BrassBandResults - building a world-wide brass band contest result archive

London and Southern Counties (Second Section), 20th Mar 2004

Becontree Brass

Competed at this contest 9 times prior to 2004, first recorded in 1995. Conductor at this contest is Graham Sheldon.

London and Southern Counties History

2003 8th John Morahan Celestial Prospect
2002 2nd William Rumford Symphony for Brass
2001 (Third Section) 2nd William Rumford Sinfonietta [Horovitz]
2000 (Third Section) 4th William Rumford Narnia Suite
1999 (Third Section) 12th P. Weston Main Street
1998 (Fourth Section) 2nd William Rumford Solemn Melody [arr. Gay]
1997 (Fourth Section) 2nd William Rumford Pennine Moors
1996 (Fourth Section) 2nd Alan Flower Mexican Fiesta
1995 (Fourth Section) Disqualified Little Suite for Brass [Arnold]

Recent Form

  • None

St. Albans City

Competed at this contest 30 times prior to 2004, first recorded in 1948. Conductor at this contest is Stuart Garman.

London and Southern Counties History

2003 9th Stuart Garman Celestial Prospect
2002 (Third Section) 5th William Rumford St. Austell Suite
2001 (Third Section) 8th William Rumford Sinfonietta [Horovitz]
2000 (Fourth Section) 13th William Rumford The Haslemere Suite
1999 (Fourth Section) 3rd William Rumford Indian Summer
1998 (Fourth Section) 8th William Rumford Solemn Melody [arr. Gay]
1997 (Fourth Section) 16th M. Jarvis Pennine Moors
1996 (Fourth Section) 10th M. Jarvis Mexican Fiesta
1994 (Fourth Section) 8th William Rumford The Journeyman

Recent Form

Yiewsley and West Drayton

Competed at this contest 19 times prior to 2004, first recorded in 1951. Conductor at this contest is Chris Cole.

London and Southern Counties History

2003 12th Chris Cole Celestial Prospect
2002 (Third Section) 2nd Chris Cole St. Austell Suite
2001 (Fourth Section) 7th Chris Cole Sinfonietta Pastorale
2000 (Fourth Section) 15th Chris Cole The Haslemere Suite
1999 (Fourth Section) 5th Chris Cole Indian Summer

Recent Form

Crystal Palace

Competed at this contest 22 times prior to 2004, first recorded in 1951. Conductor at this contest is Michael Gray.

London and Southern Counties History

2003 7th Michael Gray Celestial Prospect
2002 12th Michael Gray Symphony for Brass
2001 13th Michael Gray The Moor of Venice
2000 9th Michael Gray Sword, Jewel and Mirror
1999 3rd Michael Gray Symphonic Suite for Brass
1998 (Third Section) 3rd David Payn Three Saints
1997 (Third Section) 5th Michael Gray Tintagel
1996 (Third Section) 4th Michael Gray Divertimento [Kelly]
1995 (Fourth Section) 2nd Michael Gray Little Suite for Brass [Arnold]
1994 (Fourth Section) 2nd Michael Gray The Journeyman

Recent Form

  • None

Ware Brass

Competed at this contest 23 times prior to 2004, first recorded in 1953. Conductor at this contest is Ken Durbin.

London and Southern Counties History

2003 (Third Section) 1st Ken Durbin Northern Landscapes
2002 (Fourth Section) 4th Ken Durbin Suite in Bb [Jacob]
2001 (Fourth Section) 3rd Ken Durbin Sinfonietta Pastorale
2000 (Fourth Section) 18th Ken Durbin The Haslemere Suite
1999 (Third Section) 16th Tom Wright Main Street
1997 (Third Section) 10th Unknown, do you know? Tintagel
1996 (Third Section) 9th Richard Graves Divertimento [Kelly]
1995 (Fourth Section) 5th Richard Graves Little Suite for Brass [Arnold]
1994 (Fourth Section) 5th Richard Graves The Journeyman

Recent Form

Betteshanger Welfare

Competed at this contest 34 times prior to 2004, first recorded in 1947. Conductor at this contest is David Burridge.

London and Southern Counties History

2003 14th David Burridge Celestial Prospect
2002 (First Section) 16th Kenneth Dennison Royal Parks
2001 (First Section) 8th Kenneth Dennison The Undaunted
2000 (First Section) 13th Garry Harvey Music for the Common Man
1999 (First Section) 11th Garry Harvey Kenilworth
1998 (First Section) 8th Garry Harvey Purcell Variations [Downie]
1997 (First Section) 11th Garry Harvey Ballet for Band
1996 3rd Garry Harvey Hollywood!
1995 5th Garry Harvey Rococo Variations on a Theme of Tchaikovsky [Street]
1994 (Third Section) 4th F. Thomson Chorale and Toccata

Recent Form

  • None

Capital Concert Brass

Competed at this contest 3 times prior to 2004, first recorded in 2001. Conductor at this contest is D. Muir.

London and Southern Counties History

2003 11th D. Muir Celestial Prospect
2002 (First Section) 14th Ewan Campbell Royal Parks
2001 (First Section) Withdrawn The Undaunted

Recent Form

  • None

East London Brass

Competed at this contest 23 times prior to 2004, first recorded in 1973. Conductor at this contest is Steve Earley.

London and Southern Counties History

2003 (Third Section) 7th Steve Earley Northern Landscapes
2002 (Third Section) 3rd Alex Caldon St. Austell Suite
2001 (Third Section) 6th Alex Caldon Sinfonietta [Horovitz]
2000 (Third Section) 16th Sue Murrill Narnia Suite
1999 (Third Section) 7th Sue Murrill Main Street
1998 (Third Section) 11th Sue Murrill Three Saints
1997 (Third Section) 6th Sue Murrill Tintagel
1996 (Third Section) 7th Sue Murrill Divertimento [Kelly]
1995 (Third Section) 14th Sue Murrill Snowdon Fantasy
1994 (Third Section) 6th Sue Murrill Chorale and Toccata

Recent Form

Woking Brass

Competed at this contest 22 times prior to 2004, first recorded in 1974. Conductor at this contest is Phillip Littlemore.

London and Southern Counties History

2003 13th Brian Le Tissier Celestial Prospect
2002 11th Gary Wyatt Symphony for Brass
2001 5th Gary Wyatt The Moor of Venice
2000 10th John Durrant Sword, Jewel and Mirror
1999 (Third Section) 1st John Durrant Main Street
1998 (Third Section) 9th Brian Le Tissier Three Saints
1997 (Third Section) 7th Colin Hogg Tintagel
1996 (Third Section) 8th Colin Hogg Divertimento [Kelly]
1995 (Third Section) 4th Dave Barringer Snowdon Fantasy
1994 (Third Section) 9th D. Burton Chorale and Toccata

Recent Form

Horsham Borough

Competed at this contest 26 times prior to 2004, first recorded in 1945. Conductor at this contest is Glenton Bacon.

London and Southern Counties History

2003 5th Glenton Bacon Celestial Prospect
2002 4th Linda Cole Symphony for Brass
2001 (Third Section) 3rd Linda Cole Sinfonietta [Horovitz]
2000 (Third Section) 7th Linda Cole Narnia Suite
1999 Withdrawn Symphonic Suite for Brass
1998 10th David Lancaster Culloden Moor
1997 15th Ian Stewart A New Buckenham Suite
1996 4th Terrence Treherne Hollywood!
1995 (First Section) 9th Colin Hogg The Land of the Long White Cloud - Aotearoa
1994 (First Section) 6th Colin Hogg Maoriana

Recent Form

  • None

BAE Systems Brass

Competed at this contest 16 times prior to 2004, first recorded in 1987. Conductor at this contest is Keith Woodger.

London and Southern Counties History

2003 6th Keith Woodger Celestial Prospect
2002 10th Keith Woodger Symphony for Brass
2001 9th Keith Woodger The Moor of Venice
2000 (Third Section) 6th Keith Woodger Narnia Suite
1999 (Third Section) 2nd Keith Woodger Main Street
1998 (Third Section) 4th Keith Woodger Three Saints
1997 (Third Section) Withdrawn Tintagel
1996 (Third Section) 11th Keith Woodger Divertimento [Kelly]
1995 (Third Section) 12th Ian Lanceley Snowdon Fantasy
1994 (Third Section) 17th Keith Woodger Chorale and Toccata

Recent Form

Cawston

Competed at this contest 17 times prior to 2004, first recorded in 1968. Conductor at this contest is Colin Swaep.

London and Southern Counties History

2003 4th Colin Swaep Celestial Prospect
2002 9th Colin Swaep Symphony for Brass
2001 10th Alan Broadbent The Moor of Venice
2000 3rd Alan Broadbent Sword, Jewel and Mirror
1999 11th James Utting Symphonic Suite for Brass
1998 (Third Section) 5th James Utting Three Saints
1997 (Third Section) 13th James Utting Tintagel
1996 (Third Section) 3rd James Utting Divertimento [Kelly]
1995 (Third Section) 2nd James Utting Snowdon Fantasy
1994 (Third Section) 18th James Utting Chorale and Toccata

Recent Form

Brighton Silver

Competed at this contest 23 times prior to 2004, first recorded in 1976. Conductor at this contest is Estelle Flood.

London and Southern Counties History

2003 3rd Estelle Flood Celestial Prospect
2002 7th Estelle Flood Symphony for Brass
2001 8th Estelle Flood The Moor of Venice
2000 (First Section) 11th Estelle Flood Music for the Common Man
1999 (First Section) 12th Estelle Flood Kenilworth
1998 (First Section) 12th Estelle Flood Purcell Variations [Downie]
1997 1st Estelle Flood A New Buckenham Suite
1996 (Third Section) 10th Christine Nonoo Divertimento [Kelly]
1995 (Third Section) 9th Christine Nonoo Snowdon Fantasy
1994 (Third Section) 1st Christine Nonoo Chorale and Toccata

Recent Form

More details and a map are available for this contest

Band Distance
Cawston 83.6 mi / 134.5 km
Betteshanger Welfare 83.0 mi / 133.6 km
Brighton Silver 74.0 mi / 119.2 km
Horsham Borough 58.4 mi / 94.0 km
BAE Systems Brass 48.4 mi / 77.8 km
Woking Brass 43.1 mi / 69.3 km
Crystal Palace 33.8 mi / 54.5 km
Yiewsley and West Drayton 29.1 mi / 46.9 km
Capital Concert Brass 26.1 mi / 41.9 km
Becontree Brass 25.0 mi / 40.2 km
East London Brass 23.6 mi / 37.9 km
St. Albans City 11.1 mi / 17.8 km
Ware Brass 8.6 mi / 13.9 km

Average distance: 42.1 mi / 67.8 km

Photos


    Pictures automatically sourced from flickr.

    Comments or Corrections?

    Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!




    Printed from http://brassbandresults.co.uk/