BrassBandResults - building a world-wide brass band contest result archive

William Holdsworth

295 results between 1887 and 1914

Wins:84
Second Places:65
Third Places:51

Historical Results


Contest Results


Date Range (use slider to change):

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Band Position Points Draw
3rd Jan 1914 Bethesda Contest Cynfi Ebenezer 1 1
18th Oct 1913 North Skelton Contest Lingdale 3 63
5th Jul 1913 Brandon Colliery Contest Stanhope Silver 4
7th Sep 1912 Coxlodge Contest Jarrow Borough 3
25th May 1912 Jarrow Contest Harton Colliery 2 5
11th May 1912 Birtley Waltz Contest Harton Colliery 3   2
11th May 1912 Birtley Contest Jarrow Borough 3 5
11th May 1912 Birtley Waltz Contest Jarrow Borough 8
3rd Sep 1910 South Shields Flower Show (First Section) Palmers Works 1
9th Jul 1910 Belle Vue July Contest (First Division) Palmers Works 1
23rd Oct 1909 West Leeds Contest Armley and Wortley 2
25th Sep 1909 Crystal Palace (Grand Shield) Barton Cycle Works 4
25th Sep 1909 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) Armley & Wortley 13
18th Sep 1909 Swalwell Contest Chopwell Colliery 2
11th Sep 1909 Morecambe Contest Armley and Wortley 3
11th Sep 1909 Mickley Contest Chopwell Colliery 4
28th Aug 1909 Fatfield Contest Palmer's Works 3
21st Aug 1909 Morley Contest Armley and Wortley 2
7th Aug 1909 South Pelaw Contest Chopwell Colliery 4
2nd Aug 1909 Hexham Contest (Second Section) Palmer's Works 1
2nd Aug 1909 Hexham Contest (First Section) Palmer's Works 2
2nd Aug 1909 Hexham March Contest Palmer's Works
26th Jun 1909 Lincoln Contest Barton Cycle Works 3
19th Jun 1909 Thorne Contest Barton Cycle Works 3
19th Jun 1909 Thorne Contest Armley and Wortley 4
31st May 1909 Bishop Auckland Contest Stanhope Silver 4
29th May 1909 Northfield Contest Long Buckby Silver 4
22nd May 1909 Earby Contest Armley and Wortley 2
26th Sep 1908 Crystal Palace (Grand Shield) Armley and Wortley Prize Band 1
26th Sep 1908 Crystal Palace (Preliminary Cup) Massingham Crown
26th Sep 1908 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup) Rothwell Temperance Band
26th Sep 1908 Crystal Palace (Preliminary Cup) York Subscription
26th Sep 1908 Crystal Palace (Grand Shield) Consett Iron Works
11th Jul 1908 Belle Vue July Contest Barton Cycle Works
6th Jun 1908 Lofthouse Park Contest Rothwell Temperance 1
5th Oct 1907 Tynemouth Contest South Shields Hilda 5
28th Sep 1907 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) Barton Cycle Works 14
7th Sep 1907 Middleton In Teesdale Contest Auckland Park 1
24th Aug 1907 Bridlington Contest Barton Cycle Works 1
10th Aug 1907 Grangetown Contest Guisborough Priory 3
7th Aug 1907 Pickering Own Choice Contest Guisborough Priory 1
7th Aug 1907 Pickering Own Choice Contest Skelton Old 3
5th Aug 1907 Witton Park Contest Auckland Park 1
5th Aug 1907 Whitby Contest Guisborough Priory 2
27th Jul 1907 Scunthorpe Contest (Section 1) Barton Cycle Works 1
6th Jul 1907 North Skelton Contest Skelton Old 3
22nd Jun 1907 Winterton Contest (First Section) Barton Cycle Works 1
8th Jun 1907 Lincoln Contest Barton Cycle Works 4
20th May 1907 Saltburn Contest Cleveland Steel Works 2
20th May 1907 Saltburn Contest Skelton Old 3
29th Sep 1906 Crystal Palace (Grand Shield) Guisborough Priory 2
5th Sep 1906 Reeth Contest Ripon City 3
1st Sep 1906 Middleton In Teesdale Contest Cleveland Steel Works 1
25th Aug 1906 Cotherstone Contest Evenwood Silver 1
22nd Aug 1906 Chester-le-Street Contest Consett Ironworks 1
18th Aug 1906 Hull Contest Barton Cycle Works 3
11th Aug 1906 Shotley Bridge Contest Consett Ironworks 3
8th Aug 1906 Pickering Own Choice Contest Guisborough Priory 1
6th Aug 1906 Marske-by-the-Sea Contest Cleveland Steel Works 1
6th Aug 1906 Marske-by-the-Sea Contest Brotton Temperance 2
4th Aug 1906 Witton Park Contest Cleveland Steel Works 2
28th Jul 1906 Ripon Contest Guisborough Priory 1
28th Jul 1906 Cleethorpes Contest Barton Cycle Works 1
14th Jul 1906 Allendale Contest Consett Iron Company 1
14th Jul 1906 Allendale Contest Browney Colliery 4
23rd Jun 1906 Lincoln Contest Barton Cycle Works
16th Jun 1906 Sacriston Contest Spencer's Steel Works 1
4th Jun 1906 Howden-le-Wear Guisborough Priory 1
26th May 1906 North Skelton Contest Brotton Temperance 3
12th May 1906 Frosterley Contest Stanhope 3
16th Apr 1906 Shotley Bridge Contest Spencer's Steelworks 2
30th Sep 1905 Crystal Palace (Grand Shield) Barton Cycle Works 3
2nd Sep 1905 Guisborough Contest Guisborough Priory 2
31st Aug 1905 Castleton Contest Guisborough Priory 1
21st Aug 1905 Cannock Contest Long Buckby 2
21st Aug 1905 Cannock Contest (Section 2) Long Buckby 3
19th Aug 1905 Beverley Contest Barton Cycle Works 1
7th Aug 1905 Marske-by-the-Sea Contest Guisborough Priory 3
5th Aug 1905 Jarrow Contest Consett Ironworks 3
2nd Aug 1905 Pickering Own Choice Contest Guisborough Priory 1
29th Jul 1905 Cottingham Contest. Barton Cycle Works 2
22nd Jul 1905 York Contest Barton Cycle Works 4
20th Jul 1905 Selby Contest Barton Cycle Works 4
15th Jul 1905 Hebburn Contest Consett Ironworks 1
15th Jul 1905 Hebburn Contest Jarrow Borough 3
17th Jun 1905 Sacriston Contest Jarrow Borough 2
12th Jun 1905 Saltburn Contest Guisborough Priory 1
10th Jun 1905 Redcar Contest (First Section) Guisborough Priory 1
10th Jun 1905 Redcar Contest (First Section) Brotton Temperance 2
20th May 1905 Northfield Contest Long Buckby 1
29th Oct 1904 Edinburgh International Contest Consett Iron Company 5
8th Oct 1904 Tynemouth Contest Guisborough Priory 5
8th Oct 1904 Tynemouth Contest Brandon Colliery
1st Oct 1904 Crystal Palace (Preliminary Shield) Leeds Corporation
3rd Oct 1903 Tynemouth Contest New Brancepeth Colliery 5
26th Sep 1903 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) Cleveland Steel Works 14 96 5
19th Sep 1903 Brotton Contest Brotton Temperance 1 5
29th Aug 1903 Guisborough Contest Guisborough Priory 2 2
4th Jul 1903 Hetton Contest New Brancepeth Colliery 2
20th Jun 1903 Hardraw Scar Cleveland Ironworks 2 1
4th Oct 1902 Tynemouth Contest Felling Colliery 4
27th Sep 1902 Crystal Palace (Second Section) Cleveland Steel Works 5
6th Sep 1902 Ryton Contest Felling Colliery 3
30th Aug 1902 Ashington Contest Felling Colliery 4
5th Aug 1902 Pickering Own Choice Contest Cleveland Steel Works 1
24th May 1902 Hebburn Contest Cleveland Steel Works 1
19th Apr 1902 Lofthouse in Cleveland Contest Guisborough 2
25th May 1901 Hebburn Contest Consett Iron Works 1
8th Dec 1900 Darlington Contest New Shildon Temperance 2
8th Dec 1900 Darlington Contest Consett Ironworks
22nd Aug 1900 Great Ayton Contest Cleveland Steel Works 1
4th Aug 1900 Eston Contest Cleveland Steel Works 1
14th Jul 1900 Belle Vue July Contest Armley and Wortley 85
14th Jul 1900 Belle Vue July Contest Bradford City 72
7th Jul 1900 Hebburn Contest Consett Ironworks 1 2
16th Jun 1900 Hardraw Scar Hartlepool Temperance 2
7th Oct 1899 Tynemouth Contest Cornsay Institute 7
16th Sep 1899 Barton On Humber Waltzes Contest East Hull 1
16th Sep 1899 Barton-on-Humber Contest East Hull 3
9th Sep 1899 Hexham Contest Westwood 5
31st Aug 1899 Beverley Contest Armley and Wortley 1
31st Aug 1899 Beverley March Contest Armley and Wortley 1
26th Aug 1899 Hebden Bridge Contest Sowerby Bridge 1
19th Aug 1899 Shildon Contest Westwood 1
19th Aug 1899 Shildon Contest Cleveland Steel Works 3
12th Aug 1899 Drighlington Contest Bradford City 1
12th Aug 1899 Birstall Contest Armley and Wortley 2
12th Aug 1899 Drighlington Contest Armley and Wortley 3
12th Aug 1899 Birstall Contest Bradford City 4
7th Aug 1899 Barrow Contest Armley and Wortley 3
5th Aug 1899 Chapeltown Contest Armley and Wortley 1
2nd Aug 1899 Pickering Own Choice Contest Cleveland Steel Works 1
29th Jul 1899 Halifax contest Armley and Wortley 3
29th Jul 1899 Halifax contest Sowerby Bridge 5
15th Jul 1899 Victoria Garesfield Contest Consett Ironworks 1
15th Jul 1899 Victoria Garesfield Contest Westwood 2
15th Jul 1899 Victoria Garesfield Contest Hartlepool Temperance 4
5th Jul 1899 Bishop Auckland Contest Cleveland Steel Works 1
1st Jul 1899 Shotley Bridge Contest Cleveland Steel Works 1
1st Jul 1899 Shotley Bridge Contest Westwood 3
10th Jun 1899 Ashington Contest Consett 1
10th Jun 1899 Heptonstall Contest Sowerby Bridge 1
10th Jun 1899 Northern Band Association (Championship Section) Consett Ironworks 1
10th Jun 1899 Ashington Contest Hartlepool Temperance 3
10th Jun 1899 Northern Band Association (Championship Section) Hartlepool Temperance 3
3rd Jun 1899 Waterhouses Contest Westwood 1 9
3rd Jun 1899 Slaithwaite Contest Sowerby Bridge 2 10
23rd May 1899 Huddersfield Band of Hope Union Contest Armley and Wortley 2
22nd May 1899 West Stanley Waltz Contest Westwood 2
22nd May 1899 West Stanley Contest Hartlepool Temperance 3
22nd May 1899 West Stanley Contest Cleveland Steel Works 5
20th May 1899 Mickley Contest Westwood 1
20th May 1899 Ardsley Contest Bradford City 4
13th May 1899 Westwood Contest Hartlepool Temperance 1
6th May 1899 Frosterley Contest Hartlepool Temperance 2 7
6th May 1899 Frosterley Contest Consett Ironworks 4 2
3rd Apr 1899 Lydney Contest Pillowell 4
10th Sep 1898 Hexham Contest Consett Iron Works 1
27th Aug 1898 Middleton In Teesdale Contest New Shildon Temperance 1
13th Aug 1898 Ovenden Contest Heptonstall 2
13th Aug 1898 Ovenden Contest Copley and Skircoat 3
8th Aug 1898 Alton Towers Contest Leek Temperance 4
6th Aug 1898 Greetland Contest Copley and Skircoat 4
1st Aug 1898 Barrow Contest Copley and Skircoat 6
16th Jul 1898 Armley Contest Bradford City 3
9th Jul 1898 Ilkley Contest Copley and Skircoat 1
18th Jun 1898 Hardraw Scar Copley and Skircoat 3
11th Jun 1898 Felling March Contest Consett Ironworks 1
11th Jun 1898 Felling Contest Hartlepool Temperance 1
11th Jun 1898 Felling Contest Consett Ironworks 2
11th Jun 1898 Felling Contest Backworth Institute 6
4th Jun 1898 Haltwhistle Contest Consett Ironworks 2
30th May 1898 West Stanley Contest Consett Iron Works 5
30th May 1898 West Stanley Contest Hartlepool Temperance 7
30th May 1898 West Stanley Contest Backworth Institute 10
28th May 1898 Harrogate Contest Copley and Skircoat 2
28th May 1898 Blackhill Contest Consett Ironworks 2
21st May 1898 Jarrow Contest Consett Ironworks 1
21st May 1898 Jarrow Contest Hartlepool Temperance 2
14th May 1898 Bo'ness Contest (Second Class) Milnwood 2
7th May 1898 Skelmanthorpe Contest Copley and Skircoat 1
23rd Apr 1898 Yeadon Contest Bradford City 2
11th Apr 1898 Carlisle Contest Westwood 4
11th Sep 1897 Hexham Contest Westwood 1
11th Sep 1897 Hexham Contest Liddlesdale Temperance 3
6th Sep 1897 British Open Lindley 4 112 15
6th Sep 1897 British Open Rochdale Old 13 99 20
4th Sep 1897 Haydon Bridge Contest Westwood 2
18th Aug 1897 Felton Contest Consett Ironworks 1
4th Aug 1897 Pickering Own Choice Contest Hartlepool Temperance 1
2nd Aug 1897 Barrow Contest Lindley 2
31st Jul 1897 Tanfield Lea Contest Consett Ironworks 2
24th Jul 1897 Armley Heptonstall 2
17th Jul 1897 Bridlington Contest Lindley 3
10th Jul 1897 Belle Vue July Contest Holborn Hill 12 98
3rd Jul 1897 Middlesbrough Contest Hartlepool Temperance 1
26th Jun 1897 Murton Colliery Contest Hartlepool Temperance 2
26th Jun 1897 Murton Colliery Contest Cockerton 3
12th Jun 1897 Hebburn Contest Hartlepool Temperance 1
12th Jun 1897 Hebburn Contest Westwood 1
7th Jun 1897 West Stanley Waltz Contest Westwood 3
22nd May 1897 Jarrow Contest Consett Ironworks 1
15th May 1897 Haltwhistle Contest Consett Ironworks 1
15th May 1897 Haltwhistle Contest Westwood 2
8th May 1897 Frosterley Contest West Hartlepool Operatic 2
8th May 1897 Frosterley Contest Consett Ironworks 5
20th Apr 1897 Blackpool Contest Lindley 4
17th Apr 1897 Nelson Contest Lindley 6
27th Feb 1897 Oldham Contest (1800s) Lindley 1
3rd Oct 1896 Newcastle upon Tyne Olympia Contest Consett Ironworks 2
3rd Oct 1896 Newcastle upon Tyne Olympia Contest Hartlepool Temperance 3
3rd Oct 1896 Newcastle upon Tyne Olympia Contest Westwood 6
19th Sep 1896 Houghton-le-Spring Contest New Shildon Temperance 2
19th Sep 1896 Houghton-le-Spring Contest East Hartlepool Temperance 4
19th Sep 1896 Houghton-le-Spring Contest Consett Ironworks 5
12th Sep 1896 Blackpool Contest Lindley 2
7th Sep 1896 British Open Lindley 4 101 2
5th Sep 1896 Haydon Bridge Contest Westwood 1
24th Aug 1896 Warkworth Castle Contest Consett Ironworks 1
22nd Aug 1896 Swalwell Contest Consett Ironworks 2
15th Aug 1896 Mickley Contest Westwood
3rd Aug 1896 Barrow Contest Lindley 3
3rd Aug 1896 Barrow Contest Meltham Mills 4
11th Jul 1896 Walbottle Contest Consett Ironworks 2
11th Jul 1896 Durham Contest Hartlepool Temperance 2 6
4th Jul 1896 Middlesbrough Contest Hartlepool Temperance 1  
4th Jul 1896 Middlesbrough Contest New Shildon Temperance 2
4th Jul 1896 Middlesbrough Contest Harrogate Temperance
27th Jun 1896 Murton Colliery Contest Consett Ironworks 1
27th Jun 1896 Murton Colliery Contest Hartlepool Temperance 2
20th Jun 1896 Cleckheaton Contest Copley 4
6th Jun 1896 Elland Contest Lindley 5
25th May 1896 West Stanley Contest Hartlepool Temperance 6
18th Apr 1896 Wigan Contest Lindley 5
6th Apr 1896 Colwick Contest Lindley 4
12th Oct 1895 Hunwick Contest Frosterley 3
14th Sep 1895 Newcastle upon Tyne Olympia Contest Ashington Duke
14th Sep 1895 Newcastle upon Tyne Olympia Contest New Shildon
7th Sep 1895 Eston Contest Skelton 3
31st Aug 1895 Prudhoe Contest Consett Ironworks 4
31st Aug 1895 Prudhoe Contest New Shildon Temperance 5
21st Aug 1895 Great Ayton Contest Skelton 4
19th Aug 1895 Warkworth Castle Contest Ashington Duke 2 3
10th Aug 1895 Barnard Castle Contest Hartlepool Temperance 2
10th Aug 1895 Barnard Castle Contest Shildon Temperance 2
3rd Aug 1895 West Hartlepool Contest Hartlepool Temperance 3
3rd Aug 1895 West Hartlepool Contest Ashington Duke 4
13th Jul 1895 Choppington Contest Ashington Duke 1 1
13th Jul 1895 Huddersfield Friendly & Trades Societies Fete Copley Mills 3 5
6th Jul 1895 Middlesbrough Contest Hartlepool Temperance 2
29th Jun 1895 Rawmarsh Contest Copley Mills 1
29th Jun 1895 Murton Colliery Contest New Shildon Temperance 4
29th Jun 1895 Murton Colliery Contest West Hartlepool Temperance 5
22nd Jun 1895 Wharncliffe Silkstone Contest Copley Mills 2
15th Jun 1895 Denby Dale Contest Copley Mills 5
3rd Jun 1895 West Stanley Contest (March Contest) Hartlepool Temperance 3
3rd Jun 1895 West Stanley Contest (Open Section) Hartlepool Temperance 5
1st Jun 1895 Blackhill Contest Shildon Temperance 1
25th May 1895 Backworth Contest Ashington Duke 3
11th May 1895 Skelmanthorpe Contest Copley Mills 3
11th May 1895 Frosterley Contest New Shildon Temperance 5
18th Aug 1894 Shildon Contest New Shildon Temperance 1
11th Aug 1894 Crompton Contest Radcliffe and Pilkington 3
28th Jul 1894 Wooldale Contest Copley Mills 1 8
7th Jul 1894 Belle Vue July Contest New Shildon 11
9th Jun 1894 Denby Dale Contest Copley Mills 5
2nd Jun 1894 Haydon Bridge Contest West Hartlepool Operatic 2
15th May 1894 West Hartlepool Contest West Hartlepool Operatic 2
12th May 1894 Skelmanthorpe Contest Bradford Borough 1
12th May 1894 Blackhill Contest West Hartlepool Old 3
28th Apr 1894 Frosterley Contest Shildon Temperance 1
28th Apr 1894 Frosterley Contest West Hartlepool Operatic 4
2nd Sep 1893 Prudhoe Contest Hartlepool Operatic 3
2nd Sep 1893 Prudhoe Contest New Shildon 4
26th Aug 1893 Blyth Contest West Hartlepool Operatic 4 5
21st Aug 1893 Warkworth Castle Contest Hartlepool Operatic 2 1
19th Aug 1893 Whitby Contest Hartlepool Operatic 2
19th Aug 1893 Whitby Contest South Derwent 3
19th Aug 1893 Whitby Contest Hull Waterloo 4
18th Aug 1893 Stockton-on-Tees Contest West Hartlepool Old 2
5th Aug 1893 Witton Park Contest Shildon Temperance 1
29th Jul 1893 Leeming Bar Contest Hartlepool Old Operatic 2
22nd Jul 1893 Tanfield Contest West Hartlepool Operatic 1
24th Jun 1893 Greatham Contest West Hartlepool Operatic 1
24th Jun 1893 Greatham Contest Shildon Temperance 2
3rd Jun 1893 Haydon Bridge Contest West Hartlepool Operatic 1
1st Aug 1892 Durham Contest West Hartlepool Old Operatic 2
7th Sep 1891 British Open Brighouse & Rastrick Temperance 19 48 7
29th Aug 1891 Blyth Contest West Hartlepool Old Operatic 4 5
18th Jul 1891 Leeming Bar Contest West Hartlepool Old Operatic 1
1st Sep 1890 British Open Brighouse & Rastrick Temperance 12
7th Jun 1890 Copley Contest Brighouse & Rastrick Temperance 4
7th Jun 1890 Haydon Bridge Contest Hartlepool Old Operatic 6
11th May 1889 Elland Contest Dewsbury Temperance
10th Sep 1887 Hoyland Contest Brighouse & Rastrick Temperance 5

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!




Printed from http://brassbandresults.co.uk/