BrassBandResults - building a world-wide brass band contest result archive

Ian Dickinson

61 results since 1978

Wins:8
Second Places:2
Third Places:6

Historical Results


Contest Results


Date Range (use slider to change):

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Band Position Points Draw
9th Mar 2014 West of England Area (Second Section) Wotton-under-Edge & District 5 12
22nd Sep 2013 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Wotton-under-Edge & District 10 1
10th Mar 2013 West of England Area (Third Section) Wotton-under-Edge and District 1 14
18th Nov 2012 GBBA Own Choice (Section B) Wotton-under-Edge 4 182 1
18th Nov 2012 GBBA March (Section B) Wotton-under-Edge 4 179 1
1st Sep 2012 Exmouth Entertainments Contest Wotton-under-Edge & District Silver 5
11th Mar 2012 West of England Area (Second Section) Wotton-under-Edge & District Silver 15 6
22nd May 2011 Weston-super-Mare (Championship & First Section) Portishead Town 4 185 6
13th Mar 2011 West of England Area (Championship Section) Portishead Town 10 9
25th Sep 2010 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) Portishead 8 15
13th Mar 2010 West of England Area (First Section) Portishead Town Band 1 11
20th Sep 2009 Wychavon Contest (1st Section) Portishead Town 3 189
17th May 2009 Weston-super-Mare (Championship/First Section) Portishead 9 187 6
14th Mar 2009 West of England Area (First Section) Portishead Town 4 2
15th Nov 2008 SWBBA Contest (Open Section) Portishead Town 4
8th Mar 2008 West of England Area (First Section) Portishead Town 7 183 12
30th Sep 2007 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Portishead Brass 7 179 11
16th Sep 2007 Wychavon Contest (Second Section) Portishead Town 5 182 2
May 2007 Weston-super-Mare (Second Section) Portishead Town Band 1 5
28th Oct 2000 Pontins (First Section) Jackfield 5
4th Mar 2000 Midlands Area (First Section) Jackfield Elcock Reisen 10 188 5
5th Dec 1999 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (1st section) Jackfield (Elcock Reisen) 4 186 6
23rd Oct 1999 Pontins (First Section) Jackfield Elcock Reisen 9 4
27th Mar 1999 West of England Area (First Section) Mere Manor Brass 12 5
24th Oct 1998 Pontins (First Section) Jackfield Elcock Reisen 9
7th Mar 1998 Midlands Area (First Section) Jackfield Elcock Reisen 3 189
7th Dec 1997 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest Jackfield (Elcock Reisen) 7 181 10
16th Nov 1997 Pilkington Northern Open (Section A) Jackfield Elcock Reisen
12th Apr 1997 West of England Area (Second Section) Pillowell Silver 11 179 6
2nd Mar 1997 Midlands Area (First Section) Jackfield Elcock Reisen 12 179 17
8th Feb 1997 Stroud Brass Band Festival (First Section) Jackfield (Elcock Reisen) 2
1st Dec 1996 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (1st section) Jackfield (Elcock Reisen) 6 182 5
12th May 1996 Weston-super-Mare (Third Section) Yeovil Town 1 179 2
3rd Mar 1996 Midlands Area (First Section) Jackfield Elcock Reisen 19
25th Mar 1995 West of England Area (Third Section) Calne Silver 17
19th Mar 1995 West of England Area (Championship Section) Stinchcombe Silver 6 184 10
30th Mar 1991 Pontins Brean Sands (Third Section) Marshfield 8
22nd Apr 1989 West of England Area (Second Section) Lydney Town
26th Mar 1989 Pontins Brean Sands (Second Section) Lydney Town 14
27th Nov 1988 GBBA Own Choice Section B Lydney Town 1 186 2
14th Feb 1988 Severn Sound Entertainment Band Contest (Third Section) Lydney Town 1 188 4
22nd Nov 1987 GBBA Own Choice Section B Lydney Town 6
24th Oct 1987 Pontins (Third Section) Lydney Town 1
10th May 1987 Weston-super-Mare (Third Section) Lydney Town 7
18th Apr 1987 Pontins Brean Sands (Third Section) Lydney 2 184
30th Nov 1986 GBBA Own Choice (Section B) Lydney Town 1 187 2
15th Nov 1986 Reading Contest (Third Section) Lydney Town
16th Nov 1985 Reading Contest (Third Section) Bendix Kingswood 3 192
26th Oct 1985 Pontins (Third Section) Bendix Kingswood 6
19th May 1985 Weston-super-Mare (Third Section) Bendix Kingswood 1 177 3
6th Apr 1985 Pontins Brean Sands (Third Section) Bendix Kingswood 4 182 15
19th Nov 1983 Reading Contest (Third Section) Bendix Kingswood 15
20th Feb 1983 Stroud Brass Band Festival (Open Section) Bendix 5
15th Nov 1980 Reading Contest (Second Section) Corsham 3 182
1st Nov 1980 Pontins (Second Section) Corsham 174 8
20th Apr 1980 Lansing Bagnall (Challenge Contest) Corsham 4
6th Apr 1980 Pontins Brean Sands (Second Section) Corsham 4 185 2
3rd Nov 1979 Pontins (Second Section) Corsham Band 3 180 1
15th Apr 1979 Pontins Brean Sands (Second Section) Corsham 2 184
18th Nov 1978 Reading Contest (Second Section) Corsham 3 183 13
25th Mar 1978 Pontins Brean Sands (Third Section) Corsham

Whit Friday

Whit Friday results are not included in the statistics and charts above.

Date Contest Band Position
13th Jun 2014 Greenfield (Whit Friday) City of Bristol 16
13th Jun 2014 Diggle (Whit Friday) City of Bristol 19
13th Jun 2014 Dobcross (Whit Friday) City of Bristol 19
13th Jun 2014 Grotton (Whit Friday) City of Bristol 22
13th Jun 2014 Lydgate (Whit Friday) City of Bristol 25

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

See Also

Ian Dickinson as an Adjudicator

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!




Printed from http://brassbandresults.co.uk/