BrassBandResults - building a world-wide brass band contest result archive

Steve Sykes

179 results since 1981

Wins:31
Second Places:22
Third Places:18

Historical Results


Contest Results


Date Range (use slider to change):

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Band Position Points Draw
11th Oct 2014 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Tongwynlais Temperance
21st Sep 2014 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) St Austell 9 15
16th Mar 2014 Welsh Area (Championship Section) Tongwynlais Temperance 4 6
8th Mar 2014 West of England Area (First Section) St Austell Town 2 3
15th Feb 2014 Welsh Open Brass Band Entertainment Championship Tongwynlais Band 1 194 4
12th Oct 2013 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Tongwynlais Temperance 19 10
26th May 2013 All England International Masters Tongwynlais Temperance 6 17
11th May 2013 Grand Shield Tongwynlais Temperance 8 4
17th Mar 2013 Welsh Area (Championship Section) Tongwynlais Temperance 1 7
10th Mar 2013 West of England Area (Championship Section) Camborne Town 4 9
2nd Feb 2013 Yeovil Entertainment Camborne 7 187 8
3rd Nov 2012 SWBBA Contest (Open Section) Camborne Town 1
20th Oct 2012 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Tongwynlais Temperance 4 18
11th Mar 2012 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Bo'ness & Carriden Band 7 189 1
18th Feb 2012 Welsh Open Brass Band Entertainment Championship Burry Port Town 8 184 1
20th Nov 2011 Brass In Concert Fairey (Geneva) 6 201 2
14th May 2011 Senior Cup Boness & Carriden 6 20
13th Mar 2011 Midlands Area (Championship Section) Desford Colliery 3 11
27th Feb 2011 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Bo'ness & Carriden 8 185 8
21st Nov 2010 Brass In Concert Fairey (Geneva) 2 202 4
25th Sep 2010 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) Bo'ness & Carriden Band 4 14
15th May 2010 Senior Cup Bo'ness & Carriden 17 15
20th Mar 2010 Welsh Area (First Section) Abergavenny Borough 5 2
14th Mar 2010 Scottish Championship (First Section) Bo'ness & Carriden 2 189 10
20th Feb 2010 Welsh Open Brass Band Entertainment Championship Lydbrook 5 190 1
22nd Nov 2009 GBBA Own Choice (Section A) Lydbrook 1 193
22nd Nov 2009 GBBA March (Section A) Lydbrook 1 192
5th Sep 2009 Exmouth Entertainments Contest Soundhouse Brass 2
9th May 2009 Senior Cup Bo'ness & Carriden 9 8
4th Apr 2009 Brass Band League (NI) Spring Festival (Championship Section) Strabane Concert Brass 3 90
15th Mar 2009 West of England Area (Championship Section) Lydbrook 3 11
1st Nov 2008 NIBA Championship of Ireland (Championship Brass) Strabane Concert Brass 5
19th Oct 2008 GBBA Own Choice (Section A) Lydbrook 1 189
19th Oct 2008 GBBA March (Section A) Lydbrook 2 87
16th Jun 2007 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Championship Section) Bodmin 7 183
19th May 2007 Senior Cup Ratby Co-operative 17 12
17th Mar 2007 Welsh Area (First Section) Thomas Coaches Mid-Rhondda 3 187 1
10th Mar 2007 West of England Area (First Section) Bodmin 8 185 4
24th Sep 2006 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) Lydbrook 5 189 17
16th Sep 2006 Wychavon Contest (Championship Section) Aldbourne 6 84
17th Jun 2006 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Championship Section) Bodmin Town 2 188
13th May 2006 Senior Cup Aldbourne 7 20
19th Mar 2006 West of England Area (Championship Section) Aldbourne 5 190 6
18th Feb 2006 Porthcawl Miner's Eisteddford BTM 3 191 9
18th Feb 2006 Porthcawl Miner's Eisteddford Lydbrook 6 188 3
4th Feb 2006 Yeovil Entertainment Aldbourne 7 185 6
27th Nov 2005 Scottish Open Newtongrange Silver Band 13 180 3
2nd Oct 2005 Wychavon Contest (1st Section) Lydbrook Band 1 190 5
7th May 2005 Senior Trophy Aldbourne 3 6
13th Mar 2005 West of England Area (First Section) Lydbrook 4 186 11
28th Nov 2004 Scottish Open Besses o' th' Barn 10 182 12
8th May 2004 Grand Shield Besses o' th' Barn 14 15
28th Mar 2004 West of England Area (Championship Section) Lydmet Lydney 10 187 1
14th Mar 2004 North West Area (Championship Section) Besses o' th' Barn 8 187 1
30th Nov 2003 Scottish Open Besses o' th' Barn 9 184 1
16th Nov 2003 Brass In Concert Leyland 5 241.5 10
26th Oct 2003 Pontins (Championship Section) Tongwynlais Temperance 17 21
13th Sep 2003 British Open Besses o' th' Barn 12 6
25th May 2003 All England Masters Besses o' th' Barn 11 36 20
1st Feb 2003 Yeovil Entertainment Bodmin 6 186 5
10th Mar 2002 North West Area (Championship Section) Besses o' th' Barn 4 193 1
2nd Feb 2002 Yeovil Entertainment Bodmin 2 196 7
16th Jun 2001 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) Bodmin Town 1 96
27th May 2001 All England Masters Bodmin Town 12 34 14
5th May 2001 Grand Shield Bodmin 3 8
1st Apr 2001 West of England Area (Championship Section) Bodmin Town 6 186 9
14th Feb 2001 Yeovil Entertainment Bodmin 3 191
19th Mar 2000 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Bo'ness & Carriden 8 186 1
24th Oct 1999 Pontins (Championship Section) SWT Woodfalls 3
30th May 1999 All England Masters SWT Woodfalls 9 28 15
15th May 1999 Ebbw Vale Contest (First Section) BTM 1 186
8th May 1999 Grand Shield S.W.T. Woodfalls 9 14
28th Mar 1999 Tameside Open Championships (Championship Section) Bedwas Trethomas & Machen 5 187
27th Mar 1999 West of England Area (Championship Section) S.W.T. Woodfalls 5 188 10
28th Feb 1999 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Bo'ness & Carriden 8 184 9
6th Feb 1999 Yeovil Entertainment BTM 4 186
1999 Wychavon Contest (Championship Section) BTM Band 1 1
1999 Wychavon Contest (First Section) Lydbrook Band 2 5
7th Nov 1998 Whitburn Invitation Contest Bo'ness & Carriden 5 190
24th Oct 1998 Pontins (Championship Section) SWT Woodfalls 2 192
17th Oct 1998 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) SWT Woodfalls 16 178 8
20th Sep 1998 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) Yeovil Town 5 180 2
13th Sep 1998 Wychavon Contest (Championship Section) BTM Band 6 189 12
14th Mar 1998 Welsh Area (First Section) Abergavenny Borough 6 183
22nd Feb 1998 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Bo'ness & Carriden 4 186 8
8th Feb 1998 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (First Section) Yeovil Town 9 181 3
1998 West of England Area (First Section) Yeovil Town Band 1 185 14
11th Oct 1997 WWBBA (Burry Port) Contest (First Section) Abergavenny 3 183
27th Sep 1997 National Finals (Second Section) Yeovil Town 13 173
12th Apr 1997 West of England Area (Second Section) Yeovil Town 1 191 13
2nd Mar 1997 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Bo'ness & Carriden 7 186 2
9th Feb 1997 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (2nd and 3rd Section) Yeovil Town 1 186 4
19th Oct 1996 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Sun Life 9 184 15
21st Sep 1996 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Yeovil Town 1 189 17
7th Sep 1996 British Open Sun Life 12 12
11th May 1996 Grand Shield Bedwas Trethomas & Machen 11 184
30th Mar 1996 West of England Area (Fourth Section) Wincanton Silver 15 173
17th Mar 1996 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) Carlton Main Frickley Colliery 11 181 7
3rd Feb 1996 Yeovil Bedwas Trethomas & Machen 8 185
18th Nov 1995 Reading Contest (Championship/First Section) BTM 1 192
29th Oct 1995 Pontins (Championship Section) Bedwas Trethomas & Machen 5 188
22nd Oct 1995 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) Barnsley Building Society 7 181 3
17th Jun 1995 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) Mount Charles 3 191
13th May 1995 Grand Shield B.T.M. 5 193
23rd Apr 1995 Welsh Area (Championship Section) BTM 4 189 4
25th Mar 1995 West of England Area (First Section) Mount Charles 3 186
Oct 1994 Pontins (First Section) Mount Charles 4 180
1st Oct 1994 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) Mount Charles 12 80
18th Jun 1994 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) Mount Charles 1 187
4th Apr 1994 Pontins Brean Sands (First Section) Mount Charles 2 193 21
19th Mar 1994 West of England Area (First Section) Mount Charles 2 188
13th Feb 1994 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (First Section) Mount Charles
12th Feb 1994 Norwegian National Championships (Division 1) Kopervik Musikkorps 9 84 1
24th Oct 1993 Pontins (First Section) Mount Charles 4 188 7
10th Jul 1993 Southern Open (First Section) Mount Charles 3 186 3
29th May 1993 Strathclyde Charities Newmilns & Galston 5 188 9
29th May 1993 Strathclyde Charities Bathgate Band 10 181 12
28th Feb 1993 Scottish Championship (Second Section) Broxburn Public 3 189 3
13th Feb 1993 Norwegian National Championships (Division 1) Kopervik Musikkorps 10 84 5
21st Nov 1992 Forth Valley Championships CWS (Glasgow) 2 189
15th Nov 1992 Brass In Concert CWS (Glasgow) 6 228.5 8
5th Sep 1992 British Open CWS Glasgow 10 180 10
31st May 1992 Strathclyde Charities C.W.S. (Glasgow) 2 185 1
2nd May 1992 European Championships CWS (Glasgow) 7 179 6
21st Mar 1992 West of England Area (Championship Section) Mount Charles 10
15th Jun 1991 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) Mount Charles 5 184
26th May 1991 All England Masters Camborne Town 10 182 8
6th Apr 1991 West of England Area (Championship Section) Camborne Town 10
1st Apr 1991 Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) Mount Charles 9 180 2
3rd Feb 1991 Yeovil Entertainment Camborne Town 6 186 1
17th Nov 1990 Reading Contest (Second Section) Mount Charles 5 184 5
6th Oct 1990 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Camborne Town 8 185 1
16th Jun 1990 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) Camborne Town Band 1 190 1
16th Jun 1990 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) Mount Charles 2 185
27th May 1990 All England Masters Camborne Town 10 182 14
7th Apr 1990 West of England Area (Championship Section) Camborne 1 194 8
7th Oct 1989 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Camborne Town 12 182 5
7th Oct 1989 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Carharrack & St. Day Silver 7
17th Jun 1989 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) Camborne Town Band 1 190 2
17th Jun 1989 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class C) Carharrack & St Day 3 176
28th May 1989 All England Masters Camborne Town 13 178 12
8th Apr 1989 West of England Area (Third Section) Carharrack & St. Day 2 184 1
8th Apr 1989 West of England Area (Championship Section) Camborne Town 2 190 4
5th Feb 1989 Yeovil Entertainment Camborne Town
8th Oct 1988 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Camborne Town 12 186 5
18th Sep 1988 Colwyn Bay Entertainment Contest (Championship Section) Point of Ayr 1 237
19th Jun 1988 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) Camborne Town Band 1 189 4
7th May 1988 Grand Shield Camborne Town 6
16th Apr 1988 West of England Area (Championship Section) Camborne Town 2 178 8
1988 Yeovil Entertainment Camborne 2 192 5
Nov 1987 Reading Contest (Second Section) Barrow 1
25th Oct 1987 Pontins (Championship Section) Camborne 4
3rd May 1987 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (First Section) Barrow Colliery 3 180 7
20th Apr 1987 Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) Camborne 2 190
21st Mar 1987 West of England Area (Championship Section) Camborne 3 184 10
8th Mar 1987 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) Barrow Colliery 4 187 18
23rd Feb 1987 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) City of Sheffield 10 185 2
7th Feb 1987 Yeovil Entertainment Camborne 3 193 1
1st Feb 1987 Rochdale Contest (Section A) City of Sheffield 2
15th Nov 1986 Reading Contest (Second Section) Barrow Colliery 1 187 3
8th Nov 1986 National Mineworkers (Second Section) Barrow Colliery Band 1 186
20th Jul 1986 Ripon Contest Barrow Colliery 1 225 10
22nd Jun 1986 Great Grimsby Brass Band Festival Barrow Colliery 1 222 5
15th Jun 1986 Carlton Main Youth Contest Barrow Colliery 1 188
18th May 1986 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Second Section) Barrow Colliery 5 183 14
12th Apr 1986 West of England Area (Championship Section) Camborne 2 190 13
30th Mar 1986 Pontins Southport (Second Section) Barrow Colliery 3
9th Mar 1986 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) Barrow Colliery 11 182 5
9th Feb 1986 Oldham Contest (Section A) Barrow Colliery 2 191 10
26th Jan 1986 Rochdale Contest (Section A) Barrow Colliery 8
1986 CISWO Yorkshire (2nd Section) Barrow Colliery Band 1 192
9th Nov 1985 National Mineworkers (Second Section) Barrow Colliery Band 1 188 8
19th May 1985 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Second Section) Barrow Colliery 1
5th May 1985 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (First Section) Barrow Colliery 2 176
10th Mar 1985 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) Barrow Colliery 4 187 10
5th Nov 1983 National Mineworkers (Second Section) Dodworth Colliery 4
23rd May 1982 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Second Section) Askern Colliery 7
15th May 1982 Senior Cup Askern Colliery 3
25th Apr 1982 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (First Section) Askern Colliery
29th Nov 1981 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (2nd Section) Askern Colliery 1 186

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

See Also

Steve Sykes as an Adjudicator

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!




Printed from http://brassbandresults.co.uk/