BrassBandResults - building a world-wide brass band contest result archive

Garry Hallas

62 results since 2001

Wins:7
Second Places:7
Third Places:12

Historical Results


Contest Results


Date Range (use slider to change):

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Band Position Points Draw
2nd Mar 2014 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) Emley 3 9
2nd Mar 2014 Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) Thurcroft Welfare 5 4
23rd Nov 2013 Brass Factor Emley Band 4 1
9th Nov 2013 Brass Factor 2 Emley Brass 5 2
20th Oct 2013 Pogson Bray Entertainment Contest Emley Brass 4   185 11
20th Oct 2013 Pogson Bray Entertainment Contest Thurcroft Welfare 7   181 3
6th Oct 2013 Bolsover Entertainment Contest (Fourth Section) Thurcroft 6 3
28th Sep 2013 Fife Charities Band Association Contest Emley Brass 11   183 7
6th Jul 2013 Whiston Festival of Brass Contest Emley 10   19
23rd Jun 2013 Battle of the Bands Thurcroft Welfare   5
2nd Mar 2013 Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) Thurcroft Welfare 3 1
2nd Mar 2013 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) Emley 9 8
19th Jan 2013 Butlins Mineworkers (Fourth Section) Thurcroft Welfare 15 14
30th Nov 2012 Brass Factor Emley 3
14th Oct 2012 Pogson Bray Entertainment Contest Emley 2 192
7th Oct 2012 Bolsover Entertainment Contest (3rd Section) Thurcroft Welfare Band 4 84 1
23rd Sep 2012 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Emley 17 7
16th Sep 2012 Wychavon Contest (Third Section) Thurcroft Welfare 7 175
29th Apr 2012 Mayor's Challenge Emley Brass Band 3 1
4th Mar 2012 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) Emley 2 7
21st Jan 2012 Butlins Mineworkers (Third Section) Emley Brass 5 3
22nd May 2011 Mayor's Challenge Emley Brass Band 1 4
3rd Apr 2011 Manx Music Festival Emley Brass Band 3 86 2
3rd Apr 2011 Manx Music Festival (Entertainment) Emley Brass Band 6 83 2
3rd Apr 2011 Manx Music Festival (March and Hymn) Emley Brass Band 6 83 2
5th Mar 2011 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) Emley 12 4
6th Feb 2011 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Second Section) Emley 12 182 3
3rd Oct 2010 Bolsover Entertainment Contest (2nd Section) Emley Brass 5
6th Mar 2010 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) Emley 10 5
4th Oct 2009 Bolsover Entertainment Contest (3rd Section) Emley Band 1 93
20th Sep 2009 Wychavon Contest (Third Section) Emley Brass 1 184
27th Jun 2009 Easingwold March Contest Emley 11 262
5th Apr 2009 Pogson Bray (Section B) Emley 1
5th Apr 2009 Pogson Bray (Section A) Emley 3
7th Mar 2009 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) Emley 3 12
10th Feb 2009 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Third Section) Wetherby & District Silver 5 180
2nd Nov 2008 Malton Entertainments Contest (Class B) Emley 3 181
21st Sep 2008 Wychavon Contest (3rd Section) Emley Brass 1 183
6th Apr 2008 Pogson Bray (Section B) Emley 1 190
1st Mar 2008 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) Emley 4 183 1
8th Nov 2007 Malton Entertainments Contest (Class B) Emley Brass 3
3rd Nov 2007 Pontins (Third Section) Emley 10 16
9th Sep 2007 Hardraw Scar Wetherby Silver 3 8
1st Apr 2007 Pogson Bray (Section B) Emley
3rd Mar 2007 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) Emley Brass 8 174 2
26th Nov 2006 Malton Entertainments Contest (Class B) Emley Brass 3
24th Sep 2006 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Emley Brass 12 171 9
2nd Jul 2006 Brighouse March & Hymn Tune Contest Emley 24
2nd Apr 2006 Pogson Bray (Section B) Emley 2
19th Mar 2006 North of England Area (Third Section) Stape Silver 2 179 8
4th Mar 2006 Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) Emley Brass 2 185 12
6th Nov 2005 Malton Entertainments Contest (Class B) Emley Brass 1 176 5
3rd Jul 2005 Brighouse March & Hymn Tune Emley Brass 11
17th Apr 2005 Pogson Bray (Section B) Emley 2
6th Mar 2005 Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) Emley 4 178 10
7th Nov 2004 Malton Entertainments Contest (Class B) Emley Brass 2
7th Mar 2004 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) Emley Brass 7 170 1
23rd Nov 2003 Manchester District Contest (Third Section) Emley Brass
2nd Mar 2003 Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) Grange Moor 2 179 1
7th Apr 2002 Tameside Open Championships (Fourth Section) Gawthorpe Brass
3rd Mar 2002 Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) Gawthorpe Brass 3 175 1
4th Nov 2001 Malton Entertainments Contest (Class B) Gawthorpe Brass 3

Whit Friday

Whit Friday results are not included in the statistics and charts above.

Date Contest Band Position
13th Jun 2014 Uppermill (Whit Friday) Emley Brass 25
24th May 2013 Lydgate (Whit Friday) Emley 16
24th May 2013 Carrbrook (Whit Friday) Emley 18
24th May 2013 Greenfield (Whit Friday) Emley 28
24th May 2013 Lees (Whit Friday) Emley 33
24th May 2013 Grotton (Whit Friday) Emley 33
24th May 2013 Greenacres (Whit Friday) Emley 34
24th May 2013 Denshaw (Whit Friday) Emley 36
24th May 2013 Scouthead (Whit Friday) Emley 38
17th Jun 2011 Grotton (Whit Friday) Emley Brass Band 7
17th Jun 2011 Greenfield (Whit Friday) Emley Brass Band 25
17th Jun 2011 Delph (Whit Friday) Emley Brass Band 25
17th Jun 2011 Mossley (Whit Friday) Emley 27
17th Jun 2011 Uppermill (Whit Friday) Emley Brass Band 28
17th Jun 2011 Lees (Whit Friday) Emley Brass Band 33
17th Jun 2011 Dobcross (Whit Friday) Emley Brass Band 35

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!




Printed from http://brassbandresults.co.uk/