BrassBandResults - building a world-wide brass band contest result archive

Garry Cutt

234 results since 1979

Wins:71
Second Places:24
Third Places:25

Historical Results


Contest Results


Date Range (use slider to change):

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Band Position Points Draw
11th Oct 2014 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Fairey
20th Sep 2014 Swiss Open Wallberg Brass Band
6th Sep 2014 British Open Fairey
21st Jun 2014 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (First Section) Roche Brass 1 194
9th Mar 2014 North West Area (Championship Section) Fairey 1 5
8th Feb 2014 Norwegian National Championships (Division 1) Oslofjord Brass 5 93 4
23rd Nov 2013 Scottish Open Co-operative Funeralcare 1 5 17
17th Nov 2013 Brass In Concert Fairey 11   124 3
2nd Nov 2013 Nordvestivalen Molde Brass Band 1 94 1
2nd Nov 2013 Siddis Brass Entertainment Contest (Elite Section) Oslofjord Brass 9 83 8
19th Oct 2013 Norwegian National Championships Qualifying Contest (Elite Division) Sola Brass Band 1
28th Sep 2013 Swiss Open Wallberg Band 5 338
7th Sep 2013 British Open Fairey 5 15
27th Apr 2013 Grenland International Brass Festival (Elite Division) Oslofjord Brass 1   275 1
10th Mar 2013 North West Area (Championship Section) Fairey 4 10
18th Nov 2012 Brass In Concert Grimethorpe Colliery 5 5
22nd Sep 2012 Swiss Open Wallberg Band 7 328
1st Sep 2012 British Open Grimethorpe Colliery 4 17
12th May 2012 Grand Shield Thoresby Colliery 15 13
11th Mar 2012 West of England Area (Championship Section) Camborne Town 6 9
4th Mar 2012 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) Grimethorpe Colliery 5 6
27th Nov 2011 Swiss National Championships (Excellence Section) Brass Band Fribourg 7 181.33 8
12th Nov 2011 Swedish National Championship (Elite Division) Windcorp Brass Band 1 94 4
24th Sep 2011 Yamaha Swiss Open Contest Wallberg Band 2 348 10
3rd Sep 2011 British Open Grimethorpe Colliery 9 16
14th May 2011 Grand Shield Kirkintilloch 2 3
29th Apr 2011 European Championships Windcorp Brass Band 8 175 9
13th Mar 2011 West of England Area (Championship Section) Camborne Town 3 5
27th Feb 2011 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Kirkintilloch 4 189 5
12th Feb 2011 Norwegian National Championships (Division 1) Jaren Hornmusikkforening 1 96 6
21st Nov 2010 Brass In Concert Flowers 11   174 7
13th Nov 2010 Swedish National Championship (Elite Division) Windcorp Brass Band 1 183
31st Oct 2010 Danish National Championship (Championship Division) Lyngby Taarbaek 2 90 4
9th Oct 2010 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Desford Colliery 14 8
25th Sep 2010 Swiss Open Wallberg Band 5 332
4th Sep 2010 British Open Kirkintilloch 17 10
19th Jun 2010 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Championship Section) Camborne Town 1 194 3
15th May 2010 Grand Shield Flowers 6 11
14th Mar 2010 North West Area (Championship Section) Fodens 1 9
6th Feb 2010 Norwegian National Championships (Division 1) Jaren Hornmusikkforening 4 93 4
15th Nov 2009 Brass In Concert Fodens 1 252 9
6th Nov 2009 Swedish National Championship (Elite Division) Windcorp Brass Band 1 184 6
17th Oct 2009 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Fodens 2 9
12th Sep 2009 British Open Foden's 6 5
27th Jun 2009 English Nationals Fodens 3 12
24th May 2009 All England International Masters Fodens Richardson 1 4
9th May 2009 Grand Shield Flowers 5 11
22nd Mar 2009 North of England Area (Championship Section) Fishburn 4 6
15th Mar 2009 West of England Area (Championship Section) Camborne Town 1 8
8th Mar 2009 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) Brighouse & Rastrick 5 6
1st Mar 2009 North West Area (Championship Section) Fodens 1 5
7th Feb 2009 Norwegian National Championships (Elite Section) Molde Brass Band 3 92.5 10
16th Nov 2008 Brass In Concert Fodens 6 240 2
11th Oct 2008 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Fodens Band 2 197 6
13th Sep 2008 British Open Fodens Richardson 1 10
28th Jun 2008 English Nationals Fodens Richardson 5 10
25th May 2008 International Masters Fodens Richardson 6 13
3rd May 2008 European Championships Stavanger 5 185 4
25th Apr 2008 Grenland International Brass Festival (Elite Division) Windcorp Brass Band 1 286 6
9th Mar 2008 North West Area (Championship Section) Fodens Richardson 1 192 4
9th Feb 2008 Norwegian National Championships (Elite Section) Sandefjord Brass Symposium 9 87.5 8
18th Nov 2007 Brass In Concert Fodens Richardson 2 252 6
3rd Nov 2007 Siddis Brass Entertainment Contest (Elite Section) Stavanger Brass Band 2 104 8
20th Oct 2007 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Fodens Richardson 2 196 6
15th Sep 2007 British Open Fodens Richardson 3 3
30th Jun 2007 English Nationals Fodens Richardson 6 8
27th May 2007 International Masters Fodens Richardson 1 15
19th May 2007 Grand Shield Mount Charles 9 14
5th May 2007 European Championships Fodens Richardson 4 183 6
11th Mar 2007 North West Area (Championship Section) Fodens Richardson 1 194 5
10th Feb 2007 Norwegian National Championships (Elite Section) Sandefjord Brass Symposium 9 86 2
26th Nov 2006 Scottish Open Carlton Main Frickley Colliery 3 94 14
19th Nov 2006 Brass In Concert Fodens (Richardson) 8 241 3
28th Oct 2006 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Fodens Richardson 5 191 15
9th Sep 2006 British Open Fodens Richardson 13 9
1st Jul 2006 English Nationals Foden's Richardson 1 10
28th May 2006 International Masters Fodens Richardson 7 11
13th May 2006 Grand Shield Tredegar 11 13
6th May 2006 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Championship Section) Tredegar 1 190
19th Mar 2006 West of England Area (Championship Section) SWT Woodfalls 4 191 3
12th Mar 2006 North West Area (Championship Section) Fodens Richardson 1 196 10
11th Feb 2006 Norwegian National Championships (Elite Section) Molde Brass Band 5 90.5 6
17th Sep 2005 British Open Fodens Richardson 6 18
29th May 2005 International Masters Fodens Richardson 3 13
16th Apr 2005 Tomra Ørskog Festivalen (Division 1) Molde Brass Band 1 104
13th Mar 2005 North West Area (Championship Section) Foden's Richardson 3 192 2
12th Feb 2005 Norwegian National Championships (Elite Section) Oslofjord Brass 9 85.5 4
21st Nov 2004 Brass In Concert Leyland 5 234.5 1
6th Nov 2004 Siddis Brass Entertainment Contest (Elite Section) Manger Musikklag 4 98 6
16th Oct 2004 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Leyland 16 180 13
18th Sep 2004 British Open Fodens Richardson 1 12
11th Jul 2004 New Zealand National Championships (A Grade) The Trusts Waitakere Brass 3 432.5
15th May 2004 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Championship Section) Tredegar 1 193
8th May 2004 Grand Shield Leyland 13 1
14th Mar 2004 North West Area (Championship Section) Leyland 1 197 7
30th Nov 2003 Butlins Mineworkers (Championship Section) Desford Colliery 1 385 2
16th Nov 2003 Brass In Concert Grimethorpe Colliery (UK Coal) 1 252 5
18th Oct 2003 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Leyland 17 180 5
25th May 2003 All England Masters Leyland 1 10 6
3rd May 2003 Senior Cup Pemberton Old Wigan 19 7
9th Mar 2003 North West Area (Championship Section) Leyland 4 191 3
8th Feb 2003 Norwegian National Championships (Elite Section) Sandefjord Brass Symposium 3 93
17th Nov 2002 Brass In Concert Grimethorpe Colliery (UK Coal) 1 256 6
27th Oct 2002 Pontins (Championship Section) Tredegar 1 7
19th Oct 2002 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Leyland 15 182 6
14th Sep 2002 British Open Leyland 11 5
6th Apr 2002 West of England Area (Championship Section) SWT Woodfalls 1 198 2
17th Mar 2002 North of England Area (Championship Section) Gregg's Bakery 7 182 2
10th Mar 2002 North West Area (Championship Section) Leyland 3 194 7
9th Feb 2002 Norwegian National Championships (Elite Section) Sandefjord Brass Symposium 6 90.5 2
18th Nov 2001 Brass In Concert Grimethorpe Colliery (UK Coal) 1 258 9
20th Oct 2001 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Leyland 6 193 8
15th Sep 2001 British Open Grimethorpe Colliery (UK Coal) 4 13
27th May 2001 All England Masters Leyland 13 38 3
5th May 2001 European Championships Sandefjord Brass Symposium 7 179
11th Mar 2001 North West Area (Championship Section) Leyland 3 190 3
4th Mar 2001 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) Grimethorpe Colliery RJB 4 188 2
19th Nov 2000 Brass In Concert Grimethorpe 3 249 4
21st Oct 2000 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Grimethorpe Colliery RJB 10 185 2
7th Oct 2000 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Grimethorpe 1 194 7
9th Sep 2000 British Open Grimethorpe Colliery RJB 3 20
5th Mar 2000 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) Grimethorpe Colliery 2 197 3
11th Feb 2000 Norwegian National Championships (Elite Section) Sandefjord Brass Symposium 1 94.5 8
21st Nov 1999 Brass In Concert Grimethorpe Colliery 1 250.5 9
30th Oct 1999 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Grimethorpe Colliery RJB 1 192
16th Oct 1999 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Marple 7 191 12
11th Sep 1999 British Open Marple 12 15
30th May 1999 All England Masters Marple 6 22 14
14th Mar 1999 North West Area (Championship Section) Marple 3 194 8
17th Oct 1998 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Marple 11 185 3
6th Sep 1998 British Open Marple 5 194 4
8th Mar 1998 North West Area (Championship Section) Marple 4 191 5
7th Feb 1998 Yeovil Entertainment Tredegar 1 97 14
17th Jan 1998 British Open Marple 11 15
1998 West of England Area (Championship Section) Flowers 4 189 8
10th May 1997 French Open (March) Marple 1
10th May 1997 French Open (Elite Division) Marple 1
22nd Mar 1997 West of England Area (Championship Section) Flowers Band 1 190 9
9th Mar 1997 North West Area (Championship Section) Marple 6 187
1st Feb 1997 Yeovil Entertainment Marple 3   192 7
Nov 1996 Brass In Concert Grimethorpe Colliery 4 247.5 13
26th Oct 1996 Pontins (First Section) Glossop Old 2 187 7
7th Sep 1996 British Open Marple 1 196 22
26th May 1996 All England Masters Marple 15 180 2
4th May 1996 European Championships Stavanger 9 171
7th Apr 1996 Isle of Man Festival (Section A) Marple 1 254 1
5th Apr 1996 Isle of Man Festival (Marching) Marple 2 92 2
30th Mar 1996 West of England Area (Championship Section) Flowers Band 5 190 13
11th Feb 1996 Norwegian National Championships (Elite Section) Stavanger Brass Band 6 88.5 6
19th Nov 1995 Brass In Concert Grimethorpe Colliery 2 247.5 7
28th May 1995 All England Masters Grimethorpe Colliery 16 182 2
30th Apr 1995 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Championship Section) Fishburn Band 1
19th Mar 1995 West of England Area (Championship Section) Flowers 2 191 5
12th Mar 1995 North West Area (Championship Section) Marple 4 189 8
26th Feb 1995 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) Grimethorpe Colliery 6 189 5
12th Feb 1995 Norwegian National Championships (Elite Section) Stavanger Brass Band 3 93 5
20th Nov 1994 Brass In Concert Grimethorpe Colliery 1 246 7
19th Nov 1994 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Grimethorpe Colliery 1 192 6
5th Nov 1994 Danish National Championship (Championship Division) Silkeborg Blæserne 2 90 4
29th Oct 1994 Siddis Brass Entertainment Contest (Elite Section) Stavanger Brass Band 1
15th Oct 1994 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Marple 8 90 1
18th Sep 1994 Wychavon Contest (Championship Section) Flowers Band 1 196 8
10th Sep 1994 British Open Grimethorpe Colliery 3 195 14
29th May 1994 All England Masters Grimethorpe Colliery 5 191 3
30th Apr 1994 West of England Area (Championship Section) Flowers Band 1   196
13th Mar 1994 North West Area (Championship Section) Marple 2 192 5
6th Mar 1994 CISWO Yorkshire (Championship Section) Grimethorpe Colliery 2 3
27th Feb 1994 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) Grimethorpe Colliery 4 190 3
12th Feb 1994 Norwegian National Championships (Elite Section) Stavanger Brass Band 5 91.5 4
21st Nov 1993 Brass In Concert Grimethorpe Colliery 1 254 8
20th Nov 1993 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Grimethorpe Colliery 1 193 3
4th Sep 1993 British Open Marple 4 191 17
30th May 1993 All England Masters Grimethorpe Colliery 4 195 15
21st Mar 1993 North of England Area (Championship Section) British Steel (Teeside) 5 176 6
14th Mar 1993 North West Area (Championship Section) Marple 6
7th Mar 1993 CISWO Yorkshire (Championship Section) Grimethorpe Colliery 1 3
27th Feb 1993 Scottish Championship (First Section) Clackmannan District Brass 7 182 11
7th Feb 1993 NWABBA Contest (Championship Section) Marple 2 190
25th Oct 1992 Pontins (Championship Section) Marple 14 2
5th Sep 1992 British Open Marple 4 188 5
20th Apr 1992 Pontins Southport (Championship/First Section) Marple 1 193 4
22nd Mar 1992 North West Area (Championship Section) Marple
7th Mar 1992 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Kirkintilloch 4 190 10
27th Oct 1991 Pontins (Championship Section) Marple 4 185 3
7th Sep 1991 British Open Marple 11 185 15
26th May 1991 Isle of Man Festival (Section A) Marple 2   254 5
25th May 1991 Isle of Man Festival (Marching) Marple 1 95 2
24th Mar 1991 North West Area (Championship Section) Marple 10
24th Feb 1991 NWABBA Contest (Championship Section) Marple 2 189
8th Sep 1990 British Open Marple 3
27th May 1990 Isle of Man Festival (Section A) Marple 1   265 6
26th May 1990 Isle of Man Festival (Marching) Marple 1 167 2
20th May 1990 United Kingdom Entertaining Brass Championships Brighouse & Rastrick 13
5th May 1990 Grand Shield Marple 2 193 17
25th Mar 1990 North West Area (Championship Section) Marple 5 189 17
11th Mar 1990 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) Brighouse and Rastrick 6 191 11
26th Nov 1989 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) Marple 3 192 17
4th Nov 1989 Whitburn Invitation Contest Kirkintilloch 3 185 7
21st Oct 1989 National Mineworkers (Second Section) Barnsley Building Society (Barrow) Band 3
9th Sep 1989 British Open Kennedy's Swinton Concert 1 193 9
28th May 1989 Isle of Man Festival (Section A) Marple 1 255 10
27th May 1989 Isle of Man Festival (Marching) Marple 1 95 7
30th Apr 1989 Buxton Festival (Section A) Marple 1 192
19th Mar 1989 North West Area (Championship Section) Marple 4 190
19th Feb 1989 NWABBA Contest (Championship Section) Marple
27th Nov 1988 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (2nd Section) Marple 1 192 10
30th Oct 1988 Pontins (Championship Section) Point of Ayr Colliery EIMCO
8th Oct 1988 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Marple 1 190
10th Sep 1988 British Open Point of Ayr (EIMCO) 3
1st May 1988 Buxton Festival (Section A) Marple Band 1 192 13
27th Mar 1988 North West Area (Second Section) Marple 1 190 16
29th Nov 1987 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (2nd Section) Marple 3 185 5
25th Oct 1987 Pontins (Second Section) Marple 2 185 16
17th May 1987 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Second Section) Marple 5 187
19th Apr 1987 Pontins Southport (Second Section) Marple 1 192 1
29th Mar 1987 North West Area (Second Section) Marple 13
25th Oct 1986 Pontins (Third Section) Marple 1 181 5
4th Oct 1986 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Marple 1 190 11
18th May 1986 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Third Section) Marple 3 177 10
29th Mar 1986 Pontins Southport (Third Section) Marple 2 190 16
2nd Mar 1986 North West Area (Third Section) Marple 1 188 8
9th Feb 1986 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) Lancashire Constabulary 4 186 6
26th Oct 1985 Pontins (Third Section) Marple 2 187 8
6th Apr 1985 Pontins Southport (Third Section) Marple 3 189 2
21st Apr 1984 Pontins Southport (Third Section) Marple 6
5th Feb 1984 NWABBA Contest (Third Section) Marple
4th Dec 1983 Tyldesley Contest (Section B) Marple 1 2
27th Nov 1983 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (3rd Section) Marple 2 188 5
1st May 1983 Buxton Festival (Section C) Ashton-under-Lyne 3 178
1st Apr 1983 Pontins Southport (Fourth Section) Ashton-under-Lyne
6th Mar 1983 NWABBA Contest (Fourth Section) Ashton-under-Lyne
18th Apr 1981 Pontins Southport (Third Section) Middleton
1st Feb 1981 Rochdale Contest (Section B) Middleton 3 186
1st Feb 1981 Rochdale Contest (Section A) Goodshaw 4 185
4th Oct 1980 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Middleton 6 180
30th Mar 1980 North West Area (Third Section) Middleton 1 186
18th Feb 1979 NWABBA Contest (Third Section) Middleton 3 179 4

Whit Friday

Whit Friday results are not included in the statistics and charts above.

Date Contest Band Position
24th May 2013 Lydgate (Whit Friday) Fairey 1
24th May 2013 Scouthead (Whit Friday) Fairey 2
24th May 2013 Lees (Whit Friday) Fairey 2
24th May 2013 Greenfield (Whit Friday) Fairey 2
24th May 2013 Diggle (Whit Friday) Fairey 2
24th May 2013 Dobcross (Whit Friday) Fairey 2
24th May 2013 Greenacres (Whit Friday) Fairey 5
24th May 2013 Grotton (Whit Friday) Fairey 13
1st Jun 2012 Droylsden (Whit Friday) Fairey 1
1st Jun 2012 Dobcross (Whit Friday) Fairey Band 1
1st Jun 2012 Mossley (Whit Friday) Fairey 2
1st Jun 2012 Broadoak (Whit Friday) Fairey 2
1st Jun 2012 Aldwinians (Whit Friday) Fairey 2
1st Jun 2012 Stalybridge Celtic (Whit Friday) Fairey 2
1st Jun 2012 Hurst (Ashton United) (Whit Friday) Fairey 3
1st Jun 2012 Stalybridge Labour Club (Whit Friday) Fairey 3
1st Jun 2012 Carrbrook (Whit Friday) Fairey 7
1st Jun 2012 Heyrod (Whit Friday) Fairey 9
1st Jun 2012 Tame Valley (Dukinfield) (Whit Friday) Fairey 10
1st Jun 2012 Denton (Whit Friday) Fairey 13
17th Jun 2011 Stalybridge Labour Club (Whit Friday) Fairey (Geneva) Band 1
17th Jun 2011 Mossley (Whit Friday) Fairey 1
17th Jun 2011 Hurst (Ashton United) (Whit Friday) Fairey 1
17th Jun 2011 Stalybridge Celtic (Whit Friday) Fairey 1
17th Jun 2011 Aldwinians (Whit Friday) Fairey 2
17th Jun 2011 Heyrod (Whit Friday) Fairey 2
17th Jun 2011 Denton (Whit Friday) Fairey 2
17th Jun 2011 Carrbrook (Whit Friday) Fairey 2
17th Jun 2011 Droylsden (Whit Friday) Fairey 2
17th Jun 2011 Broadoak (Whit Friday) Fairey 4
17th Jun 2011 Tame Valley (Dukinfield) (Whit Friday) Fairey 5
28th May 2010 Scouthead (Whit Friday) Fairey (Geneva) Band 1
28th May 2010 Tame Valley (Dukinfield) (Whit Friday) Fairey Band 1
28th May 2010 Stalybridge Celtic (Whit Friday) Fairey Band 1
28th May 2010 Mossley (Whit Friday) Fairey Band 1
28th May 2010 Denton (Whit Friday) Fairey Band 1
28th May 2010 Carrbrook (Whit Friday) Fairey Band 1
28th May 2010 Heyrod (Whit Friday) Fairey Band 2
28th May 2010 Droylsden (Whit Friday) Fairey Band 2
28th May 2010 Diggle (Whit Friday) Fairey (Geneva) Band 2
28th May 2010 Hurst (Ashton United) (Whit Friday) Fairey Band 2
28th May 2010 Stalybridge Labour Club (Whit Friday) Fairey Band 3
28th May 2010 Broadoak (Whit Friday) Fairey Band 5
28th May 2010 Denshaw (Whit Friday) Fairey (Geneva) Band 7
31st May 1996 Hurst (Ashton United) (Whit Friday) Grimethorpe Colliery 2
9th Jun 1995 Hurst (Ashton United) (Whit Friday) Grimethorpe Colliery 1

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

See Also

Garry Cutt as an Adjudicator

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!




Printed from http://brassbandresults.co.uk/