BrassBandResults - building a world-wide brass band contest result archive

Bryan Hurdley

113 results since 1984

Wins:19
Second Places:13
Third Places:10

Historical Results


Contest Results


Date Range (use slider to change):

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Band Position Points Draw
8th Jun 2009 Queensland State Brass Band Championship (A Grade Parade) Cairns Brass 1   143 5
8th Jun 2009 Queensland State Brass Band Championship (A Grade) Cairns Brass 4 414 5
13th Mar 2005 Welsh Area (Championship Section) Bedwas Trethomas & Machen 2 192 3
19th Feb 2005 Porthcawl Miner's Eisteddfod BTM 2 192 6
16th Oct 2004 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Mount Charles 7 190 5
8th May 2004 Grand Shield JAG Mount Charles 7 21
28th Mar 2004 West of England Area (Third Section) Bristol East 5 181 15
3rd May 2003 Grand Shield JAG Mount Charles 3 4
5th Apr 2003 West of England Area (First Section) Lydbrook 8 183
9th Mar 2003 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Newtongrange Silver 9 180 5
2nd Feb 2003 Durham League Contest (Section A) Ever Ready 2
17th Nov 2002 Brass In Concert JAG Mount Charles 3 248 9
27th Oct 2002 Pontins (Championship Section) Woolley Pritchard Sovereign Brass 19 9
24th Aug 2002 Land o' Burns Newtongrange Silver 5 185 2
26th May 2002 All England Masters JAG Mount Charles 14 41 14
11th May 2002 Grand Shield JAG Mount Charles 9 14
6th Apr 2002 West of England Area (Championship Section) JAG Mount Charles 4 195 7
10th Mar 2002 North West Area (Championship Section) Wingates 5 191 6
3rd Feb 2002 Durham League Contest (Section A) Ever Ready 1 193
10th Nov 2001 Siddis Brass Entertainment Contest (Elite Section) Sandefjord Brass Symposium 5 98 7
28th Oct 2001 Pontins (Championship Section) JAG Mount Charles 1 13
25th Aug 2001 Land o' Burns Newtongrange 1 93 10
5th May 2001 Grand Shield Mount Charles 14 3
1st Apr 2001 West of England Area (Championship Section) Mount Charles 5 187 6
10th Feb 2001 Norwegian National Championships (Elite Section) Sandefjord Brass Symposium 4 92.5
11th Nov 2000 SWBBA Contest (Youth Section) Mount Charles Youth 1 192 1
24th Sep 2000 Wychavon Contest (Championship Section) Mount Charles 3 189 2
17th Jun 2000 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Youth Section) Mount Charles Youth 2 185
17th Jun 2000 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) Mount Charles 3 192
28th May 2000 All England Masters Ever Ready 16 45 8
26th Mar 2000 West of England Area (Championship Section) Mount Charles 4 191 2
4th Mar 2000 Midlands Area (First Section) Shirley 19 179 11
5th Feb 2000 Yeovil Entertainment Mount Charles 2 192 5
13th Nov 1999 SWBBA Contest (Youth Section) Mount Charles Youth 1
24th Oct 1999 Pontins (Championship Section) Mount Charles 1
16th Oct 1999 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Flowers 14 182 2
11th Sep 1999 British Open Flowers 19 19
19th Jun 1999 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Youth Section) Mount Charles Youth 2 183
30th May 1999 All England Masters Flowers 8 26 6
27th Mar 1999 West of England Area (Championship Section) Mount Charles 8 185 9
28th Feb 1999 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) Rothwell (Leeds) 10 176 6
6th Feb 1999 Yeovil Entertainment Mount Charles 8 181
Feb 1999 Action Medical Research Youth Entertainment Festival of Great Britain Mount Charles Youth 7
1999 Wychavon Contest (Championship Section) Mount Charles Band 2 6
14th Nov 1998 SWBBA Contest (Youth Section) Mount Charles Youth 1
Nov 1998 Brass In Concert Ever Ready 7 233 1
26th Sep 1998 Swiss Open Musikgesellschaft Risch-Rotkreuz 9 309
13th Sep 1998 Wychavon Contest (Championship Section) Mount Charles Band 3 192 6
6th Sep 1998 British Open Flowers 14 12
9th May 1998 Grand Shield Flowers 1 2
8th Mar 1998 Midlands Area (Championship Section) Glossop Old 4 190
7th Feb 1998 Yeovil Entertainment Mount Charles Band 14 81 11
1998 West of England Area (Championship Section) Mount Charles 5 187 3
30th Nov 1997 Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (Championship Section) Ever Ready 1 190 5
1st Nov 1997 SWBBA Contest (Youth Section) Mount Charles Youth 1
27th Sep 1997 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) Lydmet Lydney 11 180
21st Jun 1997 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) Mount Charles 3 93
10th May 1997 Grand Shield Flowers 10
12th Apr 1997 West of England Area (First Section) Lydney Band 1 187
22nd Mar 1997 West of England Area (Championship Section) Mount Charles
1st Feb 1997 Yeovil Entertainment Bodmin Town 13 9
1st Dec 1996 Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (Championship Section) Ever Ready 1 9
16th Nov 1996 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Polypipe Rossington Band 3 377
22nd Sep 1996 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) Lydmet Lydney 12 177 4
11th May 1996 Grand Shield Polypipe Rossington 2 193
30th Mar 1996 West of England Area (First Section) Lydney Band 2 184
3rd Mar 1996 Midlands Area (First Section) Shirley 5 8
25th Feb 1996 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Bo'ness & Carriden 7 182 1
3rd Dec 1995 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (1st section) Shirley 3 188 7
3rd Dec 1995 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Championship Section) Shirley 9 177 8
22nd Oct 1995 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) Shirley 14 174 6
21st Oct 1995 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Bo'ness & Carriden 13 181 6
12th Mar 1995 Midlands Area (First Section) Shirley 3 193
26th Feb 1995 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Bo'ness & Carriden 1 190 1
4th Dec 1994 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (1st section) Shirley Band 4 185 5
4th Dec 1994 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Championship Section) Shirley Band 5 185 6
19th Nov 1994 Forth Valley Championships Bo'ness & Carriden 5 191 14
1st Oct 1994 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) Ancient Order of Foresters 10 82
18th Sep 1994 Wychavon Contest (First Section) Shirley 6 185 5
29th May 1994 All England Masters Sun Life 9 187 19
5th Mar 1994 Midlands Area (First Section) Ancient Order of Foresters 1 189 7
10th Jul 1993 Southern Open (Championship Section) British Fuels (Parc and Dare) 4 187 1
30th May 1993 All England Masters Sun Life 12 179 12
8th May 1993 Grand Shield British Fuels (Parc and Dare) 8 181 7
21st Mar 1993 Midlands (South) Area (First Section) Brackley & District 4 6
7th Mar 1993 Midlands (North) Area (First Section) Ancient Order of Foresters 4 185
4th Oct 1992 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) Ancient Order of Foresters 7 90 1
24th May 1992 All England Masters Sun Life 4 189 14
26th May 1991 All England Masters Sun Life 4 192 9
30th Mar 1991 Pontins Brean Sands (Third Section) Jackfield Brass 5 180 12
25th Nov 1990 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) PMG Heart of England 6
17th Nov 1990 Reading Contest (Championship Section) PMG Heart of England 4 185 11
27th May 1990 All England Masters Sun Life 4 193 17
20th May 1990 United Kingdom Entertaining Brass Championships Sun Life 3   318.5 12
26th Nov 1989 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) Shirley 15
28th May 1989 All England Masters Sun Life 6 188 11
11th Mar 1989 Midlands (North) Area (Championship Section) Ibstock Building Products 9
12th Feb 1989 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) Ibstock Building Products 4 188 4
27th Nov 1988 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) Ibstock Building Products 5
24th Sep 1988 Royal Leamington Spa Open Championship Ibstock Building Products 7 187 13
17th Apr 1988 Midlands (South) Area (Second Section) Shirley 1 190 2
14th Feb 1988 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) Ibstock Building Products 3
4th Oct 1986 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) West Bromwich 4 185 9
19th Apr 1986 Midlands (South) Area (Third Section) West Bromwich 2 188
29th Mar 1986 Pontins Brean Sands (Third Section) West Bromwich 1 187 17
9th Feb 1986 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Third Section) West Bromwich 2 180 7
9th Feb 1986 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Second Section) West Bromwich 4
17th Nov 1985 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (3rd section) West Bromwich 1 188 1
17th Nov 1985 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Open section) West Bromwich 1 374 1
16th Nov 1985 Reading Contest (Third Section) West Bromwich 2 193
2nd Mar 1985 Midlands (South) Area (Third Section) West Bromwich
10th Feb 1985 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Third Section) West Bromwich 2 89 4
1st Jul 1984 Dudley Zoo Brass Band Festival West Bromwich 11 256 5

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

See Also

Bryan Hurdley as an Adjudicator

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!




Printed from http://brassbandresults.co.uk/