BrassBandResults - building a world-wide brass band contest result archive

Kevin Wadsworth

58 results since 1982

Wins:7
Second Places:5
Third Places:3

Historical Results


Contest Results


Date Range (use slider to change):

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Band Position Points Draw
8th Mar 2014 Scottish Championship (Third Section) Peebles Burgh 9 175 10
1st Mar 2014 Yorkshire Area (First Section) Stannington 8 12
23rd Feb 2014 North East Midlands Contest (First Section) Stannington 2 187 5
6th Mar 2011 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) Hebden Bridge 11 9
8th Mar 2009 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) South Yorkshire Police 6 4
2nd Mar 2008 Yorkshire Area (First Section) Grange Moor 8 180 14
3rd Mar 2007 Yorkshire Area (First Section) Barnsley Building Society 10 182 2
2nd Jul 2006 Brighouse March & Hymn Tune Contest United Co-op Yorkshire 8
13th May 2006 Senior Trophy United Co-op Yorkshire Brass 18 4
4th Mar 2006 Yorkshire Area (First Section) United Co-op Yorkshire Brass 8 183 2
20th Nov 2005 Wilkinson Northern Open United Co-op Yorkshire 12 82 11
24th Sep 2005 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) West Yorkshire Police 14 173 8
7th May 2005 Senior Cup United Co-op Yorkshire Brass 19 9
5th Mar 2005 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) Strata 3 180 8
31st Oct 2004 Pontins (Championship Section) Innovate Skelmanthorpe 7 21
8th May 2004 Grand Shield Innovate Skelmanthorpe 8 18
7th Mar 2004 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) Innovate Skelmanthorpe 10 182 15
16th Nov 2003 Wilkinson Northern Open (Section A) Innovate Skelmanthorpe 4 190 12
26th Oct 2003 Pontins (Championship Section) Skelmanthorpe 1 7
3rd May 2003 Grand Shield Skelmanthorpe 13 5
30th Mar 2003 Pogson Bray (Section A) Skelmanthorpe 1
2nd Mar 2003 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) Skelmanthorpe 7 190 11
11th May 2002 Grand Shield Skelmanthorpe 10 12
3rd Mar 2002 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) ntl Skelmanthorpe 11 182 2
5th May 2001 Senior Cup Skelmanthorpe 4 3
4th Mar 2001 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) ntl Skelmanthorpe 5 187 12
17th Nov 1996 Pilkington Northern Open (Section B) Holme Silver (Midlothian Garage) 7
27th Oct 1996 Pontins (Second Section) Holme Silver 3 180 4
8th Sep 1996 Hardraw Scar Holme Silver 2 15
29th Jun 1996 Easingwold March Contest Holme Silver 7 89 17
17th Mar 1996 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) Holme Silver 3 189 7
Nov 1995 Pilkington Northern Open (Section B) Holme Silver 1 188
29th Oct 1995 Pontins (Second Section) Holme Silver 9
10th Sep 1995 Hardraw Scar Holme Silver 2 185 7
19th Mar 1995 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) Holme Silver 6 179 9
27th Mar 1994 Pogson Bray (Section A) Holme Silver 1 3
20th Mar 1994 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) Holme Silver 14 8
15th Sep 1993 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Holme Silver 4 87
28th Feb 1993 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) Holme Silver 2 186 7
29th Nov 1992 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (2nd Section) Holme Silver 12
16th Feb 1992 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) Holme Silver 8 3
7th Oct 1989 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Lockwood 22
6th May 1989 Grand Shield Lockwood 6 187 19
29th Jan 1989 Rochdale Contest (Section A) Lockwood Drake Group
1st Feb 1987 Rochdale Contest (Section A) Dobcross 5
23rd Nov 1986 Manchester District Contest (Open Section) Dobcross 1 190 1
8th Sep 1984 British Open Carlton Main Frickley Colliery 9
7th Apr 1984 West of England Area (Third Section) Downton Huntsman 1 188 7
26th Feb 1984 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) Carlton Main Frickley Colliery 5 188 10
20th Nov 1983 Brass In Concert Carlton Main Frickley Colliery 8 235.5 6
19th Nov 1983 Reading Contest (Second Section) Downton Huntsman
16th Apr 1983 West of England Area (Second Section) Downton Huntsman 14
27th Feb 1983 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) Meltham and Meltham Mills 2
28th Nov 1982 Horbury Victoria Prize Band Annual Brass Band Contest (Section B) Meltham and Meltham Mills Band
21st Nov 1982 Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Annual Contest (Group B) Meltham and Meltham Mills 1 182
23rd May 1982 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Third Section) Meltham & Meltham Mills 6
2nd May 1982 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section B) Meltham and Meltham Mills 2 179
28th Feb 1982 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) Meltham and Meltham Mills 4 179 18

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

See Also

Kevin Wadsworth as an Adjudicator

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!




Printed from http://brassbandresults.co.uk/