 2012 Welsh Area (Third Section) Crwbin 3 5
19th Mar 2011 Welsh Area (Third Section) Crwbin 4
13th Mar 2010 West of England Area (First Section) Storm Brass 10 1
21st Nov 2009 SEWBBA (Blaenavon) Contest (Championship Section) Tongwynlais Temperance 3 194
9th Mar 2008 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) Upper Rhondda 6 174 6
17th Feb 2007 Porthcawl Miners' Eisteddfod Burry Port 3 190
19th Mar 2006 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) Crwbin 14 162 10
4th Feb 2006 Yeovil Entertainment Tongwynlais Temperance 12 179 14
21st Jan 2006 Butlins Mineworkers (First Section) Pontardulais Town 11 179 11
2nd Oct 2005 Wychavon Contest (1st Section) Pontardulais Town Band 5 186 2
15th May 2005 Weston-super-Mare (Championship & First Section) City of Bristol 2 190
14th May 2005 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) (1st Section) Pontardulais Town
13th Mar 2005 West of England Area (Championship Section) City of Bristol 9 184 11
13th Mar 2005 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) Crwbin 10 173 2
12th Mar 2005 Welsh Area (First Section) Pontardulais 3 184 4
5th Feb 2005 Yeovil Entertainment City of Bristol 13 183 4
22nd Jan 2005 Butlins Mineworkers (First Section) Pontardulais 8 14
4th Dec 2004 Wessex Brass Band Association (Championship Section) City of Bristol 3 186
26th Sep 2004 Wychavon Contest (Championship Section) City of Bristol 5 184 2
15th May 2004 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (First Section) Markham & District 7 180
28th Mar 2004 West of England Area (Championship Section) City of Bristol 7 190 4
14th Mar 2004 North West Area (Third Section) Rainford Silver 6 178 15
14th Mar 2004 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) Crwbin Enzo Construction 13 164 14
4th Oct 2003 WWBBA (Burry Port) Contest (Championship Section) Tongwynlais 2 190
28th Sep 2003 Wychavon Contest (Championship Section) Tongwynlais Temperance 6 185
27th Sep 2003 Porthcawl Miners' Eisteddfod Tongwynlais Temperance 7 85
14th Jun 2003 French Open (Elite Division) Tongwynlais Temperance 2
15th Mar 2003 Welsh Area (First Section) Markham & District 7 181
26th Oct 2002 Pontins (First Section) Markham and District 19 17
5th Oct 2002 WWBBA (Ammanford) Contest (Championship Section) Tongwynlais Temperance 5 182
28th Sep 2002 Porthcawl Miners' Eisteddfod Tongwynlais 7 184 5
20th Apr 2002 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Second Section) Markham & District 1
27th Oct 2001 Pontins (Second Section) Greenall's 22 1
11th Mar 2001 North West Area (Second Section) Greenalls Brewery 10 175 4
25th Jun 2000 Rhyl Festival of Brass (Second Section) Greenall's 1 230 1
6th May 2000 Grand Shield Cwmaman Institute 19 9
30th Apr 2000 Buxton Festival (Second Section) Greenall's 6 180 7
12th Mar 2000 North West Area (Second Section) Greenalls Brewery 12 168 9
6th Feb 2000 NWABBA Contest (Second Section) Greenall's Brewery 11
1st Feb 1997 Yeovil Entertainment Cwmaman Institute (Tower Colliery) 15 10
15th Jun 1991 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) Aldbourne 6 180
1st Apr 1991 Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) Aldbourne 7 182 13
17th Mar 1991 Welsh Area (Third Section) Blaenavon (MFP) Town
23rd Feb 1991 Stroud Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) Aldbourne 7
24th Feb 1990 Stroud Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) Aldbourne 4 7

Whit Friday

Whit Friday results are not included in the statistics and charts above.

Date Contest Band Position
5th Jun 2009 Greenacres (Whit Friday) Greenalls Brass Band 5
5th Jun 2009 Denshaw (Whit Friday) Greenalls Brass Band 12
5th Jun 2009 Lees (Whit Friday) Greenalls Brass Band 18
5th Jun 2009 Diggle (Whit Friday) Greenalls Brass Band 29

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

See Also

Andrew Jones as an Adjudicator

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!




Printed from http://brassbandresults.co.uk/