BrassBandResults - building a world-wide brass band contest result archive


Mr David Hirst MA, B.Ed. (Hons), Cert. Ed., LTCL

Email:
Website:http://www.davidhirst.net/
Address:The Cottage
Main Street
Milton
Newark
NG22 0PP
Telephone:01777872339
Mobile:07808063512

[Jump to results]

David Hirst is one of the country’s most experienced adjudicators, being involved in brass band adjudication for over thirty years. He has adjudicated at all levels from Youth to Championship.

David has adjudicated at the National Finals (Sections 4-1) on several occasions, Butlins Championships and numerous Regional Area Contests at all levels.

In 2009 he was invited to adjudicate at the Swiss National Championships in Montreux and has adjudicated at the prestigious Ayr Music Festival and Portsmouth International Music Festival.

In addition, David has adjudicated for local and regional brass band associations, and has adjudicated at contests in, for example, Wychavon,Folkestone, Treorchy, Rhyl, Blaenavon, Darlington and Dunfermline etc.

Because of his involvement in education David is composition examiner for AQA and has been involved in performance assessments for Music Degree programmes validated by the University of Sheffield.

 

Historical Results

266 results since 1975, including wins, second places and third places.

Contest Results

Date Range (use slider to change):

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Adjudications

Date Contest Winner
16th May 2015 SEWBBA (Merthyr Tydfil) Contest (Championship Section) City of Cardiff (Melingriffith)
16th May 2015 SEWBBA (Merthyr Tydfil) Contest (Second Section) Thomas Coaches Mid Rhondda
22nd Mar 2015 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) City of Norwich
15th Mar 2015 West of England Area (First Section) Roche Brass
14th Mar 2015 West of England Area (Championship Section) Flowers Band
14th Mar 2015 West of England Area (Second Section) A W Parker (Drybrook)
1st Mar 2015 North West Area (Championship Section) Fairey
23rd Nov 2014 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (First Section) Blidworth Welfare
1st Nov 2014 Wychavon Contest (Fourth Section) Ifton Colliery
27th Sep 2014 Fife Charities Band Association Contest Bo'ness & Carriden
15th Jun 2014 Battle of the Bands (Unregistered Section) Thurlstone
15th Jun 2014 Battle of the Bands (Training Band Section) Coleshill Youth Brass
15th Jun 2014 Battle of the Bands Dinnington Colliery
16th Mar 2014 North of England Area (Championship Section) Reg Vardy
16th Mar 2014 North of England Area (Fourth Section) North Skelton
15th Mar 2014 North of England Area (Second Section) Lockwood
9th Mar 2014 Scottish Championship (First Section) Granite City
8th Mar 2014 Scottish Championship (Fourth Section) Callander Brass
2nd Nov 2013 North Wales Rally (Open Section) Deiniolen Band
2nd Nov 2013 North Wales Rally (Fifth Section) Northop Brass
2nd Nov 2013 North Wales Rally (Fourth Section) Rhyl Silver
2nd Nov 2013 North Wales Rally (Youth Section A) Beaumaris Youth
2nd Nov 2013 North Wales Rally (Second Section) Newtown Silver
2nd Nov 2013 North Wales Rally (Third Section) Holywell
2nd Nov 2013 North Wales Rally (Youth Section B) Porthaethwy Youth
21st Sep 2013 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Goodwick Brass
24th Feb 2013 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section A) Epsom & Ewell Silver
24th Feb 2013 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section B) Bletchington Silver
24th Feb 2013 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section C March) Abbey Brass (Abingdon)
24th Feb 2013 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Open Section) Newstead Brass
24th Feb 2013 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Open March) Newstead Brass
24th Feb 2013 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section A March) Epsom & Ewell Silver
24th Feb 2013 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section B March) Bletchington Silver
24th Feb 2013 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section C) Abbey Brass (Abingdon)
24th Nov 2012 SEWBBA (Blaenavon) Contest (Second Section) Goodwick Brass
24th Nov 2012 SEWBBA (Blaenavon) Contest (Junior Section) BTM The Next Generation
24th Nov 2012 SEWBBA (Blaenavon) Contest (Championship Section) Burry Port
3rd Jul 2011 Brighouse March & Hymn Tune Marsden
20th Jun 2010 Morley March & Hymn Tune Marsden Silver Prize
15th Mar 2009 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) Whitwell
23rd Nov 2008 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (2nd section) Stourport on Severn
23rd Nov 2008 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (4th section) Amington
8th Jun 2008 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest Uppermill Band
13th Apr 2008 National Youth Brass Band Championships - Schools Section Smithills School Senior Brass Band
3rd Feb 2008 GBBA Entertainment Contest (Youth/Unregistered) Chepstow Town
3rd Feb 2008 GBBA Entertainments Contest Mid Rhondda
3rd Feb 2008 GBBA Entertainment Contest (Youth/Unregistered) Forest of Dean Area Youth
2nd Feb 2008 Yeovil Entertainment PolySteel
13th Oct 2007 SCABA Autumn Contest (Second Section) Brassband Heist
30th Sep 2007 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Formby
11th Mar 2007 West of England Area (Championship Section) PolySteel
10th Mar 2007 West of England Area (Third Section) Camborne B
10th Mar 2007 West of England Area (First Section) Hyde
16th Sep 2006 Wychavon Contest (Championship Section) PolySteel
16th Sep 2006 Wychavon Contest (3rd Section) Band of West Mercia Constabulary
4th Mar 2006 Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) Dodworth M.W.Colliery
21st Jan 2006 Butlins Mineworkers (Championship Section) PolySteel Band
1st Oct 2005 North East Derbyshire District Council Annual Brass Band Festival (Invitation Entertainment) Carlton Main Frickley Colliery Band
10th Jul 2005 Brass in Bloom (NEMBBA Entertainment Contest) Carlton Brass
16th Nov 2003 Brass In Concert Grimethorpe Colliery (UK Coal)
15th Nov 2003 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Championship Section) Tongwynlais Temperance
12th Oct 2003 SCABA Autumn Contest (Championship Section) Aveley & Newham
12th Oct 2003 SCABA Autumn Contest (First Section) Egham
11th Oct 2003 SCABA Autumn Contest (Third Section) Chinnor Silver
11th Oct 2003 SCABA Autumn Contest (Second Section) Brass Band Panta Rhei Gent
11th Oct 2003 SCABA Autumn Contest (Youth Section) Enderby Youth
30th Nov 2002 Borders Entertainment Contest Newmilns & Galston
28th Apr 2002 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) Pennine Brass
18th Apr 1999 SCABA Spring Contest (Second Section) Chichester City
10th May 1998 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Second Section) Langbaurgh Brass
10th May 1998 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (First Section) Harrogate
10th May 1998 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Fourth Section) Dynamix Brass
10th May 1998 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Championship Section) Drighlington
10th May 1998 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Third Section) South Milford Brass
4th Apr 1998 West of England Area (First Section) Yeovil Town Band
30th Aug 1997 Land o' Burns Kirkintilloch
7th Dec 1996 Wessex Brass Band Association (First Section) Torbay Brass
7th Dec 1996 Wessex Brass Band Association (Third Section) Wilton and District
7th Dec 1996 Wessex Brass Band Association (Fourth Section) Chard Concert
4th Nov 1995 SWBBA Contest (Fourth Section) Pendennis Brass
4th Nov 1995 SWBBA Contest (Second Section) Hayle Town
4th Nov 1995 SWBBA Contest (Youth Section) Mount Charles Junior
4th Nov 1995 SWBBA Contest (Third Section) Torrington Silver
4th Nov 1995 SWBBA Contest (First & Championship Section) Torbay Brass
4th Nov 1995 SWBBA Contest (Championship Section) Bodmin Town
12th Mar 1995 Midlands Area (First Section) Rolls-Royce
14th May 1994 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Third Section) RAF St Athan
14th May 1994 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (First Section) Cwmaman
23rd May 1993 North East Midlands Contest (Fourth Section) Ilkeston Brass
23rd May 1993 North East Midlands Contest (Second Section) Riddings
23rd May 1993 North East Midlands Contest (Third Section) Bowmer and Kirkland Heage
23rd May 1993 North East Midlands Contest (First Section) Newstead Welfare
4th Apr 1993 CISWO North East (Fourth Section) Horden Colliery
4th Apr 1993 CISWO North East (Second Section) Wansbecks Ashington Colliery
4th Apr 1993 CISWO North East (Third Section) Newbiggin Welfare
6th Mar 1993 Midlands (North) Area (Fourth Section) Ilkeston Brass
7th Feb 1993 NWABBA Contest (Third Section) Rhos and District
7th Feb 1993 NWABBA Contest (Second Section) Greenall's Champion
6th Dec 1992 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section A) Castle Point Brass
6th Dec 1992 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Open Section) Hillingdon
13th Sep 1992 Fife Charities Band Association Contest Cowdenbeath
18th May 1991 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Third Section) Lady Windsor
18th May 1991 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Fourth Section) Blaenavon Concert
2nd Dec 1990 Tyne and Wear Contest (3rd Section) Ellington Colliery
2nd Dec 1990 Tyne and Wear Contest (2nd Section) Newcastle Brown Ale
1st Dec 1990 North Wales Rally (Second Section) Deiniolen
1st Dec 1990 North Wales Rally (Third Section) Beaumaris
1st Dec 1990 North Wales Rally (Open Section) Point of Ayr
1st Dec 1990 North Wales Rally (Fourth Section) Rhyl
1st Dec 1990 North Wales Rally (Youth Section A) Deiniolen Youth
2nd Jun 1990 Northumberland Miners Gala Wansbeck's Ashington Colliery
2nd Jun 1990 Northumberland Miners Gala (Section B) Boldon Colliery
6th May 1990 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Second Section) Aceprint Gawthorpe Victoria
6th May 1990 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Fourth Section) Knottingley Silver
6th May 1990 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (First Section) Rothwell Temperance
6th May 1990 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Third Section) Langbaurgh
29th Apr 1990 SCABA Spring Contest (Third Section) Brighton
29th Apr 1990 SCABA Spring Contest (Championship Section) Alder Valley Aldershot
18th Nov 1989 Reading Contest (Fourth Section) Bedworth Town and Church
17th Sep 1989 Colwyn Bay Entertainment Contest (Youth Section) Northop Youth
17th Sep 1989 Colwyn Bay Entertainment Contest (Section 3) Seindorf Trefor
17th Sep 1989 Colwyn Bay Entertainment Contest (Section 1) Point of Ayr (EIMCO)
17th Sep 1989 Colwyn Bay Entertainment Contest (Section 2) Rhos & District
20th May 1989 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Fourth Section) Lady Windsor Colliery
20th May 1989 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Third Section) Ebbw Vale
29th Jan 1989 Durham League Contest (Section D) Horden Colliery
29th Jan 1989 Durham League Contest (Section C) Peterlee Town
19th Nov 1988 Reading Contest (Fourth Section) Mere Manor
14th Feb 1988 Fife Charities Band Association Contest Cowdenbeath Public
31st Jan 1988 Durham League Contest (Section A) Ever Ready
31st Jan 1988 Durham League Contest (Section B) Billingham Silver
5th Dec 1987 Clipstone Entertainment Contest (First Section) Shirland Miners
22nd Nov 1987 Rochdale Youth Entertainment Contest City of Sheffield Youth
31st Oct 1987 Whitehaven Contest (Class A) Lancashire Constabulary
31st Oct 1987 Whitehaven Contest (Class B) Morecambe Marsden Building Society
31st Oct 1987 Whitehaven Contest (Class C) Flookburgh
5th Jul 1987 Rhymney Valley Council Contest (Section C) Celynen Colliery
5th Jul 1987 Rhymney Valley Council Contest (Section B) Tongwynlais
5th Jul 1987 Rhymney Valley Council Contest (Section D) Tredegar Youth
5th Jul 1987 Rhymney Valley Council Contest (Section A) Crosskeys

Conductor Results

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Band Position Points Draw
12th Jul 2015 Shirebrook - Brass in the Bandstand Unite the Union (City of Sheffield) 3
14th Jun 2015 Battle of the Bands 1st & 2nd Section Unite the Union(City of Sheffield) 4
9th May 2015 British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield) Unite the Union (City of Sheffield) 17 5
7th Mar 2015 Yorkshire Area (First Section) Unite the Union (City of Sheffield) 1 5
17th Jan 2015 Butlins Mineworkers (First Section) Unite the Union (City of Sheffield) 1 14
1st Nov 2014 Wychavon Contest (Championship Section) Unite the Union (City of Sheffield) 1   190 8
5th Oct 2014 Bolsover Entertainment Contest (Championship Section) Unite the Union (City of Sheffield) 3 6
14th Sep 2014 Dr Martin Trust Contest Unite the Union (City of Sheffield) 4   233
26th Apr 2014 British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield) Unite the Union (City of Sheffield) 15 15
2nd Mar 2014 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) Unite the Union (City of Sheffield) 11 6
19th Jan 2014 Butlins Mineworkers (Championship Section) Unite the Union (City of Sheffield) 6   13 14
7th Oct 2012 Bolsover Entertainment Contest (2nd Section) Durham Miners Association Brass Band 4 90 2
18th Mar 2012 North of England Area (Second Section) Durham Miners' Association 4 7
11th Sep 2011 Bolsover Entertainment Contest (Championship Section) R.M.T. Easington Colliery 4 3
14th May 2011 Senior Trophy Easington Colliery 13 6
20th Mar 2011 North of England Area (Championship Section) Easington Colliery 7 1
5th Mar 2011 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) Strata 4 7
3rd Oct 2010 Bolsover Entertainment Contest (2nd Section) Strata Brass 1
3rd Oct 2010 Bolsover Entertainment Contest (1st section) Strata Brass 6
18th Sep 2010 Wychavon Contest (2nd Section) Strata Brass 1 175
21st Mar 2010 North of England Area (Championship Section) Easington Colliery 6 4
6th Mar 2010 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) Strata 8 9
22nd Nov 2009 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (2nd section) Strata Brass 3 181 3
25th Oct 2009 Pontins (Championship Section) Sovereign Brass 7 2
4th Oct 2009 Bolsover Entertainment Contest (1st/2nd Section) Strata Brass 2 96 8
20th Sep 2009 Wychavon Contest (2nd Section) Strata Brass 1 187
8th Mar 2009 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) Strata 5 6
17th Jan 2009 Butlins Mineworkers (Second Section) Strata Brass 9 12
5th Oct 2008 Bolsover Entertainment Contest (1st-4th) Strata Brass 1 186
21st Sep 2008 Wychavon Contest (Second Section) Strata Brass 1 190
13th Sep 2008 British Open Flowers Band 12 14
30th Mar 2008 North of England Area (First Section) Broughtons 6 184 6
8th Mar 2008 Midlands Area (First Section) Gresley Colliery 10 171 2
2nd Mar 2008 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) Strata 4 184 3
10th Feb 2008 North East Midlands Contest (Second Section) Strata Brass 1 188 1
19th Jan 2008 Butlins Mineworkers (First Section) Gresley Colliery 14 178 24
18th Nov 2007 Wilkinson Northern Open (Section A) Broughtons Brass 10 181
7th Oct 2007 NEMBBA Bolsover Strata Brass 2   184
29th Sep 2007 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) Gresley Colliery 13 175 8
16th Sep 2007 Lakeside Brass Band Entertainment Contest Strata Band 2 1
15th Jul 2007 Sound of Brass (NEMBBA Entertainment Contest) Strata Brass 1 190 3
18th Mar 2007 North of England Area (Championship Section) RMT Easington Colliery 5 184 7
4th Mar 2007 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) Strata Brass 3 181 7
18th Feb 2007 North East Midlands Contest (Second Section) Strata 2 186 3
8th Oct 2006 Bolsover Entertainment Contest Strata Brass 1 189
24th Sep 2006 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) RMT Easington Colliery 15 177 6
10th Sep 2006 Lakeside Brass Band Entertainment Contest Strata Brass 1 189 4
16th Jul 2006 Celebration Brass (NEMBBA Entertainment Contest) Strata Brass 1 176 7
18th Mar 2006 North of England Area (First Section) Easington Colliery 2 189 9
12th Mar 2006 Midlands Area (Second Section) Stamford Brass 11 175 9
5th Mar 2006 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) Strata Brass 9 174 8
5th Mar 2006 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) Stocksbridge 12 182 2
6th Nov 2005 Malton Entertainments Contest (Class A) Strata Brass 5 179 4
30th Oct 2005 Pontins (Second Section) Strata 13 13
25th Sep 2005 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) Easington Colliery 11 178 5
11th Sep 2005 Lakeside Brass Band Entertainment Contest Strata Brass 1 189 2
7th May 2005 Senior Cup Bo'ness and Carriden 16 6
19th Mar 2005 London and Southern Counties (First Section) Chichester City 12 176 4
26th Feb 2005 North of England Area (First Section) Easington Colliery 1 190 3
13th Feb 2005 North East Midlands Contest (Second Section) Strata Brass 2
22nd Jan 2005 Butlins Mineworkers (First Section) Easington Colliery 14 10
28th Nov 2004 Scottish Open Bedwas Trethomas & Machen 9 183 13
21st Nov 2004 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Second Section) Strata Brass 2 7
31st Oct 2004 Pontins (Championship Section) Bedwas Trethomas & Machen 10 5
26th Sep 2004 Wychavon Contest (Championship Section) BTM 2 191 4
8th May 2004 Senior Cup Bedwas Trethomas & Machen 5 20
2nd May 2004 Buxton Festival (Second Section) Strata 6
21st Mar 2004 North of England Area (First Section) Easington Colliery 4 187 1
14th Mar 2004 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Kingdom Brass 5 185 2
6th Mar 2004 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) Strata Brass 7 181 4
30th Nov 2003 Scottish Open Newtongrange 12 180 9
29th Nov 2003 Butlins Mineworkers (Second Section) Strata Brass 4 181 16
16th Mar 2003 North of England Area (Championship Section) Chester-le-Street Riverside 9 182 1
26th May 2002 All England Masters SWT Woodfalls 15 42 6
17th Mar 2002 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) Thundersley Brass 14 165 27
9th Mar 2002 Scottish Championship (First Section) Dunaskin Doon 4 189 3
2nd Feb 2002 Yeovil Entertainment Tredegar 7 190 8
27th May 2001 All England Masters JAG Mount Charles Band 17 48 11
5th May 2001 Grand Shield Stalybridge Old 19 6
18th Mar 2001 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) Thundersley Brass 14 168 22
11th Mar 2001 North West Area (Championship Section) Stalybridge Old 8 183 7
28th Jan 2001 Rochdale Contest (Championship Section) Stalybridge 1 190
18th Nov 2000 Reading Contest Mount Charles 3 191 9
29th Oct 2000 Pontins (Championship Section) Mount Charles 4 13
7th Oct 2000 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Newtongrange Silver Band 3 189 8
9th Sep 2000 British Open Marple 22 5
26th Aug 2000 Land o' Burns Newtongrange Silver 7 360 4
28th May 2000 All England Masters Marple 15 44 5
19th Mar 2000 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Newtongrange Silver 5 190 2
30th Oct 1999 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Newtongrange Silver 2 190
28th Aug 1999 Land o' Burns Newtongrange Silver 6 368 8
8th May 1999 Grand Shield Newtongrange 19 2
21st Mar 1999 North of England Area (Championship Section) Northumbria Police 8 183. 4
14th Mar 1999 North West Area (First Section) Stalybridge 2 186
28th Feb 1999 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Newtongrange Silver 6 186 2
7th Feb 1999 NWABBA Contest (Championship Section) Stalybridge 7 7
6th Dec 1998 Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (Championship Section) Northumbria Police 3 91 2
15th Nov 1998 Brass In Concert Sellers International 8 230.5 10
25th Oct 1998 Pontins (Championship Section) Stalybridge Old 3 190
17th Oct 1998 Wansbecks Brass Band Contest (Championship Section) Northumbria Police 2 90
22nd Mar 1998 North of England Area (Championship Section) Northumbria Police 4 188 8
1st Mar 1998 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) Brighouse and Rastrick 7 190 2
7th Feb 1998 Yeovil Entertainment Rhodian 11 83 1
15th Nov 1997 National Mineworkers (Second Section) GT Group Peterlee 3 183
11th May 1996 Grand Shield Ever Ready 15 180 2
17th Mar 1996 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) South Yorkshire Police 7 185 8
2nd Mar 1996 Midlands Area (Championship Section) NSK RHP Ransome 5 10
24th Feb 1996 Scottish Championship (Third Section) Kepston Q Fab Whitburn Brass 8 173 4
11th Feb 1996 North East Midlands Contest (Championship Section) Ransome 1 190
3rd Dec 1995 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Championship Section) NSK RHP Ransome 1 190 7
23rd Sep 1995 North East Derbyshire District Council Annual Brass Band Festival (Invitation Entertainment) Ransome 1 189
13th May 1995 Grand Shield NSK-RHP Ransome 13 185
19th Mar 1995 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) South Yorkshire Police 2 183 5
12th Mar 1995 Midlands Area (Championship Section) NSK-RHP Ransome 14
12th Feb 1995 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (2nd and 3rd Section) South Yorkshire Police 1 93 7
12th Feb 1995 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) NSK RHP Ransome 3 87 9
4th Dec 1994 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Championship Section) Ransome Band 1 189 4
20th Nov 1994 Pilkington Northern Open (Section A) Dalmellington 7
19th Nov 1994 Forth Valley Championships Dalmellington 7 189 12
25th Jun 1994 Easingwold March Contest Northumbria Police 1 189
19th Jun 1994 Great Grimsby Brass Band Festival Northumbria Police 2 192 2
4th Jun 1994 Wigan Contest (Championship Section) Northumbria Police 1 193
7th May 1994 Grand Shield Newark Ransome 12 182 10
1st May 1994 Buxton Festival (Section A) Newark Ransome
20th Mar 1994 North of England Area (Championship Section) Northumbria Police 5 185 2
5th Mar 1994 Midlands Area (Championship Section) Newark Ransome 8 8
27th Feb 1994 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Dalmellington 5 189 9
13th Feb 1994 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) Northumbria Police 2 191 4
30th Jan 1994 Durham League Contest (Section A) Northumbria Police 3 189
28th Nov 1993 Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (Championship Section) Northumbria Police 1 193
21st Nov 1993 Pilkington Northern Open (Section B) South Yorkshire Police Band 1 184
19th Sep 1993 Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Championship Section) Northumbria Police 2 189
18th Sep 1993 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) Dalmellington 8 82
4th Sep 1993 Fife Charities Band Association Contest Dalmellington 2 189
26th Jun 1993 Easingwold March Contest Northumbria Police 3 192
29th May 1993 Isle of Man Festival (Marching) Northumbria Police
15th May 1993 Carnegie Invitation Contest (First Section) Dalmellington 1 189
2nd May 1993 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (First Section) South Yorkshire Police
28th Feb 1993 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) South Yorkshire Police 6 182 5
27th Feb 1993 Scottish Championship (First Section) Dalmellington 1 191 5
29th Nov 1992 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (2nd Section) South Yorkshire Police 4 185 14
15th Nov 1992 Pilkington Northern Open (Section A) Dalmellington 4 2
25th Oct 1992 Pontins (Second Section) South Yorkshire Police
11th Oct 1992 Cleethorpes Entertainment Contest (Section A) South Yorkshire Police 4 184
10th Oct 1992 Cumbria Band Association Contest (1st Section) Northumbria Police 1 193
4th Oct 1992 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) Northumbria Police 6 91 16
27th Jun 1992 Easingwold March Contest Northumbria Police 1 190
21st Jun 1992 Great Grimsby Brass Band Festival: Class A Northumbria Police 2 184
2nd May 1992 Grand Shield British Steel Teesside 17 175 5
19th Apr 1992 Pontins Hemsby (Second Section) South Yorkshire Police 1 185
22nd Mar 1992 North West Area (Championship Section) Dobcross Silver Band
15th Mar 1992 North of England Area (Championship Section) British Steel Teeside 3 88 5
7th Mar 1992 Scottish Championship (First Section) Dalmellington 3 187 11
16th Feb 1992 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) South Yorkshire Police 8 6
2nd Feb 1992 Durham League Contest (Section A) British Steel Teesside 1 189
15th Dec 1991 United Kingdom Entertaining Brass Championships IMI Yorkshire Imperial 4 575 14
17th Nov 1991 Brass In Concert IMI Yorkshire Imperial 4 245 3
16th Nov 1991 National Mineworkers (Second Section) Wansbeck's Ashington Colliery Band 14
27th Oct 1991 Pontins (Championship Section) Dobcross Silver 8 174 7
5th Oct 1991 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) British Steel Teesside 20 175 8
26th May 1991 All England Masters IMI Yorkshire Imperial 12 180 11
4th May 1991 Grand Shield North Skelton 17 172 13
21st Apr 1991 Carnegie Invitation Contest (Championship Section) British Aerospace Dalmellington 4 188
17th Mar 1991 North of England Area (Championship Section) North Skelton 2 190 8
2nd Mar 1991 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) British Aerospace (Dalmellington) 8 184 13
3rd Feb 1991 Durham League Contest (Section A) British Steel Teesside 1 192
24th Nov 1990 Forth Valley Championships British Aerospace (Dalmellington) 6 187 27
18th Nov 1990 Brass In Concert IMI Yorkshire Imperial 5 245.5 9
6th Oct 1990 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) North Skelton BSC Teesside 23 170 18
8th Sep 1990 British Open IMI Yorkshire Imperial 2
25th Aug 1990 Edinburgh International Contest British Aerospace Dalmellington 4 190
5th May 1990 Grand Shield Point of Ayr Colliery 20 170 4
21st Apr 1990 Carnegie Invitation Contest (Championship Section) British Aerospace Dalmellington 2 188
13th Apr 1990 Pontins Southport (Fourth Section) Seindorf Trefor
18th Mar 1990 North of England Area (Championship Section) North Skelton (BSC) 2
4th Mar 1990 Oldham Contest (Championship Section) Holme Silver 3 185
4th Mar 1990 Oldham Contest (Second Section) Holme Silver 4 183 9
3rd Mar 1990 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Livingston Brass 9 183 8
25th Feb 1990 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) Holme Silver 12 3
11th Feb 1990 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) North Skelton Bsc 1 195 6
23rd Dec 1989 Huddersfield & District BBA Contest (Section A) Holme Silver 2 190
26th Nov 1989 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) Stocksbridge Engineering Steels 5 190 12
19th Nov 1989 Brass In Concert IMI Yorkshire Imperial 4 245.5 11
19th Nov 1989 Pilkington Northern Open (Section A) North Skelton
4th Nov 1989 Whitehaven Contest (Class A) North Skelton BSC 1 184
21st Oct 1989 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Stocksbridge Engineering Steels 6   565 7
7th Oct 1989 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Ireland Alloys 2
23rd Sep 1989 Marsden March Contest Holme Silver 1 183
6th May 1989 Grand Shield Stocksbridge Engineering Steels 4 189 10
11th Mar 1989 Newcastle Exhibition Contest Ever Ready 1
4th Mar 1989 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Livingston Brass 8 181 11
22nd Oct 1988 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Rockingham 4 564
25th Sep 1988 Thorne Entertainment Contest Rockingham 1 181
6th Mar 1988 Scottish Championship (Second Section) Clydebank Burgh 3 186 10
5th Sep 1987 British Open Lewington Yamaha 19
9th May 1987 Grand Shield City of Sheffield 14
3rd May 1987 Buxton Festival (Section A) Holme Silver 10 176 5
26th Apr 1987 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) Holme Silver
20th Apr 1987 Pontins Southport (Championship Section) City of Sheffield 4
8th Mar 1987 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) Holme Silver 11 180 13
30th Nov 1986 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (2nd Section) Holme Silver 12
3rd May 1986 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) Holme Silver 1
23rd Mar 1986 West Yorkshire County Council Contest (Section A) City of Sheffield
9th Mar 1986 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) Holme Silver 13 179 11
23rd Feb 1986 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) City of Sheffield 9 182 8
24th Nov 1985 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (2nd Section) Holme Silver 2 185 3
30th Mar 1985 West Yorkshire County Council Contest (Section E) City of Sheffield 2 186
10th Mar 1985 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) Holme Silver 9
3rd Mar 1985 Oldham Contest (Section A) Holme Silver 9
24th Feb 1985 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) City of Sheffield 7 177 4
13th May 1984 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Second Section) Holme Silver
5th May 1984 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) Holme Silver 3 190
28th Apr 1984 West Yorkshire County Council Contest (Section A) Andrews Heat for Hire 1 187
23rd Apr 1984 Pontins Southport (Championship Section) Andrews Heat for Hire 3 182 1
22nd Apr 1984 Pontins Southport (Second Section) Holme Silver
11th Mar 1984 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) Holme Silver 16
26th Feb 1984 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) Andrews Heat for Hire 4 190 8
4th Dec 1983 Huddersfield & District BBA December Contest (Section A) Holme Silver 3
27th Nov 1983 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) Andrews Heat for Hire 3 190 9
23rd Oct 1983 Oldham Entertainment Contest (Section B) Holme Silver 3 178
8th Oct 1983 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Holme Silver 4 182 5
22nd May 1983 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Championship Section) Andrews Heat for Hire 8
1st May 1983 Buxton Festival (Section B) Holme Silver 11
30th Apr 1983 Grand Shield Andrews Heat for Hire 3 190 13
2nd Apr 1983 Pontins Southport (Third Section) Holme Silver
13th Mar 1983 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) Andrews Heat for Hire 9 180 5
27th Feb 1983 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) Holme Silver 1 194 9
20th Feb 1983 Oldham Contest (Section 3) Holme Silver 4 87 4
12th Feb 1983 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) Andrews Heat for Hire 5
6th Feb 1983 Wigan Contest (A Section) Andrews Heat for Hire 2 188
5th Feb 1983 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Championship Section) Andrews Heat for Hire 1 190
28th Nov 1982 Horbury Victoria Prize Band Annual Brass Band Contest (Section B) Holme Silver
30th Oct 1982 Pontins (Third Section) Holme Silver 11 171 7
24th Oct 1982 Oldham Entertainment Contest Holme Silver 3 184
15th May 1982 Grand Shield Andrews Heat for Hire 6 184 19
2nd May 1982 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section B) Holme Silver 1 183
12th Apr 1982 Pontins Southport (Championship Section) Andrews Heat for Hire
10th Apr 1982 Pontins Southport (Third Section) Holme Silver 5 183
14th Mar 1982 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) Andrews Heat for Hire 3 187 5
7th Mar 1982 Oldham Contest (Section 3) Holme Silver 1 175 8
28th Feb 1982 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) Holme Silver 5 177 8
29th Nov 1981 Barnsley Contest (Group B) Holme Silver Band 2 182 5
26th Apr 1981 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) Holme Silver
22nd Feb 1981 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) Holme Silver 14
4th May 1980 Buxton Festival (Section C) Scape Goat Hill
7th Apr 1980 Pontins Southport (Championship Section) East Lancs Paper Group 8 177 4
30th Mar 1980 North West Area (Championship Section) East Lancs Paper Group Band 2
9th Mar 1980 Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) Scapegoat Hill 18 169 11
4th Mar 1979 Oldham Contest (Section A) Quaker Sutherland 3 88
5th Nov 1978 Pontins (Second Section) Quaker Sutherland 5 181 4
29th Apr 1978 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) Quaker Sutherland 1 190
26th Mar 1978 Pontins Prestatyn (Second Section) Quaker Sutherland 3 187
5th Mar 1978 Oldham Contest (Section A) Quaker Sutherland 1 193
12th Feb 1978 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) Quaker Sutherland (Sheffield) 6
29th Jan 1978 Rochdale Contest (Section A) Quaker Sutherland 4 183
29th Jan 1978 Rochdale Contest (Section A) Holme Silver
3rd Apr 1977 Huddersfield & District BBA Spring Contest (Section A) Holme Silver 2 182
13th Feb 1977 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) Holme Silver 5
21st Nov 1976 Saddleworth Contest (Section B) Holme Silver 3 83
9th Oct 1976 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Holme Silver Prize
9th May 1976 Senior Trophy Holme Silver 20
24th Apr 1976 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section B) Holme Silver 2 80
24th Apr 1976 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) Holme Silver 3 80
15th Feb 1976 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) Holme Silver 1 186 4
7th Dec 1975 Huddersfield & District BBA Contest (Section B) Holme Silver 2
14th Jun 1975 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Third Section) Holme Silver 3 191
4th May 1975 Trans Pennine (Greenfield) Band Contest (Section B) Holme Silver
16th Feb 1975 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) Holme Silver 4 181 10

Whit Friday

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Band Position
13th Jun 2014 Uppermill (Whit Friday) Marsden Silver 2
13th Jun 2014 Lees (Whit Friday) Marsden Silver 3
13th Jun 2014 Lydgate (Whit Friday) Marsden Silver 4
13th Jun 2014 Dobcross (Whit Friday) Marsden Silver 6
13th Jun 2014 Grotton (Whit Friday) Marsden Silver 7
13th Jun 2014 Scouthead (Whit Friday) Marsden Silver 10
13th Jun 2014 Diggle (Whit Friday) Marsden Silver 10
4th Jun 2004 Greenacres (Whit Friday) Brighouse & Rastrick 1
5th Jun 1998 Delph (Whit Friday) Brighouse and Rastrick

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!




Printed from http://brassbandresults.co.uk/