BrassBandResults - building a world-wide brass band contest result archive

Duncan Beckley

314 results since 1978

Wins:65
Second Places:45
Third Places:28

Historical Results


Contest Results


Date Range (use slider to change):

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Band Position Points Draw
23rd Nov 2014 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Open Section) Newstead Brass 1 192 9
5th Oct 2014 Bolsover Entertainment Contest (Championship Section) Newstead Brass 6 3
26th Apr 2014 British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield) Newstead Brass 17 6
9th Mar 2014 Midlands Area (Championship Section) Newstead Welfare 6 5
2nd Mar 2014 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) Horbury Victoria 11 3
24th Nov 2013 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Open Section) Newstead Brass 1 192 9
20th Oct 2013 Pogson Bray Entertainment Contest Horbury Victoria 3   186 9
6th Oct 2013 Bolsover Entertainment Contest (Championship Section) Newstead Brass 3 92 4
11th May 2013 Grand Shield Newstead Brass 7 17
28th Apr 2013 Buxton Festival (Second Section) Horbury Victoria 3   1
10th Mar 2013 Midlands Area (Championship Section) Newstead Welfare 5 11
2nd Mar 2013 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) Horbury Victoria 8 4
24th Feb 2013 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Open March) Newstead Brass 1 93 1
24th Feb 2013 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Open Section) Newstead Brass 1 193 1
25th Nov 2012 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Open Section) Newstead Brass 4 189
27th May 2012 All England International Masters Newstead Brass 17
12th May 2012 Grand Shield Newstead Welfare 16 10
17th Mar 2012 North of England Area (Third Section) Backworth Colliery 8 3
11th Mar 2012 Midlands Area (Championship Section) Newstead Welfare 7 1
3rd Mar 2012 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) Horbury Victoria 8 4
5th Feb 2012 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Championship Section) Newstead 7 181 3
25th Sep 2011 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Horbury Victoria 2 7
11th Sep 2011 Bolsover Entertainment Contest (Championship Section) Newstead 2 2
29th May 2011 All England International Masters Newstead Miners Welfare Band 5 2
14th May 2011 Grand Shield Newstead Welfare 15 2
13th Mar 2011 Midlands Area (Championship Section) Newstead Brass 4 8
6th Mar 2011 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) Horbury Victoria 1 1
6th Feb 2011 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Championship Section) Newstead Welfare 6 188 4
24th Oct 2010 Pontins (Championship Section) Newstead Brass 11 7
3rd Oct 2010 Bolsover Entertainment Contest (Championship Section) Newstead Brass 1 7
30th May 2010 All England International Masters Newstead Colliery Welfare 17 8
15th May 2010 Grand Shield Newstead Brass 9 7
21st Mar 2010 North of England Area (Fourth Section) Backworth Colliery 3 2
14th Mar 2010 Midlands Area (Championship Section) Newstead Brass 4 11
6th Mar 2010 Yorkshire Area (First Section) Holme Silver (Disposables UK Group) 12 11
7th Feb 2010 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Championship Section) Newstead Welfare 6 183
17th Oct 2009 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Newstead Brass 10 20
4th Oct 2009 Bolsover Entertainment Contest (Championship Section) Newstead Brass 2 96
26th Sep 2009 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Holme Silver (Disposables UK Group) 6 5
9th May 2009 Grand Shield Newstead Brass 6 3
3rd May 2009 Buxton Festival (Championship Section) Newstead Brass 5 6
26th Apr 2009 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest Holme Silver 5
21st Mar 2009 North of England Area (Fourth Section) Backworth Colliery 4 6
15th Mar 2009 Midlands Area (Championship Section) Newstead Brass 2 6
8th Mar 2009 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) Holme Silver (Disposables UK Group) 1 11
10th Feb 2009 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Championship Section) Newstead Brass 5 190
17th Jan 2009 Butlins Mineworkers (Fourth Section) Backworth Colliery 3 11
17th Jan 2009 Butlins Mineworkers (Second Section) Holme Silver 5 17
16th Nov 2008 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Open Section) Newstead Brass 3 186 10
16th Nov 2008 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Second Section) Holme Silver 4 184 1
10th May 2008 Grand Shield Newstead Brass 17 17
4th May 2008 Buxton Festival (Championship Section) Newstead Brass 2 190
9th Mar 2008 Midlands Area (Championship Section) Newstead Brass 7 186 8
8th Mar 2008 Welsh Area (Third Section) Royal Buckley Town 7 173 4
2nd Mar 2008 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) Holme Silver (Disposables UK Group) 3 185 9
3rd Feb 2008 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Championship Section) Newstead Brass 4 189 10
3rd Feb 2008 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Third Section) Royal Buckley 8 177 9
18th Nov 2007 Wilkinson Northern Open (Section A) Newstead Brass 4 187
30th Jun 2007 English Nationals Newstead Welfare 7 4
19th May 2007 Grand Shield Newstead Brass 14 5
18th Mar 2007 North of England Area (Championship Section) Greggs Bakery 7 182 1
17th Mar 2007 North of England Area (Third Section) Five Rivers Brass 7 174 7
11th Mar 2007 Midlands Area (Championship Section) Newstead Brass 6 188 12
3rd Mar 2007 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) Rockingham 4 178 7
26th Nov 2006 Scottish Open Bon Accord Silver 14 80 11
28th Oct 2006 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Newstead Welfare 17 175 1
23rd Sep 2006 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Grange Moor 7 177 5
27th May 2006 Northern Counties Open Contest Bon Accord Silver 2 191
13th May 2006 Senior Cup Newstead Welfare 1 14
19th Mar 2006 North of England Area (Championship Section) Greggs Bakery 5 186 9
19th Mar 2006 North of England Area (Third Section) Five Rivers Brass 7 174 6
12th Mar 2006 Midlands Area (Championship Section) Newstead Welfare 1 193 9
5th Mar 2006 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) Grange Moor 1 184 3
5th Feb 2006 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Championship Section) Newstead 2 189
27th Nov 2005 Scottish Open Bon Accord Silver 16 177 8
20th Nov 2005 Wilkinson Northern Open Newstead Colliery Welfare 3 91 4
5th Nov 2005 Whitburn Invitation Contest Bon Accord Silver 1   198 11
22nd Oct 2005 NIBA Championship of Ireland (Grade 2 Brass) St. Joseph's Brass (Strabane) 2
25th Sep 2005 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Grange Moor 10 176 13
24th Sep 2005 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Five Rivers Brass 14 171 16
7th May 2005 Senior Cup Newstead Welfare 8 11
13th Mar 2005 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Bon Accord Silver 7 184 8
6th Mar 2005 Midlands Area (Championship Section) Newstead Colliery Welfare 5 187 8
26th Feb 2005 North of England Area (Fourth Section) Five Rivers Brass 1 178 5
26th Feb 2005 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) Grange Moor 1 184 2
22nd Jan 2005 Butlins Mineworkers (Fourth Section) Five Rivers Brass 10 9
31st Oct 2004 Pontins (Championship Section) Newstead Colliery Welfare 21 17
11th Sep 2004 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Grange Moor 3 182 5
8th May 2004 Grand Shield Newstead Welfare 20 8
27th Mar 2004 Brass Band League (NI) Spring Festival (Second Section) St. Joseph's Brass (Strabane) 1
21st Mar 2004 North of England Area (Second Section) Spennymoor Town 5 188 6
14th Mar 2004 North West Area (Third Section) Wardle and District Anderson Brass 4 180 18
7th Mar 2004 Midlands Area (Championship Section) Newstead Welfare 8 190 9
30th Nov 2003 Butlins Mineworkers (Championship Section) Newstead Welfare 5 367 5
25th Oct 2003 NIBA Championship of Ireland (Grade 2 Brass) St. Joseph's Brass (Strabane) 2
28th Sep 2003 Wychavon Contest (Championship Section) Newstead Welfare 7 184
20th Sep 2003 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Grange Moor 3 184 13
18th May 2003 SCABA Entertainment Contest (A Section) Alder Valley Brass 5 88
4th May 2003 Buxton Festival (Championship/First Section) Newstead Welfare 1 192 5
3rd May 2003 Senior Cup Newstead Welfare 5 3
12th Apr 2003 Brass Band League (NI) Spring Festival (Third Section) St. Joseph's Brass (Strabane) 1 4
5th Apr 2003 West of England Area (Third Section) Portishead Town 7 179
15th Mar 2003 North of England Area (Second Section) Spennymoor Town 3 185 8
2nd Mar 2003 Midlands Area (Championship Section) Newstead Welfare 3 189 4
1st Mar 2003 Midlands Area (First Section) Shirland Miners Welfare 8 5
1st Dec 2002 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Championship Section) Newstead Welfare 1 191 5
16th Nov 2002 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Newstead Welfare Band 9 185 3
3rd Nov 2002 Malton Entertainments Contest (Class A) South Yorkshire Police 2
26th Oct 2002 NIBA Championship of Ireland (Grade 3 Brass) St. Joseph's Brass (Strabane) 1
14th Jul 2002 Entertaining Brass (NEMBBA) Newstead Welfare 1
11th May 2002 Senior Trophy Newstead Welfare 2 5
5th May 2002 Buxton Festival (Second Section) South Yorkshire Police 7
7th Apr 2002 West of England Area (Third Section) Bristol East 6 186
30th Mar 2002 Brass Band League (NI) Spring Festival (Third Section) St. Joseph's Brass (Strabane) 2
3rd Mar 2002 Midlands Area (Championship Section) Newstead Welfare 4 192 5
27th Oct 2001 NIBA Championship of Ireland (Grade 3 Brass) St. Joseph's Brass (Strabane) 1
15th Sep 2001 British Open Marple 18 21
15th Jul 2001 Entertaining Brass (NEMBBA) Newstead Welfare 1 196
5th May 2001 Senior Cup Woolley Pritchard Sovereign Brass 10 2
31st Mar 2001 Brass Band League (NI) Spring Festival (Third Section) St. Joseph's Brass (Strabane) 2
31st Mar 2001 West of England Area (Second Section) Bath Spa 8 178
4th Mar 2001 Midlands Area (Championship Section) Newstead Welfare 11 86
3rd Mar 2001 Yorkshire Area (First Section) Holme Silver 8 185 12
3rd Dec 2000 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (1st section) Newstead Welfare 2 190 7
28th Oct 2000 Pontins (First Section) Newstead Welfare 16
21st Oct 2000 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) GT Group Peterlee 15 175 13
7th Oct 2000 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Newstead Welfare Band 4 187 5
7th Oct 2000 National Mineworkers (Second Section) GT Group Peterlee Band 176 3
30th Apr 2000 Buxton Festival (Championship/First Section) Newstead Welfare 6 183
26th Mar 2000 West of England Area (Second Section) Bath Spa 3 183
5th Mar 2000 Yorkshire Area (First Section) Holme Silver 7 184 8
4th Mar 2000 Midlands Area (First Section) Newstead Welfare 5 193 20
6th Feb 2000 North East Midlands Contest (First Section) Newstead Welfare 1 192
18th Sep 1999 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Holme Silver 1 190 3
26th Jun 1999 Easingwold March Contest Holme Silver 2 20
2nd May 1999 Buxton Festival (Championship Section) Newstead Welfare 12 182
21st Mar 1999 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) Alder Valley Brass 11 176 4
20th Mar 1999 West of England Area (Second Section) Bath Spa 6
6th Mar 1999 Midlands Area (First Section) Newstead Welfare 4 186
28th Feb 1999 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) Holme Silver 1 188 13
6th Dec 1998 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (First Section) Newstead Welfare 2 186
6th Dec 1998 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Championship Section) Newstead Welfare 3 184 5
15th Nov 1998 Pilkington Northern Open (Section B) Holme Silver 1 190
14th Nov 1998 National Mineworkers (First Section) Newstead Welfare 1 190 5
24th Oct 1998 Pontins (Second Section) Holme Silver 9
20th Sep 1998 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) Alder Valley Brass 16 169 1
14th Jun 1998 Harry Ramsden's Section 'A' Contest Midlands Qualifier Newstead
8th Mar 1998 London and Southern Counties (First Section) Alder Valley Brass 1 190 5
7th Mar 1998 Midlands Area (First Section) Newstead Welfare 10 182
1st Mar 1998 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) Holme Silver 9 182 4
28th Feb 1998 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) Old Silkstone 5 186 8
7th Dec 1997 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (2nd section) Newstead Welfare 1 184 6
7th Dec 1997 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Championship Section) Newstead Welfare 4 184 9
16th Nov 1997 Pilkington Northern Open (Section B) Holme Silver (Midlothian Garage Yorkshire) 1 186 7
15th Nov 1997 National Mineworkers (First Section) Newstead Welfare 4 185
27th Oct 1997 Pontins (Second Section) Holme Silver 6 181
27th Sep 1997 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Newstead Welfare 2 185
18th May 1997 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Second Section) Newstead Welfare 1 185 1
20th Apr 1997 SCABA Spring Contest (Championship Section) Alder Valley Brass 2 186 3
12th Apr 1997 West of England Area (Second Section) Marshfield 13 177 3
16th Mar 1997 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) Staines Brass 8 181 8
9th Mar 1997 North West Area (First Section) United Norwest Co-op (Rochdale) 8 179 7
2nd Mar 1997 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) Holme Silver 8 177 7
1st Mar 1997 Midlands Area (Second Section) Newstead Welfare 1 187 17
1st Dec 1996 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (1st section) Newstead Welfare 3 186 1
16th Nov 1996 National Mineworkers (First Section) Newstead Welfare Band 1 189
19th May 1996 Leicestershire Co-operative (SMW) Band (First Section) Newstead Welfare 3 84 3
5th May 1996 Buxton Festival (Championship Section) Newstead Welfare
28th Apr 1996 Chesterfield Entertainments Contest Newstead Welfare Band 1 187 2
3rd Mar 1996 Midlands Area (First Section) Newstead Welfare 3
25th Feb 1996 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Clackmannan District Brass 8 180 6
19th Nov 1995 Pilkington Northern Open (Section B) Rhos Silver 6 181 7
19th Nov 1995 Brass In Concert Wingates 11 230.5 2
29th Oct 1995 Pontins (Second Section) Rhos Silver 2 188 8
22nd Oct 1995 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) Clackmannan & District 9 179 8
22nd Oct 1995 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Rhos Silver 13 179 12
28th May 1995 All England Masters Dodworth Silver Prize 15 183 9
21st May 1995 North West Leicestershire Brass Band Festival (Section 2) Rhos Silver 3 186 4
21st May 1995 North West Leicestershire Brass Band Festival (Section 1) Newstead Welfare 4
22nd Apr 1995 Welsh Area (Second Section) Rhos & District Silver 2 185 3
19th Mar 1995 Yorkshire Area (First Section) Barnsley Building Society Barrow Colliery 2 188 9
12th Mar 1995 Midlands Area (First Section) Newstead Welfare 17 180
26th Feb 1995 Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) Webster Dinnington Colliery 4 174 14
25th Feb 1995 Scottish Championship (First Section) Clackmannan District Brass 2 189 5
25th Feb 1995 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) Hinchcliffe Mill 6 179 7
19th Nov 1994 National Mineworkers (Third Section) Webster Dinnington Colliery 3 183 4
19th Nov 1994 National Mineworkers (First Section) Newstead Welfare Band 3
2nd Oct 1994 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Chapeltown Silver 1 89
Oct 1994 Pontins (Second Section) Rhos Silver 1 188 4
18th Sep 1994 Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Third Section) Goodshaw 1 182
1st May 1994 Buxton Festival (Section B) Chapeltown Silver 6
1st May 1994 Buxton Festival (Section A) Newstead Welfare
30th Apr 1994 West of England Area (Second Section) Marshfield 8
20th Mar 1994 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) Chapeltown Silver 2 185 10
19th Mar 1994 West of England Area (Third Section) Corsham 8 179 10
5th Mar 1994 Midlands Area (First Section) Newstead Welfare 12 3
27th Feb 1994 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) Rothwell Temperance 1 185 11
26th Feb 1994 Scottish Championship (First Section) Clackmannan District Brass 5 179 10
28th Nov 1993 GBBA Own Choice (Second Section) Marshfield 2 182 2
28th Nov 1993 GBBA March (Second Section) Marshfield 3 75 2
28th Nov 1993 Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (Second Section) Chapeltown Silver
20th Nov 1993 National Mineworkers (First Section) Newstead Welfare Band 2
18th Sep 1993 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Corsham 11 82
29th May 1993 Strathclyde Charities Clackmannan District Brass 2 191 8
27th Mar 1993 West of England Area (Third Section) Corsham 2 187 12
27th Mar 1993 West of England Area (Second Section) Marshfield 4 187
20th Mar 1993 North of England Area (Fourth Section) Backworth Colliery 13 152 9
7th Mar 1993 Midlands (North) Area (First Section) Newstead Welfare
28th Feb 1993 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) Chapeltown 7 181 10
28th Feb 1993 Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) Gawthorpe Brass 85 15 166 8
29th Nov 1992 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (2nd Section) Chapeltown Silver Prize 3
4th Oct 1992 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) Newstead Welfare 9 89 12
3rd May 1992 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (First Section) Chapeltown Silver Prize 2 186 4
8th Mar 1992 Midlands (North) Area (First Section) Newstead Welfare 1 192 5
16th Feb 1992 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) Chapeltown Silver 6 181 1
16th Nov 1991 National Mineworkers (Second Section) Newstead Welfare Band 2 187 18
5th Oct 1991 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Chapeltown Silver Prize 15 172
17th Mar 1991 North of England Area (Second Section) Boldon Colliery 7
9th Mar 1991 Midlands (North) Area (Second Section) Newstead Welfare 5 182 4
24th Feb 1991 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) Chapeltown Silver 3 187 14
17th Feb 1991 Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) Jayess 87 1 185 9
2nd Feb 1991 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Second Section) Newstead Welfare 1 181
17th Nov 1990 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Newstead Welfare
17th Nov 1990 National Mineworkers (Second Section) Bolden Colliery
7th Oct 1990 National Youth Brass Band Championships Northern Youth Brass
6th Oct 1990 National Youth Brass Band Championships Northern Youth Brass
29th Sep 1990 North East Derbyshire District Council Annual Brass Band Festival (Invitation Entertainment) Newstead Welfare 3 191
13th May 1990 North East Midlands Contest (First Section) Newstead Welfare 1 193
14th Apr 1990 Pontins Hemsby (Third Section) Staveley Works 2 184
1st Apr 1990 Yorkshire Area (Youth Section) Northern Youth Brass 2 183
10th Mar 1990 Midlands (North) Area (Third Section) Staveley Works 4 188 10
10th Mar 1990 Midlands (North) Area (Championship Section) Newstead Welfare
3rd Feb 1990 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Championship Section) Newstead Welfare 2 189 4
26th Nov 1989 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (3rd Section) Staveley Works
5th Nov 1989 Bradford and District BBA Annual Contest (Section A) Newstead Welfare 1 89
21st Oct 1989 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Newstead Welfare Band 9   547 4
7th Oct 1989 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Tingley
16th Apr 1989 North of England Area (Second Section) Durham Constabulary 7 185 12
4th Mar 1989 Scottish Championship (Second Section) Renfrew Burgh 12 173 8
4th Dec 1988 Tyne and Wear Contest (3rd Section) Rowntree Mackintosh 1 186
22nd Oct 1988 National Mineworkers (Third Section) Harworth Colliery Caledonian Mining 11 175
8th Oct 1988 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Rowntree Mackintosh 5 183 14
16th Apr 1988 North of England Area (Third Section) Rowntree Mackintosh 1 184 7
6th Mar 1988 Scottish Championship (Second Section) Renfrew Burgh 4 185 14
31st Jan 1988 Durham League Contest (Section C) Rowntree Mackintosh 2 168
6th Dec 1987 Huddersfield & District BBA December Contest (Section A) Warren 3 83
5th Dec 1987 Tyne and Wear Contest (3rd Section) Rowntree Mackintosh 2 185
31st Oct 1987 National Mineworkers (Third Section) Rossington Colliery Band 1 191
3rd Oct 1987 National Youth Brass Band Championships Northern Youth Brass 2 183 9
17th May 1987 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Second Section) Warren 6 186
3rd May 1987 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Second Section) Rossington Colliery 1 181 3
18th Apr 1987 Pontins Southport (Third Section) Rossington Colliery
8th Mar 1987 Yorkshire Area (Youth Section) Northern Youth Brass Band 1 189
8th Mar 1987 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) Rossington Colliery 6 178 16
8th Mar 1987 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) Warren 12 179 14
1st Mar 1987 CISWO Yorkshire (3rd Section) Rossington Colliery Band 1 1
14th Dec 1986 Washington Contest (Section B) Warren 3 134
8th Nov 1986 National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) Yorkshire Main Colliery (NUM) Band 3 186
8th Nov 1986 National Mineworkers (Third Section) Rossington Colliery
26th Oct 1986 Pontins (Second Section) Glossop Old 16
4th Oct 1986 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Warren 2 189 17
4th May 1986 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Fourth Section) Yorkshire Main N.U.M. Colliery 1 179 8
29th Mar 1986 Pontins Southport (Third Section) Warren 19
23rd Mar 1986 West Yorkshire County Council Contest (Section B) Warren 2 187
9th Mar 1986 Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) Yorkshire Main Colliery N U M 20 164 9
23rd Feb 1986 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) Warren 2 183 2
1st Dec 1985 Huddersfield & District BBA Contest (Section B) Warren 1 193
1st Dec 1985 Horbury Victoria Prize Band Annual Brass Band Contest (Section A) Warren 1 189
24th Nov 1985 Horbury Victoria Prize Band Annual Brass Band Contest (Section A) Warren 1 189
24th Nov 1985 Horbury Victoria Prize Band Annual Brass Band Contest (Section B) Warren 1 188
26th Oct 1985 Pontins (Third Section) Warren 4 185 10
19th May 1985 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Third Section) Warren (Lepton) 4 184
6th Apr 1985 Pontins Southport (Third Section) Warren 4 188 6
10th Mar 1985 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) Warren 4 182 3
2nd Dec 1984 Tyldesley Contest (Section B) Warren 4 185 1
2nd Dec 1984 Huddersfield & District BBA Contest (Section B) Warren 3
25th Nov 1984 Horbury Victoria Prize Band Annual Brass Band Contest (Section B) Warren 2 181
10th Nov 1984 Washington Contest (Section B) Warren 1 132
6th Oct 1984 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Thornsett
6th May 1984 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (First Section) Rothwell Temperance 2 182 3
21st Apr 1984 Pontins Southport (Third Section) Freckleton Prize 3 178 18
31st Mar 1984 North of England Area (Fourth Section) Giggleswick and Settle 5 182 9
18th Mar 1984 North West Area (Third Section) Marple 3 183 2
18th Mar 1984 North West Area (Third Section) Freckleton 6
11th Mar 1984 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) Rothwell Temperance 18
26th Feb 1984 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) Warren 4 181 13
5th Feb 1984 NWABBA Contest (Second Section) Freckleton
10th Dec 1983 Washington Contest (Section B) Warren 1 130
29th Oct 1983 Pontins (Fourth Section) Freckleton Subscription 4 175 16
29th Oct 1983 Pontins (Third Section) Warren 5 179 8
2nd Apr 1983 Pontins Southport (Third Section) Warren 2 180
1st Apr 1983 Pontins Southport (Fourth Section) Freckleton Subscription 1 187
20th Mar 1983 North West Area (Fourth Section) Freckleton Subscription 6
6th Mar 1983 NWABBA Contest (Third Section) Freckleton 5 173
27th Feb 1983 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) Warren 18
30th Oct 1982 Pontins (Fourth Section) Warren 1 184 12
2nd Oct 1982 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Warren 1 179 7
23rd May 1982 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Fourth Section) Warren 3 182 20
14th Mar 1982 Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) Warren 1 189 16
14th Mar 1982 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) Brodsworth Colliery 2 189 1
7th Mar 1982 CISWO Yorkshire (Championship Section) Brodsworth Colliery 1 191
6th Dec 1981 Huddersfield & District BBA December Contest (Section C) Stanton 1 178
6th Dec 1981 Huddersfield & District BBA December Contest (Section B) Stanton 3 178
8th Mar 1981 Yorkshire Area (Youth Section) Warren Youth 2 179
22nd Feb 1981 Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) Stanton 4 180 10
2nd Nov 1980 Pontins Youth Contest Warren Youth 1 186 8
1st Nov 1980 Pontins (Second Section) Sirdar Wakefield 2 187 7
9th Mar 1980 Yorkshire Area (Youth Section) Warren Youth Wakefield 2 185 6
4th Nov 1979 Pontins Youth Contest Warren Youth 2 180 11
8th Apr 1979 Huddersfield & District BBA Spring Contest (Junior Section) Warren Youth 1 180
11th Mar 1979 Yorkshire Area (Youth Section) Warren Youth 2 178
7th Oct 1978 Butlins National Youth Brass Band Championships Warren Youth 7
15th Apr 1978 Huddersfield & District BBA Spring Contest (Junior Section) Warren Youth 1
26th Feb 1978 Yorkshire Area (Youth Section) Warren Youth 1 175 3

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

See Also

Duncan Beckley as an Adjudicator

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!




Printed from http://brassbandresults.co.uk/