BrassBandResults - building a world-wide brass band contest result archive

Ceri Thomas

126 results since 1979

Known For:Ebbw Vale / Bristol
Wins:19
Second Places:18
Third Places:18

Historical Results


Contest Results


Date Range (use slider to change):

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Band Position Points Draw
4th Oct 2014 West Wales BBA Festival Contest (Second Section) Crwbin 4 180
2nd Aug 2014 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Second Section) Seindorf Crwbin 1
17th May 2014 SEWBBA (Merthyr Tydfil) Contest (Second Section) Crwbin 8 181
19th May 2013 Weston-super-Mare (Second Section) City of Bristol 5 185 7
9th Mar 2013 West of England Area (Second Section) City of Bristol Brass 7 12
25th Nov 2012 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Second Section) City of Bristol 1 188 7
24th Nov 2012 SEWBBA (Blaenavon) Contest (Third Section) Tata Steel 9 177
18th Nov 2012 GBBA Own Choice (Section B) City of Bristol 1 186 3
18th Nov 2012 GBBA March (Section B) City of Bristol 2 181 3
6th Oct 2012 West Wales BBA Contest (Third Section) Tata Steel Port Talbot 3 183 3
16th Sep 2012 Wychavon Contest (Second Section) City of Bristol Band 4 181 1
15th Sep 2012 Miners Welfare Entertainment Contest Tata Steel (Port Talbot) 7 181
28th Apr 2012 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Second Section) City of Bristol Band 3 183 4
17th Mar 2012 Welsh Area (Third Section) Tata Steel (Port Talbot) 9 8
11th Mar 2012 West of England Area (Second Section) City of Bristol 7 2
20th Nov 2011 GBBA March (Section B) City of Bristol 3 90
20th Nov 2011 GBBA Own Choice (Section B) City of Bristol 3 90
19th Nov 2011 SEWBBA (Blaenavon) Contest (Third Section) Tata Steel Port Talbot 7 178
5th Nov 2011 SWBBA Contest (Second Section) City of Bristol 4 1
8th Oct 2011 West Wales BBA Contest (Third Section) Tata Steel (Port Talbot) 2 177
18th Sep 2011 Wychavon Contest (Second Section) City of Bristol Band 5   86
22nd May 2011 Weston-super-Mare (Third Section) Tata Steel (Port Talbot) Brass 3 180 2
19th Mar 2011 Welsh Area (Third Section) Tata Steel (Port Talbot) 3
13th Mar 2011 West of England Area (Second Section) City of Bristol 10 12
6th Feb 2011 GBBA Entertainment Contest (Open) City of Bristol 2 179 6
21st Nov 2010 GBBA Own Choice (Section B) City of Bristol 1 187. 3
21st Nov 2010 GBBA March Section B City of Bristol 1 183. 3
6th Nov 2010 SWBBA Contest (Second Section) City of Bristol Band 3
16th May 2010 Weston-super-Mare (Second Section) City of Bristol 5
20th Mar 2010 Welsh Area (Third Section) Ebbw Vale 6 3
14th Mar 2010 West of England Area (Second Section) City of Bristol 6 10
7th Feb 2010 GBBA Entertainments contest City of Bristol 2 6
22nd Nov 2009 GBBA March (Section B) City of Bristol 1 187
22nd Nov 2009 GBBA Own Choice (Section B) City of Bristol 1 186
7th Nov 2009 SWBBA Contest (Second Section) City of Bristol Band 1
26th Sep 2009 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Ebbw Vale Town 11 4
17th May 2009 Weston-super-Mare (Second Section) City of Bristol 2 186 3
16th May 2009 Ebbw Vale Contest (Third Section) Ebbw Vale 7 172
15th Mar 2009 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) Ebbw Vale 2 3
14th Mar 2009 West of England Area (Second Section) City of Bristol 6 6
15th Nov 2008 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Third Section) Ebbw Vale Town 6 176
25th Oct 2008 Pontins (Fourth Section) Ebbw Vale Town 14 15
4th Oct 2008 West Wales BBA Contest (Third Section) Ebbw Vale Town 5 177
17th May 2008 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Third Section) Ebbw Vale Town 4 182
9th Mar 2008 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) Ebbw Vale 4 176 7
6th Oct 2007 West Wales BBA Contest (Third Section) Ebbw Vale 7 175
20th May 2007 Weston-super-Mare (Fourth Section) Ebbw Vale 10 168 8
18th Mar 2007 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) Ebbw Vale 8 169 2
7th Oct 2006 West Wales BBA Contest (Fourth Section) Ebbw Vale Town 3 165
6th May 2006 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Fourth Section) Ebbw Vale Town 1
29th Oct 2005 Pontins (First Section) Rogerstone 13 16
29th Oct 2005 Pontins (First Section) Ammanford Town Silver 15 6
14th May 2005 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) (1st Section) Rogerstone
12th Mar 2005 Welsh Area (First Section) Rogerstone 9 178 3
19th Feb 2005 Porthcawl Miner's Eisteddfod Mid Rhondda 5 186 1
19th Jun 2004 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (First Section) Rogerstone 6 185
16th May 2004 Weston-super-Mare (Championship & First Section) Rogerstone 4 1
15th May 2004 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (First Section) Rogerstone 5 182
13th Mar 2004 Welsh Area (First Section) Rogerstone 7 182 5
15th Feb 2004 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Open March) Rogerstone Band 1
15th Feb 2004 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Open Section) Rogerstone Band 1 1
8th Feb 2004 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival Section "A" Rogerstone 3 187 2
15th Nov 2003 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Championship Section) Burry Port Town 2 184
18th May 2003 Weston-super-Mare (Championship & First Section) Rogerstone 2 193 3
17th May 2003 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Championship Section) Burry Port Town 2 192
15th Mar 2003 Welsh Area (First Section) Rogerstone 4 185
26th Oct 2002 Pontins (Third Section) Ebbw Vale Town 11 11
16th Mar 2002 Welsh Area (First Section) Rogerstone 4 188
16th Mar 2002 Welsh Area (Third Section) Ebbw Vale 7 175
10th Feb 2002 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (First and Second Section) Rogerstone 1 191 6
27th Oct 2001 Pontins (Third Section) Ebbw Vale Town 11
2nd Jun 2001 French Open (Excellence Division) Tongwynlais Temperance 1
31st Mar 2001 Welsh Area (Third Section) Ebbw Vale 6 183
15th May 1999 Ebbw Vale Contest (First Section) BSC plc (Port Talbot) 6 179
11th Oct 1997 West Wales BBA Contest (Third Section) Pontardulais Town 1 177
27th Sep 1997 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Pontardulais 11 174
6th Apr 1997 Welsh Area (Third Section) Pontardulais Town 2 180
8th Feb 1997 Stroud Brass Band Festival (Third Section) Pontardulais Town 1 92
23rd Nov 1996 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Third Section) Pontardulais Town 2 179
23rd Nov 1996 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (First Section) Tylorstown (Valley Lines) 5 180 7
16th Nov 1996 National Mineworkers (First Section) Tylorstown Band - Valley Lines 6 183
26th Oct 1996 Pontins (First Section) Tylorstown Valley Lines 15
13th Apr 1996 Welsh Area (First Section) Tylorstown (Valley Lines) 7 178 5
29th Oct 1995 Pontins (First Section) Tylorstown & Mardy Colliery 6
22nd Apr 1995 Welsh Area (First Section) Tylorstown & Mardy Colliery 6 183 3
19th Nov 1994 National Mineworkers (Second Section) Tylorstown & Mardy Colliery Band 3 186 9
2nd Oct 1994 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Tylorstown & Mardy Colliery 18 71
Oct 1994 Pontins (Second Section) Tylorstown & Mardy 2 184 1
13th Mar 1993 Welsh Area (First Section) Gwaun Cae Gurwen 7 177 6
14th Mar 1992 Welsh Area (First Section) Gwaun Cae Gurwen 3 184 3
14th Mar 1992 Welsh Area (Third Section) Briton Ferry Silver 8 173 5
16th Mar 1991 Welsh Area (Second Section) Gwaun-Cae-Curwen Silver 6 179 7
18th Mar 1989 Welsh Area (Second Section) B.S.C. Port Talbot
19th Nov 1988 Reading Contest (Second Section) B.S.C.
17th Sep 1988 West Wales BBA Contest (Second Section) BSC 3 187
19th Mar 1988 Welsh Area (Second Section) BSC Port Talbot
13th Jun 1987 Welsh Miners Gala (Second Section) BSC Port Talbot 1 189
29th Nov 1986 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Third Section) Briton Ferry 2 186
15th Nov 1986 Reading Contest (Third Section) Briton Ferry
2nd Aug 1986 Royal National Eisteddfod (Second & Third Section) Gwauncaegurwen 3 86
5th Jul 1986 Rhymney Valley Council Contest (Section C) Briton Ferry 2 88 2
22nd Feb 1986 Welsh Area (Third Section) Briton Ferry Silver 12 170 9
5th Oct 1985 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Briton Ferry Silver 16
14th Sep 1985 West Wales BBA Contest (Third Section) Briton Ferry 3 179
23rd Mar 1985 Welsh Area (Third Section) Briton Ferry Silver 2 188 9
24th Nov 1984 SEWBBA (Porthcawl) Contest (Third Section) Briton Ferry Silver 1 174
23rd Mar 1984 Welsh Area (Third Section) Briton Ferry Silver 10 169 12
22nd May 1983 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Fourth Section) Briton Ferry 1 89
23rd Apr 1983 West Wales BBA Spring Festival Contest (Fourth Section) Briton Ferry 1 89
1st Apr 1983 Pontins Brean Sands (Fourth Section) Briton Ferry Brass 17 163 15
26th Mar 1983 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) Briton Ferry Brass 7 182 8
9th Apr 1982 Pontins Brean Sands (Fourth Section) Briton Ferry Brass 12
27th Feb 1982 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) Briton Ferry Brass 3 176 5
21st Mar 1981 Welsh Area (Championship Section) Pontardulais 9 176 5
22nd Nov 1980 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (B Section) Pontardulais 2 188
8th Nov 1980 National Mineworkers (Second Section) Pontardulais Town 5 191 8
18th Oct 1980 West Wales BBA Contest (Class B) Pontardulais 1 179
7th Jun 1980 Welsh Miners Gala (Second Section) Pontardulais 2 192
29th Mar 1980 Welsh Area (Second Section) Pontardulais
24th Nov 1979 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (B Section) Pontardulais 3 178
17th Nov 1979 Reading Contest (Second Section) Pontardulais Town 11
3rd Nov 1979 National Mineworkers (Second Section) Pontardulais Town
20th Oct 1979 West Wales BBA Contest (Class B) Pontardulais 3 185
6th Oct 1979 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Pontardulais Town
13th May 1979 West Wales BBA Contest (Class B) Pontardulais 2 183
21st Apr 1979 Welsh Area (Second Section) Pontardulais Town 3 177 6

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!




Printed from http://brassbandresults.co.uk/