BrassBandResults - building a world-wide brass band contest result archive


William Rimmer

[Jump to results]

One of the most respected figures in UK brass banding around the turn of the 20th century, William Rimmer was born into a musical family in Southport, Lancashire, in 1861 or 1862. His father Thomas was the bandmaster of the local rifle band, while his younger brother Robert also made a name for himself as a performer, conductor and adjudicator. Robert's son Drake later became similarly well-known in banding circles.

First coming to prominence as a virtuoso cornet player, during the 1890s and 1900s Rimmer then established a reputation for himself as one of the foremost contest conductors of the day, winning both of the major annual prizes, the British Open and the National Championships, each of the five years between 1905 and 1909, a feat unmatched. In those years, such was the demand for his services, he would take as many as eight bands to the same contest.

Following his 1909 Nationals victory with the Shaw band, ill health forced Rimmer to retire from the podium, and from then on he devoted most of his musical energies to composing and arranging, producing amongst other works the body of marches for which he is best remembered today.

William Rimmer died in his native Southport in February 1936, aged 74.

 

Historical Results

584 results since 1891, including 153 wins, 98 second places and 93 third places.

Contest Results

Date Range (use slider to change):

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Adjudications

Date Contest Winner
20th Feb 1909 Pontypridd Contest (Class B) Albion Workmen
20th Feb 1909 Pontypridd Contest (Class A) Ferndale
20th Feb 1909 Pontypridd Contest (Class C) Maesteg Hibernian
9th May 1908 Kirkham Contest Freckleton Subscription
23rd Feb 1907 Pontypridd Contest (First Section) Ferndale
23rd Feb 1907 Pontypridd Contest (Second Section) Albion Workmen
18th Sep 1905 Rhos Contest Brymbo
28th Aug 1899 Rhos Contest Coedpoeth
3rd Dec 1898 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Clydebank Burgh
16th Oct 1897 Scottish Championship (Second Section) Brechin City
9th Oct 1897 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Alloa
26th Mar 1894 Hanley Contest Silverdale Town

Conductor Results

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Band Position Points Draw
25th Sep 1909 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) Shaw 1 16
25th Sep 1909 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) Fodens Motor Works 2 3
25th Sep 1909 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) King Cross Subscription 6 12
25th Sep 1909 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) Black Dyke 4
25th Sep 1909 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) Irwell Springs 9
25th Sep 1909 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) Wingate Temperance 7
11th Sep 1909 Rhyl Contest Gossage's Soap Works 3
6th Sep 1909 British Open Fodens Motor Works 1 8
6th Sep 1909 British Open Black Dyke Mills 2 20
6th Sep 1909 British Open Hebden Bridge 4 7
6th Sep 1909 British Open Wingates Temperance 5 5
6th Sep 1909 British Open Irwell Springs 6 10
6th Sep 1909 British Open Shaw 2
27th Aug 1909 Knighton Contest Black Dike 1
27th Aug 1909 Knighton Contest Foden's Works 3
2nd Aug 1909 Lydney Contest (Local Section) Lydney Town 1
31st Jul 1909 Manchester Contest Gossage's 3
31st Jul 1909 Manchester Contest Foden's Works 6
31st Jul 1909 Manchester Contest Shaw 7
24th Jul 1909 Halifax Contest King Cross 1
24th Jul 1909 Halifax Contest Hebden Bridge 2
17th Jul 1909 Bradford Contest King Cross 2
17th Jul 1909 Bradford Contest Foden's Works 3
10th Jul 1909 Belle Vue July Contest Hebden Bridge 1
10th Jul 1909 Belle Vue July Contest Foden's Works 2
26th Jun 1909 Lincoln Contest Wingates Temperance 2
12th Jun 1909 Newtown Contest Foden's Wagon Works 3
5th Jun 1909 New Brighton Contest Irwell Springs 1
5th Jun 1909 New Brighton Contest Wingates Temperance 3
5th Jun 1909 New Brighton Contest Shaw 5
5th Jun 1909 New Brighton Contest Foden's Wagon Works 7
1st Jun 1909 Huddersfield Contest Hebden Bridge 1
1st Jun 1909 Huddersfield Contest King Cross 2
1st Jun 1909 Huddersfield Contest Foden's Wagon Works 3
31st May 1909 Shrewsbury Contest (Open Section) Foden's Works 2
15th May 1909 Darwen Contest Foden's Works 2
10th Apr 1909 Brierfield Contest Foden Wagon Works 3
20th Feb 1909 Pontypridd Contest (Class A) Ferndale 1
26th Sep 1908 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) Irwell Springs 1 3
26th Sep 1908 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) Wingates Temperance 3 13
26th Sep 1908 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) Shaw 4 9
26th Sep 1908 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) Black Dyke Mills 5 4
26th Sep 1908 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) Gossage Soap Works 12
7th Sep 1908 British Open Black Dyke Mills 1 2
7th Sep 1908 British Open Irwell Springs 6 8
7th Sep 1908 British Open Hebden Bridge 11
7th Sep 1908 British Open King Cross 19
7th Sep 1908 British Open Nelson Old 5
7th Sep 1908 British Open Shaw 9
7th Sep 1908 British Open Wingates 13
11th Jul 1908 Belle Vue July Contest King Cross Subscription
11th Jul 1908 Belle Vue July Contest Gossage's Soap Works
11th Jul 1908 Belle Vue July Contest Hebden Bridge
27th Jun 1908 Lincoln Contest King Cross Subscription 3
20th Jun 1908 Lindley Contest Shaw 1
20th Jun 1908 Lindley Contest King Cross 2
28th Sep 1907 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) Wingates Band 1 250 11
28th Sep 1907 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) Gossage Soap Works 6 192 17
28th Sep 1907 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) Shaw 7 4
28th Sep 1907 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) Hebden Bridge 18
2nd Sep 1907 British Open Wingates 1 12
2nd Sep 1907 British Open Shaw 5 6
2nd Sep 1907 British Open Hebden Bridge 4
2nd Sep 1907 British Open Irwell Springs 3
2nd Sep 1907 British Open Rochdale Public 5
20th Jul 1907 York Contest Irwell Springs 2 96
13th Jul 1907 Belle Vue July Contest Shaw 1
13th Jul 1907 Belle Vue July Contest Hebden Bridge 2
29th Jun 1907 Newtown Contest Irwell Springs 2
1st Jun 1907 Linthwaite Contest Hebden Bridge 4
25th May 1907 New Brighton Contest Irwell Springs 2
25th May 1907 New Brighton Contest Shaw 6
21st May 1907 Huddersfield Contest Wyke 3
20th May 1907 Shrewsbury Contest (Open Section) Wyke 4
18th May 1907 Darwen Contest Irwell Springs 4
27th Apr 1907 Cleckheaton Contest Wyke 1
30th Mar 1907 Brierfield Contest Hebden Bridge 1
17th Nov 1906 Rawtenstall Contest Burnley Temperance 2
29th Sep 1906 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) Wingates Band 1 11
29th Sep 1906 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) Shaw 2 21
29th Sep 1906 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) Wyke 3 9
29th Sep 1906 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) Pemberton Old 4 18
29th Sep 1906 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) Irwell Springs 6 15
29th Sep 1906 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) Gossage Soap Works 5
29th Sep 1906 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) Irwell Bank 13
29th Sep 1906 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) Rushden Temperance 3
3rd Sep 1906 British Open Wingates Band 1 19
3rd Sep 1906 British Open Rochdale Public 3 20
3rd Sep 1906 British Open Irwell Springs 5 7
3rd Sep 1906 British Open Pemberton Old 6 9
3rd Sep 1906 British Open Gossage Soap Works 14
3rd Sep 1906 British Open Shaw 12
3rd Sep 1906 British Open Wyke 11
25th Aug 1906 Hebden Bridge Contest Wyke 1
25th Aug 1906 Workington Contest Irwell Bank 4
7th Aug 1906 Aberystwyth Contest (First Section) Wingates Temperance 1
21st Jul 1906 Heptonstall Contest Shaw 1
21st Jul 1906 York Contest Wingates Temperance 1
21st Jul 1906 York Contest Wyke 4
14th Jul 1906 Belle Vue July Contest Shaw 1
14th Jul 1906 Belle Vue July Contest Crooke
14th Jul 1906 Belle Vue July Contest Gossage's Soap Works
14th Jul 1906 Belle Vue July Contest Earlestown Viaduct
30th Jun 1906 Newtown Contest Wingates Temperance 1
23rd Jun 1906 Lincoln Contest Wyke 1
9th Jun 1906 New Brighton Contest Gossage's Soap Works 1
9th Jun 1906 New Brighton Contest Wingates Temperance 4
9th Jun 1906 New Brighton Contest Rochdale Public 5
5th Jun 1906 Huddersfield Contest Wingates Temperance 1
4th Jun 1906 Shrewsbury Contest Wingates Temperance 1
19th May 1906 Darwen Contest Shaw 1
19th May 1906 Darwen Contest Rochdale Public 4
16th Apr 1906 Clough Hall Contest Shaw Prize 1
16th Apr 1906 Rhyl Contest Parr St Peter's 4
28th Oct 1905 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Polton Mills 3
30th Sep 1905 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) Irwell Springs 1 17
30th Sep 1905 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) Wingate Temperance 2 9
30th Sep 1905 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) Wyke 4 2
4th Sep 1905 British Open Irwell Springs 1
4th Sep 1905 British Open Rochdale Public 5
4th Sep 1905 British Open Wyke Temperance 15
4th Sep 1905 British Open Wingates Temperance 20
26th Aug 1905 Southport Contest Irwell Springs 1 2
26th Aug 1905 Southport Contest Gossage's Soap Works 3 10
26th Aug 1905 Southport Contest Wyke 4 6
26th Aug 1905 Southport Contest Lower Ince Temperance 5 5
26th Aug 1905 Southport Contest Standish Subscription 11
26th Aug 1905 Southport Contest Shaw 1
19th Aug 1905 Nelson Contest Irwell Springs 1
19th Aug 1905 Nelson Contest Crooke 2
5th Aug 1905 Kirkham Contest Earlestown Viaduct 2
22nd Jul 1905 York Contest Wyke 1
8th Jul 1905 Belle Vue July Contest Rochdale Public 1
8th Jul 1905 Belle Vue July Contest Earlestown Viaduct 2
8th Jul 1905 Belle Vue July Contest Crooke 3
24th Jun 1905 Newtown Contest Wingates Temperance 1
24th Jun 1905 Newtown Contest Crooke 3
17th Jun 1905 New Brighton Contest Wingates Temperance 2
17th Jun 1905 New Brighton Contest Crooke 3
17th Jun 1905 New Brighton Contest Gossages Soap Works 4
17th Jun 1905 New Brighton Contest Irwell Springs 5
17th Jun 1905 New Brighton Contest Eccles Borough 6
13th Jun 1905 Huddersfield Contest Wingates Temperance 1
13th Jun 1905 Huddersfield Contest Wyke 2
12th Jun 1905 Boston Contest Wingates Temperance 2
10th Jun 1905 Edgeworth Contest Shaw 1
10th Jun 1905 Edgeworth Contest Standish Subscription 4
27th May 1905 Blackburn Contest (Open Section) Wingates Temperance 1
27th May 1905 Blackburn Contest (Open Section) Irwell Springs 2
27th May 1905 Blackburn Contest (Open Section) Crooke 3
20th May 1905 Chorley Contest Standish 1
20th May 1905 Darwen Contest Irwell Springs 1
20th May 1905 Darwen Contest Rochdale Public 2
13th May 1905 Warrington Contest Crooke 1
13th May 1905 Cliviger Contest Shaw Prize 2
13th May 1905 Warrington Contest Wingates 3
13th May 1905 Warrington Contest Irwell Springs 4
13th May 1905 Warrington Contest Earlestown Viaduct 5
25th Apr 1905 Ilkley Contest Wingates Temperance 1
25th Apr 1905 Ilkley Contest Wyke 2
24th Apr 1905 Rhyl Contest Gossage's Soap Works 1
24th Apr 1905 Clough Hall Contest Rochdale Public 2
22nd Apr 1905 Compstall Contest Shaw 1
29th Oct 1904 Scotland vs. Durham and Northumberland Associations Contest (First Section) Polton Mills 1
29th Oct 1904 Scotland vs. Durham and Northumberland Associations Contest (First Section) Broxburn Public 3
1st Oct 1904 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) Wingates Temperance 2 23
1st Oct 1904 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) Irwell Springs 3 7
1st Oct 1904 Crystal Palace (Grand Shield) Rhos
5th Sep 1904 British Open Wingates Temperance 5 16
5th Sep 1904 British Open Crooke
5th Sep 1904 British Open Earlestown Viaduct
5th Sep 1904 British Open Irwell Springs 7
30th Jul 1904 Norden Contest Rochdale Public 1
30th Jul 1904 Norden Contest Shaw 2
9th Jul 1904 Belle Vue July Contest Earlestown Viaduct 2
9th Jul 1904 Belle Vue July Contest Crooke 3
9th Jul 1904 Belle Vue July Contest Wingates Temperance 5
9th Jul 1904 Belle Vue July Contest Rochdale Public
25th Jun 1904 Hardraw Scar Irwell Springs 1
25th Jun 1904 Newtown Contest Rochdale Public 4
18th Jun 1904 New Brighton Contest Wingates Temperance 1
18th Jun 1904 New Brighton Contest Irwell Springs 2
4th Jun 1904 Cliviger Contest Rochdale Public 1
4th Jun 1904 Cliviger Contest Irwell Springs 3
4th Jun 1904 Cliviger Contest Nelson Old 5
24th May 1904 Huddersfield Contest Wingates Temperance 2
23rd May 1904 West Stanley Contest Wingates Temperance 1
23rd May 1904 West Stanley Contest South Derwent 3
30th Jan 1904 Edinburgh Contest (First Section) Broxburn Public 1 90
30th Jan 1904 Edinburgh Contest (Second Section) Polton Mills 1 72
3rd Oct 1903 Scottish Championship (Second Section) West Calder 15
26th Sep 1903 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) Wingates Temperance 4 127 8
26th Sep 1903 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) Crooke 11 104 9
7th Sep 1903 British Open Irwell Springs 3 17
7th Sep 1903 British Open Crooke 2
7th Sep 1903 British Open Wingates 10
15th Aug 1903 Kirkcaldy Contest Wingates Temperance 1 5
8th Aug 1903 Nelson Contest Irwell Springs 1 7
8th Aug 1903 Nelson Contest Crooke 2 2
5th Aug 1903 Abertillery Contest Abertillery Silver 4 1
25th Jul 1903 Rhos Contest Irwell Springs 1
11th Jul 1903 Belle Vue July Contest Wingates Temperance 3
27th Jun 1903 Morecambe Contest (Section 2) Rochdale Public 1
27th Jun 1903 Morecambe Contest (Open Section) Wingates 3
20th Jun 1903 Hardraw Scar Irwell Springs 1 6
6th Jun 1903 New Brighton Contest Wingates Temperance 2 7
6th Jun 1903 New Brighton Contest Crooke 3 14
6th Jun 1903 New Brighton Contest Irwell Springs 5 13
6th Jun 1903 New Brighton Contest Rochdale Public 7 9
30th May 1903 Southport Contest Standish Subscription 1 4
30th May 1903 Southport Contest Widnes Subscription 3 6
30th May 1903 Southport Contest Formby Public 5
23rd May 1903 Blackburn Contest Crooke 1 96 14
23rd May 1903 Blackburn Contest Wingates Temperance 2 94 10
16th May 1903 Standish Contest Crooke 1
16th May 1903 Standish Contest Lower Ince Temperance 6
9th May 1903 Cliviger Contest Irwell Springs 1 5
25th Apr 1903 Stalybridge Contest Royal George 2
13th Apr 1903 Kidsgrove Contest Irwell Springs 1
13th Apr 1903 Wigan Contest Standish 1
13th Apr 1903 Kidsgrove Contest Biddulph 2
13th Apr 1903 Wigan Contest Crooke 2
11th Apr 1903 Compstall Contest Standish
7th Mar 1903 London and Home Counties Crystal Palace Contest (First Section) Fulham Borough 8
5th Jul 1902 New Brighton Contest Wingate Temperance 1
19th May 1902 West Stanley Contest Batley 2
26th Apr 1902 Cliviger Contest Irwell Springs 4 5
26th Apr 1902 Cliviger Contest Rochdale Public 5 11
26th Apr 1902 Cliviger Contest Blackburn Ragged School 3
28th Sep 1901 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) Irwell Springs 2 125 15
28th Sep 1901 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) Rochdale Public 7 19
28th Sep 1901 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) Wingates 10 4
28th Sep 1901 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) Pendleton Old 25
2nd Sep 1901 British Open Irwell Springs 4 11
2nd Sep 1901 British Open Pemberton Old 5 12
2nd Sep 1901 British Open Earlestown Viaduct 3
2nd Sep 1901 British Open Wingates 9
10th Aug 1901 Rochdale Contest Irwell Springs 1
10th Aug 1901 Rochdale Contest Lower Ince Temperance 5
3rd Aug 1901 Manchester Contest Irwell Springs 2
27th Jul 1901 Clayton Contest Rochdale Public 1
27th Jul 1901 Colne March Contest Irwell Springs 2
27th Jul 1901 Clayton Contest Pendleton Old 3
27th Jul 1901 Trawden Contest Irwell Springs 4
13th Jul 1901 Belle Vue July Contest Irwell Springs 1
13th Jul 1901 Belle Vue July Contest Wingates Temperance 2
13th Jul 1901 Belle Vue July Contest Earlestown Viaduct 3
13th Jul 1901 Belle Vue July Contest Pendleton Old
29th Jun 1901 Nelson Contest Irwell Springs 2
29th Jun 1901 Nelson Contest Rochdale Public 3
22nd Jun 1901 Hardraw Scar Irwell Springs 1 4
22nd Jun 1901 Dundee Contest Wingates Temperance 6
1st Jun 1901 Southport Contest Wingates Temperance 1
11th May 1901 Southport Contest Pemberton Old 1
11th May 1901 Southport Contest Crooke 2
11th May 1901 Southport Contest Lower Ince Temperance 3
11th May 1901 Southport Contest Atherton Public 5
11th May 1901 Southport Contest Standish Subscription 6
27th Apr 1901 Cliviger Contest Irwell Springs 4 10
20th Oct 1900 Carnarvon Contest (Second Section) Llanddulas 2
8th Sep 1900 Dundee Contest Wingates Temperance 2 13
3rd Sep 1900 British Open Pemberton Old 3 165 19
3rd Sep 1900 British Open Crooke 5 151 11
3rd Sep 1900 British Open Irwell Springs 134 17
3rd Sep 1900 British Open Pendleton Old 95 9
25th Aug 1900 Hawick Contest Wingates Temperance 1
11th Aug 1900 Eastham Contest Earlestown Viaduct 3
8th Aug 1900 Kirkcaldy Contest Wingates Temperance 3
4th Aug 1900 Cliviger Contest Rochdale Public 1 2
4th Aug 1900 Cliviger Contest Irwell Springs 2 1
28th Jul 1900 New Mills Contest Pendleton Old 1
21st Jul 1900 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) Wingate Temperance 3 14
14th Jul 1900 Belle Vue July Contest Pemberton Old 1 110
14th Jul 1900 Belle Vue July Contest Pendleton Old 4 101
14th Jul 1900 Belle Vue July Contest Irwell Springs 5 100
14th Jul 1900 Belle Vue July Contest Rhos 90
14th Jul 1900 Belle Vue July Contest Earlestown 81
7th Jul 1900 New Brighton Contest Wingates Temperance 5 6
7th Jul 1900 New Brighton Contest Widnes Subscription 7 7
7th Jul 1900 New Brighton Contest Crooke 2
11th Jun 1900 Southport Contest Rochdale Public 1 5
11th Jun 1900 Southport Contest Irwell Springs 4 11
11th Jun 1900 Southport Contest Pemberton Old 4
11th Jun 1900 Southport Contest Pendleton 1
11th Jun 1900 Southport Contest Crooke 2
13th Nov 1899 Hanley Contest Biddulph 1
14th Oct 1899 Leicester Contest (First Section) Wingates Temperance 4 11
9th Oct 1899 Llandudno Contest (Second Section) Bagillt 1
23rd Sep 1899 Thornsett Contest Pendleton Old 5
4th Sep 1899 British Open Crooke 4 109 14
4th Sep 1899 British Open Pemberton Old 6 104 9
4th Sep 1899 British Open Rhos 16 83 18
26th Aug 1899 Southport Contest Crooke 1
26th Aug 1899 Southport Contest Widnes Subscription 2
26th Aug 1899 Southport Contest Wingates Temperance 3
26th Aug 1899 Southport Contest Irwell Springs 4
26th Aug 1899 Southport Contest Pemberton Old 5
19th Aug 1899 Kirkcaldy Contest Crooke 5
19th Aug 1899 Kirkcaldy Contest Pemberton Old 6
12th Aug 1899 Ashton-in-Makerfield Contest Crooke 1
12th Aug 1899 Ashton-in-Makerfield Contest Earlestown 2
12th Aug 1899 Ashton-in-Makerfield Contest Wingates Temperance 3
12th Aug 1899 Ashton-in-Makerfield Contest Pemberton Old 4
12th Aug 1899 Ashton-in-Makerfield Contest Pendleton Old 5
5th Aug 1899 New Brighton Contest Crooke 3
29th Jul 1899 New Mills Contest Pendleton Old 2
20th Jul 1899 Shaw Contest Earlestown 2
15th Jul 1899 Rochdale Contest Wingates Temperance 2
8th Jul 1899 Belle Vue July Contest Rhos 4
8th Jul 1899 Belle Vue July Contest Wingates Temperance
8th Jul 1899 Belle Vue July Contest Irwell Springs
24th Jun 1899 Parr (St Helens) Contest Earlestown 1
17th Jun 1899 Hardraw Scar Contest Irwell Springs 3
17th Jun 1899 Hardraw Scar Contest Wingates Temperance 5
27th May 1899 Southport Contest Irwell Springs 1
27th May 1899 Southport Contest Crooke 2
27th May 1899 Southport Contest Wingates Temperance 3
27th May 1899 Southport Contest Pemberton Old 4
22nd May 1899 Burry Port Contest Pontyberem 1
13th May 1899 Bamber Bridge Contest Standish Subscription 5
6th May 1899 Blackpool Contest Pemberton Old 2
6th May 1899 Blackpool Contest Crooke 6
3rd Apr 1899 St. Helens Contest Earlestown 1
3rd Apr 1899 Clough Hall Contest Irwell Springs 4
3rd Apr 1899 Clough Hall Contest Wingates Temperance 7
1st Apr 1899 Nelson Contest Irwell Springs 3
1st Apr 1899 Compstall Contest Water 4
1st Oct 1898 Tynemouth Contest Willington Silver 3
5th Sep 1898 British Open Crooke 6 122 16
5th Sep 1898 British Open Irwell Springs 7 119 13
5th Sep 1898 British Open Kingston Mills 8 118 9
5th Sep 1898 British Open Pemberton Old 14 95 6
5th Sep 1898 British Open Heywood Old 15 94 4
20th Aug 1898 Oldham Contest (1800s) Wingates Temperance 1
20th Aug 1898 Oldham Contest (1800s) Heywood Old 3
6th Aug 1898 Buxton Contest Kingston Mills 2
1st Aug 1898 Barrow Contest Kingston Mills 2
30th Jul 1898 Southport Contest Wingates Temperance 1
30th Jul 1898 Southport Contest Pemberton Old 3
28th Jul 1898 Shrewsbury Contest Pemberton Old 1 1
23rd Jul 1898 New Mills Contest Heywood Old 2
9th Jul 1898 Belle Vue July Contest Crooke 1
9th Jul 1898 Belle Vue July Contest Irwell Springs 2
9th Jul 1898 Belle Vue July Contest Heywood Old 3
4th Jun 1898 Southport Contest Pemberton Old 1
4th Jun 1898 Southport Contest Pendleton Old 4
4th Jun 1898 Southport Contest Heywood Old 5
28th May 1898 Rawtenstall Contest Heywood Old 1
14th May 1898 Bamber Bridge Contest Crooke 3
14th May 1898 Bolton Contest Pemberton Old 3
14th May 1898 Bolton Contest Wingates Temperance 4
14th May 1898 Bamber Bridge Contest Blackburn Ragged School 5
7th May 1898 Radcliffe Contest Earlestown 3
7th May 1898 Radcliffe Contest Crooke 4
7th May 1898 Blackpool Contest Freckleton Subscription 4
30th Apr 1898 Parr (St Helens) Contest Crooke 1
16th Apr 1898 Eastham Contest Crooke 1
11th Apr 1898 St. Helens Contest Widnes Subscription 1
11th Apr 1898 Kidsgrove Contest Wingates Temperance 1
11th Apr 1898 Kidsgrove Contest Kingston Mills 6
9th Apr 1898 Nelson Contest Kingston Mills 1
9th Apr 1898 Compstall Contest Heywood Old 1
9th Apr 1898 Horwich Contest Crooke 1
9th Apr 1898 Compstall Contest Blackburn Ragged School 3
9th Apr 1898 Nelson Contest Pemberton Old 5
22nd Jan 1898 Stockport Contest Heywood Old 1
12th Nov 1897 Douglas (Isle of Man) Contest Foxdale 3
6th Sep 1897 British Open Kingston Mills 2 114 13
6th Sep 1897 British Open Pemberton Old 4 112 18
6th Sep 1897 British Open Crooke 20 86 9
28th Aug 1897 Littleborough Contest Wingates Temperance 3
28th Aug 1897 Poynton Contest Pendleton Old 3
28th Aug 1897 Littleborough Contest Irwell Springs 5
21st Aug 1897 Parr (St Helens) Contest Blackburn Ragged School 3
21st Aug 1897 Kirkcaldy Contest Wingates Temperance 5
21st Aug 1897 Kirkcaldy Contest Crooke
7th Aug 1897 Hebden Bridge Contest Waterfoot 2
2nd Aug 1897 Barrow Contest Crooke 4
31st Jul 1897 Whitworth Vale Contest Water 4
24th Jul 1897 Accrington Contest Colne 2
17th Jul 1897 Boothfold Contest Irwell Springs 1
17th Jul 1897 Boothfold Contest Water 2
10th Jul 1897 Belle Vue July Contest Crooke 4 106
10th Jul 1897 Belle Vue July Contest Pemberton Old 5 104
10th Jul 1897 Belle Vue July Contest Heywood Old 7 100
10th Jul 1897 Belle Vue July Contest Irwell Springs 9 99
5th Jul 1897 North Wales Association Contest (First Section) Nantlle Vale 1
26th Jun 1897 Heywood Contest Irwell Springs 3
26th Jun 1897 Heywood Contest Widnes Subscription 4
25th Jun 1897 Earl's Court Exhibition Contest Kingston Mills 1
21st Jun 1897 Aintree Contest Pemberton Old 1
21st Jun 1897 Aintree Contest Crooke 2
21st Jun 1897 Aintree Contest Earlstown 3
12th Jun 1897 Southport Contest Crooke 1
12th Jun 1897 Southport Contest Pemberton Old 3
12th Jun 1897 Southport Contest Widnes Subscription 4
12th Jun 1897 Brinscall Contest Blackburn Old 4
22nd May 1897 Southport Central Contest Pemberton Old 1
22nd May 1897 Southport Central Contest Kingston Mills 1
22nd May 1897 Southport Contest Kingston Mills 1
22nd May 1897 Bamber Bridge Contest Sutton Road (St Helens) 1
22nd May 1897 Southport Contest Crooke 3
22nd May 1897 Southport Central Contest Blackburn Ragged School 3
22nd May 1897 Southport Central Contest Widnes Subscription 5
22nd May 1897 Southport Central Contest Wingates Temperance 6
22nd May 1897 Southport Central Contest Crooke
15th May 1897 Rawtenstall Contest Irwell Springs 1
15th May 1897 Rawtenstall Contest Wingates Temperance 3
15th May 1897 Rawtenstall Contest Crooke 4
15th May 1897 Shaw Contest Earlestown 4
8th May 1897 Abbey Lakes Contest Wingates Temperance 1
8th May 1897 Abbey Lakes Contest Crooke 2
8th May 1897 Abbey Lakes Contest Pemberton Old 3
8th May 1897 Blackpool Contest Blackburn Ragged School 3
8th May 1897 Abbey Lakes Contest Widnes Subscription 4
8th May 1897 Abbey Lakes Contest Pendleton Old 5
1st May 1897 Harpurhey Contest Blackburn Ragged School 4
20th Apr 1897 Blackpool Contest Kingston Mills 1
19th Apr 1897 Kidsgrove Contest Kingston Mills 4
17th Apr 1897 Middleton Contest Earlstown 1
16th Apr 1897 Ardwick Contest Irwell Springs 1
16th Apr 1897 Ardwick Contest Wingates Temperance 4
16th Apr 1897 Ardwick Contest Pendleton Old 5
16th Apr 1897 Ardwick Contest Pemberton Old 6
27th Feb 1897 Oldham Contest (1800s) Crooke 3
17th Oct 1896 Carnarvon Contest Nantlle Vale 1
26th Sep 1896 Clough Hall Contest Crooke 6
12th Sep 1896 Prestwich Contest Pendleton Old 1
12th Sep 1896 Blackpool Contest Irwell Springs 3
12th Sep 1896 Prestwich Contest Wingates Temperance 4
7th Sep 1896 British Open Kingston Mills 2 112 8
7th Sep 1896 British Open Pemberton Old 9 79 11
7th Sep 1896 British Open Heywood Old 12 74 15
5th Sep 1896 Brinscall Contest Standish Subscription 1
5th Sep 1896 Brinscall Contest Blackburn Ragged School 2
5th Sep 1896 St. Anne's-on-Sea Contest Colne 3
5th Sep 1896 Brinscall Contest Ecclesall Subscription 5
31st Aug 1896 St.George's (Wellington) Contest Wingates Temperance 2
22nd Aug 1896 Hindley Contest Crooke 1
22nd Aug 1896 Hindley Contest Wingates Temperance 2
14th Aug 1896 Newtown Contest Wingates Temperance 2
8th Aug 1896 Atherton Contest Wingates Temperance 1
8th Aug 1896 Atherton Contest Crooke 2
8th Aug 1896 Atherton Contest Atherton Public 5
1st Aug 1896 Failsworth Contest Standish Subscription 2
1st Aug 1896 New Mills Contest Wingates Temperance 3
25th Jul 1896 Denton Contest Wingates Temperance 3
20th Jul 1896 Merthyr Contest (First Section) Sguborwen 5
11th Jul 1896 Belle Vue July Contest Pemberton Old 3
11th Jul 1896 Belle Vue July Contest Crooke 6
20th Jun 1896 Littleborough Contest Wingates Temperance 3
20th Jun 1896 Littleborough Contest Crooke 5
13th Jun 1896 Failsworth Contest Pendleton Old 5
30th May 1896 Southport Contest Pemberton Old 1
30th May 1896 Southport Contest Crooke 2
23rd May 1896 Eagley Contest Crooke 1
23rd May 1896 Eagley Contest Widnes Subscription 3
16th May 1896 Tyldesley Contest Atherton Rifles 3 6
16th May 1896 Tyldesley Contest Crooke 4 14
16th May 1896 Tyldesley Contest Pendleton Old 5 11
16th May 1896 Tyldesley Contest Sutton Road 17
16th May 1896 Tyldesley Contest Wingates Temperance 16
9th May 1896 Abbey Lakes Contest Crooke 1
9th May 1896 Abbey Lakes Contest Wingates Temperance 3
9th May 1896 Abbey Lakes Contest Pemberton Old 4
9th May 1896 Abbey Lakes Contest Sutton Road 6
2nd May 1896 Stretford Brass Band Contest Colne 1
25th Apr 1896 Blackpool Contest Freckleton Subscription 3
18th Apr 1896 Wigan Contest Crooke 2
18th Apr 1896 Wigan Contest Sutton Road 3
18th Apr 1896 Wigan Contest Wingates Temperance 4
4th Apr 1896 Atherton Contest Wingates Temperance 1
28th Mar 1896 North Ashton Contest Wingates Temperance 1
28th Mar 1896 North Ashton Contest Pemberton Old 2
28th Mar 1896 North Ashton Contest Sutton Road (St. Helens) 3
28th Mar 1896 North Ashton Contest Crooke 3
16th Nov 1895 Leigh Contest Pendleton Old 1
16th Nov 1895 Leigh Contest Pemberton Old 2
28th Sep 1895 Southport Contest Pendleton Old 4
28th Sep 1895 Southport Contest Wingates Temperance 5
7th Sep 1895 Abbey Lakes Contest Widnes Subscription 7
6th Sep 1895 Pwllheli Contest Nantlle Vale 2
2nd Sep 1895 British Open Pemberton Old 9 53 6
17th Aug 1895 Knutsford Contest Wingates Temperance 4
27th Jul 1895 Platt Bridge Contest Skelmersdale Temperance 3
13th Jul 1895 Belle Vue July Contest Pemberton Old 1
29th Jun 1895 Cockermouth Contest Derwent Iron Works 1
22nd Jun 1895 Liverpool Contest Pemberton Old 1
22nd Jun 1895 Liverpool Contest Pemberton Old 1
22nd Jun 1895 Liverpool Contest Widnes Subscription 2
15th Jun 1895 Birkenhead Contest Banks Rechabites 1
15th Jun 1895 Birkenhead Contest Port Sunlight 3
8th Jun 1895 Southport Contest Pemberton Old 4
8th Jun 1895 Southport Contest Widnes Subscription 5
3rd Jun 1895 Llangollen Contest Widnes Subscription 1
11th May 1895 Tyldesley March Contest Wingates Temperance 1
11th May 1895 Tyldesley Contest Wingates Temperance 1 5
11th May 1895 Tyldesley March Contest Pemberton Old 2
11th May 1895 Tyldesley Contest Pemberton Old 2 10
11th May 1895 Tyldesley Contest Westleigh 4 4
11th May 1895 Tyldesley Contest Skelmersdale Temperance 6
11th May 1895 Tyldesley Contest Atherton Rifles 8
4th May 1895 Abbey Lakes Contest Skelmersdale Temperanc 5
4th May 1895 Abbey Lakes Contest Skelmersdale Old 6
27th Apr 1895 Wigan Contest Earlestown Viaduct 2
27th Apr 1895 Wigan Contest Wingates Temperance 3
27th Apr 1895 Wigan Contest Westhoughton Old 4
20th Apr 1895 Crooke Contest Skelmersdale Temperance 3
20th Apr 1895 Crooke Contest Wingates Temperance 4
13th Apr 1895 Standish Contest Wingates Temperance 1
13th Apr 1895 Blackrod Contest Earlestown 4
13th Apr 1895 Blackrod Contest Skelmersdale Temperance 4
14th Jul 1894 Abbey Lakes Contest Nutgrove 5
23rd Jun 1894 St. Helens Contest Pemberton Old 1
23rd Jun 1894 St. Helens Contest Skelmersdale Temperance 2
23rd Jun 1894 St. Helens Contest Widnes Subscription 4
16th Jun 1894 Farnsworth Contest Skelmersdale Temperance 1
16th Jun 1894 Farnsworth Contest Radcliffe and Pilkington 2
16th Jun 1894 Farnsworth Contest Widnes Subscription 3
16th Jun 1894 Farnsworth Contest Wingates Temperance 4
9th Jun 1894 Platt Bridge Contest Skelmersdale Temperance 1
9th Jun 1894 Platt Bridge Contest Pemberton Old 3
2nd Jun 1894 Prestwich Contest Skelmersdale Temperance 2
26th May 1894 Abbey Lakes Contest Skelmersdale Temperance 4
12th May 1894 Southport Contest Pemberton Old 1
12th May 1894 Southport Contest Skelmersdale Temperance 5
5th May 1894 Horwich Contest Haigh 2
5th May 1894 Horwich Contest Skelmersdale Temperance 3
5th May 1894 Horwich Contest Wingates Temperance 4
28th Apr 1894 Rawtenstall Contest Wingates Temperance 1
28th Apr 1894 Rawtenstall Contest Skelmersdale Temperance 2
7th Apr 1894 Runcorn Contest Widnes Subscription 2
24th Mar 1894 Standish Contest Wingates Temperance 1
24th Mar 1894 Standish Contest Radcliffe and Pilkington 3
24th Mar 1894 Standish Contest Crooke 4
10th Feb 1894 St. Helens Contest Earlestown Viaduct 1
10th Feb 1894 St. Helens Contest Sutton Road Wesleyan 2
26th Aug 1893 Warrington Contest Skelmersdale Temperance 6
19th Aug 1893 Garswood Hall Contest Skelmersdale Temperance 2
19th Aug 1893 Northwich Contest Widnes Subscription 5
5th Aug 1893 Radcliffe Contest Skelmersdale Temperance 3
5th Aug 1893 Radcliffe Contest Wingates Temperance 4
29th Jul 1893 Widnes Contest Gossage's (Widnes) 1
29th Jul 1893 Widnes Contest Skelmersdale Temperance 2
29th Jul 1893 Widnes Contest Earlestown Viaduct 3
29th Jul 1893 Widnes Contest Radcliffe and Pilkington 5
22nd Jul 1893 Pemberton Contest Skelmersdale Temperance 1
22nd Jul 1893 Pemberton Contest Wingates 4
15th Jul 1893 Atherton Contest Radcliffe Public 1
15th Jul 1893 Atherton Contest Wingates Temperance 2
24th Jun 1893 St. Helens Contest Gossage's (Widnes) 3
24th Jun 1893 St. Helens Contest Wingates 4
24th Jun 1893 St. Helens Contest Earlestown Viaduct 5
22nd May 1893 Warrington Contest Widnes Subscription 4
20th May 1893 Leigh Contest Radcliffe Public 3
20th May 1893 Leigh Contest Wingates 4
13th May 1893 Abbey Lakes Contest Radcliffe and Pilkington 1
13th May 1893 Rawtenstall Contest Haslingden 4
13th May 1893 Abbey Lakes Contest Great Harwood 4
6th May 1893 Platt Bridge Contest Wingates Temperance 2
6th May 1893 Platt Bridge Contest Radcliffe and Pilkington 4
22nd Apr 1893 Standish Contest Gossage's (Widnes) 2
22nd Apr 1893 Standish Contest Skelmersdale Temperance 5
15th Apr 1893 Skelmersdale Contest Great Harwood 1
15th Apr 1893 Skelmersdale Contest Radcliffe and Pilkington 3
1st Apr 1893 Blackrod Contest Wingates Temperance 1
1st Apr 1893 Blackrod March Contest Skelmersdale Temperance 2
1st Apr 1893 Blackrod Contest Skelmersdale Temperance 2
1st Apr 1893 Runcorn Contest Gossage's (Widnes) 4
1st Apr 1893 Blackrod Contest Radcliffe and Pilkington 5
1st Apr 1893 Runcorn Contest Widnes Subscription
6th Mar 1893 Skelmersdale Contest Wingates Temperance 1
6th Mar 1893 Skelmersdale Contest Radcliffe Public 3
6th Mar 1893 Skelmersdale Contest Skelmersdale Old 4
2nd Jan 1893 St. Helens Contest Gossage's Soap Works
20th Aug 1892 Mickley Contest South Derwent 1
1st Aug 1892 Durham Contest South Derwent 4
30th Jul 1892 Bamber Bridge Contest Skelmersdale Temperance 1
30th Jul 1892 Bamber Bridge Contest Wingates Temperance 2
4th Jun 1892 Haydon Bridge Contest South Derwen 6 6
5th Sep 1891 Morecambe Contest Skelmersdale Temperance 3
15th Aug 1891 Thornton Hough Contest Skelmersdale Old 1
15th Aug 1891 Thornton Hough Contest Oakland Street Wesleyan (Widnes) 2
20th Jun 1891 Southport Contest Skelmersdale Old 1

Compositions

Name Composer Arranger Year
Apollo William Rimmer
A Souvenir of Shakespeare William Rimmer 1933
A Souvenir of the Opera William Rimmer
Beulah William Rimmer
Cheerful Chums William Rimmer
Classical Moments William Rimmer
Classic Gems William Rimmer
Classic Gems No 2 William Rimmer
Echoes of Scotland William Rimmer
Echoes of the Opera William Rimmer
For King and Country William Rimmer
Free Days William Rimmer
Golden Casket William Rimmer
Ireland William Rimmer
March: Dauntless William Rimmer
March: Dawn of Freedom William Rimmer
March: Honest Toil William Rimmer
March: Irr├ęsistible William Rimmer Yves Sauthier
March: Jack O'Lantern William Rimmer
March: Knight of the Road William Rimmer
March: Old Comrades [Rimmer] William Rimmer
March: Punchinello William Rimmer 1902
March: Ravenswood William Rimmer
March: Slaidburn William Rimmer
March: Sons of the Wild William Rimmer
March: The Arabian William Rimmer
March: The Australasian William Rimmer
March: The Avenger William Rimmer 1896
March: The Black Knight William Rimmer
March: The Cossack William Rimmer 1904
March: The Cross of Honour William Rimmer
March: The Field Day William Rimmer
March: The Royal Trophy William Rimmer
March: The Victor's Return William Rimmer
March: Viva Birkinshaw William Rimmer
March: Viva Pettee William Rimmer
Minstrel Memories William Rimmer
Old Abbey William Rimmer
Old English Suite: Three Castles William Rimmer
Old Memories William Rimmer
Overture: Rule Britannia William Rimmer
Recollections of England William Rimmer
Rustic Suite William Rimmer
Sailor Songs [W. Rimmer] William Rimmer
Shakespeare William Rimmer 1903
Song Echoes William Rimmer
Souvenir de Russe William Rimmer
Souvenir of Savoy William Rimmer
Sunny Memories William Rimmer
The Outlaw William Rimmer
The Viking's Daughter William Rimmer
The Village Bride William Rimmer
Three Days William Rimmer
Under Sunny Skies William Rimmer
Waltz Amorette William Rimmer
A Garland of Classics William Rimmer
Beethoven's Works [arr. W. Rimmer] Ludwig van Beethoven William Rimmer
Emilia Gaetano Donizetti William Rimmer
Eroica Symphony Ludwig van Beethoven William Rimmer
Eventide William Rimmer
Gems of Haydn [arr. W. Rimmer] Joseph Haydn William Rimmer
Gems of Italian Opera William Rimmer
Gems of Mozart [arr. W. Rimmer] Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart William Rimmer
Gems of Old England William Rimmer
Gems of Schubert Franz Schubert William Rimmer 1910
Gems of Song [arr. W. Rimmer] William Rimmer
Gounod [arr. W. Rimmer] Charles Gounod William Rimmer
Grand Selection: Haydn Joseph Haydn William Rimmer
Grand Selection: Mendelssohn's Works [arr. Rimmer] Felix Mendelssohn William Rimmer
Hungarian Rhapsody No. 2 Franz Liszt William Rimmer
If I Were King Adolphe Adam William Rimmer
Il Seraglio (arr. Rimmer) Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart William Rimmer
La Traviata (arr. Rimmer) Giuseppe Verdi William Rimmer
Les Huguenots [arr. W. Rimmer] Giacomo Meyerbeer William Rimmer 1911
Les Preludes [arr. Rimmer] Franz Liszt William Rimmer
Melodies of Europe William Rimmer
Memories of Britain William Rimmer
Memories of Meyerbeer [arr. W. Rimmer] Giacomo Meyerbeer William Rimmer
Memories of Rossini [arr. W. Rimmer] Gioachino Rossini William Rimmer
Memories of the Past William Rimmer
Nabucodonosor - Overture [arr. W. Rimmer] Giuseppe Verdi William Rimmer
Old Favourites William Rimmer
Recollections of Balfe Michael William Balfe William Rimmer
Recollections of Bellini (arr. Rimmer) Vincenzo Bellini William Rimmer
Recollections of Ireland William Rimmer
Recollections of Schumann Robert Schumann William Rimmer
Recollections of Verdi Giuseppe Verdi William Rimmer
Recollections of Wallace William Vincent Wallace William Rimmer
Robert Devereux Gaetano Donizetti William Rimmer
Romeo & Juliet (Gounod arr. Rimmer) Charles Gounod William Rimmer
Rose Bloom William Rimmer
Saffo Giacomo Puccini William Rimmer
Schubert's Works William Rimmer
Songs of Schubert Franz Schubert William Rimmer
Tchaikovsky [arr. W. Rimmer] Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky William Rimmer
The Amber Witch [arr. W. Rimmer] William Vincent Wallace William Rimmer
The Bohemian Girl (arr. Rimmer) Michael William Balfe William Rimmer
The Bronze Horse William Rimmer
United Kingdom William Rimmer
Verdi's Works [arr. W. Rimmer] Giuseppe Verdi William Rimmer
William Tell [arr. Rimmer] Gioachino Rossini William Rimmer
Zampa - Overture [arr. W. Rimmer] Ferdinand Herold William Rimmer
Zampa - Overture [military band, arr. W. Rimmer] Ferdinand Herold William Rimmer

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!




Printed from http://brassbandresults.co.uk/