BrassBandResults - building a world-wide brass band contest result archive

London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section), 20th Mar 2010

Battle Town

Competed at this contest 7 times prior to 2010, first recorded in 1994. Conductor at this contest is Jon Penton.

London and Southern Counties History

2009 1st Jon Penton The Talisman [Hughes]
2008 9th Jon Penton Four Cities Symphony
2007 12th Jon Penton The Seasons [Wilby]
2006 7th Jon Penton Anglian Dances
2005 10th Jon Penton Divertimento [Kelly]
2004 4th Jon Penton Partita [Gregson]

Recent Form

L.G.B. Brass

Competed at this contest 4 times prior to 2010, first recorded in 2006. Conductor at this contest is Ian Stewart.

London and Southern Counties History

2009 (Third Section) 15th Ian Stewart The Once and Future King
2008 (Third Section) 15th Ian Stewart The Dark Side of the Moon
2007 (Third Section) 14th Ian Stewart Prelude and Jubilate
2006 (Third Section) 2nd Ian Stewart Entertainments

Recent Form

Amersham Band

Competed at this contest 24 times prior to 2010, first recorded in 1981. Conductor at this contest is Paul Fisher.

London and Southern Counties History

2009 12th Ian Hogan The Talisman [Hughes]
2008 6th Alan Duguid Four Cities Symphony
2007 15th Alan Duguid The Seasons [Wilby]
2006 15th Andy Fawbert Anglian Dances
2005 16th Andy Fawbert Divertimento [Kelly]
2004 Withdrawn Partita [Gregson]
2003 (Third Section) 17th Andy Fawbert Northern Landscapes
2002 (Third Section) 13th Andy Fawbert St. Austell Suite
2001 4th Andy Fawbert Sinfonietta Pastorale
2000 3rd Andy Fawbert The Haslemere Suite

Recent Form

Harwich R.B.L. Brass

Competed at this contest 12 times prior to 2010, first recorded in 1971. Conductor at this contest is Antony Sanders.

London and Southern Counties History

2009 5th Antony Sanders The Talisman [Hughes]
2008 13th Antony Sanders Four Cities Symphony
2007 9th Antony Sanders The Seasons [Wilby]
2006 5th Antony Sanders Anglian Dances

Recent Form

  • None

Bradwell Silver

Competed at this contest 24 times prior to 2010, first recorded in 1956. Conductor at this contest is Brian Keech.

London and Southern Counties History

2009 14th Brian Keech The Talisman [Hughes]
2008 15th Chris Johnston Four Cities Symphony
2007 (Third Section) 15th Chris Johnston Prelude and Jubilate
2006 (Third Section) 14th Chris Johnston Entertainments
2005 (Third Section) 11th Ken Durbin Tam O'Shanter's Ride [Wright]
2004 (Third Section) 5th Brian Keech Vizcaya
2003 (Third Section) 12th Brian Keech Northern Landscapes
2002 (Third Section) 4th Brian Keech St. Austell Suite
2001 (Third Section) 13th Brian Keech Sinfonietta [Horovitz]
2000 (Third Section) 15th Brian Keech Narnia Suite

Recent Form

  • 11th Oct 2009: 5th - Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest (Section A), conductor Brian Keech.

Bletchington Silver

Competed at this contest 7 times prior to 2010, first recorded in 2003. Conductor at this contest is Nigel Hall.

London and Southern Counties History

2009 7th Nigel Hall The Talisman [Hughes]
2008 10th Nigel Hall Four Cities Symphony
2007 14th Nigel Hall The Seasons [Wilby]
2006 24th Sheldon Barwick Anglian Dances
2005 2nd Sheldon Barwick Divertimento [Kelly]
2004 18th Sheldon Barwick Partita [Gregson]
2003 14th Sheldon Barwick Lydian Pictures

Recent Form

  • 11th Oct 2009: 3rd - Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest (Section A), conductor Nigel Hall.

E.P.B. Brass

Competed at this contest 4 times prior to 2010, first recorded in 2005. Conductor at this contest is Martin Turner.

London and Southern Counties History

2008 (Third Section) 17th Ian Mitchell The Dark Side of the Moon
2007 (Third Section) 7th Denis Desmond Prelude and Jubilate
2006 (Third Section) 11th Sarah Groarke Booth Entertainments
2005 (Third Section) 4th Simon Jones Tam O'Shanter's Ride [Wright]

Recent Form

  • None

Cold Ash Brass

Competed at this contest 2 times prior to 2010, first recorded in 2008. Conductor at this contest is Steve Sizeland.

London and Southern Counties History

2009 9th Mike Clark The Talisman [Hughes]
2008 3rd Mike Clark Four Cities Symphony

Recent Form

  • None

Snowdown Colliery

Competed at this contest 8 times prior to 2010, first recorded in 1950. Conductor at this contest is Kevin Spencer.

London and Southern Counties History

2008 21st Keith Twyman Four Cities Symphony

Recent Form

Royston Town Band

Competed at this contest 24 times prior to 2010, first recorded in 1955. Conductor at this contest is Steve Earley.

London and Southern Counties History

2009 11th Steve Earley The Talisman [Hughes]
2008 16th Simon Jones Four Cities Symphony
2007 10th Simon Jones The Seasons [Wilby]
2006 9th Simon Jones Anglian Dances
2005 7th Graham Smith Divertimento [Kelly]
2002 25th John Glyn Jones Suite in Bb [Jacob]
2001 27th Graham Smith Sinfonietta Pastorale
2000 28th John Brutnell The Haslemere Suite

Recent Form

Great Yarmouth Brass

Competed at this contest 11 times prior to 2010, first recorded in 1999. Conductor at this contest is Stuart Philpot.

London and Southern Counties History

2009 (Third Section) 14th Stuart Philpot The Once and Future King
2008 (Third Section) 16th Stuart Philpot The Dark Side of the Moon
2007 2nd Stuart Philpot The Seasons [Wilby]
2006 10th Stuart Philpot Anglian Dances
2005 (Third Section) 13th Stuart Philpot Tam O'Shanter's Ride [Wright]
2004 (Third Section) 17th Stuart Philpot Vizcaya
2003 1st Stuart Philpot Lydian Pictures
2002 13th Marilyn Zipfel Suite in Bb [Jacob]
2001 8th F. Wellis Sinfonietta Pastorale
2000 22nd Marilyn Zipfel The Haslemere Suite

Recent Form

  • None

Cobham Band

Competed at this contest 12 times prior to 2010, first recorded in 1981. Conductor at this contest is David Ruel.

London and Southern Counties History

2009 15th David Ruel The Talisman [Hughes]
2008 11th David Ruel Four Cities Symphony
2006 20th David Ruel Anglian Dances
2005 12th David Ruel Divertimento [Kelly]
2003 15th Ted Howard Lydian Pictures
2000 25th Gary Wyatt The Haslemere Suite

Recent Form

King's Lynn Town

Competed at this contest 13 times prior to 2010, first recorded in 1975. Conductor at this contest is Steve Ingham.

London and Southern Counties History

2009 6th Steve Ingham The Talisman [Hughes]
2008 12th P. Mole Four Cities Symphony
2007 5th Steve Ingham The Seasons [Wilby]
2006 11th Steve Ingham Anglian Dances
2005 8th Steve Ingham Divertimento [Kelly]
2004 9th Steve Ingham Partita [Gregson]
2003 13th D. Taylor Lydian Pictures
2002 22nd K. Mann Suite in Bb [Jacob]
2001 12th K. Mann Sinfonietta Pastorale
2000 8th K. Mann The Haslemere Suite

Recent Form

Charles Church Camberley

Competed at this contest 37 times prior to 2010, first recorded in 1965. Conductor at this contest is Robert Cherry.

London and Southern Counties History

2009 10th Robert Cherry The Talisman [Hughes]
2008 8th Robert Cherry Four Cities Symphony
2007 7th Robert Cherry The Seasons [Wilby]
2006 14th Robert Cherry Anglian Dances
2005 20th Robert Cherry Divertimento [Kelly]
2004 12th Robert Cherry Partita [Gregson]
2003 12th Gerallt Hughes Lydian Pictures
2002 12th Gerallt Hughes Suite in Bb [Jacob]
2001 20th Gerallt Hughes Sinfonietta Pastorale
2000 5th Gerallt Hughes The Haslemere Suite

Recent Form

Letchworth Garden City

Competed at this contest 26 times prior to 2010, first recorded in 1951. Conductor at this contest is Tim Welch.

London and Southern Counties History

2009 8th Tim Welch The Talisman [Hughes]
2008 19th Tim Welch Four Cities Symphony
2007 13th Tim Welch The Seasons [Wilby]
2006 6th Tim Welch Anglian Dances
2005 Withdrawn Divertimento [Kelly]
2004 (Third Section) 15th Tim Welch Vizcaya
2003 (Third Section) 14th Tim Welch Northern Landscapes
2002 8th Tim Welch Suite in Bb [Jacob]
2001 8th Tim Welch Sinfonietta Pastorale
2000 13th Tim Welch The Haslemere Suite

Recent Form

  • None

More details and a map are available for this contest

Band Distance
Great Yarmouth Brass 94.8 mi / 152.6 km
Snowdown Colliery 76.3 mi / 122.8 km
Battle Town 74.0 mi / 119.1 km
L.G.B. Brass 71.7 mi / 115.4 km
King's Lynn Town 64.2 mi / 103.4 km
Harwich R.B.L. Brass 60.1 mi / 96.7 km
Cold Ash Brass 56.2 mi / 90.4 km
Charles Church Camberley 46.6 mi / 75.0 km
Bletchington Silver 45.6 mi / 73.4 km
Cobham Band 40.7 mi / 65.6 km
Bradwell Silver 27.4 mi / 44.1 km
26.4 mi / 42.5 km
Amersham Band 26.0 mi / 41.9 km
Royston Town Band 12.8 mi / 20.6 km
Letchworth Garden City 5.3 mi / 8.5 km

Average distance: 48.6 mi / 78.1 km

Photos


    Pictures automatically sourced from flickr.

    Comments or Corrections?

    Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!




    Printed from http://brassbandresults.co.uk/