BrassBandResults - building a world-wide brass band contest result archive

London and Southern Counties (Championship Section), 17th Mar 2013

Regent Brass

Competed at this contest 27 times prior to 2013, first recorded in 1986. Conductor at this contest is Alan Duguid.

London and Southern Counties History

2012 9th Alan Duguid The Devil and the Deep Blue Sea
2011 7th Alan Duguid Paganini Variations
2010 (First Section) 2nd Alan Duguid A Moorside Suite
2009 (First Section) 3rd Alan Duguid Pentacle
2008 (First Section) 11th Alan Duguid James Cook, Circumnavigator
2007 (First Section) 10th Alan Duguid Sinfonietta for Brass Band - The Wayfarer
2006 (First Section) 10th Richard Ward Voyage of Discovery
2005 (First Section) 5th Richard Ward Comedy Overture
2004 11th Richard Ward Tristan Encounters
2003 5th Gary Wyatt Prague

Recent Form

Friary Guildford

Competed at this contest 29 times prior to 2013, first recorded in 1984. Conductor at this contest is Chris King.

London and Southern Counties History

2012 3rd Chris King The Devil and the Deep Blue Sea
2011 5th Chris King Paganini Variations
2010 (First Section) 1st Chris King A Moorside Suite
2009 (First Section) 5th Chris King Pentacle
2008 (First Section) 9th Chris King James Cook, Circumnavigator
2007 9th Chris King Isaiah 40
2006 7th Keith Maxwell Journey to the Centre of the Earth
2005 8th Keith Maxwell Overture to Rienzi [arr. Lorriman]
2004 4th Keith Maxwell Tristan Encounters
2003 (First Section) 1st Keith Maxwell Passacaglia on a Theme of Brahms

Recent Form

Redbridge Brass

Competed at this contest 35 times prior to 2013, first recorded in 1969. Conductor at this contest is Jeremy Wise.

London and Southern Counties History

2012 6th Jeremy Wise The Devil and the Deep Blue Sea
2011 1st Jeremy Wise Paganini Variations
2010 1st Jeremy Wise English Heritage
2009 1st Jeremy Wise Salute to Youth
2008 1st Rob Wiffin Festival Music
2007 1st Melvin White Isaiah 40
2006 4th Melvin White Journey to the Centre of the Earth
2005 1st Melvin White Overture to Rienzi [arr. Lorriman]
2004 1st Melvin White Tristan Encounters
2003 1st Melvin White Prague

Recent Form

Medway

Competed at this contest 34 times prior to 2013, first recorded in 1958. Conductor at this contest is Melvin White.

London and Southern Counties History

2012 5th Melvin White The Devil and the Deep Blue Sea
2011 6th Melvin White Paganini Variations
2010 6th Melvin White English Heritage
2009 5th Melvin White Salute to Youth
2008 6th Melvin White Festival Music
2007 (First Section) 4th Melvin White Sinfonietta for Brass Band - The Wayfarer
2006 (First Section) 2nd Graham Wilson Voyage of Discovery
2005 11th Graham Wilson Overture to Rienzi [arr. Lorriman]
2004 10th Graham Wilson Tristan Encounters
2003 (First Section) 4th Graham Wilson Passacaglia on a Theme of Brahms

Recent Form

Wantage Silver 'A'

Competed at this contest 31 times prior to 2013, first recorded in 1981. Conductor at this contest is Philip Bailey.

London and Southern Counties History

2012 7th Philip Bailey The Devil and the Deep Blue Sea
2011 3rd Philip Bailey Paganini Variations
2010 3rd Philip Bailey English Heritage
2009 7th Philip Bailey Salute to Youth
2008 9th Philip Bailey Festival Music
2007 6th Philip Bailey Isaiah 40
2006 (First Section) 3rd Philip Bailey Voyage of Discovery
2005 (First Section) 3rd Michael Pegram Comedy Overture
2004 (First Section) 8th Michael Pegram Coventry Variations
2003 (Second Section) 1st Michael Pegram Celestial Prospect

Recent Form

Zone One Brass

Competed at this contest 10 times prior to 2013, first recorded in 2003. Conductor at this contest is Richard Ward.

London and Southern Counties History

2012 1st Richard Ward The Devil and the Deep Blue Sea
2011 2nd Richard Ward Paganini Variations
2010 4th Richard Ward English Heritage
2009 2nd Richard Ward Salute to Youth
2008 4th Paul Archibald Festival Music
2007 3rd Paul Archibald Isaiah 40
2006 5th Simon Dobson Journey to the Centre of the Earth
2005 4th Simon Dobson Overture to Rienzi [arr. Lorriman]
2004 (First Section) 5th Simon Dobson Coventry Variations
2003 (First Section) 2nd Simon Dobson Passacaglia on a Theme of Brahms

Recent Form

East London Brass

Competed at this contest 32 times prior to 2013, first recorded in 1973. Conductor at this contest is Jayne Murrill.

London and Southern Counties History

2012 10th Jayne Murrill The Devil and the Deep Blue Sea
2011 (First Section) 2nd Jayne Murrill Le Carnaval Romain
2010 (Second Section) 1st Jayne Murrill Kingdom of Dragons
2009 (Second Section) 1st Jayne Murrill New World Sketches
2008 (Second Section) 9th Jayne Murrill Three Part Invention
2007 (Second Section) 12th David Shead Carnival [Perkin]
2006 (Second Section) 6th David Shead Images of the Millennium
2005 (Second Section) 5th Steve Earley Variations for Brass Band
2004 (Second Section) 8th Steve Earley Kaleidoscope [Sparke]
2003 (Third Section) 7th Steve Earley Northern Landscapes

Recent Form

Aveley and Newham

Competed at this contest 18 times prior to 2013, first recorded in 1995. Conductor at this contest is Melvin White.

London and Southern Counties History

2012 4th Nigel Taken The Devil and the Deep Blue Sea
2011 9th Nigel Taken Paganini Variations
2010 2nd Nigel Taken English Heritage
2009 3rd Nigel Taken Salute to Youth
2008 2nd Nigel Taken Festival Music
2007 2nd Nigel Taken Isaiah 40
2006 1st Nigel Taken Journey to the Centre of the Earth
2005 2nd Nigel Taken Overture to Rienzi [arr. Lorriman]
2004 3rd Nigel Taken Tristan Encounters
2003 3rd Nigel Taken Prague

Recent Form

Egham

Competed at this contest 33 times prior to 2013, first recorded in 1950. Conductor at this contest is Gareth Green.

London and Southern Counties History

2012 (First Section) 9th Gareth Green Mountain Views
2011 (First Section) 6th Gareth Green Le Carnaval Romain
2010 (First Section) 3rd Gareth Green A Moorside Suite
2009 (First Section) 12th Gareth Green Pentacle
2008 (First Section) 5th Gareth Green James Cook, Circumnavigator
2007 (Second Section) 1st Gareth Green Carnival [Perkin]
2006 (Second Section) 3rd Gareth Green Images of the Millennium
2005 (First Section) 11th Gareth Green Comedy Overture
2004 (First Section) 17th Gareth Green Coventry Variations
2003 (First Section) 8th Gareth Green Passacaglia on a Theme of Brahms

Recent Form

Clacton on Sea Co-operative

Competed at this contest 41 times prior to 2013, first recorded in 1968. Conductor at this contest is Mark Ager.

London and Southern Counties History

2012 11th Peter Bassano The Devil and the Deep Blue Sea
2011 4th Peter Bassano Paganini Variations
2010 9th Lyn Morgan English Heritage
2009 4th Lyn Morgan Salute to Youth
2008 7th Terry Brotherhood Festival Music
2007 8th Rob Nunnery Isaiah 40
2006 8th Rob Wiffin Journey to the Centre of the Earth
2005 (First Section) 2nd Melvin White Comedy Overture
2004 (First Section) 3rd Melvin White Coventry Variations
2003 10th Melvin White Prague

Recent Form

Staines Brass

Competed at this contest 42 times prior to 2013, first recorded in 1949. Conductor at this contest is Melvin White.

London and Southern Counties History

2012 2nd Melvin White The Devil and the Deep Blue Sea
2011 (First Section) 7th Melvin White Le Carnaval Romain
2010 (First Section) 4th Melvin White A Moorside Suite
2009 12th Melvin White Salute to Youth
2008 5th Melvin White Festival Music
2007 Withdrawn Isaiah 40
2006 2nd Ian McElligott Journey to the Centre of the Earth
2005 (First Section) 1st Ian McElligott Comedy Overture
2004 (First Section) 1st Ian McElligott Coventry Variations
2003 11th Ian McElligott Prague

Recent Form

Bedford Town

Competed at this contest 39 times prior to 2013, first recorded in 1950. Conductor at this contest is Andy Kershaw.

London and Southern Counties History

2012 (First Section) 4th Andy Kershaw Mountain Views
2011 (First Section) 3rd Andy Kershaw Le Carnaval Romain
2010 11th Paul Mayes English Heritage
2009 6th Paul Mayes Salute to Youth
2008 8th John Berryman Festival Music
2007 (First Section) 3rd John Berryman Sinfonietta for Brass Band - The Wayfarer
2006 (First Section) 6th C. Reeves Voyage of Discovery
2005 (First Section) 4th Frank Renton Comedy Overture
2004 8th Guy Bennett Tristan Encounters
2003 9th Guy Bennett Prague

Recent Form

  • None

More details and a map are available for this contest

Band Distance
Wantage Silver 'A' 55.8 mi / 89.8 km
Medway 47.9 mi / 77.2 km
Friary Guildford 41.6 mi / 67.0 km
Clacton on Sea Co-operative 36.2 mi / 58.3 km
Egham 35.8 mi / 57.7 km
Staines Brass 34.9 mi / 56.1 km
Aveley and Newham 33.9 mi / 54.6 km
Zone One Brass 27.8 mi / 44.8 km
Redbridge Brass 26.8 mi / 43.2 km
East London Brass 23.5 mi / 37.9 km
Regent Brass 23.2 mi / 37.4 km
Bedford Town 19.6 mi / 31.6 km

Average distance: 33.9 mi / 54.6 km

Photos


    Pictures automatically sourced from flickr.

    Comments or Corrections?

    Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!




    Printed from http://brassbandresults.co.uk/