BrassBandResults - building a world-wide brass band contest result archive

London and Southern Counties (Third Section), 4th Mar 1984

Kidlington Silver

Competed at this contest 2 times prior to 1984, first recorded in 1982. Conductor at this contest is Terry Brotherhood.

London and Southern Counties History

1983 Unknown Result Wheatlands
1982 8th Terry Brotherhood Land of the Ever Young

Recent Form

Soham Comrades

Competed at this contest 13 times prior to 1984, first recorded in 1950. Conductor at this contest is Ray Boulter.

London and Southern Counties History

1983 Unknown Result Wheatlands
1982 Unknown Result Land of the Ever Young
1978 (Second Section) 11th Peter Mott The Three Musketeers
1976 (Second Section) 5th Peter Mott Tournament for Brass
1975 (Second Section) 10th Peter Mott Rhapsody in Brass

Recent Form

Stantonbury Brass

Competed at this contest 2 times prior to 1984, first recorded in 1981. Conductor at this contest is Malcolm Holloway.

London and Southern Counties History

1983 Unknown Result Wheatlands
1981 (Fourth Section) Unknown Result Fantasy for Brass Bands [Wiggins]

Recent Form

Handcross

Competed at this contest 1 time prior to 1984, first recorded in 1983. Conductor at this contest is Lyn Morgan.

London and Southern Counties History

1983 (Fourth Section) 3rd R. F. Nicholson First Suite in Eb

Recent Form

Jubilee Brass (Oxford)

Competed at this contest 3 times prior to 1984, first recorded in 1981. Conductor at this contest is Ken Membury.

London and Southern Counties History

1983 (Fourth Section) 5th Ken Membury First Suite in Eb
1982 (Fourth Section) 8th Ken Membury Excelsior [Hanmer]
1981 (Fourth Section) 12th Ken Membury Fantasy for Brass Bands [Wiggins]

Recent Form

Berkhamsted & Boxmoor

Competed at this contest 10 times prior to 1984, first recorded in 1968. Conductor at this contest is Duncan Wells.

London and Southern Counties History

1983 3rd Duncan Wells Wheatlands
1982 Unknown Result Land of the Ever Young
1978 2nd Duncan Wells Call of the Sea
1977 11th Duncan Wells Rococo Variations on a Theme of Tchaikovsky [Street]
1976 9th Duncan Wells Promenade
1975 5th Harold Hill Partita [Gregson]
1974 7th Harold Hill Devon Fantasy

Recent Form

Bletchley

Competed at this contest 4 times prior to 1984, first recorded in 1950. Conductor at this contest is M. Crofts.

London and Southern Counties History

1983 Unknown Result Wheatlands
1981 (Fourth Section) Unknown Result Fantasy for Brass Bands [Wiggins]

Recent Form

Cawston

Competed at this contest 5 times prior to 1984, first recorded in 1968. Conductor at this contest is Terry Norman.

London and Southern Counties History

1983 (Fourth Section) 2nd Terry Norman First Suite in Eb
1978 19th M. Richards Call of the Sea
1974 (Second Section) 12th J. F. W. Royston Song and Dances

Recent Form

Charles Church Camberley

Competed at this contest 11 times prior to 1984, first recorded in 1965. Conductor at this contest is Gerallt Hughes.

London and Southern Counties History

1983 Unknown Result Wheatlands
1982 Unknown Result Land of the Ever Young
1977 15th Gerallt Hughes Rococo Variations on a Theme of Tchaikovsky [Street]
1976 3rd Gerallt Hughes Promenade
1975 9th Gerallt Hughes Partita [Gregson]
1974 6th Gerallt Hughes Devon Fantasy
1973 Unknown Result Swedish Rhapsody

Recent Form

Ellesborough Silver

Competed at this contest 11 times prior to 1984, first recorded in 1965. Conductor at this contest is Arthur Copcutt.

London and Southern Counties History

1983 Unknown Result Wheatlands
1982 Unknown Result Land of the Ever Young
1978 10th Arthur Copcutt Call of the Sea
1977 14th Arthur Copcutt Rococo Variations on a Theme of Tchaikovsky [Street]
1976 10th Arthur Copcutt Promenade
1974 15th Arthur Copcutt Devon Fantasy
1973 2nd Arthur Copcutt Swedish Rhapsody

Recent Form

Enfield Co-op

Competed at this contest 7 times prior to 1984, first recorded in 1950. Conductor at this contest is M. Walker.

London and Southern Counties History

1983 Unknown Result Wheatlands
1982 Unknown Result Land of the Ever Young
1978 18th Unknown, do you know? Call of the Sea
1975 (Second Section) 12th S. D. M. Smith Rhapsody in Brass

Recent Form

  • None

Epsom & Ewell Silver

Competed at this contest 7 times prior to 1984, first recorded in 1958. Conductor at this contest is R. Warne.

London and Southern Counties History

1983 Unknown Result Wheatlands
1982 Unknown Result Land of the Ever Young
1978 13th R. Warne Call of the Sea
1977 9th R. Warne Rococo Variations on a Theme of Tchaikovsky [Street]
1975 13th R. Warne Partita [Gregson]

Recent Form

Ercol

Competed at this contest 14 times prior to 1984, first recorded in 1945. Conductor at this contest is D. McLellan.

London and Southern Counties History

1983 Unknown Result Wheatlands
1982 5th Walter Rees Land of the Ever Young
1979 (Fourth Section) 1st Walter Rees The Winter's Tale
1978 (Fourth Section) 5th Walter Rees Mexican Fiesta
1977 (Fourth Section) Withdrawn Hungarian Fantasy
1976 (Fourth Section) 6th Walter Rees Voices of Youth
1975 (Fourth Section) 4th Walter Rees The Seasons [Carr]

Recent Form

Hangleton

Competed at this contest 2 times prior to 1984, first recorded in 1981. Conductor at this contest is Arthur Chapman.

London and Southern Counties History

1983 Unknown Result Wheatlands
1981 (Fourth Section) 6th K. Heyter Fantasy for Brass Bands [Wiggins]

Recent Form

  • None

Heath

Competed at this contest 16 times prior to 1984, first recorded in 1950. Conductor at this contest is David Phillips.

London and Southern Counties History

1983 Unknown Result Wheatlands
1982 Unknown Result Land of the Ever Young
1980 4th David Phillips Main Street
1979 6th David Phillips Introduction and Allegro
1978 10th David Phillips Call of the Sea
1977 16th David Phillips Rococo Variations on a Theme of Tchaikovsky [Street]
1976 (Second Section) 12th David Phillips Tournament for Brass
1975 (Second Section) 13th David Phillips Rhapsody in Brass
1974 (Second Section) 9th David Phillips Song and Dances
1973 (Second Section) Unknown Result The White Company

Recent Form

Reepham

Competed at this contest 3 times prior to 1984, first recorded in 1977. Conductor at this contest is Kevin Hegarty.

London and Southern Counties History

1983 Unknown Result Wheatlands
1982 (Fourth Section) 1st Carl Stephens Excelsior [Hanmer]
1977 (Fourth Section) 9th Terry Norman Hungarian Fantasy

Recent Form

Portsmouth City

Competed at this contest 11 times prior to 1984, first recorded in 1968. Conductor at this contest is Graeme Mason.

London and Southern Counties History

1982 (Second Section) Unknown Result Henry the Fifth [Vaughan Williams arr. Douglas]
1981 (Second Section) Unknown Result Concertino
1979 1st Harry Rowe Introduction and Allegro
1978 3rd Harry Rowe Call of the Sea
1977 3rd Harry Rowe Rococo Variations on a Theme of Tchaikovsky [Street]
1976 Withdrawn Promenade
1975 (Second Section) 15th Graeme Mason Rhapsody in Brass
1974 (Second Section) 11th Graeme Mason Song and Dances
1973 (Second Section) Unknown Result The White Company

Recent Form

  • None

Royal British Legion Victory Brass

Competed at this contest 1 time prior to 1984, first recorded in 1983. Conductor at this contest is Henry Capper.

London and Southern Counties History

1983 Unknown Result Wheatlands

Recent Form

Shaw (Newbury) Social Club

Competed at this contest 2 times prior to 1984, first recorded in 1981. Conductor at this contest is Wilf Loveless.

London and Southern Counties History

1983 (Fourth Section) Unknown Result First Suite in Eb
1981 (Fourth Section) 5th Wilf Loveless Fantasy for Brass Bands [Wiggins]

Recent Form

Sundon Park (Luton)

Competed at this contest 6 times prior to 1984, first recorded in 1975. Conductor at this contest is George Crossland.

London and Southern Counties History

1983 (Fourth Section) 1st G. Boswell First Suite in Eb
1981 (Fourth Section) Unknown Result Fantasy for Brass Bands [Wiggins]
1978 12th George Crossland Call of the Sea
1977 5th George Crossland Rococo Variations on a Theme of Tchaikovsky [Street]
1976 4th George Crossland Promenade
1975 (Fourth Section) 1st George Crossland The Seasons [Carr]

Recent Form

Wantage Silver

Competed at this contest 2 times prior to 1984, first recorded in 1981. Conductor at this contest is Don Keene.

London and Southern Counties History

1983 (Fourth Section) Unknown Result First Suite in Eb
1981 (Fourth Section) 4th Bob Cutting Fantasy for Brass Bands [Wiggins]

Recent Form

Waterbeach Brass

Competed at this contest 1 time prior to 1984, first recorded in 1983. Conductor at this contest is D. J. Few.

London and Southern Counties History

1983 (Fourth Section) Unknown Result First Suite in Eb

Recent Form

More details and a map are available for this contest

Band Distance
Reepham 101.3 mi / 163.1 km
Cawston 101.3 mi / 163.1 km
Portsmouth City 67.1 mi / 108.0 km
Royal British Legion Victory Brass 65.8 mi / 105.9 km
Hangleton 56.7 mi / 91.3 km
Soham Comrades 56.1 mi / 90.3 km
Waterbeach Brass 45.3 mi / 73.0 km
Wantage Silver 43.4 mi / 69.8 km
Shaw (Newbury) Social Club 43.0 mi / 69.2 km
Handcross 42.7 mi / 68.7 km
Kidlington Silver 39.5 mi / 63.5 km
Jubilee Brass (Oxford) 35.1 mi / 56.4 km
Stantonbury Brass 32.6 mi / 52.5 km
Bletchley 28.1 mi / 45.2 km
Charles Church Camberley 27.8 mi / 44.8 km
Heath 22.3 mi / 36.0 km
Epsom & Ewell Silver 22.3 mi / 35.9 km
Ellesborough Silver 18.6 mi / 29.9 km
Sundon Park (Luton) 18.1 mi / 29.1 km
Ercol 14.9 mi / 24.1 km
Enfield Co-op 14.9 mi / 24.0 km
Berkhamsted & Boxmoor 9.9 mi / 15.9 km

Average distance: 41.2 mi / 66.3 km

Photos


    Pictures automatically sourced from flickr.

    Comments or Corrections?

    Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!




    Printed from http://brassbandresults.co.uk/