BrassBandResults - building a world-wide brass band contest result archive

London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section), 3rd Mar 1985

Horsham Borough

Competed at this contest 7 times prior to 1985, first recorded in 1945. Conductor at this contest is Bill Geldard.

London and Southern Counties History

1976 (Second Section) 9th W. Lewis Tournament for Brass

Recent Form

  • None

Fulwell

Competed at this contest 1 time prior to 1985, first recorded in 1981. Conductor at this contest is D. Savage.

London and Southern Counties History

1981 3rd Daniel Price Fantasy for Brass Bands [Wiggins]

Recent Form

Staines

Competed at this contest 14 times prior to 1985, first recorded in 1949. Conductor at this contest is Anthony Parsons.

London and Southern Counties History

1984 Unknown Result Divertimento [Ball]
1983 Unknown Result First Suite in Eb
1981 Unknown Result Fantasy for Brass Bands [Wiggins]
1978 9th Bernard Blishen Mexican Fiesta
1976 15th Bernard Blishen Voices of Youth
1975 Withdrawn The Seasons [Carr]
1974 9th Bernard Blishen Four Little Maids

Recent Form

Runnymede Brass

Not competed at this contest before. Conductor at this contest is David Baker.

London and Southern Counties History

None in last 10 years

Recent Form

Friary Meux (Guildford)

Competed at this contest 1 time prior to 1985, first recorded in 1984. Conductor at this contest is Malcolm Gay.

London and Southern Counties History

1984 Unknown Result Divertimento [Ball]

Recent Form

Waltham Forest Co-op

Competed at this contest 4 times prior to 1985, first recorded in 1973. Conductor at this contest is Sue Murrill.

London and Southern Counties History

1976 6th J. Anderson Voices of Youth
1975 3rd J. Anderson The Seasons [Carr]
1974 11th J. Anderson Four Little Maids

Recent Form

Broseley Brass

Not competed at this contest before. Conductor at this contest is Malcolm Holloway.

London and Southern Counties History

None in last 10 years

Recent Form

Grimsdyke Brass

Not competed at this contest before. Conductor at this contest is H. White.

London and Southern Counties History

None in last 10 years

Recent Form

Crayford

Not competed at this contest before. Conductor at this contest is J. Pritchard.

London and Southern Counties History

None in last 10 years

Recent Form

Brighton Silver

Competed at this contest 4 times prior to 1985, first recorded in 1976. Conductor at this contest is David Scrase.

London and Southern Counties History

1983 Unknown Result First Suite in Eb
1978 3rd David Scrase Mexican Fiesta
1977 (Youth Section) Unknown Result Concert Prelude [Sparke]
1976 (Youth Section) Unknown Result

Recent Form

Kent Brass

Competed at this contest 3 times prior to 1985, first recorded in 1981. Conductor at this contest is Kevin Morgan.

London and Southern Counties History

1984 1st A. Poynter Divertimento [Ball]
1983 Unknown Result First Suite in Eb
1981 Unknown Result Fantasy for Brass Bands [Wiggins]

Recent Form

Thundersley Brass

Not competed at this contest before. Conductor at this contest is Unknown, do you know?

London and Southern Counties History

None in last 10 years

Recent Form

  • None

Canterbury Brass

Competed at this contest 2 times prior to 1985, first recorded in 1983. Conductor at this contest is David Cutting.

London and Southern Counties History

1984 Unknown Result Divertimento [Ball]
1983 Unknown Result First Suite in Eb

Recent Form

Amersham Band

Competed at this contest 2 times prior to 1985, first recorded in 1981. Conductor at this contest is Ralph Mulryne.

London and Southern Counties History

1984 Unknown Result Divertimento [Ball]
1981 18th Nigel Tolliday Fantasy for Brass Bands [Wiggins]

Recent Form

Southend

Competed at this contest 2 times prior to 1985, first recorded in 1978. Conductor at this contest is Alan Mowle.

London and Southern Counties History

1983 Unknown Result First Suite in Eb
1978 4th Donald Watson Mexican Fiesta

Recent Form

Wycombe

Competed at this contest 2 times prior to 1985, first recorded in 1983. Conductor at this contest is Llewellyn Teideman.

London and Southern Counties History

1984 Unknown Result Divertimento [Ball]
1983 Unknown Result First Suite in Eb

Recent Form

Castle Point Brass

Not competed at this contest before. Conductor at this contest is Malcolm Lewis.

London and Southern Counties History

None in last 10 years

Recent Form

Royston

Competed at this contest 5 times prior to 1985, first recorded in 1955. Conductor at this contest is Richard Graves.

London and Southern Counties History

1984 Unknown Result Divertimento [Ball]
1977 13th David Chambers Hungarian Fantasy

Recent Form

Abingdon

Competed at this contest 4 times prior to 1985, first recorded in 1974. Conductor at this contest is George Harker.

London and Southern Counties History

1977 Withdrawn Hungarian Fantasy
1976 12th Bob Cutting Voices of Youth
1975 5th Bob Cutting The Seasons [Carr]
1974 17th Bob Cutting Four Little Maids

Recent Form

Chinnor Silver

Competed at this contest 18 times prior to 1985, first recorded in 1951. Conductor at this contest is A. Pullen.

London and Southern Counties History

1984 (Third Section) Withdrawn A Spa Suite
1983 (Third Section) Unknown Result Wheatlands
1982 (Third Section) Unknown Result Land of the Ever Young
1978 (Third Section) 9th David Chambers Call of the Sea
1977 (Third Section) 17th David Stone Rococo Variations on a Theme of Tchaikovsky [Street]
1976 (Third Section) 16th David Stone Promenade
1975 (Third Section) Withdrawn Partita [Gregson]
1974 (Third Section) 14th David Stone Devon Fantasy

Recent Form

Pangbourne & District Silver

Competed at this contest 9 times prior to 1985, first recorded in 1971. Conductor at this contest is Norman Rogerson.

London and Southern Counties History

1983 Unknown Result First Suite in Eb
1981 Unknown Result Fantasy for Brass Bands [Wiggins]
1978 8th H. Redfearn Mexican Fiesta
1976 (Third Section) 18th H. Redfearn Promenade
1975 (Third Section) 7th H. Redfearn Partita [Gregson]
1974 (Third Section) 13th H. Redfearn Devon Fantasy

Recent Form

Cobham & District

Competed at this contest 2 times prior to 1985, first recorded in 1981. Conductor at this contest is Allen Rodger.

London and Southern Counties History

1983 Unknown Result First Suite in Eb
1981 Unknown Result Fantasy for Brass Bands [Wiggins]

Recent Form

Yiewsley & West Drayton

Competed at this contest 13 times prior to 1985, first recorded in 1951. Conductor at this contest is B. Williams.

London and Southern Counties History

1984 Unknown Result Divertimento [Ball]
1981 Unknown Result Fantasy for Brass Bands [Wiggins]
1978 14th A. Le Mesurier Mexican Fiesta
1977 5th Neil Griffiths Hungarian Fantasy
1976 14th T. S. Evans Voices of Youth
1975 10th T. S. Evans The Seasons [Carr]
1974 8th T. S. Evans Four Little Maids

Recent Form

  • None

West Wycombe Brass

Competed at this contest 9 times prior to 1985, first recorded in 1968. Conductor at this contest is Derek Holland.

London and Southern Counties History

1978 (Third Section) 15th Douglas Bird Call of the Sea
1977 (Third Section) 7th Douglas Bird Rococo Variations on a Theme of Tchaikovsky [Street]
1976 (Third Section) 15th Douglas Bird Promenade
1975 (Third Section) 2nd Douglas Bird Partita [Gregson]
1974 2nd Douglas Bird Four Little Maids

Recent Form

  • None

Abbey Brass

Competed at this contest 2 times prior to 1985, first recorded in 1983. Conductor at this contest is Chris Macklow.

London and Southern Counties History

1984 Unknown Result Divertimento [Ball]
1983 (Youth Section) 3rd Chris Macklow Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals

Recent Form

Brent Brass

Not competed at this contest before. Conductor at this contest is Paul Fensom.

London and Southern Counties History

None in last 10 years

Recent Form

  • None

Chatteris Town

Competed at this contest 2 times prior to 1985, first recorded in 1956. Conductor at this contest is R. Shilling.

London and Southern Counties History

1984 Unknown Result Divertimento [Ball]

Recent Form

  • None

Featherstone Brass

Competed at this contest 2 times prior to 1985, first recorded in 1983. Conductor at this contest is Greg Hayes.

London and Southern Counties History

1984 Unknown Result Divertimento [Ball]
1983 Unknown Result First Suite in Eb

Recent Form

Harlow

Competed at this contest 10 times prior to 1985, first recorded in 1971. Conductor at this contest is A. Moore.

London and Southern Counties History

1984 Unknown Result Divertimento [Ball]
1983 Unknown Result First Suite in Eb
1981 Unknown Result Fantasy for Brass Bands [Wiggins]
1978 (Third Section) 20th A. Moore Call of the Sea
1977 (Third Section) 13th A. Moore Rococo Variations on a Theme of Tchaikovsky [Street]
1976 (Third Section) 5th A. Moore Promenade
1975 (Third Section) 9th A. Moore Partita [Gregson]
1974 (Third Section) 10th A. Moore Devon Fantasy

Recent Form

Loddon

Competed at this contest 4 times prior to 1985, first recorded in 1976. Conductor at this contest is Ron Hinton.

London and Southern Counties History

1984 Unknown Result Divertimento [Ball]
1981 Withdrawn Fantasy for Brass Bands [Wiggins]
1978 13th Ron Hinton Mexican Fiesta
1976 (Youth Section) Unknown Result

Recent Form

  • None

Webster & Day's (St. Albans City)

Competed at this contest 16 times prior to 1985, first recorded in 1948. Conductor at this contest is G. Boswell.

London and Southern Counties History

1977 (Second Section) Withdrawn Morning Rhapsody
1976 (Second Section) Withdrawn Tournament for Brass
1975 (Second Section) 8th Nelson Morris Rhapsody in Brass

Recent Form

  • None

More details and a map are available for this contest

Band Distance
Loddon 100.3 mi / 161.4 km
Canterbury Brass 66.7 mi / 107.3 km
Brighton Silver 58.8 mi / 94.7 km
Chatteris Town 58.3 mi / 93.8 km
Southend 47.1 mi / 75.8 km
Thundersley Brass 42.5 mi / 68.4 km
Castle Point Brass 42.3 mi / 68.1 km
Horsham Borough 41.5 mi / 66.7 km
Abingdon 37.5 mi / 60.4 km
Abbey Brass 37.4 mi / 60.3 km
Pangbourne & District Silver 31.8 mi / 51.1 km
Royston 31.4 mi / 50.6 km
Broseley Brass 30.6 mi / 49.2 km
Crayford 28.8 mi / 46.3 km
Cobham & District 23.0 mi / 37.0 km
Friary Meux (Guildford) 22.9 mi / 36.8 km
Harlow 22.6 mi / 36.3 km
Chinnor Silver 22.0 mi / 35.4 km
Waltham Forest Co-op 17.5 mi / 28.2 km
West Wycombe Brass 17.3 mi / 27.8 km
Staines 16.2 mi / 26.1 km
Amersham Band 10.7 mi / 17.3 km
Brent Brass 10.7 mi / 17.3 km
Yiewsley & West Drayton 10.4 mi / 16.8 km
Webster & Day's (St. Albans City) 7.8 mi / 12.6 km
Grimsdyke Brass 6.1 mi / 9.9 km

Average distance: 32.4 mi / 52.1 km

Photos


    Pictures automatically sourced from flickr.

    Comments or Corrections?

    Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!




    Printed from http://brassbandresults.co.uk/