BrassBandResults - building a world-wide brass band contest result archive

Butlins Mineworkers (Championship Section), 19th Jan 2014

Test Piece: Energy
- Robert Simpson
Adjudicators: Derek Southcott, Ian Porthouse, Derek Broadbent, David Read
Venue: Butlins, Skegness (Centre Stage)

Butlins Mineworkers (First Section) 2014
Previous Event Next Event
Position Band Conductor Set Test Draw Entertainments Draw Set Test Entertainment Total
1   Flowers Paul Holland 7 7 1 1 2
2   Desford Colliery Tom Davoren 6 12 2 2 4
3   East Yorkshire Motor Services Alan Morrison 4 3 3 6 9
4   Woodfalls Phil Randell 2 14 5 5 10
5   Carlton Main Frickley Colliery Leigh Baker 8 8 7 3 10
6   Unite the Union (City of Sheffield) David Hirst 14 1 4 9 13
7   Virtuosi GUS Adam Cooke 1 2 9 4 13
8   Thoresby Colliery Brian Grant 12 6 6 10 16
9   Aveley & Newham Melvin White 13 5 8 8 16
10   Wingates Paul Andrews 9 13 10 7 17
11   Redbridge Brass Jeremy Wise 3 4 11 11 22
12   Yorkshire Imperial Urquhart Travel David Nesbitt 11 9 13 12 25
13   East London Brass Jayne Murrill 5 10 12 14 26
14   Wantage Silver Philip Bailey 10 11 14 13 27
Previous Event Next Event

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Saturday 18th/Sunday 19th January

Set Work: Energy (Robert Simpson)
Entertainment: Own Choice programme

Adjudicators:
Set Work: David Read & Derek Broadbent
Entertainment: Ian Porthouse & Derek Southcott
Compere: Frank Renton

First Prize: £10,000 & The Warwick Vase Trophy, Butlins Trophy and Champions Banner
Second Prize: £5,000
Third Prize: £2,500
Fourth Prize: £1,000
Butlins Most Entertaining Performance: Flowers (£1,000.00 and Banner)

The Geoff Dove Mineworkers Soloist Challenge Shield: £300.00
Highest Placed Mining Band: Desford Colliery

Best Soloist: David Childs (Flowers)
Best Bass Section: Desford Colliery

Avatar for MoominDave
MoominDave

Flowers

Competed at this contest 6 times prior to 2014, first recorded in 2006. Conductor at this contest is Paul Holland.

Butlins Mineworkers History

2013 2nd Paul Holland A Tale as yet Untold
2012 1st Paul Holland Un Vie de Matelot
2011 1st Paul Holland Requiems
2010 6th Paul Holland Sleepless Cities
2007 4th Philip Harper Northern Lights
2006 1st Philip Harper St. Magnus

Recent Form

Desford Colliery

Competed at this contest 9 times prior to 2014, first recorded in 2003. Conductor at this contest is Tom Davoren.

Butlins Mineworkers History

2013 4th Russell Gray A Tale as yet Untold
2012 7th Russell Gray Un Vie de Matelot
2011 2nd Russell Gray Requiems
2010 1st Russell Gray Sleepless Cities
2009 3rd Russell Gray Harrison's Dream
2008 1st Russell Gray Life Divine
2007 1st Nigel Weeks Northern Lights
2005 4th Peter Parkes Harmony Music
2003 1st Garry Cutt The Judges of the Secret Court (Les Francs Juges)

Recent Form

  • 10th Mar 2013: W - Midlands Area (Championship Section), conductor Unknown, do you know?

East Yorkshire Motor Services

Competed at this contest 5 times prior to 2014, first recorded in 2009. Conductor at this contest is Alan Morrison.

Butlins Mineworkers History

2013 9th Alan Morrison A Tale as yet Untold
2012 5th Alan Morrison Un Vie de Matelot
2011 9th Alan Morrison Requiems
2010 5th Alan Morrison Sleepless Cities
2009 5th Jason Katsikaris Harrison's Dream

Recent Form

Woodfalls

Competed at this contest 6 times prior to 2014, first recorded in 2008. Conductor at this contest is Phil Randell.

Butlins Mineworkers History

2013 7th Paul Lovatt-Cooper A Tale as yet Untold
2012 3rd Paul Lovatt-Cooper Un Vie de Matelot
2011 5th Gareth Pritchard Requiems
2010 10th Gareth Pritchard Sleepless Cities
2009 8th Nicholas Childs Harrison's Dream
2008 8th Nicholas Childs Life Divine

Recent Form

Carlton Main Frickley Colliery

Competed at this contest 6 times prior to 2014, first recorded in 2003. Conductor at this contest is Leigh Baker.

Butlins Mineworkers History

2013 3rd Leigh Baker A Tale as yet Untold
2012 8th Phillip McCann Un Vie de Matelot
2009 6th Allan Ramsay Harrison's Dream
2006 2nd David Evans St. Magnus
2005 5th Brian Grant Harmony Music
2003 2nd William Rushworth The Judges of the Secret Court (Les Francs Juges)

Recent Form

Unite the Union (City of Sheffield)

Competed at this contest 6 times prior to 2014, first recorded in 2009. Conductor at this contest is David Hirst.

Butlins Mineworkers History

2013 10th Derek Renshaw A Tale as yet Untold
2012 (First Section) 4th Derek Renshaw High Peak
2011 (First Section) 1st David Holling Granite Variations
2010 (First Section) 5th David Holling A Hebridean Suite
2009 (First Section B) 1st Miles Davison Hostile Skies
2009 (First Section) 5th Miles Davison Hostile Skies

Recent Form

Virtuosi GUS

Competed at this contest 8 times prior to 2014, first recorded in 2006. Conductor at this contest is Adam Cooke.

Butlins Mineworkers History

2013 1st John Berryman A Tale as yet Untold
2012 2nd John Berryman Un Vie de Matelot
2011 3rd John Berryman Requiems
2010 4th John Berryman Sleepless Cities
2009 4th John Berryman Harrison's Dream
2008 5th Jeremy Wise Life Divine
2007 2nd David Stowell Northern Lights
2006 6th David Stowell St. Magnus

Recent Form

Thoresby Colliery

Competed at this contest 10 times prior to 2014, first recorded in 2003. Conductor at this contest is Brian Grant.

Butlins Mineworkers History

2013 5th Brian Grant A Tale as yet Untold
2012 6th Ian Porthouse Un Vie de Matelot
2011 6th Melvin White Requiems
2010 8th Melvin White Sleepless Cities
2009 12th Martin Heartfield Harrison's Dream
2008 7th Ian McElligott Life Divine
2007 6th Martin Heartfield Northern Lights
2006 9th Martin Heartfield St. Magnus
2005 9th Andrew Duncan Harmony Music
2003 3rd Ian McElligott The Judges of the Secret Court (Les Francs Juges)

Recent Form

Aveley & Newham

Competed at this contest 1 time prior to 2014, first recorded in 2005. Conductor at this contest is Melvin White.

Butlins Mineworkers History

2005 7th Nigel Taken Harmony Music

Recent Form

Wingates

Competed at this contest 6 times prior to 2014, first recorded in 2007. Conductor at this contest is Paul Andrews.

Butlins Mineworkers History

2013 11th Andrew Berryman A Tale as yet Untold
2012 12th Andrew Berryman Un Vie de Matelot
2010 7th Philip Harper Sleepless Cities
2009 7th Andrew Duncan Harrison's Dream
2008 2nd Andrew Berryman Life Divine
2007 10th Andrew Berryman Northern Lights

Recent Form

Redbridge Brass

Competed at this contest 8 times prior to 2014, first recorded in 2005. Conductor at this contest is Jeremy Wise.

Butlins Mineworkers History

2013 8th Jeremy Wise A Tale as yet Untold
2012 4th Jeremy Wise Un Vie de Matelot
2011 4th Jeremy Wise Requiems
2010 3rd Jeremy Wise Sleepless Cities
2009 1st Jeremy Wise Harrison's Dream
2007 8th Melvin White Northern Lights
2006 3rd Melvin White St. Magnus
2005 3rd Melvin White Harmony Music

Recent Form

Yorkshire Imperial Urquhart Travel

Competed at this contest 7 times prior to 2014, first recorded in 2007. Conductor at this contest is David Nesbitt.

Butlins Mineworkers History

2013 13th David Nesbitt A Tale as yet Untold
2012 (First Section) 3rd David Nesbitt High Peak
2011 (First Section) 2nd David Nesbitt Granite Variations
2010 (First Section) 9th David Nesbitt A Hebridean Suite
2009 9th David Evans Harrison's Dream
2008 6th Jim Davies Life Divine
2007 5th Derek Renshaw Northern Lights

Recent Form

East London Brass

Competed at this contest 6 times prior to 2014, first recorded in 2007. Conductor at this contest is Jayne Murrill.

Butlins Mineworkers History

2013 12th Jayne Murrill A Tale as yet Untold
2011 (First Section) 14th Jayne Murrill Granite Variations
2010 (Second Section) 1st Jayne Murrill Folkmusic
2009 (Second Section) 1st Jayne Murrill Crusade
2008 (Second Section) 10th Jayne Murrill An Alberta Suite
2007 (Second Section) 16th David Shead Kaleidoscope [Sparke]

Recent Form

Wantage Silver

Not competed at this contest before. Conductor at this contest is Philip Bailey.

Butlins Mineworkers History

None in last 10 years

Recent Form

More details and a map are available for this contest

Band Distance
Woodfalls 175.4 mi / 282.2 km
Flowers 144.9 mi / 233.3 km
Wantage Silver 132.6 mi / 213.3 km
Wingates 121.4 mi / 195.3 km
Aveley & Newham 116.1 mi / 186.9 km
East London Brass 111.5 mi / 179.4 km
Redbridge Brass 108.4 mi / 174.5 km
Yorkshire Imperial Urquhart Travel 81.8 mi / 131.7 km
Virtuosi GUS 80.4 mi / 129.3 km
Desford Colliery 78.0 mi / 125.6 km
Unite the Union (City of Sheffield) 76.9 mi / 123.8 km
Carlton Main Frickley Colliery 73.4 mi / 118.2 km
Thoresby Colliery 58.8 mi / 94.6 km
East Yorkshire Motor Services 47.8 mi / 76.9 km

Average distance: 100.5 mi / 161.8 km

Photos


    Pictures automatically sourced from flickr.

    Comments or Corrections?

    Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!




    Printed from http://brassbandresults.co.uk/