BrassBandResults - building a world-wide brass band contest result archive

David W. Ashworth

61 results since 1995

Wins:8
Second Places:4
Third Places:11

Historical Results


Contest Results


Date Range (use slider to change):

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Band Position Points Draw
26th Oct 2014 Rochdale Contest (Third Section) Stalybridge Old
6th Apr 2014 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section B) Boarshurst Silver 3   5
9th Mar 2014 North West Area (Third Section) Boarshurst Silver 4 3
2nd Feb 2014 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Third Section) Boarshurst Silver 1
18th Jan 2014 Butlins Mineworkers (Third Section) Boarshurst Silver 5 7
30th Jun 2013 Brighouse March & Hymn Tune Contest Boarshurst Silver 16   19
9th Jun 2013 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section B) Boarshurst Silver 4 6
10th Mar 2013 North West Area (Third Section) Boarshurst Silver 5 14
3rd Mar 2013 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) Huddersfield & Ripponden Brass 8 1
19th Jan 2013 Butlins Mineworkers (Third Section) Boarshurst Silver 1 6
18th Nov 2012 Northern Open (Third Section) Boarshurst Silver 3 3
1st Jul 2012 Brighouse March & Hymn Tune Contest Boarshurst 9  
29th Apr 2012 Buxton Festival (Third Section) Boarshurst Silver 2 9
26th Feb 2012 North West Area (Third Section) Boarshurst Silver 12 5
21st Jan 2012 Butlins Mineworkers (Third Section) Boarshurst Silver 1 5
24th Sep 2011 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Boarshurst Silver 5 4
3rd Jul 2011 Brighouse March & Hymn Tune Boarshurst Band   9
19th Jun 2011 Hebden Bridge March Contest Boarshurst Silver Band  
3rd Apr 2011 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section B) Boarshurst Silver 1  
27th Mar 2011 Tameside Open Championships (Fourth Section) Boarshurst 2
27th Feb 2011 North West Area (Fourth Section) Boarshurst Silver 2 21
6th Feb 2011 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Fourth Section) Boarshurst Silver 1 183 5
21st Nov 2010 Northern Open (Section D) Boarshurst Silver 4 169 11
23rd Oct 2010 Pontins (Fourth Section) Boarshurst Silver 7 6
4th Jul 2010 Brighouse March & Hymn Tune Contest Boarshurst  
20th Jun 2010 Hebden Bridge March Contest Boarshurst Silver  
2nd May 2010 Buxton Festival (Fourth Section) Boarshurst Silver 3
28th Mar 2010 Tameside Open Championships (Fourth Section) Boarshurst 3 180
14th Mar 2010 North West Area (Fourth Section) Boarshurst Silver 5 17
7th Feb 2010 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Fourth Section) Boarshurst Silver 3 181
15th Nov 2009 Wilkinson Northern Open (Section C) Boarshurst Silver 3 189
24th Oct 2009 Pontins (Third Section) Boarshurst Silver 3 9
3rd May 2009 Buxton Festival (Third Section) Boarshurst Silver 3
29th Mar 2009 Tameside Open Championships (Third Section) Boarshurst Silver 1 192
29th Mar 2009 Tameside Open Championships (Third Section) Trinity Girls 4 188
21st Mar 2009 Scottish Championship (Second Section) Granite City Brass 4 172 8
7th Mar 2009 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) Wetherby and District Silver 5 11
1st Mar 2009 North West Area (Third Section) Boarshurst Silver 13 17
10th Feb 2009 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Third Section) Boarshurst Silver 7 178
11th Mar 2007 North West Area (Third Section) BMP Europe Goodshaw 12 172 2
20th Jan 2007 Butlins Mineworkers (Third Section) BMP Europe Goodshaw 10 172 4
4th Nov 2006 Pontins (Fourth Section) Golborne Brass 4 6
4th Nov 2006 Pontins (Third Section) BMP Europe Goodshaw 9 17
12th Mar 2006 North West Area (Fourth Section) Golborne Brass 8 174 7
12th Mar 2006 North West Area (Third Section) BMP Europe Goodshaw 9 176 2
21st Jan 2006 Butlins Mineworkers (Third Section) BMP Europe Ltd. Goodshaw 8 76 3
27th Nov 2005 Manchester District Contest (Third Section) BMP Europe Goodshaw 3 176
20th Nov 2005 Wilkinson Northern Open (Section C) BMP Europe Goodshaw 1 181 5
20th Nov 2005 Wilkinson Northern Open (Section C) Golborne 4 177 2
13th Mar 2005 North West Area (Third Section) BMP Europe Ltd Goodshaw 7 178 6
22nd Jan 2005 Butlins Mineworkers (Third Section) BMP Europe Goodshaw 2 180 1
14th Mar 2004 North West Area (Third Section) BMP Europe Goodshaw 16 168 19
26th Oct 2002 Pontins (Second Section) Walkden 21 23
10th Mar 2002 North West Area (Second Section) Walkden 12 172
25th Nov 2001 Manchester District Contest (Fourth Section) Middleton Band 1 177
27th Oct 2001 Pontins (Second Section) Walkden 12 22
11th Mar 2001 North West Area (Second Section) Hawk Green 3 183 7
28th Jan 2001 Rochdale Contest (Second Section) Hawk Green Marple 3 181
18th Mar 2000 North of England Area (Third Section) Ovington Tynedale 4 179 1
26th Nov 1995 Manchester District Contest (Fourth Section) Bury Brass 5
12th Mar 1995 North West Area (Fourth Section) Bury Brass 7 173 15

Whit Friday

Whit Friday results are not included in the statistics and charts above.

Date Contest Band Position
13th Jun 2014 Tame Valley (Dukinfield) (Whit Friday) Stalybridge Old 7
13th Jun 2014 Stalybridge Labour Club (Whit Friday) Stalybridge Old 12
13th Jun 2014 Droylsden (Whit Friday) Stalybridge Old 12
13th Jun 2014 Heyrod (Whit Friday) Stalybridge Old 17
13th Jun 2014 Broadoak (Whit Friday) Stalybridge Old 17
13th Jun 2014 Denton (Whit Friday) Stalybridge Old 17
13th Jun 2014 Aldwinians (Whit Friday) Stalybridge Old 17
13th Jun 2014 Mossley (Whit Friday) Stalybridge Old 17
13th Jun 2014 Stalybridge Celtic (Whit Friday) Stalybridge Old 23
13th Jun 2014 Carrbrook (Whit Friday) Stalybridge Old 27
24th May 2013 Denton (Whit Friday) Boarshurst Silver 4
24th May 2013 Carrbrook (Whit Friday) Boarshurst Silver 7
24th May 2013 Stalybridge Labour Club (Whit Friday) Boarshurst Silver 12
24th May 2013 Greenfield (Whit Friday) Boarshurst Silver 14
24th May 2013 Aldwinians (Whit Friday) Boarshurst Silver 15
24th May 2013 Droylsden (Whit Friday) Boarshurst Silver 15
24th May 2013 Greenacres (Whit Friday) Boarshurst Silver 15
24th May 2013 Tame Valley (Dukinfield) (Whit Friday) Boarshurst Silver 18
24th May 2013 Broadoak (Whit Friday) Boarshurst Silver 23
24th May 2013 Hurst (Ashton United) (Whit Friday) Boarshurst Silver 25
28th May 2010 Lydgate (Whit Friday) Boarshurst Silver 7
28th May 2010 Denshaw (Whit Friday) Boarshurst Silver 16
28th May 2010 Scouthead (Whit Friday) Boarshurst Silver 17
28th May 2010 Greenacres (Whit Friday) Boarshurst Silver 18
28th May 2010 Greenfield (Whit Friday) Boarshurst Silver 23
28th May 2010 Lees (Whit Friday) Boarshurst Silver 25
28th May 2010 Dobcross (Whit Friday) Boarshurst Silver 25
28th May 2010 Delph (Whit Friday) Boarshurst Silver 36
28th May 2010 Diggle (Whit Friday) Boarshurst Silver 51
5th Jun 2009 Denshaw (Whit Friday) Boarshurst Silver 7
5th Jun 2009 Lydgate (Whit Friday) Boarshurst Silver 14
5th Jun 2009 Delph (Whit Friday) Boarshurst Silver 18
5th Jun 2009 Greenfield (Whit Friday) Boarshurst Silver 19
5th Jun 2009 Greenacres (Whit Friday) Boarshurst Silver 23
5th Jun 2009 Lees (Whit Friday) Boarshurst Silver 24
5th Jun 2009 Scouthead (Whit Friday) Boarshurst Silver 24
5th Jun 2009 Diggle (Whit Friday) Boarshurst Silver 38
16th May 2008 Friezland (Whit Friday) Boarshurst Silver 7
16th May 2008 Greenacres (Whit Friday) Boarshurst Silver 17
16th May 2008 Lees (Whit Friday) Boarshurst Silver 19
16th May 2008 Grotton (Whit Friday) Boarshurst Silver 21
16th May 2008 Greenfield (Whit Friday) Boarshurst Silver 24
16th May 2008 Scouthead (Whit Friday) Boarshurst Silver 27
16th May 2008 Lydgate (Whit Friday) Boarshurst Silver 30

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!




Printed from http://brassbandresults.co.uk/