BrassBandResults - building a world-wide brass band contest result archive


David Roberts

Email:
Website:http://rtb.org.uk/
Address:1 Hopefield Gardens
Rothwell
Leeds
LS26 0XU
Telephone:0113 282 8200

[Jump to results]

David Roberts started his playing career with the Rothwell Temperance Band progressing through the Junior Band to become the principal cornet player at the age of 14. In 1984 he left the band to study music at Manger Folkehogskule, Norway. On his return he joined the Yorkshire Imperial Band and the National Youth Band of Great Britain, and won the best instrumentalist at the North of England Solo Championships. In 1990 he moved to the Black Dyke Mills Band and won the European, British Open and National Championships. In 1995 he was part of the band's wonderful grand slam year.

His playing has taken him all over the world including winning two European Championships in Holland and Luxembourg. He has also taken part in many concert appearances in Norway, Switzerland, Belgium and even Africa. He has performed in many of the world's great concert halls such as the Royal Albert Hall in London and Carnegie Hall in New York, performed on over 25 CDs and taken part in many broadcasts on BBC Radio 2 and 3. He has also played with the London Symphony Brass Ensemble.

David is a brass teacher at The Grammar School at Leeds and also Bradford Grammar School, and is a former tutor with the National Youth Brass Band. He began conducting in 1993 and a has guided the Rothwell Temperance Band to no less than nineteen victories including five Yorkshire Championships, the 2006 International Masters and the 2009 Grand Shield.

David is in demand as a conductor and has accepted invitations to take bands in Denmark and Norway. His very first international competition was successful as he won the Norwegian National Championships with the Sandefjord Brass Symposium in the Grieg Hall, Bergen. He also adjudicated at the British Open Solo Championship in 2011.

 

Historical Results

93 results since 1990, including 20 wins, 6 second places and 5 third places.

Contest Results

Date Range (use slider to change):

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Adjudications

Date Contest Winner
10th Mar 2013 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Whitburn
9th Mar 2013 Scottish Championship (Fourth Section) Barrhead Burgh
14th May 2011 Senior Cup Marsden Silver Prize
8th Nov 2009 Kippax Entertainment EYMS
26th Nov 2006 Swiss National Championships (Excellence Section) Brass Band Treize Etoiles
25th Nov 2006 Swiss National Championships (Fourth Division) Entlebucher Jugend Brass Band

Conductor Results

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Band Position Points Draw
26th Apr 2014 Grand Shield Rothwell Temperance
9th Mar 2014 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Kirkintilloch 7 186 3
2nd Mar 2014 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) Rothwell Temperance 5 1
12th Oct 2013 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Kirkintilloch 18 15
15th Sep 2013 Dr Martin Trust Contest Rothwell Temperance 4   283 7
7th Sep 2013 British Open Kirkintilloch 7 10
11th May 2013 Grand Shield Rothwell Temperance 4 9
3rd Mar 2013 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) Rothwell Temperance 4 13
20th Oct 2012 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Rothwell Temperance 16 7
16th Sep 2012 Dr Martin Trust Contest Rothwell Temperance 2   282 7
1st Sep 2012 British Open Rothwell Temperance 17 2
27th May 2012 All England International Masters NASUWT Riverside 9
12th May 2012 Senior Cup NASUWT Riverside 14 6
4th Mar 2012 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) Rothwell Temperance 3 4
20th Nov 2011 Brass In Concert Rothwell Temperance 11 186 6
15th Oct 2011 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Rothwell Temperance 15 14
3rd Sep 2011 British Open Rothwell Temperance 12 7
25th Jun 2011 English Nationals Rothwell Temperance 7 14 7
6th Mar 2011 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) Rothwell Temperance 6 5
12th Feb 2011 Norwegian National Championships (Elite Section) Sandefjord Brass Symposium 9 88.5 4
21st Nov 2010 Brass In Concert Rothwell Temperance 8 184 11
30th Oct 2010 Danish National Championship (Second Division) Svogerslev Blaeserne 5 84.7
9th Oct 2010 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Rothwell Temperance 4 14
4th Sep 2010 British Open Rothwell Temperance 6 9
26th Jun 2010 English Nationals Rothwell Temperance 3 5
7th Mar 2010 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) Rothwell Temperance 3 9
6th Feb 2010 Norwegian National Championships (Division 1) Sandefjord Brass Symposium 1 96 5
15th Nov 2009 Brass In Concert Rothwell Temperance 10 234 2
17th Oct 2009 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Rothwell Temperance 4 19
12th Sep 2009 British Open Rothwell Temperance 15 11
24th May 2009 All England International Masters Rothwell Temperance 10 5
9th May 2009 Grand Shield Rothwell Temperance 1 13
8th Mar 2009 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) Rothwell Temperance 1 7
11th Oct 2008 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Rothwell Temperance Band 6 193 16
13th Sep 2008 British Open Rothwell Temperance Band 17 2
28th Jun 2008 English Nationals Rothwell Temperance Band 7 11
25th May 2008 International Masters Rothwell Temperance Band 7 2
2nd Mar 2008 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) Rothwell Temperance Band 4 189 4
15th Sep 2007 British Open Rothwell Temperance 9 1
30th Jun 2007 English Nationals Rothwell Temperance 14 11
27th May 2007 International Masters Rothwell Temperance 3 2
4th Mar 2007 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) Rothwell Temperance 7 189 5
28th Oct 2006 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Rothwell Temperance 14 182 11
9th Sep 2006 British Open Rothwell Temperance 14 10
28th May 2006 International Masters Rothwell Temperance 1 9
13th May 2006 Grand Shield Fishburn 13 18
5th Mar 2006 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) Rothwell Temperance 4 192 5
17th Sep 2005 British Open Rothwell Temperance 5 12
29th May 2005 International Masters Rothwell Temperance 7 2
6th Mar 2005 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) Rothwell Temperance 7 186 12
25th Sep 2004 6th Yamaha European Open Championships Rothwell Temperance Band 10   148 8
25th Sep 2004 Swiss Open Rothwell Temperance Band 10 148
18th Sep 2004 British Open Rothwell Temperance 15 14
30th May 2004 All England Masters Rothwell Temperance 15 13
8th May 2004 Grand Shield Rothwell Temperance 2 12
7th Mar 2004 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) Rothwell Temperance 6 187 12
25th May 2003 All England Masters Rothwell Temperance 12 37 12
3rd May 2003 Senior Cup Rothwell Temperance 1 17
2nd Mar 2003 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) Rothwell Temperance 4 193 9
26th May 2002 All England Masters Rothwell Temperance 12 36 13
11th May 2002 Grand Shield Rothwell Temperance 15 1
3rd Mar 2002 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) Rothwell Temperance 7 188 14
27th May 2001 All England Masters Rothwell Temperance 11 33 8
5th May 2001 Grand Shield Rothwell Temperance 8 4
4th Mar 2001 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) Rothwell Temperance 8 184 3
29th Oct 2000 Pontins (Championship Section) Rothwell Temperance 1 17
1st Oct 2000 2nd European Open Rothwell Temperance Band 5 166
30th Sep 2000 Swiss Open Rothwell Temperance Band 1 170
6th May 2000 Grand Shield Rothwell Temperance 7 7
5th Mar 2000 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) Rothwell Temperance 8 190 6
16th Oct 1999 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Rothwell Temperance 6 192 17
1st Nov 1998 Cleethorpes Entertainment Contest (Section B) Rothwell Temperance Band 1
1st Nov 1998 Malton Entertainments Contest (Class A) Rothwell Temperance 1
24th Oct 1998 Pontins (First Section) Rothwell Temperance 3 188
20th Sep 1998 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) Rothwell Temperance 8 177 4
7th Jun 1998 Harry Ramsden's Section 'A' Contest Yorkshire Qualifier Rothwell Temperance 2 206 1
28th Feb 1998 Yorkshire Area (First Section) Rothwell Temperance 1 192 8
16th Nov 1997 Pilkington Northern Open (Section A) Rothwell Temperance
2nd Nov 1997 Cleethorpes Entertainment Contest (Section B) Rothwell Temperance Band 1
27th Sep 1997 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) Rothwell Temperance 5 189
27th Apr 1997 Chesterfield Entertainments Contest Rothwell Temperance Band 1
2nd Mar 1997 Yorkshire Area (First Section) Rothwell Temperance 2 189 3
17th Nov 1996 Pilkington Northern Open (Section B) Rothwell Temperance Band 2 186 6
22nd Sep 1996 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Rothwell Temperance 8 180 5
17th Mar 1996 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) Rothwell Temperance 1 192 1
Nov 1995 Pilkington Northern Open (Section B) Rothwell Temperance Band
8th Oct 1995 Cleethorpes Entertainment Contest (Section B) Rothwell Temperance Band 1 186
26th Mar 1995 Pogson Bray (Section B) Rothwell Temperance Band 1
25th Feb 1995 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) Rothwell Temperance 1 186 11
6th Nov 1994 Malton Entertainments Contest (Class B) Rothwell Temperance 1 186 3
1st Nov 1994 Cleethorpes Entertainment Contest (Section B) Rothwell Temperance Band 1
Oct 1994 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Rothwell Temperance 2 92
10th Oct 1993 Cleethorpes Entertainment Contest (Section B) Rothwell Temperance Band 1
14th Oct 1990 Cleethorpes Entertainment Contest (Section B) Rothwell Temperance Band 1

Whit Friday

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Band Position
24th May 2013 Heyrod (Whit Friday) Rothwell Temperance 1
24th May 2013 Hurst (Ashton United) (Whit Friday) Rothwell Temperance 2
24th May 2013 Delph (Whit Friday) Rothwell Temperance 2
24th May 2013 Mossley (Whit Friday) Rothwell Temperance 2
24th May 2013 Broadoak (Whit Friday) Rothwell Temperance 2
24th May 2013 Stalybridge Celtic (Whit Friday) Rothwell Temperance 3
24th May 2013 Uppermill (Whit Friday) Rothwell Temperance 4
24th May 2013 Stalybridge Labour Club (Whit Friday) Rothwell Temperance 4
24th May 2013 Carrbrook (Whit Friday) Rothwell Temperance 6
1st Jun 2012 Diggle (Whit Friday) Rothwell Temperance 2
1st Jun 2012 Greenacres (Whit Friday) Rothwell Temperance 2
1st Jun 2012 Denshaw (Whit Friday) Rothwell Temperance 3
1st Jun 2012 Greenfield (Whit Friday) Rothwell Temperance 4
1st Jun 2012 Dobcross (Whit Friday) Rothwell Temperance 5
1st Jun 2012 Scouthead (Whit Friday) Rothwell Temperance 8
1st Jun 2012 Uppermill (Whit Friday) Rothwell Temperance 11
1st Jun 2012 Lydgate (Whit Friday) Rothwell Temperance 11
17th Jun 2011 Greenacres (Whit Friday) Rothwell Temperance Band 1
17th Jun 2011 Scouthead (Whit Friday) Rothwell Temperance Band 1
17th Jun 2011 Grotton (Whit Friday) Rothwell Temperance Band 2
17th Jun 2011 Denshaw (Whit Friday) Rothwell Temperance Band 4
17th Jun 2011 Diggle (Whit Friday) Rothwell Temperance Band 4
17th Jun 2011 Uppermill (Whit Friday) Rothwell Temperance Band 4
17th Jun 2011 Greenfield (Whit Friday) Rothwell Temperance Band 5
17th Jun 2011 Lees (Whit Friday) Rothwell Temperance Band 5
17th Jun 2011 Lydgate (Whit Friday) Rothwell Temperance Band 11
17th Jun 2011 Delph (Whit Friday) Rothwell Temperance Band 13
28th May 2010 Dobcross (Whit Friday) Rothwell Temperance 1
28th May 2010 Diggle (Whit Friday) Rothwell Temperance 1
28th May 2010 Grotton (Whit Friday) Rothwell Temperance 2
28th May 2010 Lees (Whit Friday) Rothwell Temperance 3
28th May 2010 Greenfield (Whit Friday) Rothwell Temperance 3
28th May 2010 Delph (Whit Friday) Rothwell Temperance 4
28th May 2010 Scouthead (Whit Friday) Rothwell Temperance 6
28th May 2010 Greenacres (Whit Friday) Rothwell Temperance 9
5th Jun 2009 Dobcross (Whit Friday) Rothwell Temperance 2
5th Jun 2009 Diggle (Whit Friday) Rothwell Temperance 2
5th Jun 2009 Greenacres (Whit Friday) Rothwell Temperance 2
5th Jun 2009 Lees (Whit Friday) Rothwell Temperance 3
5th Jun 2009 Greenfield (Whit Friday) Rothwell Temperance 3
5th Jun 2009 Delph (Whit Friday) Rothwell Temperance 5
16th May 2008 Uppermill (Whit Friday) Rothwell Temperance 1
16th May 2008 Delph (Whit Friday) Rothwell Temperance 1
16th May 2008 Lydgate (Whit Friday) Rothwell Temperance 2
16th May 2008 Dobcross (Whit Friday) Rothwell Temperance 2
16th May 2008 Greenacres (Whit Friday) Rothwell Temperance 2
16th May 2008 Grotton (Whit Friday) Rothwell Temperance 3
16th May 2008 Denshaw (Whit Friday) Rothwell Temperance 8
1st Jun 2007 Broadoak (Whit Friday) Rothwell Temperance 1
1st Jun 2007 Stalybridge Celtic (Whit Friday) Rothwell Temperance 3
1st Jun 2007 Droylsden (Whit Friday) Rothwell Temperance 3
1st Jun 2007 Mossley (Whit Friday) Rothwell Temperance 3
1st Jun 2007 Stalybridge Labour Club (Whit Friday) Rothwell Temperance 3
1st Jun 2007 Delph (Whit Friday) Rothwell Temperance 4
1st Jun 2007 Heyrod (Whit Friday) Rothwell Temperance 4
1st Jun 2007 Hurst (Ashton United) (Whit Friday) Rothwell Temperance 7
9th Jun 2006 Delph (Whit Friday) Rothwell Temperance 1
9th Jun 2006 Dobcross (Whit Friday) Rothwell Temperance 2
9th Jun 2006 Heyrod (Whit Friday) Rothwell Temperance 2
9th Jun 2006 Carrbrook (Whit Friday) Rothwell Temperance 2
9th Jun 2006 Stalybridge Celtic (Whit Friday) Rothwell Temperance 2
9th Jun 2006 Hurst (Ashton United) (Whit Friday) Rothwell Temperance 2
9th Jun 2006 Stalybridge Labour Club (Whit Friday) Rothwell Temperance 4
9th Jun 2006 Tame Valley (Dukinfield) (Whit Friday) Rothwell Temperance 7
9th Jun 2006 Micklehurst (Whit Friday) Rothwell Temperance 11
20th May 2005 Scouthead (Whit Friday) Rothwell Temperance 1
20th May 2005 Roundthorn (Whit Friday) Rothwell Temperance 3
20th May 2005 Grotton (Whit Friday) Rothwell Temperance 4
20th May 2005 Greenfield (Whit Friday) Rothwell Temperance 4
20th May 2005 Carrbrook (Whit Friday) Rothwell Temperance 8
20th May 2005 Lees (Whit Friday) Rothwell Temperance 8
20th May 2005 Greenacres (Whit Friday) Rothwell Temperance 9
20th May 2005 Micklehurst (Whit Friday) Rothwell Temperance 10

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!




Printed from http://brassbandresults.co.uk/