BrassBandResults - building a world-wide brass band contest result archive

Tom Atkinson

Also known as: T. F. Atkinson, Tom Foster Atkinson

83 results between 1936 and 1972

Wins:12
Second Places:13
Third Places:10

Historical Results


Contest Results


Date Range (use slider to change):

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Band Position Points Draw
10th Dec 1972 Wills Regional Championships - Barnsley (2nd Section) Bradford Victoria 3 181
22nd Apr 1972 Wills Championships Grand Finals (4th Section) Newtown Silver 20
11th Mar 1967 Yorkshire Brass Band Championship (Championship Section) Bradford Victoria
26th Mar 1966 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) Bradford Victoria 3
11th Sep 1965 Yorkshire v. Midlands Contest (Championship Section) Bradford Victoria 3 176
6th Mar 1965 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) Bradford Victoria 10
1965 Chesterfield Rural District Council Invitation Contest (Championship) Bradford Victoria 3
27th Jun 1964 Yorkshire Brass Bands Summer Festival (Championship Section) Bradford Victoria
31st May 1964 Buxton Festival (Section A) Bradford Victoria 9
23rd May 1964 Welsh Area (Championship Section) Melingriffith 2 186 7
21st Mar 1964 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) Bradford Victoria 11
25th May 1963 Grand Shield Bradford Victoria 2
23rd Mar 1963 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) Bradford Victoria 8
1963 Chesterfield Rural District Council Invitation Contest (Championship) Bradford Victoria 3
26th May 1962 Spring Festival (Junior Cup) Wetherby Silver
24th Mar 1962 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) Bradford Victoria 4
3rd Feb 1962 Nottingham Championship (Championship Section) Bradford Victoria 6
1962 Chesterfield Rural District Council Invitation Contest (Championship) Bradford Victoria 3
25th Mar 1961 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) Bradford Victoria
5th Feb 1961 Halifax Association Contest (Section 1) Bradford Victoria 1 186
1961 Chesterfield Rural District Council Invitation Contest (Championship) Bradford Victoria 3
2nd Apr 1960 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) Bradford Victoria 4 178 7
7th Feb 1960 Halifax Association Contest (Section 1) Bradford Victoria 1 187
4th Oct 1959 Harrogate and District BBA Contest (First Section) Bradford Victoria 1 189
12th Apr 1959 Halifax BBA v Harrogate BBA (First Section) Bradford Victoria 1 184
14th Mar 1959 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) Bradford Victoria
7th Mar 1959 Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) Wetherby Silver
1st Feb 1959 Halifax Association Contest (Section 1) Bradford Victoria 1 186
17th May 1958 Grand Shield Bradford Victoria
29th Mar 1958 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) Bradford Victoria
1st Mar 1958 Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) Wetherby Silver
26th Oct 1957 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Bradford Victoria 3
28th Apr 1957 Blackpool Contest (A Section) Bradford Victoria 1 189
9th Mar 1957 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) Bradford Victoria 1 174
9th Mar 1957 Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) Wetherby Silver 3 181
3rd Feb 1957 Halifax Association Contest (Section 1) Bradford Victoria 2 180
25th Nov 1956 Yorkshire Invitation Contest (Class A) Bradford Victoria 3 186
7th Oct 1956 Harrogate and District BBA Contest (First Section) Bradford Victoria 2
29th Apr 1956 Blackpool Contest (A Section) Bradford Victoria 1 186
4th Dec 1955 West Riding Contest (1st Section) Bradford Victoria 2 170
4th Dec 1955 West Riding Contest (1st Section) Newmarket Colliery 4 165
21st May 1955 Grand Shield Newmarket Colliery 11
19th Mar 1955 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) Bradford Victoria 1
19th Mar 1955 Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) Birstall Old 4
12th Dec 1954 WRBBA Contest (First Section) Newmarket Colliery
16th Oct 1954 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Bradford Victoria
22nd May 1954 Senior Cup Bradford Victoria 5 165 18
13th Mar 1954 Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) Bisrstall Old
22nd Nov 1953 Yorkshire v Durham Contest (Section Two) Stanley 2 188
18th Apr 1953 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) Stanley 3 174
26th Apr 1952 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) Hammonds Sauce Works 5 184 1
15th Mar 1952 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) Bradford Victoria
20th Oct 1951 Harrogate and District BBA Contest (First Section) Bradford Victoria 2
23rd Sep 1950 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Bradford Victoria
15th Apr 1950 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) Bradford Victoria 2 184
17th Sep 1949 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Bradford Victoria
19th Mar 1949 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) Bradford Victoria 2 188 8
8th May 1948 Belle Vue May Contest (Class A) Bradford Victoria
21st Sep 1947 Blackpool Contest Bradford Victoria 2
30th Aug 1947 Houghton Main Colliery Band Brass Band Contest Bradford Victoria 3
30th Aug 1947 Houghton Main Colliery Band March Contest Bradford Victoria 3
26th Jul 1947 Whitefield Contest Bradford Victoria 1 10
10th May 1947 Belle Vue May Contest (Class A) Bradford Victoria 13
17th Aug 1946 National Youth Brass Band Championships Bradford Victoria Boys 2
5th May 1945 Belle Vue May Contest (Class A) Bradford Victoria 12
7th Apr 1945 West Riding Contest (3rd Section) Bradford Victoria
6th May 1944 Belle Vue May Contest (Class A) Bradford Victoria 17
16th May 1942 Belle Vue May Contest (Class A) Bradford Victoria 7
7th Mar 1942 Ossett Contest Bradford Victoria 3
10th May 1941 Belle Vue May Contest (Class A) Bradford Victoria 2
26th Oct 1940 Harrogate and District BBA Contest (Second Section) Bradford Victoria 1 1
26th Oct 1940 Harrogate and District BBA Contest (First Section) Bradford Victoria 1 1
13th Apr 1940 West Riding Contest (2nd Section) Bradford Victoria 2 5
15th Apr 1939 Saltaire Contest (Section 2) Bradford Victoria 1
11th Feb 1939 West Riding Contest (3rd Section) Bradford Victoria 4
29th Oct 1938 West Riding Contest (3rd Section) Bradford Victoria
28th May 1938 Bradford Contest (Section 2) Bradford Victoria 5
21st May 1938 Belle Vue May Contest (Class C Group 2) Bradford Victoria 17
2nd Apr 1938 Harrogate and District BBA Contest (Second Section) Bradford Victoria 1
12th Feb 1938 West Riding Contest (2nd Section) Bradford Victoria
8th May 1937 Belle Vue May Contest (Class C) Bradford Victoria
31st Oct 1936 West Riding Contest (2nd Section) Bradford Victoria 2 8
9th May 1936 Belle Vue May Contest (Class C) Bradford Victoria 11

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

See Also

Tom Atkinson as an Adjudicator

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!




Printed from http://brassbandresults.co.uk/