BrassBandResults - building a world-wide brass band contest result archive

London and Southern Counties (First Section), 12th Mar 1995

City of Cambridge

Competed at this contest 20 times prior to 1995, first recorded in 1950. Conductor at this contest is Charles Shipp.

London and Southern Counties History

1994 (Championship Section) 11th Charles Shipp Partita [Sparke]
1985 (Second Section) Unknown Result Music for a Brass Band

Recent Form

City of Oxford Silver

Competed at this contest 23 times prior to 1995, first recorded in 1950. Conductor at this contest is Nigel Taken.

London and Southern Counties History

1994 3rd David Stokes Maoriana
1993 4th Robin Morgan The Forest of Dean
1992 8th Robin Morgan Celebration [Ball]
1991 (Second Section) 2nd Robin Morgan Masque [Devreese]
1990 (Championship Section) Withdrawn The Beacons
1989 (Championship Section) Withdrawn Prisms
1988 (Championship Section) 9th David Williams Ballet for Band
1987 (Second Section) 1st Ian Johnson The Margam Stones
1986 (Second Section) 5th Ian Johnson California Legend
1985 (Second Section) 11th Ian Johnson Music for a Brass Band

Recent Form

Runnymede Brass

Competed at this contest 9 times prior to 1995, first recorded in 1985. Conductor at this contest is David Stokes.

London and Southern Counties History

1994 (Second Section) 1st David Lancaster A Salford Sinfonietta
1993 (Third Section) 2nd David Lancaster The Shipbuilders
1992 (Third Section) 1st David Lancaster Suite for Brass [Segers]
1991 (Fourth Section) 4th David Lancaster Four Fors for Brass
1990 (Third Section) 17th Andrew Protherough Jones Divertimento [Barry]
1988 (Third Section) 13th David Baker Folk Song Heritage
1987 (Third Section) 17th David Baker Scottish Festival Overture
1986 (Fourth Section) 5th David Baker Four Impressions for Brass
1985 (Fourth Section) 5th David Baker A Malvern Suite

Recent Form

Ipswich Co-op

Competed at this contest 3 times prior to 1995, first recorded in 1984. Conductor at this contest is Stephen Kenna.

London and Southern Counties History

1994 2nd Stephen Kenna Maoriana
1985 (Third Section) Unknown Result A Barchester Suite

Recent Form

Tilbury

Competed at this contest 28 times prior to 1995, first recorded in 1950. Conductor at this contest is Philip Lawrence.

London and Southern Counties History

1994 11th Philip Lawrence Maoriana
1993 7th Colin Darley The Forest of Dean
1992 4th Ian Coombes Celebration [Ball]
1992 (Fourth Section) 12th David Lewis Seafarers
1991 (Championship Section) 14th Ian Coombes Journey into Freedom
1991 (Fourth Section) 26th S. Cann Four Fors for Brass
1990 (Championship Section) 8th Ian Coombes The Beacons
1990 (Fourth Section) 25th Michael Stroud Summer Fantasy
1989 (Championship Section) 15th Arthur Kenney Prisms
1988 (Championship Section) 9th Ian Coombes Ballet for Band
1987 (Championship Section) 10th Unknown, do you know? Diversions on a Bass Theme
1986 (Championship Section) 4th Arthur Kenney Variations on a Theme by Haydn
1985 (Championship Section) 12th Paul Cosh Contest Music

Recent Form

  • None

Friday-Ad Brass (Uckfield)

Competed at this contest 19 times prior to 1995, first recorded in 1973. Conductor at this contest is Kenneth Dennison.

London and Southern Counties History

1994 (Second Section) 2nd Nigel Simmons A Salford Sinfonietta
1993 (Second Section) 9th Nigel Simmons Oceans
1992 (Second Section) 1st Nigel Simmons Dimensions
1991 (Second Section) 8th Nigel Simmons Masque [Devreese]
1990 (Second Section) 8th Nigel Simmons Forth Suite
1988 (Second Section) 3rd David Hughes Royal Parks
1987 (Second Section) 9th David Hughes The Margam Stones
1986 (Second Section) 9th Linda Cole California Legend
1985 (Second Section) 5th Kenneth Dennison Music for a Brass Band

Recent Form

Luton

Competed at this contest 39 times prior to 1995, first recorded in 1945. Conductor at this contest is Stephen Foggin.

London and Southern Counties History

1994 10th Stephen Foggin Maoriana
1993 5th Lyn Morgan The Forest of Dean
1992 7th Lyn Morgan Celebration [Ball]
1991 (Championship Section) 14th Lyn Morgan Journey into Freedom
1990 (Championship Section) 10th Lyn Morgan The Beacons
1989 (Championship Section) 5th Lyn Morgan Prisms
1988 (Championship Section) 5th David Baron Ballet for Band
1987 (Championship Section) 6th David Baron Diversions on a Bass Theme
1986 (Championship Section) 3rd David Baron Variations on a Theme by Haydn

Recent Form

  • None

Bedford Town

Competed at this contest 21 times prior to 1995, first recorded in 1950. Conductor at this contest is D. Barrow.

London and Southern Counties History

1994 7th Unknown, do you know? Maoriana
1993 6th David Baron The Forest of Dean
1992 3rd David Baron Celebration [Ball]
1991 (Second Section) 5th Kevin Price Masque [Devreese]
1990 (Second Section) 8th Alan Morgan Forth Suite
1989 (Second Section) 8th R. Turner Orion [Bantock]
1988 (Second Section) 10th Terry Hext Royal Parks
1987 (Championship Section) 15th Terry Hext Diversions on a Bass Theme
1985 (Championship Section) 8th Terry Hext Contest Music

Recent Form

  • None

Horsham Borough

Competed at this contest 17 times prior to 1995, first recorded in 1945. Conductor at this contest is Colin Hogg.

London and Southern Counties History

1994 6th Colin Hogg Maoriana
1993 Withdrawn The Forest of Dean
1992 6th D. Hughes Celebration [Ball]
1991 (Second Section) 6th Linda Cole Masque [Devreese]
1990 (Second Section) 3rd Linda Cole Forth Suite
1989 (Second Section) 9th Stefan Cooper Orion [Bantock]
1988 (Third Section) 3rd Bill Geldard Folk Song Heritage
1987 (Third Section) 6th Bill Geldard Scottish Festival Overture
1986 (Third Section) 8th Bill Geldard Suite in Bb [Jacob]
1985 (Fourth Section) 1st Bill Geldard A Malvern Suite

Recent Form

Welwyn Garden City

Competed at this contest 28 times prior to 1995, first recorded in 1949. Conductor at this contest is Lyn Morgan.

London and Southern Counties History

1994 (Championship Section) 9th Lyn Morgan Partita [Sparke]
1993 (Championship Section) 6th David Baron Of Men and Mountains
1992 (Championship Section) 10th Guy Bennett Frontier!
1991 (Championship Section) 10th Guy Bennett Journey into Freedom
1990 (Championship Section) 9th Guy Bennett The Beacons
1989 (Championship Section) 7th Guy Bennett Prisms
1988 (Championship Section) 3rd Lyn Morgan Ballet for Band
1987 (Championship Section) 16th Lyn Morgan Diversions on a Bass Theme
1986 (Championship Section) 13th Martin Heartfield Variations on a Theme by Haydn
1985 (Championship Section) 5th Martin Heartfield Contest Music

Recent Form

Castle Point Brass

Competed at this contest 10 times prior to 1995, first recorded in 1985. Conductor at this contest is G. Lewis.

London and Southern Counties History

1994 7th Graham Sheldon Maoriana
1993 (Second Section) 1st Graham Sheldon Oceans
1992 (Second Section) 3rd Graham Sheldon Dimensions
1991 (Third Section) 8th Malcolm Lewis Triptych [Sparke]
1990 (Third Section) 11th Malcolm Lewis Divertimento [Barry]
1989 (Third Section) 1st Malcolm Lewis Three Memories for Brass
1988 (Fourth Section) 1st Malcolm Lewis Stantonbury Festival
1987 (Fourth Section) 7th Malcolm Lewis Overture to Youth
1986 (Fourth Section) 7th Malcolm Lewis Four Impressions for Brass
1985 (Fourth Section) 22nd Malcolm Lewis A Malvern Suite

Recent Form

  • None

Hitchin Town

Competed at this contest 27 times prior to 1995, first recorded in 1948. Conductor at this contest is Eddy Claxton.

London and Southern Counties History

1994 5th Eddy Claxton Maoriana
1993 (Second Section) 3rd Eddy Claxton Oceans
1992 (Second Section) 6th Eddy Claxton Dimensions
1991 (Second Section) Withdrawn Masque [Devreese]
1990 (Second Section) 10th James Barker Forth Suite
1989 (Second Section) 14th James Barker Orion [Bantock]
1988 (Second Section) 7th James Barker Royal Parks
1987 (Second Section) 4th James Barker The Margam Stones
1986 (Championship Section) 15th Peter Broadbent Variations on a Theme by Haydn
1985 (Championship Section) 10th Peter Broadbent Contest Music

Recent Form

More details and a map are available for this contest

Band Distance
Ipswich Co-op 72.9 mi / 117.3 km
Friday-Ad Brass (Uckfield) 52.5 mi / 84.5 km
Castle Point Brass 42.3 mi / 68.1 km
City of Cambridge 41.9 mi / 67.4 km
Horsham Borough 41.5 mi / 66.7 km
Tilbury 35.4 mi / 57.0 km
City of Oxford Silver 35.1 mi / 56.4 km
Bedford Town 33.1 mi / 53.3 km
Hitchin Town 21.5 mi / 34.6 km
Luton 15.4 mi / 24.8 km
Welwyn Garden City 12.5 mi / 20.1 km

Average distance: 36.7 mi / 59.1 km

Photos


    Pictures automatically sourced from flickr.

    Comments or Corrections?

    Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!




    Printed from http://brassbandresults.co.uk/