BrassBandResults - building a world-wide brass band contest result archive

John Paley

96 results between 1872 and 1936

Wins:23
Second Places:18
Third Places:8

Historical Results


Contest Results


Date Range (use slider to change):

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Band Position Points Draw
4th Apr 1936 West Riding Contest (2nd Section) Baildon Town 7
21st Mar 1936 Harrogate and District BBA Contest (Second Section) Baildon 2
Nov 1930 Dawson (Warrington) Contest Haworth
30th Aug 1930 Barrowford Contest Haworth 2
21st Aug 1920 Keighley Contest Haworth Public 1
10th Jul 1920 Belle Vue July Contest Haworth Public
1st Sep 1919 British Open Howarth Public 5
7th Sep 1914 British Open King Cross 15
27th Sep 1913 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) Haworth Public 7
1st Sep 1913 British Open Haworth Public 20
14th Sep 1912 Morecambe Contest Haworth Public 1 5
2nd Sep 1912 British Open Haworth Public 10
27th Jul 1912 Pleasley Contest Hucknall Excelsior 10
13th Jul 1912 Belle Vue July Contest (First Division) Haworth Public 1
13th Jul 1912 Belle Vue July Contest (First Division) Gawthorpe Victoria
22nd Jun 1912 Keighley Contest Haworth Public 1 2
22nd Jun 1912 Keighley Contest Bradford City 2 5
28th May 1912 Huddersfield Contest Haworth 6 1
11th May 1912 Crofton Contest Bradford City 1 6
4th May 1912 Stalybridge Contest Haworth 4
4th Sep 1911 British Open Gawthorpe Victoria 9
6th Jun 1911 Chepstow Contest Yorkley Onward 1
25th Sep 1909 Crystal Palace (Preliminary Shield) Old Silkstone 2
25th Sep 1909 Crystal Palace (Preliminary Cup) Skipton Mission 3
4th Sep 1909 Skipton Contest Skipton Mission 4
4th Sep 1909 Skipton Contest Haworth 5
21st Aug 1909 Morley Contest Birstall Old 1
21st Aug 1909 Morley Contest Gawthorpe Victoria 4
14th Aug 1909 Queensbury Contest Birstall Old 2
17th Jul 1909 Kirkburton Contest Old Silkstone 4
3rd Jul 1909 Lofthouse (Wakefield) Contest Birstall Old 2
12th Jun 1909 Brighouse Contest Gawthorpe Victoria 2
12th Jun 1909 Brighouse Contest Birstall Old 5
29th May 1909 Normanton Contest Birstall Old 1
29th May 1909 Normanton Contest Skipton Mission 2
12th Apr 1909 Ilkley Contest Gawthorpe 1
12th Apr 1909 Ilkley Contest Keighley Marriner's 5
10th Apr 1909 Gawthorpe Contest Birstall Old 2
26th Sep 1908 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) Batley Old 14
1st Apr 1907 Ilkley Contest Gawthorpe Victoria 2
1st Apr 1907 Ilkley Contest Shipley 5
29th Sep 1906 Crystal Palace (Grand Shield) Gawthorpe Victoria
18th Aug 1906 Gawthorpe Contest Birstall Old 2
21st Jul 1906 York Contest Gawthorpe 5
16th Jun 1906 Dewsbury Contest Birstall Old 1
26th May 1906 Linthwaite Contest Gawthorpe Victoria 5
19th May 1906 Hemsworth Contest Gawthorpe Victoria 4
28th Apr 1906 Knottingley Contest Gawthorpe Victoria 1
28th Apr 1906 Knottingley Contest Birstall Old 4
16th Apr 1906 Ilkley Contest Gawthorpe Victoria 1
16th Apr 1906 Ilkley Contest Birstall Old 3
14th Apr 1906 Brierfield Contest Gawthorpe Victoria
12th Aug 1905 Golcar Contest Gawthorpe Victoria 3
29th Apr 1905 Yeadon Contest Gawthorpe Victoria 3
24th Apr 1905 Ilkley Contest Gawthorpe Victoria 3
5th Sep 1904 British Open Shipley 17
3rd Sep 1904 Royston Contest Gawthorpe Victoria 4
23rd Jul 1904 Lindley Contest Gawthorpe Victoria 2
23rd Jun 1904 South Shields Contest Hebburn Colliery 4
24th May 1904 Huddersfield Contest Shipley 5
21st May 1904 Lancaster Contest Shipley 3
14th May 1904 Baildon Contest Gawthorpe Victoria 1
12th Sep 1903 Mapplewell Contest Gawthorpe Victoria 5 9
12th Sep 1903 Mapplewell Contest Old Silkstone 12
7th Sep 1903 British Open Shipley 12
29th Aug 1903 Woodkirk Contest Gawthorpe Victoria 1 8
3rd Aug 1903 Worksop Contest Shipley 1
1st Aug 1903 Wigton Contest Hebburn Silver 1
11th Jul 1903 Belle Vue July Contest Shipley 1
27th Jun 1903 Morecambe Contest (Section 2) Shipley 4
30th May 1903 Idle Contest Shipley 1 11
2nd May 1903 Rawtenstall Contest Water 4
13th Apr 1903 Ilkley Contest Shipley 1 13
19th Apr 1902 Morley Contest Shipley 1
9th Sep 1899 Dodworth Contest Shipley 2
2nd Aug 1897 Ilkley Contest Shipley 4
22nd May 1897 Southport Central Contest Water 4
17th Apr 1897 Compstall Contest Water 1
16th Apr 1897 Ardwick Contest Water 2
12th Sep 1896 Blackpool Contest Shipley
25th Apr 1896 Rawtenstall Contest Water 4
11th Apr 1896 Haslingden Contest Water 4
6th Jul 1895 Rawtenstall Contest Water 3
28th Jun 1884 Thurlstone Contest Rishworth
30th Jun 1883 Thurlstone Contest Rishworth 3
17th Jun 1882 Nelson Contest Wyke Temperance 6
27th May 1882 Great Horton Contest Wyke Temperance 2
26th Aug 1881 Skipton Contest Wyke Temperance 4
1st Sep 1879 British Open Saltaire 4
14th Jun 1879 Nelson Contest Barrowford 9
24th Sep 1877 Leeds Horticultural Gardens Saltaire 1
17th Jul 1876 Stockton-on-Tees Contest Saltaire 4   5
26th Jul 1875 Marske-by-the-Sea Contest Saltaire 1
19th Jul 1875 Stockton-on-Tees Contest Saltaire 2
21st Jun 1875 Middlesbrough Contest Saltaire 2   6
27th Jul 1872 Meltham Contest Saltaire 2  

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!




Printed from http://brassbandresults.co.uk/