BrassBandResults - building a world-wide brass band contest result archive

Geoffrey Brand

79 results between 1956 and 1990

Wins:17
Second Places:12
Third Places:7

Historical Results


Contest Results


Date Range (use slider to change):

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Band Position Points Draw
8th Sep 1990 British Open Brighouse & Rastrick 9 16
8th Oct 1988 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Sun Life 8 191 6
10th Sep 1988 British Open British Aerospace Wingates 15
27th Mar 1988 North West Area (Championship Section) British Aerospace Wingates Band 7
13th Mar 1988 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) John Laing (Hendon) 12 179 3
5th Sep 1987 British Open British Aerospace Wingates 11
29th Mar 1987 North West Area (Championship Section) British Aerospace Wingates Band 3
6th Sep 1986 British Open Grimethorpe Colliery 2
23rd Feb 1986 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) Grimethorpe Colliery 6 187 7
6th Oct 1985 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Finals) Sun Life 4 191 14
7th Sep 1985 British Open Grimethorpe Colliery 6 189 9
5th May 1985 European Championships Sun Life 3 187 10
24th Feb 1985 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) Grimethorpe Colliery 3 190 12
7th Oct 1984 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Grimethorpe Colliery 10 188 6
8th Sep 1984 British Open Grimethorpe Colliery 1 195 8
4th Mar 1984 CISWO Yorkshire (Championship Section) Carlton Main Frickley Colliery 3 188 1
30th Oct 1983 Pontins (Championship Section) Carlton Main Frickley Colliery 9 176 2
8th Oct 1983 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Carlton Main Frickley Colliery 7 191 14
22nd May 1983 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Championship Section) Fairey Engineering 4 190
27th Mar 1983 North West Area (Championship Section) Fairey Engineering 2 195 11
2nd Oct 1982 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Fairey Engineering Works 6 186 12
4th Sep 1982 British Open Fairey Engineering 2 189 9
21st Mar 1982 North West Area (Championship Section) Fairey Engineering Band 2 196 9
14th Mar 1982 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) Carlton Main Frickley Colliery 1 192 3
7th Mar 1982 CISWO Yorkshire (Championship Section) Carlton Main Frickley Colliery 2 190
7th Nov 1981 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Carlton Main Frickley Colliery 1 577
5th Sep 1981 British Open Carlton Main Frickley Colliery 8 189 19
29th Mar 1981 North West Area (Championship Section) Wingates Band 8 184 8
1st Mar 1981 CISWO Yorkshire (Championship Section) Carlton Main Frickley Colliery 2 190 2
4th Oct 1980 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Sirdar Wakefield 5 188 5
6th Oct 1979 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Brighouse & Rastrick 5 175 17
8th Sep 1979 British Open Brighouse & Rastrick 8 188 3
11th Mar 1979 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) Brighouse and Rastrick 1 194 8
7th Oct 1978 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Ever Ready 9 186 3
7th Oct 1978 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) GUS 11 184 17
9th Sep 1978 British Open Brighouse & Rastrick 1 192 14
9th Sep 1978 British Open Ever Ready 16
22nd Apr 1978 Midlands Area (Championship Section) G.U.S. 1 191
30th Apr 1977 Midlands Area (Championship Section) G.U.S. (Kettering)
9th Oct 1976 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) GUS 15 166 20
4th Sep 1976 British Open GUS 10 86 5
24th Apr 1976 Midlands Area (Championship Section) GUS Kettering 2 193 9
14th Oct 1972 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Black Dyke Mills 1 96 7
2nd Sep 1972 British Open Black Dyke Mills 1 192 7
9th Oct 1971 World Championship Black Dyke Mills 1
4th Sep 1971 British Open Black Dyke Mills 2 196 7
10th Oct 1970 World Championship Black Dyke Mills 1 96 3
6th Sep 1970 British Open Black Dyke Mills 4 193 16
11th Oct 1969 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Black Dyke Mills 2 192 24
6th Sep 1969 British Open Black Dyke Mills 8
10th May 1969 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) Black Dyke Mills 3 6
12th Oct 1968 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Black Dyke Mills 2 191 11
7th Sep 1968 British Open Black Dyke Mills 1 194 10
21st Oct 1967 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Crookhall Bradley 2 184 10
14th Oct 1967 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Black Dyke Mills 1 194 9
14th Oct 1967 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Crookhall Bradley 15
24th Jun 1967 Romford Contest Hanwell 1 196
18th Mar 1967 North of England Area (Championship Section) Crookhall Bradley 1 191 5
12th Nov 1966 Reading Contest (Championship Section) Hanwell 1 95 6
16th Jul 1966 Milk Marketing Board Contest (Class A) Cory 2 189
21st May 1966 Thurrock Arts Council (Open Championship Section) Drayton 3 183 2
17th Oct 1964 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Cory 18
19th Oct 1963 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Crookhall Colliery 18
5th Oct 1963 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Crookhall Colliery 3 182 12
17th Nov 1962 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Championship Section) John Dickinson 5 184 12
14th Apr 1962 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) John Dickinson 4 176 2
25th Nov 1961 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Second Section) John Dickinson 2 89 4
25th Nov 1961 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Championship Section) John Dickinson 4 85 3
28th Oct 1961 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) John Dickinson 2
15th Apr 1961 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) John Dickinson 1 173
15th Oct 1960 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) John Dickinson
8th Oct 1960 SCABA Autumn Contest (First Section) John Dickinson's 1 90
2nd Apr 1960 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) John Dickinson 3 185
10th Oct 1959 SCABA Autumn Contest (First Section) John Dickinson Works 1 186
22nd Nov 1958 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Second Section) John Dickenson (Apsley) 12 170 6
8th Mar 1958 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) John Dickinson
13th Apr 1957 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) John Dickinson
1st Dec 1956 Bletchley Brass Band Contest (Championship Section) John Dickinson Band 4 172 2
24th Nov 1956 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Section 1) John Dickinson (Apsley) 7 171 9

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

See Also

Geoffrey Brand as an Adjudicator

Geoffrey Brand as a Composer

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!




Printed from http://brassbandresults.co.uk/