BrassBandResults - building a world-wide brass band contest result archive

John Gladney Jnr

698 results between 1872 and 1911

Wins:194
Second Places:150
Third Places:92

Historical Results


Contest Results


Date Range (use slider to change):

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Band Position Points Draw
30th Sep 1911 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) Kettering Town 10
4th Sep 1911 British Open Kingston Mills 10
1st Oct 1910 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) Kettering Town 5 10
5th Sep 1910 British Open Kingston Mills 11
5th Sep 1910 British Open Linthwaite 5
9th Jul 1910 Belle Vue July Contest (First Division) Kirkby in Ashfield Temperance 4
9th Jul 1910 Belle Vue July Contest (First Division) Pendleton Old 6
6th Sep 1909 British Open Linthwaite 15
6th Sep 1909 British Open Rushden 3
6th Sep 1909 British Open Wyke 16
28th Aug 1909 Wollaton Park Contest Kirkby-in-Ashfield 2
15th May 1909 Birtley Selection Contest Murton Colliery 2
3rd Apr 1909 Stalybridge Contest Pendleton Old 5
26th Sep 1908 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) Rushden Temperance 10
7th Sep 1908 British Open Rushden Temperance 2 17
7th Sep 1908 British Open Pendleton Old 12
7th Sep 1908 British Open Wyke 15
11th Jul 1908 Belle Vue July Contest Pendleton Old
6th Jun 1908 Whitley Bay Contest Murton 3
5th Oct 1907 Tynemouth Contest Backworth Institute 2
28th Sep 1907 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) Rushden Temperance 4 195 6
2nd Sep 1907 British Open Black Dyke Mills 2 16
2nd Sep 1907 British Open Pemberton Old 6 18
2nd Sep 1907 British Open Batley Old 1
2nd Sep 1907 British Open Pendleton Old 9
17th Aug 1907 Long Eaton Contest Kirkby-in-Ashfield Temperance 1
5th Aug 1907 Whitby Contest Batley Old 1
5th Aug 1907 Malton Contest Batley Old 1
5th Aug 1907 Peterborough Contest Kirkby-in-Ashfield 3
3rd Aug 1907 Castleford Contest Batley Old 1
20th Jul 1907 Bradford Contest Black Dike 1
20th Jul 1907 Bradford Contest Batley Old 4
13th Jul 1907 Belle Vue July Contest Pendleton Old 4
13th Jul 1907 Belle Vue July Contest Batley Old
13th Jul 1907 Belle Vue July Contest Barrow Shipyard
21st May 1907 Chepstow Contest Bristol Imperial 1
27th Apr 1907 Cleckheaton Contest Batley Old 3
14th Jul 1906 Belle Vue July Contest Pendleton Old 3
14th Jul 1906 Belle Vue July Contest Batley Old
30th Sep 1905 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) Kirkby-in-Ashfield 12
23rd Sep 1905 New Brancepeth Contest Backworth Institute 2
9th Sep 1905 Swalwell Contest Backworth Institute 2
4th Sep 1905 British Open Black Dike 2 13
4th Sep 1905 British Open Pemberton Old 6 12
7th Aug 1905 Newcastle Contest Backworth Institute 2
5th Aug 1905 Ovenden Contest Lee Mount 2
5th Aug 1905 Jarrow Contest Backworth Institute 2
8th Jul 1905 Belle Vue July Contest Denton Original 4
24th Jun 1905 Newtown Contest Black Dike 5
17th Jun 1905 Bradford Contest Lee Mount 4
20th May 1905 Chester-le-Street Contest (First Section) Backworth 1
13th May 1905 Cliviger Contest Burnley Temperance 1
22nd Apr 1905 Brierfield Contest Burnley Temperance 5
8th Oct 1904 Tynemouth Contest Hebburn Colliery Temperance 4
1st Oct 1904 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Bo'ness and Carriden 5
1st Oct 1904 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) Black Dyke Mills 6 22
1st Oct 1904 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) Kirkby-in-Ashfield 7 21
5th Sep 1904 British Open Black Dyke Mills 1 11
5th Sep 1904 British Open Pemberton Old 2 19
5th Sep 1904 British Open King Cross 8
9th Jul 1904 Belle Vue July Contest Burslem Borough
25th Jun 1904 Newtown Contest Black Dyke 3
25th Jun 1904 Lincoln Contest Peterborough Borough 7
18th Jun 1904 New Brighton Contest Pemberton Old 5
21st May 1904 Lancaster Contest Pemberton Old 1
30th Jan 1904 Edinburgh Contest (First Section) Bo'ness and Carriden 3 84
31st Oct 1903 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Bo'ness & Carriden 1
26th Sep 1903 Crystal Palace (Second Section) Kirby-in-Ashfield Temperance 3 12
26th Sep 1903 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) Black Dyke Mills 3 130 11
26th Sep 1903 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) Pemberton Old 5 124 6
26th Sep 1903 Crystal Palace (Third Section) Peterborough Borough 12 60 3
26th Sep 1903 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) King Cross 17 90 10
7th Sep 1903 British Open Pemberton Old 1 15
7th Sep 1903 British Open Black Dyke Mills 2 5
7th Sep 1903 British Open King Cross 6 11
8th Aug 1903 Nelson Contest King Cross 6
3rd Aug 1903 Worksop Contest Hucknall Temperance 3
1st Aug 1903 Pinxton Contest Hucknall Temperance 2
22nd Jul 1903 Biggleswade Contest Peterborough Borough 2 2
6th Jun 1903 New Brighton Contest Lindley 4 11
3rd Jun 1903 Worksop Contest Hucknall Temperance 1 10
2nd Jun 1903 Worksop Contest Lindley 2 6
2nd Jun 1903 Worksop Contest Pemberton Old 3 4
23rd May 1903 Blackburn Contest Pemberton Old 5 88 15
13th Apr 1903 Wigan Contest Pemberton Old 3
4th Oct 1902 Tynemouth Contest Backworth Institute 3
27th Sep 1902 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) Black Dyke Mills 1 140 18
27th Sep 1902 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) King Cross 4 125 14
27th Sep 1902 Crystal Palace (Second Section) Kirkby-in-Ashfield Temperance 7
27th Sep 1902 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) Rochdale Public 2
2nd Sep 1902 Deepdale Contest Black Dyke Mills 1
1st Sep 1902 British Open Black Dyke Mills 1 127 6
1st Sep 1902 British Open Pemberton Old 2 124 13
1st Sep 1902 British Open Lindley 5 100 1
1st Sep 1902 British Open Hucknall Temperance 13 56 7
5th Jul 1902 New Brighton Contest Pemberton Old 2
5th Jul 1902 New Brighton Contest Lindley 5
17th May 1902 Bo'ness Contest Bo'ness and Carriden 2
3rd May 1902 Birstall Contest King Cross 2
26th Oct 1901 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Bo'ness & Carriden 4
28th Sep 1901 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) Lindley 6 119 26
28th Sep 1901 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) Hucknall Temperance 24
2nd Sep 1901 British Open Kingston Mills 1 15
2nd Sep 1901 British Open Lindley 2 16
2nd Sep 1901 British Open Kirkby in Ashfield 19
2nd Sep 1901 British Open Hucknall Temperance 2
2nd Sep 1901 British Open Matlock United 8
17th Aug 1901 Kirkcaldy Contest Bo'ness and Carriden 9 11
15th Aug 1901 Knaresborough Contest Black Dyke 2
13th Jul 1901 Belle Vue July Contest Kirkby in Ashfield 6
13th Jul 1901 Belle Vue July Contest King Cross
29th Jun 1901 Nelson Contest King Cross 4
22nd Jun 1901 Lincoln Contest Hucknall Temperance 1
8th Jun 1901 Slaithwaite Contest Lindley 1
27th May 1901 West Stanley Contest Lindley 1
27th May 1901 West Stanley Contest Murton Colliery 4
25th May 1901 Ardsley Contest Halifax King Cross 1
6th Apr 1901 Doncaster Contest King Cross Subscription 1
3rd Sep 1900 British Open Lindley 1 175 1
3rd Sep 1900 British Open Black Dyke 2 168 13
3rd Sep 1900 British Open Hucknall Temperance 6 149 7
3rd Sep 1900 British Open Kingston Mills 105 3
14th Aug 1900 Elland Contest Lindley 1
11th Aug 1900 Eastham Contest Nutgrove 5
8th Aug 1900 Kirkcaldy Contest Bo'ness and Carriden 9
21st Jul 1900 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) Black Dyke Mills 2 3
21st Jul 1900 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) Hucknall Temperance 6
14th Jul 1900 Belle Vue July Contest Lindley 2 103
7th Jul 1900 New Brighton Contest Tranmere Gleam 1 4
7th Jul 1900 New Brighton Contest Black Dyke 1 13
7th Jul 1900 New Brighton Contest Nutgrove 8
23rd Jun 1900 Lincoln Contest Hucknall Temperance 4
11th Jun 1900 Southport Contest Lindley 3 12
11th Jun 1900 Southport Contest Nutgrove 10
5th Jun 1900 Chepstow Contest Willenhall Temperance Prize 3
12th May 1900 Birtley March Contest Ashington Model 2
12th May 1900 Birtley Selection Contest Ashington Model 3
14th Oct 1899 Leicester Contest (First Section) Black Dike 3 3
4th Sep 1899 British Open Black Dyke Mills 1 120 16
4th Sep 1899 British Open Hucknall Temperance 2 117 8
4th Sep 1899 British Open Kingston Mills 8 103 10
4th Sep 1899 British Open Luton Red Cross 12 91 3
4th Sep 1899 British Open Ferndale Prize 13 89 7
12th Aug 1899 Armadale Contest (First Section) Milnwood 1
5th Aug 1899 New Brighton Contest Black Dike 1
5th Aug 1899 New Brighton Contest Kingston Mills 2
3rd Aug 1899 Pontefract Contest Wharncliffe Silkstone 2
22nd Jul 1899 Cardiff Contest Llan Festiniog 2 5
24th Jun 1899 Bellshill Contest Milnwood and Clydesdale 4
10th Jun 1899 Ashington Contest Ashington Silver Model 2
10th Jun 1899 Northern Band Association (Championship Section) Ashington Model 2
22nd May 1899 Colwyn Bay Contest Llan Festiniog 1
10th Sep 1898 Hexham Contest Murton Colliery 3
5th Sep 1898 British Open Hucknall Temperance 2 137 17
5th Sep 1898 British Open Luton Red Cross 9 116 10
27th Aug 1898 Rhyl Contest (First Section) Llan Festiniog 1
27th Aug 1898 Rhyl Contest (First Section) Nantlle Vale 2
20th Aug 1898 Oldham Contest (1800s) Armley and Wortley 4
20th Aug 1898 Kirkcaldy Contest Bo'ness and Carriden 6
13th Aug 1898 Berwick Contest Bo'ness and Carriden 3
8th Aug 1898 Alton Towers Contest Burslem Borough 2
23rd Jul 1898 Blaenau Ffestiniog (Open Section) Nantlle Vale 1
23rd Jul 1898 Blaenau Festiniog (Local Section) Nantlle Vale 2
30th Jun 1898 Doncaster Contest (Second Section) Black Dyke 2
30th Jun 1898 Doncaster Contest Black Dyke 2
25th Jun 1898 Dunfermline Contest Bo'ness & Carriden 1 5
18th Jun 1898 Matlock Contest Hucknall Temperance 7
28th May 1898 Hetton Contest Murton Colliery 2
14th May 1898 Bo'ness Contest Bo'ness and Carriden 1
14th May 1898 Bo'ness Contest (Second Class) Laurieston 3
7th May 1898 Partick Contest Bo'ness and Carriden 2
7th May 1898 Partick March Contest Bo'ness and Carriden 2
11th Apr 1898 Kidsgrove Contest Black Dyke 7
9th Apr 1898 Nelson Contest Black Dyke 5
9th Oct 1897 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Bo'ness & Carriden 2 292
9th Oct 1897 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Kirkcaldy Trades 4 276
20th Sep 1897 Finedon Contest Kettering Town 2
6th Sep 1897 British Open Luton Red Cross 6 110 6
6th Sep 1897 British Open Black Dyke Mills 8 108 7
21st Aug 1897 Buxton Contest Black Dyke 1
21st Aug 1897 Kirkcaldy Contest (Scottish Section) Dunfermline 3
21st Aug 1897 Kirkcaldy Contest Bo'ness & Carriden 4
21st Aug 1897 Kirkcaldy Contest (Scottish Section) Bo'ness & Carriden 4
21st Aug 1897 Kirkcaldy Contest (Scottish Section) Kirkcaldy Trades 5
21st Aug 1897 Kirkcaldy Contest Kirkcaldy Trades
18th Aug 1897 Felton Contest Murton Colliery 2
2nd Aug 1897 Coalville Contest Hucknall Temperance 1
31st Jul 1897 Tanfield Lea Contest South Derwent 3
24th Jul 1897 Wellingborough Contest (Second Section) Peterborough Borough 2 4
24th Jul 1897 Wellingborough Contest (First Section) Earl's Barton Old 4 4
21st Jul 1897 Luton Contest Luton Red Cross 1 2
17th Jul 1897 Portobello Contest Laurieston West Quarter 4
10th Jul 1897 Belle Vue July Contest Barnsley Rifles 9 99
10th Jul 1897 Belle Vue July Contest Cleckheaton Victoria 15 89
10th Jul 1897 Belle Vue July Contest Goodshaw 18 84
5th Jul 1897 South Wales Association Contest (First Section) Ferndale 1
26th Jun 1897 Wembley Park Contest Hucknall Temperance 1
25th Jun 1897 Earl's Court Exhibition Contest Hucknall Temperance 2
11th Jun 1897 Earl's Court Exhibition Contest Earls Barton Old 3
11th Jun 1897 Earl's Court Exhibition Contest Luton Red Cross Silver Prize
7th Jun 1897 West Stanley Contest Murton Colliery 3
5th Jun 1897 Blackhill Contest Black Dyke 1
5th Jun 1897 Broxburn Contest Laurieston 3 3
28th May 1897 Earl's Court Exhibition Contest Black Dyke 2
22nd May 1897 Southport Contest Bradford Prize 4
15th May 1897 Bo'ness Contest Bo'ness and Carriden 2
8th May 1897 Frosterley Contest Black Dyke 1
8th May 1897 Frosterley Contest South Derwent 3
19th Apr 1897 Kidsgrove Contest Black Dyke 1
17th Apr 1897 Nelson Contest Black Dyke 1
17th Apr 1897 Nelson Contest Cleckheaton Victoria 5
2nd Jan 1897 Manchester Industrial Exhibition Contest Batley Old 2
17th Oct 1896 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Bo'ness & Carriden 3 277
17th Oct 1896 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Kelty & Blairadam 4 257
12th Sep 1896 Blackpool Contest Goodshaw 5
12th Sep 1896 Blackpool Contest Hucknall Temperance
7th Sep 1896 British Open Black Dyke Mills 1 118 18
7th Sep 1896 British Open Luton Red Cross 11 77 1
7th Sep 1896 British Open Goodshaw 16 55 5
1st Sep 1896 Hawarden Contest Black Dyke 1
22nd Aug 1896 Bedford Contest Luton Red Cross 2 2
18th Aug 1896 Bournemouth Contest Black Dyke 1
18th Aug 1896 Bournemouth Contest Ferndale 5
15th Aug 1896 Kirkcaldy Contest Kelty and Blairadam 6 13
1st Aug 1896 Halifax Contest Meltham Mills 1
20th Jul 1896 Merthyr Contest (First Section) Ferndale 2
20th Jul 1896 Merthyr Contest (First Section) Llanelly Town 3
11th Jul 1896 Belle Vue July Contest Heywood Old 2
11th Jul 1896 Belle Vue July Contest Hucknall Temperance 5
9th Jul 1896 Boston Contest Gainsborough Britannia 1
4th Jul 1896 Queensbury Contest Cleckheaton Victoria 3
4th Jul 1896 Queensbury Contest Batley Old 5
20th Jun 1896 Lincoln Temperance Fete and Gala Brass Band Contest Black Dike Mills Queensbury Band 1
20th Jun 1896 Lincoln Temperance Fete and Gala Brass Band Contest Gainsborough Britannia Ironworks Band 2
20th Jun 1896 Hardraw Scar Kingston Mills 4
6th Jun 1896 Elland Contest Meltham Mills 2
26th May 1896 Huddersfield Band of Hope Union Contest Cleckheaton 4
25th May 1896 Ruabon Contest Tranmere Gleam 4
25th May 1896 West Stanley Contest South Derwent 5
23rd May 1896 Kingston Mills Contest Briercliffe 3
23rd May 1896 Eagley Contest Goodshaw 5
9th May 1896 Skelmanthorpe Contest Meltham Mills 1
2nd May 1896 Keighley Contest Black Dyke 1 6
25th Apr 1896 Rawtenstall Contest Goodshaw 3
11th Apr 1896 Haslingden Contest Briercliffe 3
11th Apr 1896 Haslingden Contest Goodshaw 5
6th Apr 1896 Carlisle Contest Black Dyke 1
6th Apr 1896 Carlisle Contest Cleckheaton Victoria 3
4th Apr 1896 Nelson Contest Black Dyke 1
4th Apr 1896 Atherton Contest Goodshaw 2
3rd Apr 1896 Wrexham Contest Gleam of Sunshine 1
16th Nov 1895 Leigh Contest Radcliffe and Pilkington 6
19th Oct 1895 Scottish Championship (Second Section) Kelty & Blairadam 1
19th Oct 1895 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Bo'ness & Carriden 1
7th Sep 1895 Abbey Lakes Contest Briercliffe 1
7th Sep 1895 Abbey Lakes Contest Goodshaw 5
6th Sep 1895 Pwllheli Contest Llan Festiniog 1
2nd Sep 1895 British Open Black Dyke Mills 1 95 8
2nd Sep 1895 British Open Batley Old 11 51 10
2nd Sep 1895 British Open Kettering Town 14 44 13
2nd Sep 1895 British Open Goodshaw 17 38 4
31st Aug 1895 Prudhoe Contest Black Dyke 1
31st Aug 1895 Prudhoe Contest South Derwent 2
31st Aug 1895 Kinross Contest Bo'ness 2 1
24th Aug 1895 Harrogate Contest Black Dyke 1 1
24th Aug 1895 Darwen Contest Briercliffe 1
24th Aug 1895 Darwen Contest Goodshaw 2
24th Aug 1895 Harrogate Contest Cleckheaton 4 6
17th Aug 1895 Kirkcaldy Contest Bo'ness & Carriden 4
10th Aug 1895 Shotley Bridge Contest South Derwent 1
5th Aug 1895 Barrow Contest Black Dyke 1
5th Aug 1895 Barrow Contest Kingston Mills 2
5th Aug 1895 Barrow Contest Cleckheaton Victoria 3
3rd Aug 1895 West Hartlepool Contest South Derwent 2
27th Jul 1895 Chadderton Contest Goodshaw 1
20th Jul 1895 Kingston Mills Contest Goodshaw 2
20th Jul 1895 Kingston Mills Contest Prestwich 3
13th Jul 1895 Belle Vue July Contest Hucknall Temperance 2
6th Jul 1895 Rawtenstall Contest Goodshaw 4
29th Jun 1895 Long Eaton Contest Hucknall Temperance 1
29th Jun 1895 Murton Colliery Contest South Derwent 3
22nd Jun 1895 Wharncliffe Silkstone Contest Cleckheaton Victoria 1
22nd Jun 1895 Hardraw Scar Kingston Mills 1
22nd Jun 1895 Hardraw Scar Batley Old 4
15th Jun 1895 Denby Dale Contest Cleckheaton Victoria 1
15th Jun 1895 Denby Dale Contest Meltham Mills 4
15th Jun 1895 Agricultural Hall, London, Contest Kingston Mills 5
8th Jun 1895 Manchester Contest Kingston Mills 1
3rd Jun 1895 West Stanley Contest (Open Section) South Derwent 3
1st Jun 1895 Blackhill Contest South Derwent 2
18th May 1895 Prestwich Contest Goodshaw 1
11th May 1895 Skelmanthorpe Contest Cleckheaton Victoria 1
11th May 1895 Bo'ness Contest Carriden 1
11th May 1895 Frosterley Contest South Derwent 4
27th Apr 1895 Keighley Contest Black Dyke 2
15th Apr 1895 Carlisle Contest Batley Old 1
13th Apr 1895 Nelson Contest Black Dyke 4
13th Apr 1895 Nelson Contest Clayton-le-Moors 5
1st Oct 1894 Longton Contest Silverdale Silver 2
8th Sep 1894 Blackpool Contest Black Dyke 3
8th Sep 1894 Blackpool Contest Briercliffe 6
3rd Sep 1894 British Open Kingston Mills 2 86 6
3rd Sep 1894 British Open Black Dyke Mills 3 85 10
3rd Sep 1894 British Open Kettering Town 9 68 9
3rd Sep 1894 British Open Batley Old 10 66 7
25th Aug 1894 Tow Law Contest South Derwent 1
18th Aug 1894 Kirkcaldy Contest Black Dyke 1 4
11th Aug 1894 Ovenden Contest Black Dyke 1
11th Aug 1894 Ovenden Contest Batley Old 3
6th Aug 1894 Barrow Contest Black Dyke 1
6th Aug 1894 Barrow Contest Kingston Mills 3
28th Jul 1894 Nelson Contest Black Dyke Mills 1
28th Jul 1894 Wooldale Contest Meltham Mills 3 3
28th Jul 1894 Nelson Contest Briercliffe 3
21st Jul 1894 Scarborough Contest Black Dyke 1
21st Jul 1894 Scarborough Contest Kingston Mills 4
14th Jul 1894 Hull Contest Kingston Mills 2
14th Jul 1894 Hull Contest Kettering Town 3
14th Jul 1894 Hull Contest Batley Old 4
13th Jul 1894 Carnarvon Contest Llan Festiniog 1 3
7th Jul 1894 Middlesbrough Contest Black Dyke 1 3
7th Jul 1894 Belle Vue July Contest South Derwent 2 5
7th Jul 1894 Belle Vue July Contest Dannemora Steel Works 5 16
7th Jul 1894 Belle Vue July Contest St. George's Pendleton 10
2nd Jul 1894 Kettering Contest Kettering Town 3 2
23rd Jun 1894 Wharncliffe Silkstone Contest Briercliffe 1
23rd Jun 1894 Wharncliffe Silkstone Contest Dannemora (Sheffield) 3
23rd Jun 1894 St. Helens Contest Gossage's (Widnes) 5
21st Jun 1894 Boston Contest Batley Old 2 7
16th Jun 1894 Hardraw Scar Black Dyke Mills 1
16th Jun 1894 Alston Contest South Derwent 2
16th Jun 1894 Hardraw Scar Kingston Mills 2
16th Jun 1894 Whitewell Vale Contest Rawtenstall 6
2nd Jun 1894 Haydon Bridge Contest South Derwent 1
2nd Jun 1894 Raunds Contest Kettering Town 3 6
12th May 1894 Blackhill Contest South Derwent 2
12th May 1894 Southport Contest Gossage's (Widnes) 4
21st Apr 1894 Keighley Contest Black Dyke 2
21st Apr 1894 Keighley Contest Briercliffe 6
7th Apr 1894 Runcorn Contest Silverdale Silver 6
26th Mar 1894 Carlisle Contest (Local Section) Kirkhouse 1
26th Mar 1894 Carlisle Contest Kingston Mills 1
26th Mar 1894 Carlisle Contest Black Dyke 2
26th Mar 1894 Hanley Contest Silverdale Silver 2
26th Mar 1894 Carlisle Contest South Derwent 3
24th Mar 1894 Colne Contest Briercliffe 5
23rd Sep 1893 Blackpool Contest Black Dyke 1
23rd Sep 1893 Blackpool Contest Kingston Mills 7
4th Sep 1893 British Open Kingston Mills 1 11
4th Sep 1893 British Open Kettering Town 6 5
4th Sep 1893 British Open Black Dyke 7 4
2nd Sep 1893 Prudhoe Contest South Derwent 1
26th Aug 1893 Blyth Contest Black Dyke 1 4
26th Aug 1893 Blyth Contest Batley Old 2 3
26th Aug 1893 Blyth Contest South Derwent 3 1
21st Aug 1893 Warkworth Castle Contest Kingston Mills 1 5
21st Aug 1893 Warkworth Castle Contest South Derwent 3 2
19th Aug 1893 Penistone Contest Barnsley Rifles 2
19th Aug 1893 Kirkcaldy Contest Black Dyke 2
18th Aug 1893 Stockton-on-Tees Contest South Derwent 1
7th Aug 1893 Barrow Contest Black Dyke 1
29th Jul 1893 Pendleton Contest Rawtenstall Borough 2
22nd Jul 1893 Scarborough Contest Kingston Mills 3 1
22nd Jul 1893 Scarborough Contest South Derwent 4 4
20th Jul 1893 Peterborough Contest Black Dyke 1 1
8th Jul 1893 Belle Vue July Contest Barnsley Volunteers 4 59 19
8th Jul 1893 Belle Vue July Contest Kettering Town 5 58 3
6th Jul 1893 Sheffield Gardens Band Contest Black Dyke 1
6th Jul 1893 Sheffield Gardens Band Contest Kingston Mills 1
3rd Jul 1893 Kettering Contest Kettering Town 2
1st Jul 1893 Leek Contest Black Dyke 2
1st Jul 1893 Leek Contest Kingston Mills 3
24th Jun 1893 Lofthouse in Cleveland Contest South Derwent 1
24th Jun 1893 Wharncliffe Silkstone Contest Sheffield Dannemora 2
17th Jun 1893 Hardraw Scar Kingston Mills 1
17th Jun 1893 Hardraw Scar Black Dyke Mills 4
3rd Jun 1893 Haydon Bridge Contest Holborn Hill Royal 2
27th May 1893 Rothwell (Kettering) Contest Kettering Town 2   6
3rd Apr 1893 Kidsgrove Contest Kingston Mills 1
1st Oct 1892 Old America Contest Kingston Mills 3
1st Oct 1892 Old America Contest Dewsbury Old 4
10th Sep 1892 Stamford Contest Kingston Mills 1 2
10th Sep 1892 Stamford Contest Kettering Town 2   1
5th Sep 1892 British Open Kingston Mills 2
5th Sep 1892 British Open Batley Old 6
10th Aug 1892 Longton Contest Kingston Mills 1
10th Aug 1892 Longton Contest Black Dyke Mills 2
23rd Jul 1892 Rushden Contest Kettering Town 1 7
23rd Jul 1892 Rushden Contest Raunds Temperance 6 8
5th Jul 1892 Stanion Contest Kettering Town 2 3
5th Jul 1892 Stanion Contest Raunds Temperance 3 4
4th Jul 1892 Sheffield Contest Batley Old 1 4
2nd Jul 1892 Kettering Contest Raunds Temperance 2
18th Jun 1892 Hoyland Contest Kingston Mills 1
14th Jun 1892 Rothwell (Kettering) Contest Kettering Town 1 5
11th Jun 1892 Finedon Contest Kettering Town 2 8
11th Jun 1892 Finedon Contest Raunds Temperance 6
4th Jun 1892 Haydon Bridge Contest Kingston Mills 1 8
4th Jun 1892 Haydon Bridge Contest Dewsbury Old 4 9
4th Jun 1892 Haydon Bridge Contest Batley Old 5 4
7th May 1892 Stacksteads Contest Accrington Old 3
18th Apr 1892 Clough Hall Contest Kingston Mills 1
19th Sep 1891 Kettering Contest Raunds Temperance 2 6
7th Sep 1891 British Open Black Dyke Mills 1 124 14
7th Sep 1891 British Open Kingston Mills 7 90 6
7th Sep 1891 British Open Batley Old 8 88 19
7th Sep 1891 British Open Accrington Old 11 75 4
15th Aug 1891 Kirkcaldy Contest Kingston Mills 3
15th Aug 1891 Kirkcaldy Contest Barnoldswick
8th Aug 1891 Gretton Contest Kettering Town Prize 1 4
8th Aug 1891 Gretton Contest Raunds Temperance 3 3
25th Jul 1891 Rushden Contest Kettering Town 1 2
11th Jul 1891 Belle Vue July Contest Accrington Old 2
11th Jul 1891 Belle Vue July Contest Dewsbury Old 3
11th Jul 1891 Belle Vue July Contest Morley 4
7th Jul 1891 Stanion Contest Kettering Town 2 4
27th Jun 1891 Farnley Own Choice Contest Batley Old 3
20th Jun 1891 Hardraw Scar Batley Old 3
23rd May 1891 Southport Contest Accrington Old 3
23rd May 1891 Southport Contest Batley Old 4
2nd May 1891 Liversedge Contest Dewsbury Old 1
2nd May 1891 Liversedge Contest Morley 4
25th Apr 1891 Rawtenstall Contest Haslingden Temperance 4
1st Sep 1890 British Open Batley Old 1 9
1st Sep 1890 British Open Black Dyke Mills 4 11
1st Sep 1890 British Open Kingston Mills 6 6
30th Aug 1890 Bacup Contest Accrington Old 5
23rd Aug 1890 Stanwick Kettering Town 5 1
12th Aug 1890 Gretton Contest Kettering Town 1 6
9th Aug 1890 Lincoln Contest Black Dyke Mills 3
24th Jul 1890 Selby Contest Wyke Old 2
12th Jul 1890 Belle Vue July Contest Batley Old 1
10th Jul 1890 Northampton Contest Kettering Town 1
8th Jul 1890 Stanion Contest Kettering Town Prize Band 3 1
28th Jun 1890 Edinburgh International Exhibition Contest (Open Section) Kingston Mills 2 3
28th Jun 1890 Edinburgh International Exhibition Contest (Open Section) Black Dyke Mills 3 7
31st May 1890 Southport Contest Kingston Mills 1
5th Apr 1890 Colne Contest Batley Old 1 11
5th Apr 1890 Colne Contest Kingston Mills 4 9
5th Apr 1890 Colne Contest Black Dyke Mills 1
2nd Sep 1889 British Open Kingston Mills 2 14
2nd Sep 1889 British Open Black Dyke 13
2nd Sep 1889 British Open Glossop Old 7
2nd Sep 1889 British Open Heap Bridge 17
2nd Sep 1889 British Open Wyke Old 6
10th Aug 1889 Lincoln Contest Black Dyke Mills 2 4
10th Aug 1889 Lincoln Contest Wyke Old 4 3
3rd Aug 1889 Hyde Contest Glossop Old 3
3rd Aug 1889 Hyde Contest Morley Borough 4
27th Jul 1889 Brighouse Contest Black Dike Mills 2
27th Jul 1889 Brighouse Contest Batley Old 4
13th Jul 1889 Belle Vue July Contest Heap Bridge 1 19
13th Jul 1889 Belle Vue July Contest Batley Old 3
13th Jul 1889 Belle Vue July Contest Morley Borough 5
29th Jun 1889 Hardraw Scar Wyke Old 3 2
15th Jun 1889 Conway Contest Wyke Old 1 2
15th Jun 1889 Conway Contest Kingston Mills 2 4
11th May 1889 Elland Contest Morley Borough 1
20th Apr 1889 Colne Contest Morley 4
27th Oct 1888 Glasgow International Exhibition Contest (Open Section) Kingston Mills 1
27th Oct 1888 Glasgow International Exhibition Contest (Open Section) Wyke Old 5
27th Oct 1888 Glasgow International Exhibition Contest (Open Section) Black Dike
27th Oct 1888 Glasgow International Exhibition Contest (Open Section) Heap Bridge
1st Oct 1888 Irish Exhibition Contest Wyke Old 1
15th Sep 1888 Glossop Contest Kingston Mills 1
8th Sep 1888 Brighouse Contest Wyke Old 3 5
3rd Sep 1888 British Open Black Dyke Mills 2 15
3rd Sep 1888 British Open Wyke Old 4 3
3rd Sep 1888 British Open Glossop Old 12
1st Sep 1888 Newark Contest Black Dike Mills 1
1st Sep 1888 Newark Contest Kingston Mills 3
11th Aug 1888 Lincoln Contest Wyke Old 1
14th Jul 1888 Belle Vue July Contest Wyke Old 2
14th Jul 1888 Belle Vue July Contest Morley 5
14th Jul 1888 Belle Vue July Contest Rushden Temperance
14th Jul 1888 Belle Vue July Contest Meltham Mills
7th Jul 1888 Leeds Forge Contest Wyke Old 3 3
30th Jun 1888 Lindley Contest Kingston Mills 1 5
30th Jun 1888 Lindley Contest Heywood Rifles 4 4
30th Jun 1888 Lindley Contest Glossop Old 6
30th Jun 1888 Lindley Contest Morley 1
23rd Jun 1888 Hoyland Contest Glossop Old 1
2nd Jun 1888 Barnoldswick Contest Wyke Old 3
2nd Jun 1888 Barnoldswick Contest Kingston Mills 4
17th Sep 1887 Newcastle Contest Honley
5th Sep 1887 British Open Kingston Mills 1   15
5th Sep 1887 British Open Honley 4 12
5th Sep 1887 British Open Barnsley Vols 1
5th Sep 1887 British Open Linthwaite 7
5th Sep 1887 British Open Heywood Rifles 8
27th Aug 1887 Bacup Contest Radcliffe Old 4
20th Aug 1887 Leeds Forge Contest Honley 2
20th Aug 1887 Leeds Forge Contest Morley 5
16th Aug 1887 Elland Contest Honley 1 3
16th Aug 1887 Elland Contest Kingston Mills 2 4
13th Aug 1887 Lincoln Contest Kingston Mills 1
13th Aug 1887 Lincoln Contest Honley 2
16th Jul 1887 Lindley Contest Honley 3 4
16th Jul 1887 Lindley Contest Wyke Old 4 5
9th Jul 1887 Belle Vue July Contest Barnsley Volunteers 2
9th Jul 1887 Belle Vue July Contest Heap Bridge 3
5th Jul 1887 Boston Contest Wyke Old 2
5th Jul 1887 Boston Contest Kingston Mills 3
5th Jul 1887 Boston Contest Honley
11th Jun 1887 Blackpool Contest Heywood Rifles 2 3
9th Apr 1887 Colne Contest Linthwaite 2
23rd Oct 1886 Edinburgh International Exhibition Contest (Open Section) Linthwaite 2 6
6th Sep 1886 British Open Kingston Mills 1 4
6th Sep 1886 British Open Heywood Rifles 2 19
6th Sep 1886 British Open Honley 4 6
6th Sep 1886 British Open South Notts 15
6th Sep 1886 British Open Southport Rifles 17
17th Aug 1886 Elland Contest Honley 1 8
14th Aug 1886 Lincoln Contest Honley 1
2nd Aug 1886 Merthyr Contest Heywood Rifles 2 3
2nd Aug 1886 Merthyr Contest Irwell Bank 8
19th Jul 1886 Northampton Contest Irwell Bank 5
10th Jul 1886 Belle Vue July Contest Heywood Rifles 2 15
5th Jul 1886 Kettering Contest Kingston Mills 2 2
26th Jun 1886 Hardraw Scar Honley 4 5
19th Jun 1886 Eastham Contest Kingston Mills 3
19th Jun 1886 Eastham Contest Honley 4
5th Jun 1886 Barnoldswick Contest Earby 4 2
5th Jun 1886 Barnoldswick Contest Colne 1
29th May 1886 Keighley Contest Irwell Bank 2
29th May 1886 Keighley Contest Kingston Mills 5
29th May 1886 Keighley Contest Honley
7th Sep 1885 British Open Kingston Mills 1 17
7th Sep 1885 British Open Accrington 6 24
7th Sep 1885 British Open Linthwaite 14
7th Sep 1885 British Open Heywood Rifles 12
7th Sep 1885 British Open Irwell Bank Kearsley 23
29th Aug 1885 Chapeltown Contest Linthwaite 1 7
11th Jul 1885 Batley Contest Linthwaite 4
6th Jul 1885 Kettering Contest Irwell 5
20th Jun 1885 Skipton Contest Kingston Mills 5
29th Nov 1884 Derby Contest Denby Dale 4   8
27th Sep 1884 Leeds Contest Linthwaite 1 3
8th Sep 1884 Worsborough Dale Contest Honley 1 1
8th Sep 1884 Worsborough Dale Contest Barnsley Volunteer 2 3
1st Sep 1884 British Open Honley 1 10
1st Sep 1884 British Open Linthwaite 4 12
1st Sep 1884 British Open Kingston Mills 1
23rd Aug 1884 Lincoln Contest Honley 1 5
23rd Aug 1884 Lincoln Contest Linthwaite 2 7
9th Aug 1884 Queensbury Contest Honley 1 6
9th Aug 1884 Stanhope Contest Woodland 2
9th Aug 1884 Queensbury Contest Linthwaite 2 5
26th Jul 1884 Southport Contest Honley 1
26th Jul 1884 Southport Contest Linthwaite 2
26th Jul 1884 Southport Contest Hebden Bridge 4
7th Jul 1884 Kettering Contest Honley 2 4
28th Jun 1884 Thurlstone Contest Honley 1
28th Jun 1884 Thurlstone Contest Linthwaite 2  
28th Jun 1884 Thurlstone Contest Barnsley Volunteer
21st Jun 1884 Stalybridge Contest Linthwaite 1
31st May 1884 Consett Contest Woodlands 2
3rd Sep 1883 British Open Honley 3
3rd Sep 1883 British Open Heywood Volunteers
9th Sep 1882 Preston Contest Meltham Mills 2 242 8
4th Sep 1882 British Open Barnsley 3
4th Sep 1882 British Open Stalybridge 5
3rd Sep 1882 Middleton Contest Besses o' th' Barn 5
18th Aug 1882 Talkin Tarn Contest Meltham Mills 1
5th Aug 1882 Bakewell Contest Stalybridge Old 1
29th Jul 1882 Southport Contest Staleybridge Old 1
15th Jul 1882 Farnworth Contest Stalybridge Old 1
1st Jul 1882 Blackpool Contest Besses o' th' Barn 1   8
29th Jun 1882 Newcastle Temperance Festival Class 3 (Local) Woodland 2
28th Jun 1882 Newcastle Temperance Festival Class 1 (Open) Woodlands
24th Jun 1882 Mossley Contest Stalybridge Old 1
10th Jun 1882 Hardraw Scar Stalybridge 1  
5th Sep 1881 British Open Meltham Mills 2
5th Sep 1881 British Open Stalybridge 3
5th Sep 1881 British Open Barnsley 6
26th Aug 1881 Skipton Contest Meltham Mills 1
26th Aug 1881 Skipton Contest Accrington
6th Aug 1881 Peel Park Contest (Bradford) - Own Choice Stalybridge Old 1 7
6th Aug 1881 Peel Park Contest (Bradford) - Own Choice Meltham Mills 5 2
30th Jul 1881 West Hartlepool Contest Meltham Mills 1  
23rd Jul 1881 Leeds Horticultural Gardens Meltham Mills 2 1
23rd Jul 1881 Leeds Horticultural Gardens Staleybridge 3 5
24th Jun 1881 Lofthouse in Cleveland Contest Woodlands Colliery 1  
2nd Oct 1880 Stalybridge Contest Meltham Mills 2 6
11th Sep 1880 Rochdale Contest Besses o' th' Barn 2  
6th Sep 1880 British Open Stalybridge Old 2
6th Sep 1880 British Open Nelson Old 3
6th Sep 1880 British Open Colne
30th Aug 1880 Sheffield Contest Meltham Mills 1 4
14th Aug 1880 Clitheroe Contest Accrington 1 5
14th Aug 1880 Clitheroe Contest Nelson 2 1
14th Aug 1880 Clitheroe Contest Besses o' th' Barn 4 4
24th Jul 1880 Peel Park Contest (Bradford) - Own Choice Meltham Mills 1
24th Jul 1880 Peel Park Contest (Bradford) - Own Choice Accrington 3
24th Jul 1880 Peel Park Contest (Bradford) - Own Choice Nelson 4
27th Mar 1880 Trawden Contest Nelson 1 1
27th Mar 1880 Trawden Contest Saltaire 2 6
20th Sep 1879 Matlock Contest Meltham Mills 1  
1st Sep 1879 British Open Accrington 2
23rd Aug 1879 Bingley Contest Meltham Mills 1 3
23rd Aug 1879 Bingley Contest Black Dyke 2 1
23rd Aug 1879 Bingley Contest Accrington 3 4
18th Aug 1879 Radcliffe Contest Besses o' th' Barn 3
16th Aug 1879 Leeds Horticultural Gardens Meltham Mills 1
16th Aug 1879 Leeds Horticultural Gardens Accrington 2
16th Aug 1879 Leeds Horticultural Gardens Saltaire 5
4th Aug 1879 Mersey Docks and Harbour Board Contest 7th L.R.V. Accrington 1
4th Aug 1879 Mersey Docks and Harbour Board Contest Saltaire 3
2nd Aug 1879 Cob Wall Contest Accrington 1 5
28th Jun 1879 Padiham Contest Accrington 2
28th Jun 1879 Padiham Contest Besses o' th' Barn 5
28th Jun 1879 Padiham Contest Holme Mills
28th Jun 1879 Padiham Contest Stalybridge Borough
21st Jun 1879 Keighley Contest Meltham Mills 1 5
21st Jun 1879 Keighley Contest Accrington 2 4
21st Jun 1879 Keighley Contest Saltaire 4 2
21st Jun 1879 Keighley Contest Holme Mills 5 6
21st Jun 1879 Keighley Contest Barnsley Corporation 6 3
31st May 1879 Chorley Contest Accrington (7th L.R.V.) 2
19th Apr 1879 St. Joseph's Contest Besses o'th'Barn 3 26 4
2nd Sep 1878 British Open Meltham Mills 1  
2nd Sep 1878 British Open Accrington 4
26th Aug 1878 West Hartlepool Contest Meltham Mills 1
20th Aug 1878 Chesterfield Contest Meltham Mills 1 1
20th Aug 1878 Chesterfield Contest Holme Mills 2 5
20th Aug 1878 Chesterfield Contest Kingston Mills 3 4
13th Aug 1878 Hartlepool Contest Saltaire 1 4
20th Apr 1878 Great Horton Contest Barnsley Corporation 1
20th Apr 1878 Great Horton Contest Kidsgrove 4
20th Apr 1878 Great Horton Glee Contest Barnsley Corporation
20th Apr 1878 Great Horton Glee Contest Kidsgrove
3rd Sep 1877 British Open Meltham Mills 1
3rd Sep 1877 British Open Kingston Mills 5
16th Jul 1877 Hanley Contest Kingston Mills 1 5
16th Jul 1877 Hanley Contest Kidsgrove Excelsior 3 2
30th Jun 1877 Huddersfield Contest Meltham Mills 1 9
30th Jun 1877 Huddersfield Contest Kingston Mills 3 12
30th Jun 1877 Huddersfield Contest Holme Hills 14
12th May 1877 Holme Mills Contest Meltham Mills 1 2
12th May 1877 Holme Mills Contest Kingston Mills 4 3
12th May 1877 Holme Mills Contest Hinchliffe Mill 5 6
14th Apr 1877 Waverley Market (Edinburgh) Contest Kingston Mills Band 2
14th Apr 1877 Waverley Market (Edinburgh) Contest Meltham Mills Band 3
14th Apr 1877 Waverley Market (Edinburgh) Contest Accrington Band (7th L.R.V.) 4
4th Sep 1876 British Open Meltham Mills 1
4th Sep 1876 British Open Kingston Mills 2
2nd Sep 1876 Bardsley Contest Hinchliffe Mills 3 3
12th Aug 1876 Shepley Own Choice Contest Hinchliffe Mill 1 6
5th Aug 1876 Oldham Contest (1800s) Meltham Mills 1
5th Aug 1876 Oldham Contest (1800s) Kingston Mills 5
22nd Jul 1876 Blackburn Contest 7th L.R.V. Accrington 4 2
22nd Jul 1876 Blackburn Contest Meltham Mills 5 4
10th Jul 1876 Middlesbrough Contest Meltham Mills 1  
1st Jul 1876 Greenfield Contest Meltham Mills 1
1st Jul 1876 Greenfield Contest Hinchliffe Mills 2
1st Jul 1876 Saltaire Barnoldswick 4
1st Jul 1876 Greenfield Contest Kingston Mills 5
17th Jun 1876 Huddersfield Contest Meltham Mills 3 4
17th Jun 1876 Huddersfield Contest Hinchliffe Mills 6 12
17th Jun 1876 Huddersfield Contest 7th L.R.V. Accrington 1
20th May 1876 Nelson Contest Barnoldswick 1   8
20th May 1876 Nelson Contest Wyke Old 2   7
20th May 1876 Nelson Contest Accrington 7th L. R. V. 5   6
13th May 1876 Stockport Contest Meltham Mills 1
13th May 1876 Stockport Contest Accrington 3
13th May 1876 Stockport Contest Kingston Mills 4
6th May 1876 Rishton Contest 7th L.R.V. Accrington 1 7
6th May 1876 Rishton Contest Trawden 4 5
6th May 1876 Rishton Contest Church 5 1
20th Sep 1875 Southport Contest Meltham Mills 1
6th Sep 1875 British Open Kingston Mills 1 5
6th Sep 1875 British Open Meltham Mills 2 12
6th Sep 1875 British Open Stalybridge Old 4 8
6th Sep 1875 British Open Saltaire 5 14
7th Sep 1874 British Open Meltham Mills 2
7th Sep 1874 British Open Saltaire 5
29th Aug 1874 Hyde Contest Meltham Mills 1
22nd Aug 1874 New Mills Contest Meltham Mills 2
8th Aug 1874 Batley Contest Meltham Mills 1
6th Jul 1874 Pomona Gardens Contest Meltham Mills 1
15th Jun 1874 Burslem Contest Kingston Mills 2 256 5
30th May 1874 Marsh Contest Golcar   5
19th Dec 1873 St George's Hall, Bradford, Contest Saltaire 2 8
8th Sep 1873 British Open Meltham Mills 1 10
8th Sep 1873 British Open Kingston Mills 21
26th Jul 1873 Morley Contest Meltham Mills 2   2
5th Jul 1873 Bury Contest Meltham Mills 1
28th Jun 1873 Linthwaite Contest Meltham Mills 1   4
28th Jun 1873 Linthwaite Contest Saltaire 4   3
31st May 1873 Nelson Contest Meltham Mills 1 8
31st May 1873 Nelson Contest Saltaire 2 10
2nd Sep 1872 British Open Saltaire 2 13
2nd Sep 1872 British Open Meltham Mills 3 4
31st Aug 1872 Queensbury Contest Meltham Mills 4
20th Aug 1872 Elland Contest Meltham Mills 1   1
17th Aug 1872 Stainland Contest Meltham Mills 1   1
20th Jul 1872 Hollingworth Lake Contest Meltham Mills 2   8
24th Jun 1872 Lofthouse in Cleveland Contest Meltham Mills 1 1

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

See Also

John Gladney Jnr as an Adjudicator

John Gladney Jnr as a Composer

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!




Printed from http://brassbandresults.co.uk/