BrassBandResults - building a world-wide brass band contest result archive

Eric Landon

200 results since 1979

Wins:37
Second Places:21
Third Places:25

Historical Results


Contest Results


Date Range (use slider to change):

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Band Position Points Draw
10th Feb 2013 Action Medical Research Youth Entertainment Festival of Great Britain Rochdale Borough Youth Band 4 11 7
22nd Apr 2012 National Youth Brass Band Championships - Championship Section Rochdale Borough Youth 4 Silver
26th Feb 2012 North West Area (Fourth Section) Lees 24 11
12th Feb 2012 Action Medical Research Youth Entertainment Festival of Great Britain Rochdale Borough Youth 2 6 8
5th Feb 2012 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Fourth Section) Lees Band 6 174 3
10th Apr 2011 National Youth Brass Band Championships - Intermediate Section Rochdale Borough Youth 3
13th Feb 2011 Action Medical Research Youth Entertainment Festival of Great Britain Rochdale Borough Youth 1 4 10
12th Sep 2010 Hardraw Scar (Class B) Rochdale Borough Youth 2 9
28th Mar 2010 Tameside Open Championships (Third Section) Stalybridge 5 179
14th Mar 2010 North West Area (Third Section) Stalybridge Old 5 3
14th Feb 2010 Action Medical Research Youth Entertainment Festival of Great Britain Rochdale Borough Youth 4 261
5th Apr 2009 National Youth Brass Band Championships of Great Britain - Premier Section Rochdale Borough Youth 5
1st Feb 2009 Action Medical Research Youth Entertainment Festival of Great Britain Rochdale Borough Youth 3 278.5
13th Apr 2008 National Youth Brass Band Championships - County Section Rochdale Borough Youth 2
10th Feb 2008 Action Medical Research Youth Entertainment Festival of Great Britain Rochdale Borough Youth 1 285
11th Feb 2007 Action Medical Research Youth Entertainment Festival of Great Britain Rochdale Borough Youth 1 289
19th Feb 2006 Action Medical Research Youth Entertainment Festival of Great Britain Rochdale Borough Youth 1 287.5 14
13th Feb 2005 Action Medical Research Youth Entertainment Festival of Great Britain Rochdale Borough Youth Band 1
24th Nov 2002 Manchester District Contest (Youth Section) Rochdale Borough Youth 1
17th Nov 2002 Wilkinson Northern Open (Section A) Blackburn and Darwen 7 187 4
26th Oct 2002 Pontins (First Section) Blackburn & Darwen 14 3
6th Oct 2002 Fleetwood Contest (Championship Section) Blackburn & Darwen 5 186
8th Sep 2002 Hardraw Scar (Class A) Rochdale Borough Youth 2
10th Mar 2002 North West Area (First Section) Blackburn & Darwen 12 178 3
27th Jan 2002 Rochdale Contest (Championship Section) Blackburn and Darwen
25th Nov 2001 Manchester District Contest (Youth Section) Rochdale Borough Youth 1 180
18th Nov 2001 Wilkinson Northern Open (Section A) Blackburn & Darwen 3 188
27th Oct 2001 Pontins (Second Section) Tintwistle 4 12
27th Oct 2001 Pontins (First Section) Blackburn & Darwen 5
31st Mar 2001 Welsh Area (First Section) Deiniolen 9 180
11th Mar 2001 North West Area (First Section) Blackburn & Darwen 5 185 11
28th Jan 2001 Rochdale Contest (Championship Section) Blackburn and Darwen
26th Nov 2000 Manchester District Contest (Youth Section) Rochdale Borough Youth
28th Oct 2000 Pontins (First Section) Blackburn & Darwen 6
30th Apr 2000 Buxton Festival (Championship/First Section) Blackburn & Darwen 2 187
12th Mar 2000 North West Area (First Section) Blackburn & Darwen 9 181 7
6th Feb 2000 NWABBA Contest (Championship Section) Blackburn and Darwen
30th Jan 2000 Rochdale Contest (Championship Section) Blackburn & Darwen
28th Nov 1999 Manchester District Contest (Youth Section) Rochdale Borough Youth
23rd Oct 1999 Pontins (First Section) Blackburn & Darwen 13 12
2nd May 1999 Buxton Festival (Third Section) Greenfield 5 166
2nd May 1999 Buxton Festival (Championship Section) Blackburn & Darwen 14 180
28th Mar 1999 Tameside Open Championships (Championship Section) Blackburn & Darwen 3 190
14th Mar 1999 North West Area (First Section) Blackburn & Darwen 7 179
14th Mar 1999 North West Area (Second Section) Greenfield 11 175
7th Feb 1999 NWABBA Contest (Ungraded Youth Section) Rochdale Borough Youth 1 197 4
7th Feb 1999 NWABBA Contest (Championship Section) Blackburn and Darwen 3
7th Feb 1999 NWABBA Contest (Third Section) Greenfield 2
24th Oct 1998 Pontins (First Section) Blackburn & Darwen 4 185
24th Oct 1998 Pontins (Third Section) Greenfield 6 180
5th Apr 1998 Tameside Open Championships (Third Section) Greenfield 8 174
8th Mar 1998 North West Area (Third Section) Greenfield 4 178
8th Mar 1998 North West Area (First Section) Blackburn & Darwen 6 184
1st Feb 1998 NWABBA Contest (Third Section) Greenfield 3
1st Feb 1998 NWABBA Contest (Championship Section) Blackburn and Darwen 7
16th Nov 1997 Pilkington Northern Open (Section A) Hade Edge (J&E Dickinson)
16th Nov 1997 Pilkington Northern Open (Section A) Blackburn & Darwen
4th May 1997 Buxton Festival (Championship - First Section) Hade Edge (J & E Dickinson) 13 3
2nd Mar 1997 Yorkshire Area (First Section) Hade Edge (J&E Dickinson) 5 186 4
17th Nov 1996 Pilkington Northern Open (Section B) Lees and Glodwick 13
5th May 1996 Buxton Festival (Third Section) Lees and Glodwick 9
17th Mar 1996 Yorkshire Area (First Section) Hade Edge 4 185 6
10th Mar 1996 North West Area (Second Section) Lees & Glodwick 12 170
19th Nov 1995 Pilkington Northern Open (Section C) Lees and Glodwick 6
29th Oct 1995 Pontins (Second Section) Lees & Glodwick 3
22nd Oct 1995 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Hade Edge (J & E Dickinson) 9 182 17
19th Mar 1995 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) Hade Edge J & E Dickinson 1 185 10
12th Mar 1995 North West Area (Second Section) Lees & Glodwick 8 180 4
1st May 1994 Buxton Festival (Section B) Hade Edge 3 186 3
20th Mar 1994 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) Hade Edge 8 3
30th Jan 1994 Rochdale Contest (Section A) Hade Edge 4 183 6
23rd Oct 1993 Pontins Youth Brass Band Championships (Section A) Oldham Metropolitan Youth 1 141
15th Sep 1993 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Ifton Welfare 16 75
14th Mar 1993 North West Area (First Section) British Aerospace 10 176 5
28th Feb 1993 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) Hade Edge J and E Dickinson 5 183 13
7th Feb 1993 NWABBA Contest (Championship Section) British Aerospace (Chadderton) 3 189
31st Jan 1993 Rochdale Contest (Section A) British Aerospace (Chadderton) 2
31st Jan 1993 Rochdale Contest (Section A) Hade Edge 6
15th Nov 1992 Pilkington Northern Open (Section A) British Aerospace Manchester 3 183 1
3rd May 1992 Buxton Festival (Section A) British Aerospace Manchester
20th Apr 1992 Pontins Southport (Championship/First Section) British Aerospace 8
22nd Mar 1992 North West Area (First Section) British Aerospace (Manchester) 7 180 4
16th Feb 1992 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) Hade Edge (J and E Dickinson) 7 4
9th Feb 1992 NWABBA Contest (Championship Section) British Aerospace Manchester
17th Nov 1991 Pilkington Northern Open (Section A) British Aerospace Manchester 4
Nov 1991 Manchester District Contest (Open Section) British Aerospace Manchester 1
26th Oct 1991 Pontins (Youth Section B) Wardle High School 1 135 6
1st Apr 1991 Pontins Southport (Championship Section) British Aerospace Manchester
24th Mar 1991 North West Area (Championship Section) British Aerospace (Chadderton) 17 3
24th Feb 1991 NWABBA Contest (Championship Section) British Aerospace Manchester 1 190
18th Nov 1990 Pilkington Northern Open (Section A) British Aerospace Manchester 2 186
28th Oct 1990 Pontins (Championship Section) British Aerospace 1
14th Oct 1990 Rochdale Youth Entertainment Contest Wardle High Junior School 3 277
16th Apr 1990 Pontins Southport (Championship Section) British Aerospace Manchester 4 182
25th Mar 1990 North West Area (Championship Section) British Aerospace (Chadderton) 14 176 7
4th Mar 1990 Oldham Contest (Championship Section) British Aerospace (Manchester) 2 186
11th Feb 1990 NWABBA Contest (Championship Section) British Aerospace 5 181 4
28th Jan 1990 Rochdale Contest (Section A) British Aerospace (Manchester) 4
19th Nov 1989 Pilkington Northern Open (Section A) British Aerospace 1 187
5th Nov 1989 Bradford and District BBA Annual Contest (Section A) British Aerospace (Manchester) 2 85 5
29th Oct 1989 Pontins (Championship Section) British Aerospace Manchester
6th May 1989 Grand Shield British Aerospace 19 174 1
23rd Apr 1989 Wigan Contest (Championship Section) British Aerospace (Manchester) 2 188
9th Apr 1989 Oldham Contest (Championship Section) British Aerospace Manchester 3
27th Mar 1989 Pontins Southport (Championship Section) British Aerospace (Manchester) 3 187
19th Mar 1989 North West Area (Championship Section) British Aerospace (Chadderton)
19th Feb 1989 NWABBA Contest (Championship Section) British Aerospace (Manchester) 4 190
29th Jan 1989 Rochdale Contest (Section A) British Aerospace (Manchester)
27th Nov 1988 Manchester District Contest (Open Section) British Aerospace (Manchester) 1 185 2
29th Oct 1988 Pontins (Fourth Section) Uppermill 4
18th Sep 1988 Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships British Aerospace (Manchester) 1 189
8th May 1988 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) Boarshurst 1 189
7th May 1988 Grand Shield British Aerospace 1
1st May 1988 Buxton Festival (Section A) British Aerospace (Manchester) Band 3 7
4th Apr 1988 Pontins Southport (Championship Section) British Aerospace Manchester 12 175
27th Mar 1988 North West Area (Championship Section) British Aerospace Manchester Band 6 187 2
6th Mar 1988 Oldham Contest (Championship Section) British Aerospace 1 189
6th Mar 1988 Oldham Contest (Section 3) Lees and Glodwick 2 181
31st Jan 1988 Rochdale Contest (Section B) Lees and Glodwick 4 180 1
31st Jan 1988 Rochdale Contest (Section A) British Aerospace Manchester 9
25th Oct 1987 Pontins (Championship Section) British Aerospace (Manchester) 15
20th Sep 1987 Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Championship Section) British Aerospace (Manchester) 3 179
3rd May 1987 Buxton Festival (Section A) British Aerospace Manchester 1 190
20th Apr 1987 Pontins Southport (Championship Section) British Aerospace (Manchester) 5 182 7
29th Mar 1987 North West Area (Championship Section) British Aerospace Manchester Band 11
1st Mar 1987 Oldham Contest (Section A) British Aerospace Manchester 1 92 6
22nd Feb 1987 NWABBA Contest (Championship Section) British Aerospace Manchester 1 189 1
8th Feb 1987 Wigan Contest (Championship Section) British Aerospace Manchester 2 191
1st Feb 1987 Rochdale Contest (Section B) Boarshurst B 4 175 4
1st Feb 1987 Rochdale Contest (Section A) British Aerospace Manchester 1
23rd Nov 1986 Manchester District Contest (Open Section) British Aerospace Manchester 2
16th Nov 1986 Pilkington Northern Open (Section A) British Aerospace Manchester
26th Oct 1986 Pontins (Championship Section) British Aerospace (Manchester) 5
21st Sep 1986 Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships British Aerospace Manchester 3 188
4th May 1986 Buxton Festival (Section A) British Aerospace Manchester 3 185 3
31st Mar 1986 Pontins Southport (Championship Section) British Aerospace (Manchester) 5 183 9
2nd Mar 1986 North West Area (Championship Section) British Aerospace Manchester 13 176 10
2nd Mar 1986 North West Area (Third Section) Boarshurst 'B' 6
23rd Feb 1986 NWABBA Contest (Championship Section) British Aerospace Manchester 1 187 3
9th Feb 1986 Oldham Contest (Section A) British Aerospace (Manchester) 6
26th Jan 1986 Rochdale Contest (Section A) British Aerospace (Manchester) 3 189 12
1st Dec 1985 Huddersfield & District BBA Contest (Section A) Boarshurst B 2 185
1st Dec 1985 Huddersfield & District BBA Contest (Section B) Boarshurst B 3 184
24th Nov 1985 Manchester District Contest (Open Section) Newton Heath 2 185 2
17th Nov 1985 Pilkington Northern Open (Section A) Newton Heath 4
26th Oct 1985 Pontins (Third Section) Boarshurst B 1 189 5
5th Oct 1985 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Boarshurst B 10
15th Sep 1985 Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Section 'A') Boarshurst 'B' 3 187
19th May 1985 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Third Section) Boarshurst 'B' 3 186
6th Apr 1985 Pontins Southport (Third Section) Boarshurst B 1 191 8
24th Mar 1985 North West Area (Second Section) Newton Heath 3 180
17th Mar 1985 North West Area (Third Section) Boarshurst 'B' 2 187
3rd Mar 1985 Oldham Contest (Section A) Boarshurst 'B' 3 181
27th Jan 1985 Rochdale Contest (Section B) Boarshurst 'B' 1 197
2nd Dec 1984 Huddersfield & District BBA Contest (Section B) Boarshurst 'B' 1 182 7
2nd Dec 1984 Huddersfield & District BBA Contest (Section A) Boarshurst 'B' 4
25th Nov 1984 Horbury Victoria Prize Band Annual Brass Band Contest (Section B) Boarshurst 'B' 1 186
25th Nov 1984 Horbury Victoria Prize Band Annual Brass Band Contest (Section A) Boarshurst 'B' 2 182
18th Nov 1984 Pilkington Open Brass Band Championships (Section A) Newton Heath 8
27th Oct 1984 Pontins (Third Section) Boarshurst B 10
13th May 1984 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Fourth Section) Boarshurst 'B' 1 186 1
5th May 1984 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section B) Boarshurst B 1 187
21st Apr 1984 Pontins Southport (Third Section) Boarshurst B 2 181 1
1st Apr 1984 Huddersfield & District BBA Spring Contest (Section B) Boarshurst 'B' 3 180
25th Mar 1984 North West Area (Fourth Section) Boarshurst 'B' 4 186
4th Mar 1984 Oldham Contest (Section B) Boarshurst 'B' 1 186
26th Feb 1984 Wigan Contest (B Section) Boarshurst 'B' 1 182
29th Jan 1984 Rochdale Contest (Section B) Boarshurst 'B' 4 187
4th Dec 1983 Huddersfield & District BBA December Contest (Section B) Boarshurst 'B' 1 190
4th Dec 1983 Huddersfield & District BBA December Contest (Section C) Boarshurst 'B' 1 184
27th Nov 1983 Horbury Victoria Prize Band Annual Brass Band Contest (Section C) Boarshurst 'B' 2 184
27th Nov 1983 Horbury Victoria Prize Band Annual Brass Band Contest (Section B) Boarshurst 'B' 3 186
29th Oct 1983 Pontins (Fourth Section) Boarshurst B 1 180 12
25th Sep 1983 Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Section 'B') Boarshurst B 2 186
1st May 1983 Buxton Festival (Section C) Boarshurst 'B' 1 180
1st Apr 1983 Pontins Southport (Fourth Section) Boarshurst 'B' 3 184
20th Mar 1983 North West Area (Fourth Section) Boarshurst 'B' 26
6th Mar 1983 NWABBA Contest (Fourth Section) Boarshurst B 2 189
20th Feb 1983 Oldham Contest (Section 4) Boarshurst 'B' 1 186
6th Feb 1983 Wigan Contest (C Section) Boarshurst 'B' 3 179
30th Jan 1983 Rochdale Contest (Section B) Boarshurst 'B' 4 183
28th Nov 1982 Horbury Victoria Prize Band Annual Brass Band Contest (Section C) Boarshurst B 3 183 3
28th Nov 1982 Horbury Victoria Prize Band Annual Brass Band Contest (Section B) Boarshurst B
6th Dec 1981 Huddersfield & District BBA December Contest (Section C) Boarshurst 'B' 2 177
31st Oct 1981 Pontins (Fourth Section) Boarshurst B 7 176 4
3rd May 1981 Buxton Festival (Third Section) Boarshurst 'B'
17th Apr 1981 Pontins Brean Sands (Fourth Section) Boarshurst 'B' 5 180 18
22nd Mar 1981 North West Area (Fourth Section) Boarshurst 'B' 173 9
1st Mar 1981 Oldham Contest (Section B) Boarshurst 'B' 5
1st Mar 1981 Oldham Contest (Section A) Holme Silver 5
1st Mar 1981 Oldham Contest (Section C) Boarshurst 'B' 5
1st Nov 1980 Pontins (Fourth Section) Boarshurst 'B' (Greenfield) 17 155 8
13th Sep 1980 Whitchurch (Shropshire) Contest (Fourth Section) Boarshurst 'B' 3 172
17th May 1980 Senior Trophy Boarshurst 'B' 17
27th Apr 1980 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section B) Boarshurst B
4th Apr 1980 Pontins Brean Sands (Fourth Section) Boarshurst 'B' 4 188
30th Mar 1980 North West Area (Fourth Section) Boarshurst 'B' 1
23rd Sep 1979 Skelmersdale Contest (Section B) Boarshurst B
8th Apr 1979 Huddersfield & District BBA Spring Contest (Section C) Boarshurst 'B' 1 181
4th Mar 1979 Oldham Contest (Section B) Boarshurst 'B' 2 185

Whit Friday

Whit Friday results are not included in the statistics and charts above.

Date Contest Band Position
1st Jun 2012 Greenacres (Whit Friday) Rochdale Borough Youth 27
1st Jun 2012 Friezland (Whit Friday) Rochdale Borough Youth 32
1st Jun 2012 Uppermill (Whit Friday) Rochdale Borough Youth 34
1st Jun 2012 Lees (Whit Friday) Rochdale Borough Youth 37
1st Jun 2012 Dobcross (Whit Friday) Rochdale Borough Youth 38
1st Jun 2012 Greenfield (Whit Friday) Rochdale Borough Youth 39
1st Jun 2012 Delph (Whit Friday) Rochdale Borough Youth 51
1st Jun 2012 Lydgate (Whit Friday) Rochdale Borough Youth 55

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!




Printed from http://brassbandresults.co.uk/