BrassBandResults - building a world-wide brass band contest result archive

Butlins Mineworkers (Third Section), 18th Jan 2014

BMP Goodshaw

Competed at this contest 3 times prior to 2014, first recorded in 2005. Conductor at this contest is Mike Cotter.

Butlins Mineworkers History

2007 10th David W. Ashworth Edwin of Northumbria
2006 8th David W. Ashworth A Royal Mile Suite
2005 2nd David W. Ashworth The Shipbuilders

Recent Form

Rushden Town

Not competed at this contest before. Conductor at this contest is John Hudson.

Butlins Mineworkers History

None in last 10 years

Recent Form

Coppull & Standish

Competed at this contest 2 times prior to 2014, first recorded in 2012. Conductor at this contest is Matthew Stringer.

Butlins Mineworkers History

2013 (Fourth Section) 1st Matthew Stringer A Saddleworth Festival Overture
2012 (Fourth Section) 1st Matthew Stringer The Seasons [Wilby]

Recent Form

Hucknall & Linby

Competed at this contest 4 times prior to 2014, first recorded in 2010. Conductor at this contest is Paul Whyley.

Butlins Mineworkers History

2013 2nd Paul Whyley A Gallimaufry Suite
2012 7th Paul Whyley Three Miniatures
2011 2nd Paul Whyley Hungerford Town
2010 9th Paul Whyley Diamonds

Recent Form

Boarshurst Silver

Competed at this contest 2 times prior to 2014, first recorded in 2012. Conductor at this contest is David W. Ashworth.

Butlins Mineworkers History

2013 1st David W. Ashworth A Gallimaufry Suite
2012 1st David W. Ashworth Three Miniatures

Recent Form

Dinnington Colliery

Competed at this contest 6 times prior to 2014, first recorded in 2003. Conductor at this contest is Jonathan Beatty.

Butlins Mineworkers History

2013 9th Jonathan Beatty A Gallimaufry Suite
2012 11th Jonathan Beatty Three Miniatures
2011 (Fourth Section) 9th Jonathan Beatty Contrasts
2006 (Second Section) 14th Toby Bannan Prometheus Unbound
2005 4th Toby Bannan The Shipbuilders
2003 (Fourth Section) 2nd Toby Bannan The Haslemere Suite

Recent Form

Worsbrough Brass

Not competed at this contest before. Conductor at this contest is John Roberts.

Butlins Mineworkers History

None in last 10 years

Recent Form

Stamford Brass

Competed at this contest 6 times prior to 2014, first recorded in 2005. Conductor at this contest is Robert Prew.

Butlins Mineworkers History

2013 4th Robert Prew A Gallimaufry Suite
2012 2nd Robert Prew Three Miniatures
2011 9th Robert Prew Hungerford Town
2010 12th Robert Prew Diamonds
2009 2nd Robert Prew Haydock Variations
2005 (Second Section) 11th Gary Wyatt Verona Light

Recent Form

Foss Dyke

Competed at this contest 4 times prior to 2014, first recorded in 2005. Conductor at this contest is Gareth Westwood.

Butlins Mineworkers History

2013 8th Ewan Robson A Gallimaufry Suite
2010 (First Section) 14th Paul Murrell A Hebridean Suite
2009 (First Section B) 13th Andrew Keegan Hostile Skies
2005 (First Section) 7th Walter Ritchie Ballet for Band

Recent Form

Darwen Brass

Not competed at this contest before. Conductor at this contest is Steve Hartley.

Butlins Mineworkers History

None in last 10 years

Recent Form

Hawk Green (Marple)

Not competed at this contest before. Conductor at this contest is Neil Hewson.

Butlins Mineworkers History

None in last 10 years

Recent Form

Dunston Silver

Competed at this contest 3 times prior to 2014, first recorded in 2007. Conductor at this contest is Steven Archer.

Butlins Mineworkers History

2009 8th Sue Murrill Haydock Variations
2008 10th Sue Murrill Symphony for Brass
2007 (Fourth Section) 7th Sue Murrill The Journeyman

Recent Form

Waterbeach Brass

Competed at this contest 5 times prior to 2014, first recorded in 2006. Conductor at this contest is David Minchin.

Butlins Mineworkers History

2012 (Second Section) 19th David Minchin The Frogs of Aristophanes
2010 (Second Section) 14th James Utting Folkmusic
2009 9th George Thackery Haydock Variations
2007 8th James Utting Edwin of Northumbria
2006 (Fourth Section) 2nd James Utting The Cavendish Suite

Recent Form

Great Yarmouth Brass

Competed at this contest 1 time prior to 2014, first recorded in 2013. Conductor at this contest is Colin Swaep.

Butlins Mineworkers History

2013 (Fourth Section) 6th Colin Swaep A Saddleworth Festival Overture

Recent Form

Market Rasen Resdev

Competed at this contest 5 times prior to 2014, first recorded in 2007. Conductor at this contest is David Dernley.

Butlins Mineworkers History

2013 (Fourth Section) 9th Alan Needham A Saddleworth Festival Overture
2012 (Fourth Section) 4th Alan Needham The Seasons [Wilby]
2011 (Fourth Section) 2nd Alan Needham Contrasts
2008 (Fourth Section) 7th Alan Needham Lydian Pictures
2007 (Fourth Section) 2nd Alan Needham The Journeyman

Recent Form

Chinnor Silver

Competed at this contest 3 times prior to 2014, first recorded in 2006. Conductor at this contest is David Pegram.

Butlins Mineworkers History

2009 (Second Section) 17th David Pegram Crusade
2007 (Second Section) 13th David Pegram Kaleidoscope [Sparke]
2006 6th David Pegram A Royal Mile Suite

Recent Form

Hemel Hempstead

Competed at this contest 4 times prior to 2014, first recorded in 2010. Conductor at this contest is Phillip Fisher.

Butlins Mineworkers History

2013 Withdrawn A Gallimaufry Suite
2012 8th David Klein Three Miniatures
2011 13th David Klein Hungerford Town
2010 13th David Klein Diamonds

Recent Form

The Melton Band

Competed at this contest 5 times prior to 2014, first recorded in 2009. Conductor at this contest is Graham Sutton.

Butlins Mineworkers History

2013 (Fourth Section) 11th Graham Sutton A Saddleworth Festival Overture
2012 (Fourth Section) 6th Graham Sutton The Seasons [Wilby]
2011 (Fourth Section) 8th Graham Sutton Contrasts
2010 (Fourth Section) 11th Graham Sutton Roman Triptych
2009 (Fourth Section) 9th Graham Sutton The Four Noble Truths

Recent Form

More details and a map are available for this contest

Band Distance
Dunston Silver 147.0 mi / 236.5 km
Coppull & Standish 127.9 mi / 205.8 km
Darwen Brass 122.1 mi / 196.6 km
BMP Goodshaw 115.0 mi / 185.1 km
Chinnor Silver 114.8 mi / 184.8 km
Hemel Hempstead 104.2 mi / 167.8 km
Hawk Green (Marple) 100.7 mi / 162.1 km
Boarshurst Silver 100.4 mi / 161.6 km
Worsbrough Brass 78.9 mi / 126.9 km
Rushden Town 73.0 mi / 117.4 km
Great Yarmouth Brass 69.2 mi / 111.4 km
Waterbeach Brass 66.4 mi / 106.8 km
Dinnington Colliery 65.9 mi / 106.0 km
Hucknall & Linby 65.1 mi / 104.8 km
The Melton Band 58.7 mi / 94.5 km
Stamford Brass 49.4 mi / 79.5 km
Foss Dyke 36.8 mi / 59.3 km
Market Rasen Resdev 32.0 mi / 51.5 km

Average distance: 84.9 mi / 136.6 km

Photos


    Pictures automatically sourced from flickr.

    Comments or Corrections?

    Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!




    Printed from http://brassbandresults.co.uk/