BrassBandResults - building a world-wide brass band contest result archive

Nigel Seaman

223 results since 1978

Wins:26
Second Places:21
Third Places:32

Historical Results


Contest Results


Date Range (use slider to change):

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Band Position Points Draw
11th Oct 2014 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Burry Port Town
6th Sep 2014 British Open Desford Colliery
2nd Aug 2014 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Second Section) Band Awyrlu Sain Tathan 3 4
2nd Aug 2014 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Third Section) Band Awyrlu Sain Tathan 3 4
17th May 2014 SEWBBA (Merthyr Tydfil) Contest (Championship Section) Burry Port 1 192
17th May 2014 SEWBBA (Merthyr Tydfil) Contest (Third Section) Upper Rhondda 6 181
26th Apr 2014 British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield) Burry Port 12 8
16th Mar 2014 Welsh Area (Championship Section) Burry Port Town 3 4
9th Mar 2014 Midlands Area (Championship Section) Jackfield Elcock Reisen 10 9
23rd Nov 2013 SEWBBA (Blaenavon) Contest (First Section) Llwydcoed 1 188 5
23rd Nov 2013 SEWBBA (Blaenavon) Contest (Championship Section) Burry Port 1 189 5
5th Oct 2013 WWBBA (Burry Port) Contest (First Section) Llwydcoed 1 187 1
5th Oct 2013 WWBBA (Burry Port) Contest (Championship Section) Burry Port Town Band 2 192
15th Sep 2013 Wychavon Contest (Championship Section) Burry Port Town 3 188 3
14th Sep 2013 Wychavon Contest (First Section) Llwydcoed 3   186 7
7th Sep 2013 British Open Desford Colliery 11 17
19th May 2013 Weston-super-Mare (Championship & First Section) Llwydcoed 4 191 6
18th May 2013 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Championship Section) Burry Port Town Band 1 194
18th May 2013 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (First Section) Llwydcoed Band 1 193
11th May 2013 Senior Cup Burry Port Town 3 8
17th Mar 2013 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) Upper Rhondda 3 3
17th Mar 2013 Welsh Area (Championship Section) Burry Port 4 8
16th Mar 2013 Welsh Area (First Section) Llwydcoed 3 6
16th Feb 2013 Welsh Open Brass Band Entertainment Championship Burry Port Town 4   194 6
16th Feb 2013 Welsh Open Brass Band Entertainment Championship Llwydcoed Silver 9   187 4
24th Nov 2012 SEWBBA (Blaenavon) Contest (Championship Section) Burry Port 1 195
24th Nov 2012 SEWBBA (Blaenavon) Contest (Third Section) Upper Rhondda 5 181
6th Oct 2012 WWBBA (Fishguard) Contest (Second Section) Llwydcoed 2 186 3
22nd Sep 2012 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Llwydcoed 5 6
1st Sep 2012 British Open Desford Colliery 9 8
12th May 2012 Grand Shield Staffordshire 17 5
18th Mar 2012 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) Ebbw Valley Brass 6 8
10th Mar 2012 Midlands Area (First Section) Staffordshire 8 18
19th Nov 2011 SEWBBA (Blaenavon) Contest (Championship Section) Burry Port 1 192
25th Sep 2011 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Treherbert & District 11 13
3rd Sep 2011 British Open Desford Colliery 7 6
14th May 2011 Grand Shield Staffordshire 11 7
7th May 2011 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Fourth Section) Oakdale 1 182
13th Mar 2011 West of England Area (Second Section) Cinderford 8 11
12th Mar 2011 West of England Area (First Section) Yeovil Town 12 4
9th Oct 2010 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Tongwynlais Temperance 11 2
26th Sep 2010 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Upper Rhondda 6 6
4th Sep 2010 British Open Tongwynlais Temperance 14 4
19th Jun 2010 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (First Section) Markham and District Colliery 3 190
19th Jun 2010 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Championship Section) Markham & District Colliery 6 189 1
22nd May 2010 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Championship Section) Markham & District 5 189 1
15th May 2010 Senior Trophy Lydbrook 16 12
21st Mar 2010 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) Upper Rhondda Brass 2 7
20th Mar 2010 Welsh Area (First Section) Markham and District 3 7
14th Mar 2010 West of England Area (Second Section) Cinderford 7 8
20th Feb 2010 Welsh Open Brass Band Entertainment Championship Markham & District 11 184 11
14th Mar 2009 Welsh Area (First Section) Markham and District 4 1
17th Jan 2009 Butlins Mineworkers (First Section A) Markham & District Colliery 7 5
30th Nov 2008 Belgian Nationals (Championship Division) Kortrijk Brass Band 6 520
16th Nov 2008 Brass In Concert Desford 8 236.5 12
26th Oct 2008 Pontins (Championship Section) Cwmaman Institute Silver 16 16
11th Oct 2008 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Desford Colliery Band 19 178 19
21st Sep 2008 Wychavon Contest (Championship Section) Cwmaman Institute 7 185
13th Sep 2008 British Open Desford Colliery Band 14 3
25th May 2008 International Masters Desford Colliery Band 1 11
10th May 2008 Grand Shield Burry Port Town 19 19
9th Mar 2008 Midlands Area (Championship Section) Desford Colliery 1 194 12
20th Oct 2007 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Desford Colliery 10 186 4
27th May 2007 International Masters Desford Colliery 7 4
19th May 2007 Senior Cup Cwmaman Institute 8 15
17th Mar 2007 Welsh Area (First Section) Markham & District 6 184 6
11th Mar 2007 Midlands Area (Championship Section) Desford Colliery 2 192 11
5th Nov 2006 Pontins (Championship Section) Cwmaman Institute 7 8
16th Sep 2006 Wychavon Contest (1st Section) Markham and District 2 188
9th Sep 2006 British Open Desford Colliery (Aggregate Industries) 3 12
6th May 2006 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Second Section) Penclawdd Brass 1 186
18th Mar 2006 Welsh Area (First Section) Markham and District 4 185 2
12th Mar 2006 Midlands Area (Championship Section) Desford Colliery 6 187 4
21st Jan 2006 Butlins Mineworkers (First Section) Markham and District Colliery 3 188 2
15th Oct 2005 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Desford Colliery 9 190 15
1st Oct 2005 WWBBA (Burry Port) Contest (Championship Section) Treherbert 3 193
14th May 2005 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) (1st Section) Markham & District
12th Mar 2005 Welsh Area (First Section) Markham & District 7 180 10
22nd Jan 2005 Butlins Mineworkers (First Section) Markham and District 5 11
8th May 2004 Senior Trophy Aldbourne 11 7
13th Mar 2004 Welsh Area (Second Section) Markham and District 2 182 10
25th Oct 2003 Pontins (First Section) Markham and District 22 17
28th Sep 2003 Wychavon Contest (1st Section) Markham & District 6 184 5
18th May 2003 Weston-super-Mare (Championship & First Section) Markham and District 3 190 2
16th Mar 2003 Welsh Area (Championship Section) Parc & Dare 10 183 1
7th Dec 2002 Wessex Brass Band Association (Championship Section) Yeovil Town 1
27th Oct 2002 Pontins (Championship Section) Thornbury 13 12
19th May 2002 Weston-super-Mare (Championship & First Section) Thornbury
11th May 2002 Senior Trophy Thornbury 8 8
5th May 2002 Swindon Entertainment Contest (Open Section) Tongwynlais Temperance 7
7th Apr 2002 West of England Area (Third Section) Filton Concert Brass 8 184
6th Apr 2002 West of England Area (Championship Section) Thornbury 9 188 8
16th Mar 2002 Welsh Area (Second Section) Penclawdd 1 192
16th Mar 2002 Welsh Area (First Section) Tongwynlais Temperance 3 189
16th Mar 2002 Welsh Area (First Section) Markham & District 10 182
13th Oct 2001 WWBBA (Burry Port) Contest (Championship Section) BTM 2 191
30th Sep 2001 Wychavon Contest (Second Section) Markham & District 7 181 4
20th May 2001 Weston-super-Mare (Second Section) Markham & District 3 188
1st Apr 2001 Welsh Area (Championship Section) Thomas Coaches Mid Rhondda 9 183 4
31st Mar 2001 Welsh Area (Second Section) Markham & District 4 182 4
2001 London & Home Counties BBA Harrow Contest (Championship Section) Thornbury 2
24th Sep 2000 Wychavon Contest (2nd Section) Markham & District 2 193 7
19th Mar 2000 Welsh Area (Championship Section) Thomas Coaches Mid Rhondda 9 181 4
18th Mar 2000 Welsh Area (Second Section) Markham & District 3 184 6
5th Feb 2000 Yeovil Entertainment Thomas Coaches Mid Rhondda 12 179
8th May 1999 Grand Shield Parc & Dare 12 10
27th Mar 1999 West of England Area (First Section) Yeovil Town 10 181 1
21st Mar 1999 Welsh Area (Championship Section) Parc & Dare 7 187 1
20th Mar 1999 Welsh Area (Second Section) Markham & District 3 181 8
14th Feb 1999 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (2nd and 3rd Section) Markham Colliery 1 190 11
14th Nov 1998 National Mineworkers ( Second Section ) Markham and District Colliery Band 8 178 9
24th May 1998 All England Masters Flowers 20 58 2
4th Apr 1998 West of England Area (Fourth Section) Bratton Silver 4 174
15th Mar 1998 Welsh Area (Championship Section) British Fuels (Parc & Dare) 5 189 8
15th Mar 1998 Welsh Area (Championship Section) Lewis Merthyr 8 186 4
26th Oct 1997 Pontins (Championship Section) Lewis Merthyr 18
6th Apr 1997 Welsh Area (Championship Section) Lewis Merthyr 7 184 5
23rd Nov 1996 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (First Section) Lewis Merthyr 1 186 1
16th Nov 1996 Reading Contest Lewis Merthyr 10
26th Oct 1996 Pontins (First Section) Lewis Merthyr 6
13th Apr 1996 Welsh Area (First Section) Lewis Merthyr 4 183 7
18th Nov 1995 Reading Contest (Championship/First Section) Aldbourne
22nd Apr 1995 Welsh Area (First Section) Tongwynlais Temperance 2 187 9
1995 West of England Area (Second Section) Pillowell Silver 15
26th Nov 1994 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (1st Section) Tongwynlais Temperance
17th Sep 1994 WWBBA (Ammanford) Contest (1st Section) Tongwynlais Temperance
14th May 1994 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (First Section) Tongwynlais Temperance
19th Mar 1994 Welsh Area (First Section) Tongwynlais Temperance 5 177 1
27th Nov 1993 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (1st Section) Tongwynlais Temperance 1
18th Sep 1993 WWBBA (Burry Port) Contest (1st Section) Lewis Merthyr 3 183 4
18th Sep 1993 WWBBA (Burry Port) Contest (1st Section) Tongwynlais Temperance 5 178 2
16th Sep 1993 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) Tongwynlais Temperance 19 69
10th Jul 1993 Southern Open (First Section) Tongwynlais Temperance 5 180 1
22nd May 1993 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (First Section) Tongwynlais Temperance 5
13th Mar 1993 Welsh Area (First Section) Tongwynlais Temperance 2 188 3
13th Mar 1993 Welsh Area (First Section) Lewis Merthyr 4 184 4
4th Oct 1992 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) Tongwynlais Temperance 11 88 11
20th Apr 1992 Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) Lewis Merthyr 12
21st Mar 1992 West of England Area (First Section) Lydmet Lydney 15
14th Mar 1992 Welsh Area (First Section) Lewis Merthyr 2 186 2
16th Nov 1991 Reading Contest (Championship Section) Lydbrook 9
31st Mar 1991 Pontins Brean Sands (Second Section) Newtown (W.R.Davies Motors) 2
27th May 1990 All England Masters Hartford Motors Concert Brass 17 175 6
5th May 1990 Grand Shield Christie Tyler Cory 4 191 7
7th Apr 1990 West of England Area (Championship Section) Aldbourne 7 9
18th Mar 1990 Welsh Area (Championship Section) Christie Tyler Cory Band 3 186 9
26th Nov 1989 GBBA Own Choice Section A Lydbrook Silver 5
5th Nov 1989 Watford (Championship Section) Aldbourne
7th Oct 1989 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Bedwas Trethomas & Machen 21 172 9
8th Apr 1989 West of England Area (Championship Section) Aldbourne 5 186 5
5th Feb 1989 South Somerset Entertainment Contest Aldbourne 3 193
5th Feb 1989 Yeovil Entertainment Parc & Dare
27th Nov 1988 GBBA Own Choice Section A Lydbrook 2 191 4
20th Nov 1988 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Open section) Aldbourne
19th Nov 1988 Reading Contest (Championship Section) Aldbourne 11
30th Oct 1988 Pontins (Championship Section) Lydbrook
17th Sep 1988 WWBBA (Ammanford) Contest (Championship Section) Parc & Dare 2 191
Jul 1988 Welsh Miners Gala (Championship Section) Parc & Dare 1 192
Jun 1988 Swindon Entertainment Contest (Open Section) Aldbourne 1 194
30th Apr 1988 European Championships Parc & Dare 4 182
16th Apr 1988 West of England Area (Championship Section) Aldbourne 11
Mar 1988 Welsh Area (Championship Section) Parc & Dare (NFD) 3 190
28th Feb 1988 Stroud Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) Aldbourne 5
14th Nov 1987 Reading Contest (Championship Section) Aldbourne 7 182 9
25th Oct 1987 Pontins (Championship Section) Aldbourne 8
26th Sep 1987 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (Open Section) Thornbury 7 181 6
16th May 1987 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Championship Section) Parc & Dare 2 90 1
10th May 1987 Weston-super-Mare (Championship Section) Aldbourne 1 190 2
2nd May 1987 Welsh Heritage Contest Parc & Dare 1 188
20th Apr 1987 Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) Aldbourne 1 192
21st Mar 1987 West of England Area (Championship Section) Aldbourne 4 182 15
15th Feb 1987 Stroud Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) Aldbourne 1 193
29th Nov 1986 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Championship Section) Parc and Dare (National Fuel Distributors) 1 190
20th Sep 1986 Neath (WWBBA) Contest (Second Section) Rogerstone 3 183
17th May 1986 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Third Section) Ogmore Valley 2 85 5
17th May 1986 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Championship Section) Crosskeys 8
10th May 1986 Grand Shield Aldbourne 12
24th Apr 1986 BBC2 Best of Brass Lewis Merthyr
12th Apr 1986 West of England Area (Championship Section) Aldbourne 3 188 14
31st Mar 1986 Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) Crosskeys 7 173 14
27th Oct 1985 Pontins (Championship Section) Aldbourne 3
8th Apr 1985 Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) Aldbourne 3 190 5
23rd Feb 1985 Welsh Area (Championship Section) Rogerstone 7 188 4
17th Nov 1984 Reading Contest (Second Section) Corsham
27th Oct 1984 Pontins (Second Section) Corsham 11
23rd Apr 1984 Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) Rogerstone 9 180 17
22nd Apr 1984 Pontins Brean Sands (Second Section) Corsham 3 185 3
7th Apr 1984 West of England Area (Third Section) Avon School of Music 13
7th Apr 1984 West of England Area (Second Section) Corsham 5
24th Mar 1984 Welsh Area (Championship Section) Rogerstone 8 184 4
19th Nov 1983 Reading Contest (Championship Section) Corsham 12
9th Jul 1983 Rhymney Valley Council Contest (Section A) Lewis Merthyr 3 188
25th Jun 1983 CISWO Wales (Championship Section) Lewis Merthyr 2 182
25th Jun 1983 CISWO Wales (Class C) Ogmore Valley 3 170
5th Jun 1983 Swindon Band Contest Section 1 Lewis Merthyr 1 192 8
5th Jun 1983 Swindon Band Contest Section 1 Corsham 7 184 4
22nd May 1983 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Championship Section) Lewis Merthyr 3 93
23rd Apr 1983 WWBBA (Gwaun-cae-Gurwen) Contest (First Section) Lewis Merthyr 3 180
16th Apr 1983 West of England Area (Championship Section) Corsham 12 170 8
4th Apr 1983 Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) Corsham 9 176 1
26th Mar 1983 Welsh Area (Championship Section) Lewis Merthyr (Cardiff Lift Company) 5 180 5
20th Feb 1983 Stroud Brass Band Festival (Open Section) Lewis Merthyr 1 193 13
20th Feb 1983 Stroud Brass Band Festival (Open Section) Corsham 4
20th Nov 1982 Reading Contest (Championship Section) Mid Rhondda 12
20th Nov 1982 Reading Contest (Championship Section) Corsham 9
6th Nov 1982 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Lewis Merthyr Band 2
26th Jun 1982 Welsh Miners Gala (First Section) Lewis Merthyr 2 90
15th May 1982 Grand Shield Lewis Merthyr 3
13th Apr 1982 Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) Corsham 10
27th Feb 1982 Welsh Area (Championship Section) Lewis Merthyr 3 183 6
27th Feb 1982 Welsh Area (Second Section) Melingriffith 10 175 4
20th Feb 1982 Stroud Brass Band Festival (Open Section) Lewis Merthyr 2 190 11
3rd Oct 1981 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Lewis Merthyr 12 176 15
9th May 1981 Grand Shield Lewis Merthyr
21st Mar 1981 Welsh Area (Championship Section) Lewis Merthyr 2 186 6
21st Feb 1981 Stroud Brass Band Festival (Open Section) Lewis Merthyr 10
8th Nov 1980 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Lewis Merthyr Workmens Institute 1
29th Mar 1980 Welsh Area (Championship Section) Lewis Merthyr Colliery 5 177 9
3rd Nov 1979 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Lewis Merthyr
13th May 1979 West Wales BBA Contest (Class A) Tredegar 3 188
21st Apr 1979 Welsh Area (Championship Section) Lewis Merthyr
10th Mar 1979 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Championship Section) Lewis Merthyr 2 90
5th Nov 1978 Pontins (Championship Section) Lewis Merthyr 5
8th Apr 1978 Welsh Area (Championship Section) Lewis Merthyr 4 184 7
27th Mar 1978 Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) Lewis Merthyr 6 176

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

See Also

Nigel Seaman as an Adjudicator

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!




Printed from http://brassbandresults.co.uk/