BrassBandResults - building a world-wide brass band contest result archive

David Lancaster

115 results since 1989

Wins:19
Second Places:17
Third Places:8

Historical Results


Contest Results


Date Range (use slider to change):

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Band Position Points Draw
15th Jun 2014 Morley March & Hymn Tune Contest Kippax 6 176 10
2nd Mar 2014 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) Kippax 5 10
18th Jan 2014 Butlins Mineworkers (Second Section) Kippax 6 16
24th Nov 2013 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (First Section) Kippax 15 173 14
16th Jun 2013 Morley March & Hymn Tune Contest Kippax 6   370 10
16th Mar 2013 North of England Area (First Section) Catterick Brass 2 1
3rd Mar 2013 Yorkshire Area (First Section) Kippax 12 11
19th Jan 2013 Butlins Mineworkers (First Section) Kippax 14 22
17th Jun 2012 Morley March & Hymn Tune Contest Kippax 12 163 5
4th Mar 2012 Yorkshire Area (First Section) Kippax 3 8
21st Jan 2012 Butlins Mineworkers (First Section) Kippax 10 14
27th Nov 2011 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (First Section) Kippax Band 4 187 4
19th Jun 2011 Morley March & Hymn Tune Contest Kippax 5 114 2
6th Mar 2011 Yorkshire Area (First Section) Kippax 7 7
22nd Jan 2011 Butlins Mineworkers (First Section) Kippax Band 17 18
21st Nov 2010 Northern Open (Section A) Kippax 5 186 4
3rd Oct 2010 Bolsover Entertainment Contest (1st section) Kippax 7
2nd May 2010 Buxton Festival (Championship Section) Kippax 2 1
6th Mar 2010 Yorkshire Area (First Section) Kippax 9 3
23rd Jan 2010 Butlins Mineworkers (First Section) Kippax 7 . 21
1st Nov 2009 Malton Entertainments Contest (Class A) York Railway Institute 2
25th Oct 2009 Pontins (Second Section) Kippax 8 11
9th Nov 2008 Kippax Entertainment Harrogate Band 2 2
14th Sep 2008 Hardraw Scar Harrogate Band 3
4th May 2008 Buxton Festival (Championship Section) Harrogate 6 184
30th Mar 2008 North of England Area (Championship Section) Harrogate 8 183 3
9th Sep 2007 Hardraw Scar Harrogate Band 1   12
19th May 2007 Senior Trophy Harrogate 19 14
18th Mar 2007 North of England Area (Championship Section) Harrogate 6 183 3
26th Nov 2006 Durham League Contest (Section A) Harrogate 4 7
10th Sep 2006 Hardraw Scar Harrogate 4 5
13th May 2006 Senior Trophy Harrogate 6 16
19th Mar 2006 North of England Area (Championship Section) Harrogate 8 183 6
4th Feb 2006 Yeovil Entertainment Harrogate 10   181 11
20th Nov 2005 Wilkinson Northern Open Harrogate 14 80 7
6th Nov 2005 Malton Entertainments Contest (Class A) Harrogate 3   183 8
7th May 2005 Senior Trophy Harrogate 10 3
1st May 2005 Buxton Festival (Championship Section) Harrogate 4 185 6
27th Feb 2005 North of England Area (Championship Section) Harrogate 5 186 7
5th Feb 2005 Yeovil Entertainment Harrogate 9   187 6
21st Nov 2004 Wilkinson Northern Open (Section A) Harrogate 8 184 2
7th Nov 2004 Malton Entertainments Contest (Class A) Harrogate 4   186 1
2nd May 2004 Buxton Festival (Championship/First Section) Harrogate 1 190 2
21st Mar 2004 North of England Area (Championship Section) Harrogate 6 183 6
8th Feb 2004 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Championship Section) Harrogate 12 176 12
16th Nov 2003 Wilkinson Northern Open (Section A) Harrogate 10 182 10
2nd Nov 2003 Malton Entertainments Contest (Class A) Harrogate 1   194 1
4th May 2003 Buxton Festival (Championship/First Section) Harrogate 5 187 1
16th Mar 2003 North of England Area (Championship Section) Harrogate 6 185 3
26th Jan 2003 Rochdale Contest (Championship Section) Harrogate 6 183 6
3rd Nov 2002 Malton Entertainments Contest (Class A) Harrogate 2 190 8
22nd Sep 2002 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) Harrogate 18 175 1
5th May 2002 Buxton Festival (Championship/First Section) Harrogate 4 187 4
16th Mar 2002 North of England Area (First Section) Harrogate 2 188 9
3rd Feb 2002 Durham League Contest (Section A) Harrogate 8 183
4th Nov 2001 Malton Entertainments Contest (Class A) Harrogate 5 182 2
14th Oct 2001 Wansbecks Brass Band Contest - 1st & 2nd Section Harrogate 1 88 2
22nd Sep 2001 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) Harrogate 16 170
29th Apr 2001 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (First Section) Harrogate 1 335 2
17th Mar 2001 North of England Area (First Section) The Harrogate Band 1 190 8
28th Jan 2001 Rochdale Contest (Championship Section) Harrogate 5 2
3rd Dec 2000 Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (First Section) Harrogate 2 180 1
21st Oct 2000 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Harrogate 11 178 12
7th May 2000 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Championship Section) Harrogate 2 186 2
30th Apr 2000 Buxton Festival (Second Section) Harrogate 5 181 3
19th Mar 2000 North of England Area (Second Section) The Harrogate Band 1 186 3
20th Jan 2000 Rochdale Contest (Second Section) Harrogate 1 186 4
28th Nov 1999 Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (Second Section) Harrogate 1 183 1
26th Jun 1999 Easingwold March Contest Harrogate 17 176 13
18th Apr 1999 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (First Section) The Harrogate Band 1 188 1
20th Mar 1999 North of England Area (Second Section) Harrogate 6 177 11
6th Dec 1998 Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (Second Section) Harrogate 1 90 1
7th Jun 1998 Harry Ramsden's Section 'A' Contest Yorkshire Qualifier Harrogate 8 191 4
10th May 1998 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (First Section) Harrogate 1 178 1
22nd Mar 1998 North of England Area (Second Section) Harrogate 3 184 11
8th Mar 1998 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) Horsham Borough 10 179 8
30th Nov 1997 Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (Second Section) Harrogate 3 186 3
7th Sep 1997 Hardraw Scar Harrogate 3 186 4
28th Jun 1997 Easingwold March Contest Harrogate 180 15
31st May 1997 Ripon Contest Harrogate 2 219
18th May 1997 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (First Section) Harrogate 3 188 2
15th Mar 1997 North of England Area (Third Section) The Harrogate Band 4 172 2
1st Dec 1996 Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (Third Section) Harrogate 1 187 6
21st Sep 1996 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Harrogate 11 179 7
8th Sep 1996 Hardraw Scar Harrogate 18
29th Jun 1996 Easingwold March Contest Harrogate 12 85 10
1st Jun 1996 Ripon Contest Harrogate 1 228
14th Apr 1996 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (First Section) Harrogate Band 1   323 1
17th Mar 1996 North of England Area (Third Section) Harrogate 2 180 10
3rd Dec 1995 Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (Third Section) Harrogate Band 1 188 4
26th Nov 1995 Malton Entertainments Contest (Class B) Harrogate 2 185 3
10th Sep 1995 Hardraw Scar Harrogate 4 182 1
24th Jun 1995 Easingwold March Contest Harrogate 15 176
3rd Jun 1995 Ripon Contest Harrogate 2 183 1
30th Apr 1995 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Second Section) Harrogate 1 193 2
18th Mar 1995 North of England Area (Third Section) Harrogate 8 173 12
27th Nov 1994 Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (Third Section) Harrogate 2 191 1
6th Nov 1994 Malton Entertainments Contest (Class B) The Harrogate Band 2 185 4
2nd Oct 1994 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Runnymede Brass 17 72
25th Jun 1994 Easingwold March Contest Harrogate
6th Mar 1994 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) Runnymede Brass 1 196 9
5th Dec 1993 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Open Section) Runnymede
5th Dec 1993 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section A) Runnymede
20th Nov 1993 Reading Contest (Third Section) Runnymede
7th Nov 1993 LHCBBA Watford Contest (First Section) Runnymede Brass
18th Sep 1993 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Runnymede Brass 14 80
7th Mar 1993 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) Runnymede Brass 2 182 2
6th Dec 1992 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section A) Runnymede Brass 2
3rd Oct 1992 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Runnymede Brass 15 79 4
8th Mar 1992 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) Runnymede Brass 1 188 6
1st Dec 1991 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section A) Runnymede Brass 3 182 4
3rd Nov 1991 Watford (Second Section) Runnymede Brass
3rd Mar 1991 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) Runnymede Brass 4 188 18
2nd Dec 1990 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section A) Runnymede Brass 4 179 6
2nd Apr 1989 SCABA Spring Contest (Third Section) Godalming 2 186

Whit Friday

Whit Friday results are not included in the statistics and charts above.

Date Contest Band Position
16th May 2008 Uppermill (Whit Friday) Harrogate 9
16th May 2008 Greenacres (Whit Friday) Harrogate 11
16th May 2008 Dobcross (Whit Friday) Harrogate 18
16th May 2008 Lees (Whit Friday) Harrogate 20
16th May 2008 Denshaw (Whit Friday) Harrogate 25
16th May 2008 Scouthead (Whit Friday) Harrogate 25
16th May 2008 Delph (Whit Friday) Harrogate 27
1st Jun 2007 Scouthead (Whit Friday) Harrogate 7
1st Jun 2007 Grotton (Whit Friday) Harrogate 9
1st Jun 2007 Dobcross (Whit Friday) Harrogate 11
1st Jun 2007 Lees (Whit Friday) Harrogate 14
1st Jun 2007 Greenacres (Whit Friday) Harrogate 18
1st Jun 2007 Lydgate (Whit Friday) Harrogate 18
9th Jun 2006 Denshaw (Whit Friday) Harrogate 4
9th Jun 2006 Greenfield (Whit Friday) Harrogate 11
9th Jun 2006 Dobcross (Whit Friday) Harrogate 12
9th Jun 2006 Uppermill (Whit Friday) Harrogate 12
9th Jun 2006 Lydgate (Whit Friday) Harrogate 16
20th May 2005 Dobcross (Whit Friday) Harrogate 3
20th May 2005 Scouthead (Whit Friday) Harrogate 9
20th May 2005 Uppermill (Whit Friday) Harrogate 9
20th May 2005 Delph (Whit Friday) Harrogate 15
20th May 2005 Lydgate (Whit Friday) Harrogate 23
20th May 2005 Denshaw (Whit Friday) Harrogate 30

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

See Also

David Lancaster as an Adjudicator

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!




Printed from http://brassbandresults.co.uk/