BrassBandResults - building a world-wide brass band contest result archive

Tony Whitaker

Also known as: Anthony Whitaker, Peter Anthony Whitaker

67 results between 1976 and 2003

Wins:6
Second Places:3
Third Places:11

Historical Results


Contest Results


Date Range (use slider to change):

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Band Position Points Draw
6th Apr 2003 West of England Area (Second Section) Bath Spa 9 177
7th Dec 2002 Wessex Brass Band Association (Championship Section) Bath Spa 6
2nd Mar 2002 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) Elland Silver 10 171 3
27th Oct 2001 Pontins (Second Section) Elland Silver 8 21
29th Oct 2000 Pontins (Second Section) Elland Silver 12 18
7th May 2000 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (First Section) Elland Silver 2
5th Mar 2000 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) Elland Silver 6 182 6
10th May 1998 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Championship Section) Drighlington 1 186
1st Mar 1998 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) Drighlington 10 185 1
30th Nov 1997 Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (Championship Section) Drighlington 3 186 1
26th Oct 1997 Pontins (Championship Section) Drighlington 14
1st Mar 1997 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) Yorkshire Electricity Drighlington 9 183 10
1st Dec 1996 Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (Championship Section) Yorkshire Electricity (Drighlington) 3 190 8
27th Oct 1996 Pontins (Championship Section) Yorkshire Electricity (Drighlington) 6
11th May 1996 Grand Shield Yorks Electricity Drighlington 22 167
17th Mar 1996 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) Yorkshire Electricity Drighlington 6 185 9
29th Oct 1995 Pontins (Championship Section) Yorkshire Electricity 17 176
28th May 1995 Isle of Man Festival (Section A) Yorkshire Electricity (Drighlington) 2 258 2
27th May 1995 Isle of Man Festival (Marching) Yorkshire Electricity (Drighlington) 3 85 7
26th Feb 1995 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) Yorkshire Electricity Drighlington 4 191 6
23rd Oct 1994 Pontins (Championship Section) Yorkshire Electricity (Drighlington) 9 187 8
7th May 1994 Grand Shield Yorkshire Electricity (Drighlington) 18 176 8
27th Feb 1994 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) Yorkshire Electricity Drighlington 8 7
1st Nov 1993 Malton Entertainments Contest (Class A) East Yorkshire Brass 3
15th Sep 1993 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) East Yorkshire Brass 14 77
28th Feb 1993 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) East Yorkshire Brass 1 187 1
15th Nov 1992 Malton Entertainments Contest (Class A) East Yorkshire Brass 1 188 6
25th Oct 1992 Pontins (Second Section) East Yorkshire Brass 4 185
3rd May 1992 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (First Section) East Yorkshire Brass 1 188 2
19th Apr 1992 Pontins Southport (Second Section) East Yorkshire Brass 3 186 5
16th Feb 1992 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) East Yorkshire Brass 3 184 11
24th Nov 1991 Malton Entertainments Contest (Class A) East Yorkshire Brass 3 182 3
23rd Feb 1991 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) Home Charm Paints Thornhill 7 185 13
30th Apr 1989 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (First Section) Kippax Allerton Bywater Workshops N.U.M. 3 181
12th Mar 1989 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) Kippax (Allerton Bywater) 13 6
5th Mar 1989 CISWO Yorkshire (Championship Section) Kippax (Allerton Bywater Workshops NUM) Band 3
22nd Oct 1988 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Kippax (Allerton Bywater Workshops NUM) 9 538
13th Mar 1988 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) Kippax (Allerton Bywater) 13 179 14
29th Nov 1987 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) Kippax 10
26th Sep 1987 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (Open Section) Kippax 2 189 10
28th Jun 1987 Great Grimsby Brass Band Festival - Class 'A' Primo Windows Grimsby 1
23rd Feb 1987 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) Kippax (Allerton Bywater) 9 186 11
8th Nov 1986 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Kippax
22nd Jun 1986 Great Grimsby Brass Band Festival Kippax 9
31st Mar 1986 Pontins Southport (Championship Section) Kippax 7
2nd Mar 1986 CISWO Yorkshire (Championship Section) Kippax 3
23rd Feb 1986 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) Kippax 10 179 5
9th Nov 1985 National Mineworkers (Second Section) Kippax Band 4 183 9
10th Mar 1985 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) Slaithwaite 17
22nd Apr 1984 Pontins Southport (Second Section) Slaithwaite
11th Mar 1984 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) Slaithwaite 3
10th Dec 1983 Huddersfield & District BBA December Contest (Section A) Slaithwaite 2 191
3rd Apr 1983 Pontins Brean Sands (Second Section) Slaithwaite 16 173 8
27th Feb 1983 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) Slaithwaite 15
11th Dec 1982 Huddersfield & District BBA December Contest (Section A) Slaithwaite 1 192
28th Nov 1982 Horbury Victoria Prize Band Annual Brass Band Contest (Section A) Slaithwaite
23rd May 1982 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Second Section) Slaithwaite 6 187 23
8th May 1982 Midlands Area (Championship Section) Grimsby 12 15
2nd May 1982 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) Slaithwaite 1 185
28th Feb 1982 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) Slaithwaite 5 181 13
9th May 1981 Grand Shield Slaithwaite
3rd May 1981 Huddersfield & District BBA Spring Contest (Section A) Slaithwaite 3 177
22nd Feb 1981 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) Slaithwaite 18
4th Apr 1980 Pontins Southport (Fourth Section) Sherburn Brass 3 176
5th May 1979 Midlands Area (Second Section) Grimsby 4 185
30th Apr 1977 Midlands Area (Second Section) Grimsby
24th Apr 1976 Midlands Area (Second Section) Grimsby

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!




Printed from http://brassbandresults.co.uk/