BrassBandResults - building a world-wide brass band contest result archive

London and Southern Counties (Second Section), 18th Mar 2006

Jersey Premier Brass

Competed at this contest 2 times prior to 2006, first recorded in 2004. Conductor at this contest is Tim Pritchard.

London and Southern Counties History

2005 (Third Section) 1st Gavin Saynor Tam O'Shanter's Ride [Wright]
2004 (Third Section) 13th Tim Pritchard Vizcaya

Recent Form

Denham Hendon Brass

Competed at this contest 7 times prior to 2006, first recorded in 1999. Conductor at this contest is Gordon Davies.

London and Southern Counties History

2005 (First Section) 15th Gordon Davies Comedy Overture
2004 (First Section) 15th Gordon Davies Coventry Variations
2003 (First Section) 6th Gordon Davies Passacaglia on a Theme of Brahms
2002 (First Section) 15th Philip Cox Royal Parks
2001 (Championship Section) 10th Dave Richards Jazz
2000 (Championship Section) 10th Stewart Gaudion Variations on an Enigma
1999 (First Section) 8th Philip Sparke Kenilworth

Recent Form

  • None

Egham

Competed at this contest 26 times prior to 2006, first recorded in 1950. Conductor at this contest is Gareth Green.

London and Southern Counties History

2005 (First Section) 11th Gareth Green Comedy Overture
2004 (First Section) 17th Gareth Green Coventry Variations
2003 (First Section) 8th Gareth Green Passacaglia on a Theme of Brahms
2002 (First Section) 6th Gareth Green Royal Parks
2001 (First Section) 6th Gareth Green The Undaunted
2000 (First Section) 9th Gareth Green Music for the Common Man
1999 2nd Gareth Green Symphonic Suite for Brass
1998 5th Gareth Green Culloden Moor
1997 7th Gareth Green A New Buckenham Suite
1996 7th Gareth Green Hollywood!

Recent Form

Epping Forest

Competed at this contest 30 times prior to 2006, first recorded in 1973. Conductor at this contest is Marc Easener.

London and Southern Counties History

2005 6th Marc Easener Variations for Brass Band
2004 (First Section) 16th Marc Easener Coventry Variations
2003 (First Section) 13th Marc Easener Passacaglia on a Theme of Brahms
2002 (First Section) 12th Marc Easener Royal Parks
2001 (First Section) 10th Marc Easener The Undaunted
2000 (First Section) 14th Marc Easener Music for the Common Man
1999 6th Marc Easener Symphonic Suite for Brass
1998 4th Marc Easener Culloden Moor
1997 4th Marc Easener A New Buckenham Suite
1996 9th Marc Easener Hollywood!

Recent Form

Betteshanger Welfare

Competed at this contest 36 times prior to 2006, first recorded in 1947. Conductor at this contest is David Burridge.

London and Southern Counties History

2005 8th David Burridge Variations for Brass Band
2004 6th David Burridge Kaleidoscope [Sparke]
2003 14th David Burridge Celestial Prospect
2002 (First Section) 16th Kenneth Dennison Royal Parks
2001 (First Section) 8th Kenneth Dennison The Undaunted
2000 (First Section) 13th Garry Harvey Music for the Common Man
1999 (First Section) 11th Garry Harvey Kenilworth
1998 (First Section) 8th Garry Harvey Purcell Variations [Downie]
1997 (First Section) 11th Garry Harvey Ballet for Band
1996 3rd Garry Harvey Hollywood!

Recent Form

  • None

East London Brass

Competed at this contest 25 times prior to 2006, first recorded in 1973. Conductor at this contest is David Shead.

London and Southern Counties History

2005 5th Steve Earley Variations for Brass Band
2004 8th Steve Earley Kaleidoscope [Sparke]
2003 (Third Section) 7th Steve Earley Northern Landscapes
2002 (Third Section) 3rd Alex Caldon St. Austell Suite
2001 (Third Section) 6th Alex Caldon Sinfonietta [Horovitz]
2000 (Third Section) 16th Sue Murrill Narnia Suite
1999 (Third Section) 7th Sue Murrill Main Street
1998 (Third Section) 11th Sue Murrill Three Saints
1997 (Third Section) 6th Sue Murrill Tintagel
1996 (Third Section) 7th Sue Murrill Divertimento [Kelly]

Recent Form

  • None

Tilbury

Competed at this contest 39 times prior to 2006, first recorded in 1950. Conductor at this contest is Rob Nunnery.

London and Southern Counties History

2005 10th Rob Nunnery Variations for Brass Band
2004 (First Section) 14th Rob Nunnery Coventry Variations
2003 (First Section) Withdrawn Passacaglia on a Theme of Brahms
2002 (First Section) 10th Rob Nunnery Royal Parks
2001 1st Rob Nunnery The Moor of Venice
2000 4th Rob Nunnery Sword, Jewel and Mirror
1999 (First Section) 13th J. Bennett Kenilworth
1998 (First Section) 15th J. Bennett Purcell Variations [Downie]
1997 (First Section) 12th J. Bennett Ballet for Band
1996 (First Section) 6th J. Bennett Spectrum

Recent Form

  • None

Brighton and Hove City Brass

Competed at this contest 25 times prior to 2006, first recorded in 1976. Conductor at this contest is John Williams.

London and Southern Counties History

2005 12th Christer Aberg Variations for Brass Band
2004 13th Estelle Flood Kaleidoscope [Sparke]
2003 3rd Estelle Flood Celestial Prospect
2002 7th Estelle Flood Symphony for Brass
2001 8th Estelle Flood The Moor of Venice
2000 (First Section) 11th Estelle Flood Music for the Common Man
1999 (First Section) 12th Estelle Flood Kenilworth
1998 (First Section) 12th Estelle Flood Purcell Variations [Downie]
1997 1st Estelle Flood A New Buckenham Suite
1996 (Third Section) 10th Christine Nonoo Divertimento [Kelly]

Recent Form

Grimsdyke Brass

Competed at this contest 21 times prior to 2006, first recorded in 1985. Conductor at this contest is Sharon Broughall.

London and Southern Counties History

2005 (Third Section) 5th Sharon Broughall Tam O'Shanter's Ride [Wright]
2004 (Third Section) 4th Sharon Broughall Vizcaya
2003 Withdrawn Celestial Prospect
2002 Disqualified Symphony for Brass
2001 7th K. Ransom The Moor of Venice
2000 6th K. Ransom Sword, Jewel and Mirror
1999 9th S. Henderson Symphonic Suite for Brass
1998 (First Section) 16th John Malcolm Purcell Variations [Downie]
1997 (First Section) 10th John Malcolm Ballet for Band
1996 5th John Malcolm Hollywood!

Recent Form

  • None

Cawston

Competed at this contest 19 times prior to 2006, first recorded in 1968. Conductor at this contest is Colin Swaep.

London and Southern Counties History

2005 3rd Colin Swaep Variations for Brass Band
2004 12th Colin Swaep Kaleidoscope [Sparke]
2003 4th Colin Swaep Celestial Prospect
2002 9th Colin Swaep Symphony for Brass
2001 10th Alan Broadbent The Moor of Venice
2000 3rd Alan Broadbent Sword, Jewel and Mirror
1999 11th James Utting Symphonic Suite for Brass
1998 (Third Section) 5th James Utting Three Saints
1997 (Third Section) 13th James Utting Tintagel
1996 (Third Section) 3rd James Utting Divertimento [Kelly]

Recent Form

Ware Brass

Competed at this contest 25 times prior to 2006, first recorded in 1953. Conductor at this contest is Ken Durbin.

London and Southern Counties History

2005 11th Ken Durbin Variations for Brass Band
2004 5th Ken Durbin Kaleidoscope [Sparke]
2003 (Third Section) 1st Ken Durbin Northern Landscapes
2002 (Fourth Section) 4th Ken Durbin Suite in Bb [Jacob]
2001 (Fourth Section) 3rd Ken Durbin Sinfonietta Pastorale
2000 (Fourth Section) 18th Ken Durbin The Haslemere Suite
1999 (Third Section) 16th Tom Wright Main Street
1997 (Third Section) 10th Unknown, do you know? Tintagel
1996 (Third Section) 9th Richard Graves Divertimento [Kelly]

Recent Form

  • None

Yiewsley and West Drayton

Competed at this contest 21 times prior to 2006, first recorded in 1951. Conductor at this contest is Chris Cole.

London and Southern Counties History

2005 9th Chris Cole Variations for Brass Band
2004 3rd Chris Cole Kaleidoscope [Sparke]
2003 12th Chris Cole Celestial Prospect
2002 (Third Section) 2nd Chris Cole St. Austell Suite
2001 (Fourth Section) 7th Chris Cole Sinfonietta Pastorale
2000 (Fourth Section) 15th Chris Cole The Haslemere Suite
1999 (Fourth Section) 5th Chris Cole Indian Summer

Recent Form

Fairlop Brass

Competed at this contest 21 times prior to 2006, first recorded in 1984. Conductor at this contest is Kevin Jordan.

London and Southern Counties History

2005 (First Section) 13th Kevin Jordan Comedy Overture
2004 (First Section) 11th Kevin Jordan Coventry Variations
2003 (First Section) 13th Kevin Jordan Passacaglia on a Theme of Brahms
2002 (First Section) 7th Kevin Jordan Royal Parks
2001 (First Section) 12th Kevin Jordan The Undaunted
2000 (First Section) 6th Kevin Jordan Music for the Common Man
1999 (First Section) 10th Kevin Jordan Kenilworth
1998 2nd Kevin Jordan Culloden Moor
1997 2nd Kevin Jordan A New Buckenham Suite
1996 12th Kevin Jordan Hollywood!

Recent Form

Hitchin

Competed at this contest 38 times prior to 2006, first recorded in 1948. Conductor at this contest is Ian Graves.

London and Southern Counties History

2005 (Third Section) 2nd Martin Hurrell Tam O'Shanter's Ride [Wright]
2004 (Third Section) 10th Gary Carney Vizcaya
2003 (Third Section) 5th Gary Carney Northern Landscapes
2002 (Third Section) 7th Gary Carney St. Austell Suite
2001 (Third Section) 9th Gary Carney Sinfonietta [Horovitz]
2000 13th Gary Carney Sword, Jewel and Mirror
1999 15th Gary Carney Symphonic Suite for Brass
1998 9th Gary Carney Culloden Moor
1997 10th William Rumford A New Buckenham Suite
1996 (First Section) 14th A. Widger Spectrum

Recent Form

Capital Concert Brass

Competed at this contest 5 times prior to 2006, first recorded in 2001. Conductor at this contest is John Morahan.

London and Southern Counties History

2005 7th John Morahan Variations for Brass Band
2004 7th D. Muir Kaleidoscope [Sparke]
2003 11th D. Muir Celestial Prospect
2002 (First Section) 14th Ewan Campbell Royal Parks
2001 (First Section) Withdrawn The Undaunted

Recent Form

More details and a map are available for this contest

Band Distance
Jersey Premier Brass 205.0 mi / 329.9 km
Cawston 83.6 mi / 134.5 km
Betteshanger Welfare 83.0 mi / 133.6 km
Brighton and Hove City Brass 74.0 mi / 119.2 km
Tilbury 38.8 mi / 62.5 km
Egham 35.9 mi / 57.7 km
Denham Hendon Brass 31.2 mi / 50.1 km
Yiewsley and West Drayton 29.1 mi / 46.9 km
Capital Concert Brass 26.1 mi / 41.9 km
Fairlop Brass 24.2 mi / 38.9 km
East London Brass 23.6 mi / 37.9 km
Grimsdyke Brass 22.8 mi / 36.7 km
Epping Forest 19.5 mi / 31.3 km
Ware Brass 8.6 mi / 13.9 km
Hitchin 5.1 mi / 8.2 km

Average distance: 47.4 mi / 76.2 km

Photos


    Pictures automatically sourced from flickr.

    Comments or Corrections?

    Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!




    Printed from http://brassbandresults.co.uk/