BrassBandResults - building a world-wide brass band contest result archive

Stephen Tighe

60 results since 1986

Wins:10
Second Places:4
Third Places:8

Historical Results


Contest Results


Date Range (use slider to change):

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Band Position Points Draw
10th Mar 2013 North West Area (Fourth Section) Lees 11 14
3rd Feb 2013 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Fourth Section) Lees 5   1
19th Mar 2011 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) Thundersley Brass 1 10
17th Jan 2009 Butlins Mineworkers (First Section A) Bedworth Brass 12 6
16th Nov 2008 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (First Section) Bedworth Brass 3 183 9
25th Oct 2008 Pontins (First Section) Bedworth Brass 18 16
21st Sep 2008 Wychavon Contest (1st Section) Bedworth Brass 7 186
4th May 2008 Buxton Festival (Championship Section) Bedworth Brass 4 186
8th Mar 2008 Midlands Area (First Section) Bedworth Brass 15 166 14
19th Jan 2008 Butlins Mineworkers (First Section) Bedworth Brass 16 176 15
25th Nov 2007 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (1st section) Bedworth Brass 1 7
18th Nov 2007 Leicester Contest (First Section) Bedworth Brass 4 184
3rd Nov 2007 Pontins (First Section) Bedworth Brass 15 13
16th Sep 2007 Wychavon Contest (First Section) Bedworth Brass 5 186 2
18th Mar 2007 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) Welwyn Garden City 7 186 3
26th Nov 2006 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Open section) Welwyn Garden City 5 2
12th Mar 2005 Welsh Area (Second Section) Royal Buckley 8 181 2
11th May 2003 Cumbria Band Association Contest (1st Section) Holme Silver (Disposables UK Group) 1 190
4th May 2003 Buxton Festival (Championship/First Section) Holme Silver 8 185 12
2nd Mar 2003 Yorkshire Area (First Section) Holme Silver 6 184 1
7th Oct 2000 National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) Dearham Band 6 174 6
18th Mar 2000 North of England Area (Fourth Section) Dearham 4 174 13
22nd Nov 1998 Manchester District Contest (Open Section) Dobcross 3 186 3
15th Nov 1998 Pilkington Northern Open (Section A) Dobcross Silver 2 188
20th Sep 1998 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) Dobcross Silver 10 175 7
10th May 1998 Wigan Contest (Second Section) Dobcross 1 184 5
5th Apr 1998 Tameside Open Championships (Second Section) Dobcross Silver 2 182
8th Mar 1998 North West Area (First Section) Dobcross Silver 2 190
1st Feb 1998 NWABBA Contest (Second Section) Dobcross
Jan 1998 Rochdale Contest (Second Section) Dobcross Silver 1
23rd Nov 1997 Manchester District Contest (Second Section) Dobcross Silver 1 187
4th May 1997 Buxton Festival (Championship - First Section) Kibworth 8 185 5
2nd Mar 1997 Midlands Area (First Section) Alliance-Leicester Kibworth 4 188 12
9th Feb 1997 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (First Section) Kibworth 5 185 2
6th Mar 1994 CISWO Yorkshire (Championship Section) Carlton Main Frickley Colliery 4
27th Feb 1994 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) Carlton Main Frickley Colliery 12 12
20th Nov 1993 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Carlton Main Frickley Colliery Band 3 186 9
14th Mar 1993 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) Carlton Main Frickley Colliery 8 183 10
7th Mar 1993 CISWO Yorkshire (Championship Section) Carlton Main Frickley Colliery 1
26th May 1991 All England Masters Ever Ready 9 183 2
25th Nov 1990 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (2nd Section) Bedford (Leigh) 3
18th Nov 1990 Pilkington Northern Open (Section B) Bedford Leigh 3 183
16th Sep 1990 Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Second Section) Bedford Leigh 3 188
15th Apr 1990 Pontins Southport (Second Section) Bedford Leigh
25th Mar 1990 North West Area (Second Section) Bedford Leigh 4 184 3
11th Feb 1990 NWABBA Contest (Second Section) Bedford Leigh 1 195. 11
4th Feb 1990 Wigan Contest (Second Section) Bedford Leigh 1 190
3rd Dec 1989 Tyldesley Contest (Section A) Bedford Leigh 3 191
29th Oct 1989 Pontins (Second Section) Bedford Leigh 2 190
24th Sep 1989 Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Second Section) Bedford Leigh 3 179
26th Mar 1989 Pontins Southport (Second Section) Bedford Leigh 4 185 6
19th Mar 1989 North West Area (Second Section) Bedford Leigh 6 184
19th Mar 1989 North West Area (Third Section) Moston & Beswick
19th Feb 1989 NWABBA Contest (Second Section) Bedford (Leigh) 4 182 5
29th Jan 1989 Rochdale Contest (Section B) Moston & Beswick
27th Nov 1988 Manchester District Contest (Third Section) Moston & Beswick 1 183 4
18th Sep 1988 Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Third Section) Moston & Beswick 3 184
1st May 1988 Buxton Festival (Section B) Moston & Beswick 1 188
27th Mar 1988 North West Area (Fourth Section) Moston & Beswick 6 166 13
19th Oct 1986 NWABBA Preston District Contest (Section B) Freckleton

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

See Also

Stephen Tighe as an Adjudicator

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!




Printed from http://brassbandresults.co.uk/