BrassBandResults - building a world-wide brass band contest result archive


Malcolm Brownbill

Email:
Address:49 Pike House Road
Eccleston,
St Helens
Lancs
WA10 5JZ
Telephone:01744 28642

[Jump to results]

I have now been involved in this fascinating world of music making for as long as I can remember. My first involvement began in the Salvation Army an organisation to which I owe a great debt of gratitude. From an incredible early age this introduced me to the thrill of both solo and ensemble performance an experience which has proved invaluable throughout my musical career.

From this exciting beginning I widened my experience with continued study over the years to include performing and conducting with Brass and Military Bands plus Orchestral and Choral work.

Combining my main occupation as a police officer I completed over twenty years as Musical Director of The Merseyside Police Military Band, which involved organising, and directing many highly prestigious engagements.

At the same time, I have been Professional Conductor with such brass bands as Wingates, Rochdale Wilsons, Cory and Laporte Industries. I have also guided and coached several bands from the lower grades through to the Championship Section a practice in which I am still actively involved. During this period I have been fortunate enough to conduct many winning performances at all levels of banding.

One of the more pleasant facets of my involvement has been in the field of education where until very recently I was engaged as teacher of brass and piano

Over recent years the field of Adjudication has involved me in travel to numerous prestigious events throughout Europe and the United Kingdom. Venues include The Royal Albert Hall London, and Symphony Hall Birmingham. I take great pride in being a council member for the National Youth Brass Band of Great Britain and holding the position of Public Relations Officer for the Association of Brass Band Adjudicators. I would like to think that I treat these positions with respect, and that I can be relied upon to act in a professional manner when carrying out the accompanying responsibilities.

 

Historical Results

83 results since 1973, including wins, second places and third places.

Contest Results

Date Range (use slider to change):

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Adjudications

Date Contest Winner
12th May 2012 Grand Shield Hepworth (Cookson Homes)
11th Mar 2012 Midlands Area (Second Section) Bilton Silver (Rugby)
10th Mar 2012 Midlands Area (Third Section) Daventry Brass
4th Mar 2012 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) Elland
26th Feb 2012 North West Area (First Section) Rainford
27th Nov 2011 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Open Section) Sandhurst
25th Sep 2011 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) Aldbourne
19th Jun 2011 Morley March & Hymn Tune Contest Marsden
22nd May 2011 Weston-super-Mare (Second Section) Leicestershire Co-op
22nd May 2011 Weston-super-Mare (Championship & First Section) Sandhurst Silver
26th Feb 2011 Valley Entertainment Contest (4th Grade Brass) Dungannon Silver Band
26th Feb 2011 Valley Entertainment Contest (3rd Grade Brass) CWA Brass
26th Feb 2011 Valley Entertainment Contest (Championship Brass) 1st Old Boys Association Silver Band
26th Feb 2011 Valley Entertainment Contest (2nd Grade Brass) Roughan Silver Band
21st Mar 2010 Welsh Area (Championship Section) Tredegar
20th Mar 2010 Welsh Area (Second Section) Tylorstown
14th Mar 2010 Midlands Area (Second Section) Tintwistle
13th Mar 2010 Midlands Area (Third Section) Porthywaen Silver
7th Feb 2010 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Second Section) Oldham (Lees)
23rd Jan 2010 Butlins Mineworkers (First Section) Jackfield Elcock Reisen
29th Nov 2009 Belgian Nationals (Second Division) Panta Rhei Ghent
29th Nov 2009 Belgian Nationals (Championship Division) Brassband Buizingen
29th Nov 2009 Belgian Nationals (First Division) Brass Band Heist
29th Nov 2009 Belgian Nationals (Third Division) Brass band Gent
4th Oct 2009 Fleetwood Contest (Youth Section) Fred Longworth High School
4th Oct 2009 Fleetwood Contest Freckleton
4th Oct 2009 Fleetwood Contest (Second Section) Lostock Hall
16th May 2009 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Second Section) Lewis Merthyr
16th May 2009 Ebbw Vale Contest (Third Section) Pillowell
16th May 2009 Ebbw Vale Contest (Championship Section) BTM
9th May 2009 Senior Trophy United Norwest Co-op Milnrow
8th Mar 2009 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) Holme Silver (Disposables UK Group)
7th Mar 2009 Yorkshire Area (First Section) Wakefield Metropolitan
1st Mar 2009 North West Area (Second Section) Oldham (Lees)
30th Nov 2008 Belgian Nationals (First Division) Brass Band Heist
30th Nov 2008 Belgian Nationals (Third Division) Brass a Musica
30th Nov 2008 Belgian Nationals (Second Division) Brass Band Leieland
30th Nov 2008 Belgian Nationals (Championship Division) Festival Brass Band
26th Oct 2008 Pontins (Second Section) Haslingden & Helmshore
25th Oct 2008 Pontins (First Section) Ashton-under-Lyne
14th Sep 2008 Hardraw Scar Shepherd Group Band
9th Mar 2008 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) Amington
8th Mar 2008 Midlands Area (Third Section) Matlock
19th Jan 2008 Butlins Mineworkers (First Section) Skelmanthorpe
24th Nov 2007 North Wales Rally (Open Section) United Co-op Yorkshire
24th Nov 2007 North Wales Rally (Youth Section A) Northop Youth
24th Nov 2007 North Wales Rally (Fourth Section) Llandudno
24th Nov 2007 North Wales Rally (Youth Section B) Beaumaris Youth
24th Nov 2007 North Wales Rally (Second Section) Beaumaris B
24th Nov 2007 North Wales Rally (Third Section) Royal Oakeley
3rd Mar 2007 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) Dodworth Colliery Miners Welfare
26th Nov 2006 Belgian Nationals (Championship Division) Brass Band Willebroek
26th Nov 2006 Belgian Nationals (Third Division) Brass band Heist
26th Nov 2006 Belgian Nationals (Second Division) Brassband Zele
26th Nov 2006 Belgian Nationals (First Division) Noordlimburgse Brass Band
24th Sep 2006 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) Kibworth
13th May 2006 Senior Trophy Kingdom Brass
19th Mar 2006 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) Llwydcoed
18th Mar 2006 Welsh Area (First Section) Northop Silver
12th Mar 2006 Midlands Area (Championship Section) Newstead Welfare
11th Mar 2006 Midlands Area (First Section) Foss Dyke
19th Feb 2006 Action Medical Research Youth Entertainment Festival of Great Britain Rochdale Borough Youth
5th Feb 2006 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Third Section) Eccleston Brass
21st Jan 2006 Butlins Mineworkers (Second Section) Kippax Band
19th Nov 2005 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Championship Section) Tongwynlais Temperance
15th Oct 2005 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Leyland
7th May 2005 Senior Cup Burry Port Town
1st May 2005 Buxton Festival (Championship Section) The Staffordshire Band
14th Apr 2005 National Youth Brass Band Championships of Great Britain - Junior Section Camborne Youth
20th Mar 2005 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) Sandhurst Silver
19th Mar 2005 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) Jersey Premier Brass
13th Mar 2005 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) Matlock
12th Mar 2005 Midlands Area (Second Section) Shirland Welfare Training
5th Mar 2005 Yorkshire Area (First Section) Hatfield Main
28th Nov 2004 Belgian Nationals (Third Division) BrassBand de Grensbewoners Smeermaas
28th Nov 2004 Belgian Nationals (Second Division) Young BrassBand Willebroek
28th Nov 2004 Belgian Nationals (Championship Division) Brass Band Willebroek
28th Nov 2004 Belgian Nationals (First Division) Brass Band Leieland
31st Oct 2004 Pontins (Championship Section) The Staffordshire Band
30th Oct 2004 Pontins (Third Section) United Norwest 2000 Brass
16th Oct 2004 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Black Dyke
26th Sep 2004 Wychavon Contest (Championship Section) Wingates
26th Sep 2004 Wychavon Contest (First Section) Ammanford Town Silver
28th Mar 2004 Tameside Open Championships (Second Section) Wire Brass
28th Mar 2004 Tameside Open Championships (Championship Section) Mossley
7th Mar 2004 Midlands Area (Third Section) Shirland Welfare Training
6th Mar 2004 Midlands Area (First Section) Langley
30th Nov 2003 Belgian Nationals (First Division) Metropole Brass band
30th Nov 2003 Belgian Nationals (Second Division) Mons St. Georges Brassband
30th Nov 2003 Belgian Nationals (Championship Division) Brass band Willebroek
30th Nov 2003 Belgian Nationals (Third Division) Young Brassband Willebroek
23rd Nov 2003 Leicester Contest (First Section) Kibworth Band
23rd Nov 2003 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Second Section) Snibston & Desford Colliery
23rd Nov 2003 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Open Section) Kibworth
10th May 2003 Northern Counties Open Contest UDI Aberdeen City Band
9th Mar 2003 North West Area (First Section) United Co-op
2nd Mar 2003 Yorkshire Area (First Section) Knottingley Silver
2003 Hardraw Scar Wetherby & District Silver
19th Oct 2002 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Williams Fairey
Aug 2002 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Championship Section) Burry Port Town
11th May 2002 Senior Cup East Yorkshire Motor Services
20th Apr 2002 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Championship Section) Tredegar
17th Mar 2002 North of England Area (Championship Section) Ever Ready
10th Mar 2002 North West Area (Fourth Section) Timperley
9th Mar 2002 Cornwall Brass Band Association Contest (First Section) St Keverne
9th Mar 2002 Cornwall Brass Band Association Contest (Youth Section) JAG Mount Charles Youth
2nd Mar 2002 Cornwall Brass Band Association (Truro) Contest (Fourth Section) Heyl Town Band
25th Nov 2001 GBBA Annual Contest Chalford Band
3rd Nov 2001 Whitburn Invitation Contest Unison Kinneil
29th Sep 2001 Porthcawl Miners' Eisteddfod Tredegar
21st Apr 2001 Carnegie Invitation Contest (Third Section) Buckhaven & Methil
1st Apr 2001 West of England Area (Third Section) Bream Silver
31st Mar 2001 West of England Area (Second Section) Bendix Kingswood
18th Mar 2001 North of England Area (Third Section) Ferryhill Town
17th Mar 2001 North of England Area (First Section) The Harrogate Band
11th Mar 2001 North West Area (Championship Section) Williams Fairey
25th Feb 2001 NWABBA Contest (Championship Section)
25th Feb 2001 NWABBA Contest (Second Section) BMP (Europe) Goodshaw
25th Feb 2001 NWABBA Contest (Fourth Section) Blackley
25th Feb 2001 NWABBA Contest (Third Section) Silk Brass
3rd Dec 2000 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Third and Fourth Section) Stourport-on-Severn
3rd Dec 2000 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (1st section) Jackfield (Elcock Reisen)
22nd Oct 2000 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Beaumaris B
19th Mar 2000 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) Stonesfield Silver
28th Nov 1999 Manchester District Contest (Youth Section) Lions Youth Brass
28th Nov 1999 NWBBA - Manchester District Annual Championships - Fourth Section Slaithwaite
28th Nov 1999 Manchester District Contest (Second Section) United Norwest Co-op 2000
18th Sep 1999 National Finals (Third Section) Test Valley Brass
18th Apr 1999 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Second Section) Stape Silver
18th Apr 1999 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Third Section) Swinton & District Excelsior
18th Apr 1999 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (First Section) The Harrogate Band
18th Apr 1999 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest Drighlington Band
28th Feb 1999 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) Holme Silver
28th Feb 1999 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) Old Silkstone
Feb 1999 North East Midlands Contest (First Section)
24th Oct 1998 Pontins (Third Section) Oldham Brass '97
24th Oct 1998 Pontins (Second Section) Ashton-under-Lyne Brass
4th Apr 1998 West of England Area (Fourth Section) Test Valley Brass
14th Mar 1998 Welsh Area (Second Section) Pontardulais Town
27th Sep 1997 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Ashton-under-Lyne
9th Mar 1997 North West Area (First Section) Freckleton
2nd Mar 1997 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) Marsden Silver Prize
1st Mar 1997 Midlands Area (Second Section) Newstead Welfare
9th Feb 1997 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (2nd and 3rd Section) Yeovil Town
1st Dec 1996 Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (First Section) Broughtons Brass
1st Dec 1996 Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (Championship Section) Ever Ready
1st Dec 1996 Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (Third Section) Harrogate
17th Nov 1996 Pilkington Northern Open (Section A) British Aerospace (Chadderton)
17th Nov 1996 Pilkington Northern Open (Section B) South Yorkshire Police
16th Jun 1996 Kirkby Lonsdale Contest Ripon City
10th Mar 1996 North West Area (Second Section) Berisfords Cardway
18th Mar 1995 North of England Area (Third Section) GT Group Peterlee
18th Mar 1995 North of England Area (Fourth Section) Kirkby Lonsdale
12th Mar 1995 North West Area (Third Section) Goodshaw
27th Nov 1994 Manchester District Contest (Fourth Section) Cheshire Constabulary
24th May 1992 Isle of Man Festival (Section A) Yorkshire Electricity (Drighlington)
24th May 1992 Isle of Man Festival (Section B) Ramsey Town
5th May 1991 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (First Section)
5th May 1991 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Second Section) Chapeltown Silver Prize
5th May 1991 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Third Section) Knottingley Silver
5th May 1991 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Fourth Section) Theakston Wakeman Brass
27th May 1990 Isle of Man Festival (Section A) Marple
26th May 1990 Isle of Man Festival (Marching) Marple
26th May 1990 Isle of Man Festival (Section B) Volex Golborne
6th May 1990 Buxton Festival (Section C)
4th Mar 1990 Oldham Contest (Fourth Section) Airtours
4th Mar 1990 Oldham Contest (Second Section) Poulton le Fylde
24th May 1987 Isle of Man Festival (Section A) Greenall's Champion
23rd May 1987 Isle of Man Festival (Marching) United Co-op Crewe
23rd May 1987 Isle of Man Festival (Section B) Besses Boys
18th May 1986 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Fourth Section) Drighlington
17th May 1986 Quarry Bank Mill Contest Lockwood

Conductor Results

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Band Position Points Draw
27th Oct 2002 Pontins (Championship Section) Haydock Ogden Travel 8 23
6th Mar 1999 Midlands Area (Second Section) Ifton Band 11 173
28th Feb 1999 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) Rothwell Temperance 3 190 8
22nd Mar 1998 North of England Area (First Section) Flookburgh 3 188 9
8th Mar 1998 North West Area (Third Section) Rainford Silver 17 161
1st Feb 1998 NWABBA Contest (Third Section) Rainford 4
26th Nov 1994 North Wales Rally (Section Two) Ifton 1 185 1
5th Mar 1994 Midlands Area (Second Section) Ifton Welfare 4 173 2
22nd Mar 1992 North West Area (Fourth Section) Goodshaw 3 181 14
28th Oct 1990 Pontins (Championship Section) Stalybridge Jones and Brother 2
8th Sep 1990 British Open Stalybridge Jones & Brother 11
5th May 1990 Grand Shield Stalybridge Jones & Brother 1 195 15
25th Mar 1990 North West Area (Championship Section) Stalybridge & Jones & Bros. 7 187 16
1990 Welsh Brewers Challenge Contest Christie-Tyler Cory 3
24th Sep 1989 Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships Stalybridge & Jones & Brother 3 181
6th May 1989 Grand Shield Laporte Industries 15 179 6
26th Mar 1989 Pontins Southport (Second Section) Laporte Industries 1 190 1
19th Mar 1989 North West Area (Second Section) Laporte Industries 2 191
19th Feb 1989 NWABBA Contest (Championship Section) Laporte 3 191
30th Oct 1988 Pontins (Second Section) Laporte Brass
16th Oct 1988 NWABBA Preston District Contest (First Section) Laporte 1 190
29th May 1988 Isle of Man Festival (Section A) Laporte Brass 1 244 2
28th May 1988 Isle of Man Festival (Marching) Laporte Brass 1
May 1988 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Championship Section) Point of Ayr 1
27th Mar 1988 North West Area (Second Section) Laporte Brass 3 187 15
Dec 1987 Tyldesley Contest (Section B) Laporte Brass 1 190
29th Nov 1987 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (2nd Section) Laporte Brass 2 187 12
24th Oct 1987 Pontins (Third Section) Arklow Silver (Armitage Shanks) 9
29th Mar 1987 North West Area (Championship Section) Northop Silver Band 6
1st Feb 1987 Rochdale Contest (Section A) City of Chester British Aerospace 10
10th May 1986 Grand Shield Bedford Leigh 18
31st Mar 1986 Pontins Southport (Championship Section) Bedford (Leigh) 7 180 10
16th Mar 1986 Wigan Contest (A Section) City of Chester 3 185
2nd Mar 1986 North West Area (Championship Section) Bedford Leigh 12 178 15
23rd Feb 1986 NWABBA Contest (Championship Section) Bedford (Leigh) 3 185 5
27th Oct 1985 Pontins (Second Section) Bedford (Leigh) 4
20th Oct 1985 NWABBA Preston District Contest (Section A) Bedford Church 1 198
5th Oct 1985 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Bedford (Leigh) 2 189 2
4th May 1985 Grand Shield Bedford (Leigh) Band 5 189 4
7th Apr 1985 Pontins Southport (Second Section) Bedford (Leigh) 2 185 5
17th Feb 1985 NWABBA Contest (Championship Section) Bedford Leigh 1 185 6
1985 North West Area (Second Section) Bedford (Leigh) Band 1
18th Nov 1984 Pilkington Open Brass Band Championships (Section A) Bedford (Leigh) 1 190 12
27th Oct 1984 Pontins (Third Section) Bedford (Leigh) 2 184 12
6th Oct 1984 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Bedford (Leigh) 1 186 4
21st Apr 1984 Pontins Southport (Third Section) Bedford (Leigh) 5 176 2
18th Mar 1984 North West Area (Third Section) Bedford (Leigh) Band 2 186 13
1984 Pilkington Northern Open (Section A) Bedford Leigh 1
29th Oct 1983 Pontins (Third Section) Bedford (Leigh) 2 183 13
8th Oct 1983 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Bedford (Leigh) 2 192 12
25th Sep 1983 Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Section 'A') Bedford (Leigh) 1 192
2nd Apr 1983 Pontins Southport (Third Section) Bedford Church 5 173
20th Mar 1983 North West Area (Fourth Section) Bedford (Leigh) 1 190 1
6th Mar 1983 NWABBA Contest (Third Section) Bedford Leigh 1 179
6th Feb 1983 Wigan Contest (B Section) Bedford Church 3 183
5th Apr 1981 Watney's London Festival (Concert Contest) Rochdale Wilsons 2 219
16th Apr 1979 Pontins Southport (Championship Section) East Lancs Paper Group 12
7th Apr 1979 Radio Manchester Contest Final East Lancashire Paper Group 1
1st Apr 1979 North West Area (Championship Section) East Lancs Paper Group Band 7 12
18th Feb 1979 NWABBA Contest (Championship Section) East Lancashire Paper Group 2 180 5
5th Nov 1978 Pontins (Championship Section) East Lancs Paper Group 4 191 9
7th May 1978 Grand Shield Greenalls
2nd Apr 1978 North West Area (Championship Section) East Lancs Paper Group Band 6
27th Mar 1978 Pontins Prestatyn (Championship Section) East Lancashire Paper Group 4 185
1st Dec 1977 North West Brass Band Association Contest Goodshaw 1 229
11th Apr 1977 Pontins Southport (Championship Section) Wingates Temperance 2 185
3rd Apr 1977 North West Area (Championship Section) Wingates Temperance 1 192 6
9th May 1976 Senior Cup East Lancs Paper Group 6 179 4
28th Mar 1976 North West Area (Second Section) East Lancs. Paper Group 1 192 1
2nd Nov 1975 Manchester District Contest (Second Section) East Lancs Paper Group 1 193 13
10th May 1975 Spring Festival (Junior Cup) Pemberton Old 5 176 4
30th Mar 1975 Pontins (Second Section) Pemberton Old
29th Mar 1975 Pontins (Third Section) Pemberton Old
23rd Mar 1975 North West Area (Fourth Section) Pemberton Old 1 181
3rd Nov 1974 NWABBA Preston District Contest (Section B) Pemberton Old 2 186 1
3rd Nov 1974 NWABBA Preston District Contest (Section A) Pemberton Old 5 5
21st Apr 1974 Pontins (Second Section) Pemberton Old 3 88
20th Apr 1974 Pontins (Third Section) Pemberton Old 1 188
24th Mar 1974 North West Area (Fourth Section) Pemberton Old
10th Feb 1974 North West Association Contest (Fourth Section) Pemberton Old 3
28th Oct 1973 Skelmersdale Contest (Section B) Pemberton Old 1 90
28th Oct 1973 Skelmersdale Contest (Section A) Pemberton Old 2 90
5th May 1973 Spring Festival (Junior Shield) Pemberton Old 7

Whit Friday

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Band Position
27th May 1983 Broadoak (Whit Friday) Federated Brass 4
4th Jun 1982 Broadoak (Whit Friday) Federated Brass 2
4th Jun 1982 Lydgate (Whit Friday) Federated Brass 2
4th Jun 1982 Uppermill (Whit Friday) Federated Brass 3

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!




Printed from http://brassbandresults.co.uk/