BrassBandResults - building a world-wide brass band contest result archive

Grand Shield, 15th May 2010

Tredegar

Competed at this contest 11 times prior to 2010, first recorded in 1959. Conductor at this contest is Ian Porthouse.

Spring Festival History

2009 4th Ian Porthouse Contest Music
2008 3rd Ian Porthouse Vienna Nights
2007 7th Allan Ramsay The Night to Sing
2006 11th Garry Cutt Whitsun Wakes

Recent Form

Tongwynlais Temperance

Competed at this contest 6 times prior to 2010, first recorded in 2004. Conductor at this contest is Philip Harper.

Spring Festival History

2009 16th Philip Harper Contest Music
2008 11th Gareth Pritchard Vienna Nights
2007 4th Gareth Pritchard The Night to Sing
2006 (Senior Cup) 3rd Gareth Pritchard Harmony Music
2005 (Senior Trophy) 2nd Gareth Pritchard Connotations
2004 (Senior Trophy) 13th Bryn James Concerto for Band [Golland]

Recent Form

Pemberton Old Wigan DW

Competed at this contest 31 times prior to 2010, first recorded in 1932. Conductor at this contest is Mark Bentham.

Spring Festival History

2009 12th Mark Bentham Contest Music
2008 (Senior Cup) 4th Mark Peacock Elgar Variations
2007 (Senior Cup) 9th Alan Hobbins Dances and Alleluias
2006 (Senior Cup) 12th Mark Peacock Harmony Music
2005 (Senior Trophy) 4th Mark Peacock Connotations
2004 (Senior Trophy) 9th Mark Peacock Concerto for Band [Golland]
2003 (Senior Cup) 19th Garry Cutt Paganini Variations
2002 (Senior Trophy) 1st Alan Lawton Un Vie de Matelot

Recent Form

Redbridge

Competed at this contest 13 times prior to 2010, first recorded in 1972. Conductor at this contest is Jeremy Wise.

Spring Festival History

2009 10th Jeremy Wise Contest Music
2008 9th Jeremy Wise Vienna Nights
2007 12th Melvin White The Night to Sing
2006 12th Melvin White Whitsun Wakes
2005 16th Melvin White Masquerade [Wilby]
2004 16th Melvin White Les Preludes [arr. Gay]
2003 (Senior Cup) 4th Melvin White Paganini Variations
2002 (Senior Trophy) 5th Melvin White Un Vie de Matelot

Recent Form

BTM

Competed at this contest 18 times prior to 2010, first recorded in 1985. Conductor at this contest is Tom Davoren.

Spring Festival History

2008 2nd Nigel Boddice Vienna Nights
2007 6th Jason Katsikaris The Night to Sing
2006 (Senior Cup) 2nd Jason Katsikaris Harmony Music
2005 (Senior Cup) 5th Thomas Wyss Montage
2004 (Senior Cup) 5th David Hirst Journey into Freedom
2003 (Senior Cup) 7th David Stowell Paganini Variations
2002 (Senior Cup) 9th David Stowell Le Carnaval Romain
2001 18th Gareth Pritchard An Epic Symphony
2000 4th Gareth Pritchard Variations on the Shining River

Recent Form

Flowers

Competed at this contest 12 times prior to 2010, first recorded in 1986. Conductor at this contest is Garry Cutt.

Spring Festival History

2009 5th Garry Cutt Contest Music
2007 1st Philip Harper The Night to Sing
2006 6th Philip Harper Whitsun Wakes
2005 3rd Philip Harper Masquerade [Wilby]
2004 9th Philip Harper Les Preludes [arr. Gay]
2003 7th Philip Harper Tallis Variations
2002 3rd Philip Harper Four Dances from Checkmate

Recent Form

Bactiguard Wire Brass

Competed at this contest 3 times prior to 2010, first recorded in 2007. Conductor at this contest is Paul Andrews.

Spring Festival History

2009 7th Paul Andrews Contest Music
2008 (Senior Cup) 2nd Paul Andrews Elgar Variations
2007 (Senior Trophy) 4th Paul Andrews Ballet for Band

Recent Form

Wingates

Competed at this contest 13 times prior to 2010, first recorded in 1992. Conductor at this contest is Alan Morrison.

Spring Festival History

2009 14th John Hinckley Contest Music
2008 5th Andrew Berryman Vienna Nights
2007 (Senior Cup) 1st Andrew Berryman Dances and Alleluias
2006 (Senior Cup) 11th Roy Newsome Harmony Music
2005 (Senior Cup) 9th Phillip McCann Montage
2004 (Senior Cup) 8th Roy Curran Journey into Freedom
2003 (Senior Cup) 8th Roy Curran Paganini Variations
2002 18th James Gourlay Four Dances from Checkmate
2001 9th Brian Grant An Epic Symphony
2000 6th James Gourlay Variations on the Shining River

Recent Form

Newstead Brass

Competed at this contest 8 times prior to 2010, first recorded in 2002. Conductor at this contest is Duncan Beckley.

Spring Festival History

2009 6th Duncan Beckley Contest Music
2008 17th Duncan Beckley Vienna Nights
2007 14th Duncan Beckley The Night to Sing
2006 (Senior Cup) 1st Duncan Beckley Harmony Music
2005 (Senior Cup) 8th Duncan Beckley Montage
2004 20th Duncan Beckley Les Preludes [arr. Gay]
2003 (Senior Cup) 5th Duncan Beckley Paganini Variations
2002 (Senior Trophy) 2nd Duncan Beckley Un Vie de Matelot

Recent Form

Reg Vardy

Competed at this contest 18 times prior to 2010, first recorded in 1938. Conductor at this contest is Nicholas Childs.

Spring Festival History

2009 9th Russell Gray Contest Music
2008 6th Allan Ramsay Vienna Nights
2001 2nd Ray Farr An Epic Symphony

Recent Form

Hammonds Saltaire

Competed at this contest 14 times prior to 2010, first recorded in 1947. Conductor at this contest is Morgan Griffiths.

Spring Festival History

None in last 10 years

Recent Form

Jaguar (Coventry)

Competed at this contest 14 times prior to 2010, first recorded in 1947. Conductor at this contest is Dave Lea.

Spring Festival History

2009 15th Dave Lea Contest Music
2008 (Senior Cup) 3rd Dave Lea Elgar Variations
2007 (Senior Cup) 11th Dave Lea Dances and Alleluias
2006 (Senior Cup) 15th Dave Lea Harmony Music
2005 18th Dave Lea Masquerade [Wilby]
2004 12th Dave Lea Les Preludes [arr. Gay]
2003 (Senior Cup) 2nd Dave Lea Paganini Variations
2002 (Senior Cup) 10th Dave Lea Le Carnaval Romain
2001 16th Dave Lea An Epic Symphony

Recent Form

Thoresby Colliery

Competed at this contest 24 times prior to 2010, first recorded in 1950. Conductor at this contest is Melvin White.

Spring Festival History

2009 11th Ian McElligott Contest Music
2008 16th Stan Lippeatt Vienna Nights
2007 (Senior Cup) 2nd Ian McElligott Dances and Alleluias
2006 (Senior Trophy) 3rd Martin Heartfield The Essence of Time
2005 (Senior Trophy) 8th Martin Heartfield Connotations
2004 (Senior Cup) 19th John Hudson Journey into Freedom
2003 20th John Hudson Tallis Variations
2002 (Senior Cup) 4th Stan Lippeatt Le Carnaval Romain
2001 (Senior Cup) 14th Stan Lippeatt Prometheus Unbound

Recent Form

Freckleton

Competed at this contest 15 times prior to 2010, first recorded in 1939. Conductor at this contest is Paul Dalton.

Spring Festival History

2009 13th Gareth Pritchard Contest Music
2008 18th Paul Dalton Vienna Nights
2007 (Senior Cup) 4th Paul Dalton Dances and Alleluias
2006 17th Paul Dalton Whitsun Wakes
2005 (Senior Cup) 4th Paul Dalton Montage
2004 (Senior Cup) 13th Paul Dalton Journey into Freedom
2003 19th Paul Dalton Tallis Variations
2002 (Senior Cup) 2nd Paul Dalton Le Carnaval Romain
2001 (Senior Cup) 18th Paul Dalton Prometheus Unbound

Recent Form

Kingdom Brass

Competed at this contest 9 times prior to 2010, first recorded in 2001. Conductor at this contest is Andrew Duncan.

Spring Festival History

2009 (Senior Cup) 3rd Craig Anderson Pageantry
2008 (Senior Cup) 17th Craig Anderson Elgar Variations
2007 (Senior Cup) 14th Craig Anderson Dances and Alleluias
2006 (Senior Trophy) 1st Craig Anderson The Essence of Time
2005 (Senior Trophy) 5th Alan Duguid Connotations
2004 (Senior Cup) 20th Alan Duguid Journey into Freedom
2003 (Senior Cup) 13th Archie Hutchison Paganini Variations
2002 (Senior Cup) 15th Iain Davey Le Carnaval Romain
2001 (Senior Cup) 13th Iain Davey Prometheus Unbound

Recent Form

Mount Charles

Competed at this contest 10 times prior to 2010, first recorded in 2000. Conductor at this contest is Phillip McCann.

Spring Festival History

2009 3rd Andrew Duncan Contest Music
2008 8th Andrew Duncan Vienna Nights
2007 9th Garry Cutt The Night to Sing
2006 7th Nigel Weeks Whitsun Wakes
2005 6th Nicholas Childs Masquerade [Wilby]
2004 7th Bryan Hurdley Les Preludes [arr. Gay]
2003 3rd Bryan Hurdley Tallis Variations
2002 9th Bryan Hurdley Four Dances from Checkmate
2001 14th Bryan Hurdley An Epic Symphony
2000 8th Richard Evans Variations on the Shining River

Recent Form

Skelmanthorpe

Competed at this contest 24 times prior to 2010, first recorded in 1947. Conductor at this contest is John Roberts.

Spring Festival History

2009 (Senior Cup) 2nd John Roberts Pageantry
2008 (Senior Cup) 5th John Roberts Elgar Variations
2007 (Senior Cup) 7th John Roberts Dances and Alleluias
2006 (Senior Cup) 8th John Roberts Harmony Music
2005 19th John Hinckley Masquerade [Wilby]
2004 8th Kevin Wadsworth Les Preludes [arr. Gay]
2003 13th Kevin Wadsworth Tallis Variations
2002 10th Kevin Wadsworth Four Dances from Checkmate
2001 (Senior Cup) 4th Kevin Wadsworth Prometheus Unbound

Recent Form

Sovereign Brass

Competed at this contest 15 times prior to 2010, first recorded in 1993. Conductor at this contest is Stephen Cooper.

Spring Festival History

2009 8th Trevor Jones Contest Music
2008 12th David Maplestone Vienna Nights
2007 16th Trevor Jones The Night to Sing
2006 14th Stephen Roberts Whitsun Wakes
2005 (Senior Cup) 3rd Trevor Jones Montage
2004 (Senior Cup) 15th Trevor Jones Journey into Freedom
2003 (Senior Cup) 11th Wayne Ruston Paganini Variations
2002 (Senior Cup) 14th John Hinckley Le Carnaval Romain
2001 (Senior Cup) 10th Duncan Beckley Prometheus Unbound

Recent Form

Marsden Silver Prize

Competed at this contest 13 times prior to 2010, first recorded in 1934. Conductor at this contest is Glyn Williams.

Spring Festival History

2009 (Senior Cup) 1st Glyn Williams Pageantry
2008 (Senior Trophy) 3rd Glyn Williams An Epic Symphony
2007 (Senior Trophy) 14th Glyn Williams Ballet for Band
2006 (Senior Trophy) 9th Glyn Williams The Essence of Time

Recent Form

More details and a map are available for this contest

Band Distance
Mount Charles 251.5 mi / 404.7 km
Redbridge 204.6 mi / 329.3 km
Tongwynlais Temperance 160.2 mi / 257.8 km
Kingdom Brass 158.7 mi / 255.4 km
BTM 154.0 mi / 247.9 km
Flowers 141.8 mi / 228.3 km
Tredegar 141.3 mi / 227.3 km
Jaguar (Coventry) 113.9 mi / 183.2 km
Sovereign Brass 101.7 mi / 163.6 km
Thoresby Colliery 92.2 mi / 148.4 km
Reg Vardy 91.1 mi / 146.7 km
Newstead Brass 91.1 mi / 146.6 km
Skelmanthorpe 59.3 mi / 95.4 km
Hammonds Saltaire 53.2 mi / 85.6 km
Marsden Silver Prize 48.5 mi / 78.0 km
Bactiguard Wire Brass 36.6 mi / 58.9 km
Wingates 27.9 mi / 44.9 km
Pemberton Old Wigan DW 25.2 mi / 40.6 km
Freckleton 8.8 mi / 14.1 km

Average distance: 103.2 mi / 166.1 km

Photos


    Pictures automatically sourced from flickr.

    Comments or Corrections?

    Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!




    Printed from http://brassbandresults.co.uk/