BrassBandResults - building a world-wide brass band contest result archive

Mike Faro

65 results since 1977

Wins:11
Second Places:9
Third Places:7

Historical Results


Contest Results


Date Range (use slider to change):

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Band Position Points Draw
8th Mar 2014 West of England Area (Fourth Section) Saltash Town 21 15
9th Mar 2013 West of England Area (Fourth Section) Totnes 18 20
14th Mar 2009 West of England Area (Third Section) Torbay Brass 14 15
1st Sep 2007 Exmouth Entertainments Contest Soundhouse Brass 5
11th Mar 2007 West of England Area (Second Section) Soundhouse Brass 5 183 8
4th Nov 2006 SWBBA Contest (Second Section) Soundhouse Brass 4 185
7th Oct 2006 WWBBA (Ammanford) (1st Section) Markham & District 2 188
17th Jun 2006 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Second Section) Soundhouse Brass 4 184
2006 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Championship Section) Markham 2
2nd Oct 2004 WWBBA (Ammanford) Contest (1st Section) Pontardulais Town 1
15th May 2004 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (First Section) Pontardulais Town 4 183
13th Mar 2004 Welsh Area (First Section) Pontardulais Town 4 185 2
Feb 2004 Porthcawl Miners' Eisteddfod Pontardulais Town 7 188 6
29th Nov 2003 Butlins Mineworkers (First Section) Pontardulais 2 188 8
16th Nov 2003 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Second Section) Lewis Merthyr 8
26th Oct 2003 Pontins (Second Section) Briton Ferry Silver 19 16
27th Sep 2003 Porthcawl Miners' Eisteddfod Pontardulais Town 6 86
15th Mar 2003 Welsh Area (Second Section) Briton Ferry 3 183
Oct 2002 WWBBA (Ammanford) (3rd Section) Briton Ferry Band 1
21st Sep 2002 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Briton Ferry Silver 4 188 6
20th Apr 2002 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Third Section) Briton Ferry 1
16th Mar 2002 Welsh Area (Third Section) Briton Ferry 2 181
22nd Sep 2001 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Briton Ferry Silver 4 181
1st Apr 2001 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) Briton Ferry Silver 2 179
19th Mar 2000 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) Briton Ferry Silver 7 170 10
15th May 1999 Ebbw Vale Contest (Third Section) Glynneath Silver 6 176
12th Apr 1997 West of England Area (Third Section) Bideford Town 17 161
1995 West of England Area (Second Section) Hayle Town 14
28th Oct 1990 Pontins (Second Section) Crownhill RBL (Plymouth) 14
4th Nov 1989 SWBBA Contest (Championship Section) Mount Charles 3 86 2
7th Oct 1989 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Mount Charles 24
17th Jun 1989 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) Mount Charles 1 186
22nd Apr 1989 West of England Area (Second Section) Mount Charles
5th Mar 1989 Cornwall BBA Contest (2nd Section) Mount Charles 1 90
5th Nov 1988 SWBBA Contest (Second Section) Mount Charles 1 86
30th Oct 1988 Pontins (Second Section) Mount Charles
16th Apr 1988 West of England Area (Second Section) Mount Charles
15th Nov 1986 Reading Contest (Second Section) Bugle 4
8th Nov 1986 SWBBA Contest (Championship Section) Bugle Silver 2 88 1
21st Jun 1986 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) Bugle Silver 6 176
12th Apr 1986 West of England Area (Second Section) Bugle 7 7
30th Mar 1986 Pontins Brean Sands (Second Section) Bugle Silver 7 175 3
8th Mar 1986 Cornwall Brass Band Association Contest (Championship Section) Bugle 3 188 5
9th Nov 1985 SWBBA Contest (Second Section) Bugle 1 88
26th Oct 1985 Pontins (Third Section) Bugle Silver 2
15th Jun 1985 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) Bugle 1 181
27th Apr 1985 West of England Area (Third Section) Bugle Silver 5 187 16
6th Apr 1985 Pontins Brean Sands (Third Section) Bugle Silver 1 188 4
27th Oct 1984 Pontins (Third Section) Bugle Silver 4
16th Jun 1984 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) Bugle 2 182
21st Apr 1984 Pontins Brean Sands (Third Section) Bugle Silver 6 176 15
7th Apr 1984 West of England Area (Third Section) Bugle Silver 3 186 14
26th Apr 1980 West of England Area (Second Section) Bugle Silver
6th Oct 1979 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Bugle Silver
16th Jun 1979 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) Bugle 1 190
15th Apr 1979 Pontins Brean Sands (Second Section) Bugle Silver
17th Mar 1979 West of England Area (Second Section) Bugle Silver 3 186
3rd Mar 1979 Cornwall BBA Contest (2nd Section) Bugle 2 179
9th Sep 1978 Penwith Festival (Class B) Bugle 2 88
17th Jun 1978 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) Bugle 1 89
29th Apr 1978 West of England Area (Second Section) Bugle Silver
10th Sep 1977 St. Ivel Festival (Class B) Bugle 3 184
18th Jun 1977 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) Bugle 4 186
16th Apr 1977 West of England Area (Second Section) Bugle Silver 4
5th Mar 1977 Cornwall BBA Contest (2nd Section) Bugle Silver 3 82

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

See Also

Mike Faro as an Adjudicator

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!




Printed from http://brassbandresults.co.uk/