BrassBandResults - building a world-wide brass band contest result archive

Herbert Bennett

57 results between 1914 and 1940

Known For:Darvel / Glasgow
Wins:15
Second Places:10
Third Places:11

Historical Results


Contest Results


Date Range (use slider to change):

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Band Position Points Draw
25th May 1940 Glasgow Charities Contest Glasgow Corporation Gas Department 5
25th Nov 1939 Scottish Championship (Third Section) West Calder 1
5th Nov 1938 Scottish Championship (Third Section) West Calder 5
6th Aug 1938 Kirkcaldy Contest Wellesley Colliery 1
21st May 1938 Edinburgh Charities Contest Wellesley Colliery 1
7th May 1938 Glasgow Charities Contest Glasgow Gas Department 1 7
30th Apr 1938 Dundee Contest Wellesley Colliery 2
13th Nov 1937 Scottish Championship (Third Section) West Calder Public
23rd Oct 1937 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Wellesley Colliery 12
23rd Oct 1937 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Glasgow Corporation Gas Dept 13
19th Jun 1937 Fife Charities Band Association Contest Wellesley Colliery 1
29th May 1937 Glasgow Charities Contest Glasgow Gas Dept. 3
29th May 1937 Glasgow Charities Contest Wellesley Colliery
22nd May 1937 Scotstoun Contest Glasgow Corporation Gas Dept. 3
15th May 1937 Hamilton Contest Glasgow Corporation Gas Dept. 1
1st May 1937 Edinburgh Charities Contest Glasgow Corporation Gas Dept 1
3rd Oct 1936 Scottish Championship (Second Section) Glasgow Gas Department 1
16th May 1936 Glasgow Charities Contest Glasgow Corporation Gas Dept 1
16th May 1936 Glasgow Charities Contest Wellesley Colliery 2
2nd May 1936 Dundee Contest Wellesley Colliery 2 85
11th Apr 1936 Edinburgh Charities Contest Wellesley Colliery 3
15th Jun 1935 Lesmahagow Contest Glasgow Gas Department 1 204
20th Apr 1935 Edinburgh Charities Contest Wellesley Colliery 2
10th Nov 1934 Scottish Championship (Third Section) West Calder & District Public Brass 3
6th Oct 1934 Scottish Championship (Second Section) Glasgow Gas Department 4
7th Jul 1934 Strathaven Contest (Section 2) Glasgow Corporation Gas Dept. 1
7th Jul 1934 Strathaven Contest (Section 1) Glasgow Corporation Gas Dept. 2
5th Aug 1933 Douglas (Lanarkshire) Contest Glasgow Corporation Gas Dept 1
20th May 1933 Glasgow Charities Contest Glasgow Gas Dept.
11th Mar 1933 Glasgow Contest Glasgow Gas Department 3
8th Oct 1932 Scottish Championship (Second Section) Wellesley Colliery 3 99
9th Jul 1932 Strathaven Contest (Section 1) Glasgow Corporation Gas Dept. 1
9th Jul 1932 Strathaven Contest (Section 2) Glasgow Corporation Gas Dept. 3
7th Nov 1931 Scottish Championship (Third Section) Glasgow Gas Department 3
20th Jun 1931 Lesmahagow Contest Lesmahagow and District 4
16th May 1931 Glasgow Charities Contest Glasgow Gas Department 6
18th Apr 1931 Edinburgh Charities Contest West Calder 3 4
7th Mar 1931 Glasgow Contest Glasgow Gas Department 4
27th Sep 1930 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - A) Glasgow Corporation Gas Department
18th May 1929 Glasgow Charities Contest Shotts Foundry 4
13th Oct 1928 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Shotts Foundry 5 16
17th Mar 1928 Glasgow Contest Glasgow Gas Department 3
3rd Dec 1927 Scottish Championship (Second Section) Gartsherrie 4
12th Nov 1927 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Shotts Foundry 2
22nd Oct 1927 Scottish Championship (Third Section) Kilsyth Public 3
22nd Oct 1927 Scottish Championship (Third Section) West Calder 4
27th Aug 1927 Bonnybridge Contest Kilsyth Public 5
21st May 1927 Glasgow Charities Contest Shotts Foundry 4
4th Dec 1926 Scottish Championship (Second Section) Shotts Foundry 1
23rd Oct 1926 Scottish Championship (Third Section) West Calder 4
5th Dec 1925 Scottish Championship (Second Section) Shotts Foundry 2
26th Sep 1925 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - B) Shotts Foundry
18th Jul 1925 Strathaven Contest (Section 2) Shotts Foundry 2
27th Sep 1924 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) Darvel Burgh 5 15
6th May 1922 Kilbowie Park Contest Darvel 2
29th Nov 1919 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Darvel 2
12th Sep 1914 Scottish Championship (Second Section) Darvel Burgh 1

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

See Also

Herbert Bennett as an Adjudicator

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!




Printed from http://brassbandresults.co.uk/