BrassBandResults - building a world-wide brass band contest result archive

Edward Sutton

170 results between 1893 and 1939

Wins:47
Second Places:32
Third Places:33

Historical Results


Contest Results


Date Range (use slider to change):

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Band Position Points Draw
25th Nov 1939 Scottish Championship (Fourth Section) Glasgow Corporation Transport 2
2nd Oct 1937 Scottish Championship (Second Section) Kilsyth Burgh 5
29th May 1937 Glasgow Charities Contest Coltness Works 4
15th May 1937 Hamilton Contest Coltness Works 4
8th Aug 1936 Kirkcaldy Contest Coltness Works 2 92
16th Nov 1935 Scottish Championship (Third Section) Victoria, Lochhead and Earlseat 3
2nd Dec 1933 Scottish Championship (Fourth Section) Broxburn Catholic Silver 15 128
18th Nov 1933 Scottish Championship (Third Section) Victoria Lochhead and Earlseat 8
10th Jun 1933 Fife Charities Band Association Contest (Section B) Victoria Lochhead and Earlseat 3 161
21st Nov 1931 Scottish Championship (Fourth Section) Victoria, Lochhead and Earlseat 1
7th Nov 1931 Scottish Championship (Third Section) Kilsyth Public 2
20th Jun 1931 Lesmahagow Contest Kilsyth Public 5
16th May 1931 Glasgow Charities Contest Kilsyth Public 5
18th Apr 1931 Edinburgh Charities Contest Kilsyth Public 9
13th Oct 1928 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Coltness Works 11
18th Aug 1928 Leslie Contest Victoria Lochhead and Earlseat 5
13th Nov 1926 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Motherwell and Wishaw 6
10th Oct 1925 Scottish Championship (Fourth Section) Victoria, Lochhead and Earlseat 1
6th Dec 1924 Scottish Championship (Second Section) Motherwell and Wishaw 1
19th Jul 1924 Strathaven Contest (Section 2) Motherwell and Wishaw 1
19th Jul 1924 Strathaven Contest (Section 1) Motherwell and Wishaw 3
1923 Scottish Championship (Second Section) Scottish CWS 3
9th Dec 1922 Scottish Championship (Second Section) Scottish CWS 3
1921 Scottish Championship (Second Section) Scottish CWS 3
11th Dec 1920 Scottish Championship (Second Section) Scottish CWS 6
30th Oct 1920 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Kilsyth Town 5
3rd Jul 1920 Kilsyth Contest Govan Burgh 2
29th Mar 1919 Glasgow Contest Kilsyth Town
2nd Aug 1913 Wemyss Castle Contest (Open Section) Dunnikier Colliery 3
19th Jul 1913 Musselburgh Contest Kilsyth Town 5
30th Nov 1912 Coatbridge Contest (First Class) Baillieston 6
12th Oct 1912 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Glasgow Co-operative 3 8
12th Oct 1912 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Coltness Works Silver 5 5
12th Oct 1912 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Dunnikier Colliery 6
17th Aug 1912 Kirkcaldy Contest Kilsyth Town 7
17th Aug 1912 Kirkcaldy Contest Dunnikier Colliery 11
3rd Aug 1912 Wemyss Castle Contest (Open Section) Dunnikier Colliery 1
18th May 1912 Baillieston Contest Port Glasgow 4
1st Oct 1910 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Clydebank Burgh 1
13th Aug 1910 Kirkcaldy Contest Clydebank Burgh 5
30th Jul 1910 Alloa Contest Stirling Burgh 4
2nd Jul 1910 Bonnyrigg Contest Clydebank 1
1910 Scottish Championship (Third Section) Stirling Burgh 2
4th Dec 1909 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Clydebank Burgh 1
6th Nov 1909 Scottish Championship (Second Section) Arbroath Instrumental 1
6th Nov 1909 Scottish Championship (Second Section) Kilsyth Town 5
6th Nov 1909 Scottish Championship (Second Section) Dumbarton Burgh 6
25th Sep 1909 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) Clydebank Burgh 14
18th Sep 1909 Portobello Contest Clydebank 5
21st Aug 1909 Kirkcaldy Contest Clydebank 2
14th Aug 1909 Laurieston Contest Kilsyth Town 5
17th Jul 1909 Musselburgh Contest Clydebank 1
10th Jul 1909 Dundee Contest Clydebank 1
10th Jul 1909 Dundee March Contest Clydebank 3
12th Jun 1909 Camelon Contest Clydebank 1
12th Jun 1909 Chryston Contest Kilsyth Town 4
5th Jun 1909 Stirling Contest Armadale 3
29th May 1909 Barrhead Contest Clydebank 2
15th May 1909 Kilsyth Contest (First Section) Kilsyth 1
31st Oct 1908 Scottish Championship (Second Section) Newtongrange 4
26th Sep 1908 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) Clydebank Burgh 7
22nd Aug 1908 Kirkcaldy Contest Clydebank Burgh 2
1st Aug 1908 Scottish National Exhibition Contest Clydebank Burgh 1
27th Jun 1908 Ibrox Park (Glasgow) Contest Clydebank 1
1908 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Clydebank Burgh 3
14th Dec 1907 Falkirk Contest Kilsyth Town 1
30th Nov 1907 Alexandria Contest Johnstone 2
9th Nov 1907 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Clydebank Burgh 3
7th Sep 1907 Kilsyth Contest Kilsyth Town 3
17th Aug 1907 Kirkcaldy Contest Clydebank 1
17th Aug 1907 Kirkcaldy Contest Coltness Works 7
13th Jul 1907 Musselburgh Contest Coltness Works 2
22nd Jun 1907 Hamilton Contest Coltness 1
8th Jun 1907 Falkirk Contest Kilsyth Town 2
1st Jun 1907 Bo'ness Contest Clydebank 2
25th May 1907 Barrhead Contest Clydebank 1
27th Apr 1907 Coatbridge Contest Kilsyth Town 4
23rd Feb 1907 Glasgow Contest Johnstone 1
10th Nov 1906 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Clydebank Burgh 2
10th Nov 1906 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Coltness Works 3
20th Oct 1906 Paisley Contest (First Section) Johnstone 1
18th Aug 1906 Kirkcaldy Contest Clydebank 2
18th Aug 1906 Kirkcaldy Contest Johnstone 3
14th Jul 1906 Musselburgh Contest Coltness Works 4
30th Jun 1906 Hamilton Contest Coltness Works 1
19th May 1906 Newmilns Contest Beith 3
12th May 1906 Bellshill Contest (First Section) Clydebank 3
12th May 1906 Bellshill Contest (First Section) Coltness Ironworks 4
28th Oct 1905 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Clydebank Burgh 1
21st Oct 1905 Paisley Contest (First Section) Johnstone 4
23rd Sep 1905 Wishaw Contest Coltness 2
23rd Sep 1905 Wishaw Contest Clydebank 3
16th Sep 1905 Glasgow Contest Dumbarton 6
19th Aug 1905 Kirkcaldy Contest Clydebank 3
12th Aug 1905 Hamilton Contest (Section 1) Coltness 1
12th Aug 1905 Hamilton Contest (Section 2) Blantyre Public 4
15th Jul 1905 Musselburgh Contest Coltness 4
24th Jun 1905 Moffat Contest Clydebank 3
15th Apr 1905 Glasgow Contest (First Section) Coltness Works 1
15th Apr 1905 Glasgow Contest (First Section) Johnstone 3
18th Mar 1905 Glasgow Contest Dumbarton Town 1
31st Oct 1903 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Clydebank Burgh 2
31st Oct 1903 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Portobello 4
3rd Oct 1903 Scottish Championship (Second Section) Broxburn R. C. 2 2
3rd Oct 1903 Scottish Championship (Second Section) Armadale Burgh 5 13
12th Sep 1903 Motherwell Contest Coltness Works 1
12th Sep 1903 Motherwell Contest Johnstone 3
15th Aug 1903 Kirkcaldy Contest Clydebank Burgh 5 15
8th Aug 1903 Coatbridge Contest Airdrie Old Union 3 70 3
20th Jul 1903 Lanark Contest Coltness 1 6
20th Jul 1903 Lanark Contest Broxburn R.C. 5 2
16th May 1903 Bo'ness Contest Clydebank Burgh 1 3
16th May 1903 Bo'ness Contest Portobello 4 2
28th Mar 1903 Glasgow Contest (First Section) Johnstone 3 60 4
29th Nov 1902 Scottish Associations Championship (First Class) Clydebank 3
29th Nov 1902 Scottish Associations Championship (First Class) Coltness 4
29th Nov 1902 Scottish Associations Championship (Second Class) Johnstone 4
25th Oct 1902 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Clydebank Burgh 2
25th Oct 1902 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Portobello 3
2nd Aug 1902 Musselburgh Contest Armadale 1
17th May 1902 Bo'ness Contest Clydebank 1
26th Oct 1901 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Clydebank Burgh 3
26th Oct 1901 Scottish Championship (Second Section) Armadale 4
27th Apr 1901 Bellshill Contest (First Section) Coltness Works 4
27th Oct 1900 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Clydebank Burgh 1
27th Oct 1900 Scottish Championship (Second Section) Jamestown Temperance 1
27th Oct 1900 Scottish Championship (Second Section) Armadale 3
27th Oct 1900 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Portobello 4
11th Aug 1900 Motherwell Contest Coltness 1 5
28th Jul 1900 Dykehead Contest Coltness 1
26th May 1900 Larkhall Contest Coltness 4
16th Dec 1899 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Clydebank Burgh 1
30th Sep 1899 Newcastleton Contest Clydebank 4
3rd Dec 1898 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Clydebank Burgh 1
24th Sep 1898 Scottish Championship (Second Section) Armadale 2
9th Jul 1898 Cinderford Contest Bream 3
11th Apr 1898 Abergavenny Contest Arael Griffin 2
11th Apr 1898 Mountain Ash Contest (First Section) Arael Griffin 3
7th Feb 1898 Treharris Contest Abercanaid 1
6th Sep 1897 Abertillery Contest Abercanaid 3
29th Jul 1897 Newtown Contest Arael Griffin 3
5th Jul 1897 South Wales Association Contest (First Section) Arael Griffin 2
8th Jun 1897 Porth Contest Arael Griffin 1
7th Jun 1897 Pontypool Contest Arael Griffin 1
19th Apr 1897 Mountain Ash Contest Arael Griffin 2
6th Apr 1897 Tonypandy Contest Arael Griffin 1
6th Oct 1896 Cardiff Contest Abertillery Temperance 1
19th Aug 1896 Bournemouth Contest Abertillery 4
20th Jul 1896 Merthyr Contest (First Section) Tillery Colliery 4
20th Jul 1896 Merthyr Contest (First Section) Abertillery Temperance 6
20th Jul 1896 Merthyr Contest (Second Section) Abercanaid 6
6th Jul 1896 Bridgend Contest Abertillery Temperance 1
26th May 1896 Porth Contest Abertillery Temperance 4
25th May 1896 Caerphilly Contest Abertillery Temperance 1
25th May 1896 Pontypool Contest Abertillery Temperance 2
4th May 1896 Abertillery Contest Abertillery Temperance 1
4th May 1896 Brynmawr Contest Abertillery Temperance 2
4th Nov 1895 Aberdare Contest Abertillery Temperance 2
7th Oct 1895 Brynmawr Contest Abertillery Temperance 2
3rd Sep 1894 Treorchy Contest Abertillery Temperance 2
4th Aug 1894 Swansea Contest Abertillery Temperance 4
4th Nov 1893 Crumlin Contest Abertillery Temperance 2
3rd Aug 1893 Pontypridd Contest Blaina 2
3rd Jul 1893 Merthyr Contest Blaina 3 3
5th Jun 1893 Ferndale Contest Blaina 2
23rd May 1893 Porth Contest Blaina 2
22nd May 1893 Caerphilly Contest Blaina 1
22nd May 1893 Caerphilly Contest Pontlottyn 2
3rd Apr 1893 Abergavenny Contest Blaina Town 1
26th Mar 1893 Abergavenny Contest Abertillery Temperance 2

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

See Also

Edward Sutton as an Adjudicator

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!




Printed from http://brassbandresults.co.uk/