BrassBandResults - building a world-wide brass band contest result archive

London and Southern Counties (Third Section), 2nd Mar 1991

Wantage Silver A

Competed at this contest 9 times prior to 1991, first recorded in 1981. Conductor at this contest is David Williams.

London and Southern Counties History

1990 (Second Section) 14th David Williams Forth Suite
1989 (Second Section) 10th Don Keene Orion
1988 (Second Section) 11th Don Keene Royal Parks
1987 (Second Section) 7th Don Keene The Margam Stones
1986 (Second Section) 14th Don Keene California Legend
1985 3rd Don Keene A Barchester Suite
1984 Unknown Result A Spa Suite
1983 (Fourth Section) Unknown Result First Suite in Eb
1981 (Fourth Section) 4th Bob Cutting Fantasy for Brass Bands [Wiggins]

Recent Form

Stonesfield Silver

Competed at this contest 12 times prior to 1991, first recorded in 1965. Conductor at this contest is Richard Banks.

London and Southern Counties History

1990 (Fourth Section) 4th Richard Banks Summer Fantasy
1989 (Fourth Section) 16th Richard Banks Suite for Brass [Davis]
1988 (Fourth Section) 9th Richard Banks Stantonbury Festival
1987 Withdrawn Scottish Festival Overture
1985 17th Les Taylor A Barchester Suite
1984 (Fourth Section) Unknown Result Divertimento [Ball]
1983 (Fourth Section) Unknown Result First Suite in Eb

Recent Form

Epsom & Ewell Silver

Competed at this contest 14 times prior to 1991, first recorded in 1958. Conductor at this contest is Nick Morris.

London and Southern Counties History

1990 20th Nick Morris Divertimento [Barry]
1989 (Second Section) 12th Nick Morris Orion
1988 (Second Section) 13th Nick Morris Royal Parks
1987 (Second Section) 15th R. Warne The Margam Stones
1986 7th R. Warne Suite in Bb [Jacob]
1985 6th R. Warne A Barchester Suite
1984 Unknown Result A Spa Suite
1983 Unknown Result Wheatlands
1982 Unknown Result Land of the Ever Young

Recent Form

  • None

Stantonbury Brass

Competed at this contest 8 times prior to 1991, first recorded in 1981. Conductor at this contest is Alan Jenkin.

London and Southern Counties History

1990 7th Alan Jenkin Divertimento [Barry]
1989 16th Alan Jenkin Three Memories for Brass
1988 10th Alan Jenkin Folk Song Heritage
1987 4th Alan Jenkin Scottish Festival Overture
1986 14th Malcolm Holloway Suite in Bb [Jacob]
1984 3rd Malcolm Holloway A Spa Suite
1983 Unknown Result Wheatlands
1981 (Fourth Section) Unknown Result Fantasy for Brass Bands [Wiggins]

Recent Form

Egham

Competed at this contest 11 times prior to 1991, first recorded in 1950. Conductor at this contest is Michael Worthington.

London and Southern Counties History

1990 4th Michael Worthington Divertimento [Barry]
1989 6th Michael Worthington Three Memories for Brass
1988 14th Michael Worthington Folk Song Heritage
1986 5th Michael Worthington Suite in Bb [Jacob]
1985 20th Michael Worthington A Barchester Suite
1984 (Fourth Section) Unknown Result Divertimento [Ball]
1983 (Fourth Section) Unknown Result First Suite in Eb
1981 (Fourth Section) Unknown Result Fantasy for Brass Bands [Wiggins]

Recent Form

Epping Forest

Competed at this contest 15 times prior to 1991, first recorded in 1973. Conductor at this contest is David Sylvester.

London and Southern Counties History

1990 10th Graham Sheldon Divertimento [Barry]
1989 12th Steven Pearson Three Memories for Brass
1988 (Second Section) 9th Steven Pearson Royal Parks
1987 (Second Section) 17th Don Middleton The Margam Stones
1986 (Second Section) 9th D. Taylor California Legend
1985 2nd D. Taylor A Barchester Suite
1983 (Second Section) Unknown Result Caprice Brass Fair
1982 (Second Section) Unknown Result Henry the Fifth [Vaughan Williams arr. Douglas]
1981 (Second Section) Unknown Result Concertino

Recent Form

  • None

Grimsdyke Brass

Competed at this contest 6 times prior to 1991, first recorded in 1985. Conductor at this contest is John Malcolm.

London and Southern Counties History

1990 5th Bryan Birchall Divertimento [Barry]
1989 (Fourth Section) 5th Bryan Birchall Suite for Brass [Davis]
1988 (Fourth Section) 10th Bryan Birchall Stantonbury Festival
1987 (Fourth Section) 7th H. White Overture to Youth
1986 (Fourth Section) 13th H. White Four Impressions for Brass
1985 (Fourth Section) 9th H. White A Malvern Suite

Recent Form

  • None

Castle Point

Competed at this contest 6 times prior to 1991, first recorded in 1985. Conductor at this contest is Malcolm Lewis.

London and Southern Counties History

1990 11th Malcolm Lewis Divertimento [Barry]
1989 1st Malcolm Lewis Three Memories for Brass
1988 (Fourth Section) 1st Malcolm Lewis Stantonbury Festival
1987 (Fourth Section) 7th Malcolm Lewis Overture to Youth
1986 (Fourth Section) 7th Malcolm Lewis Four Impressions for Brass
1985 (Fourth Section) 22nd Malcolm Lewis A Malvern Suite

Recent Form

Kennington (Oxford)

Competed at this contest 19 times prior to 1991, first recorded in 1975. Conductor at this contest is Ron Sudworth.

London and Southern Counties History

1990 16th Ron Sudworth Divertimento [Barry]
1989 4th Ron Sudworth Three Memories for Brass
1988 8th Ron Sudworth Folk Song Heritage
1987 10th Ron Sudworth Scottish Festival Overture
1986 (Second Section) Withdrawn California Legend
1985 (Second Section) 20th Ron Sudworth Music for a Brass Band
1984 (Second Section) Unknown Result Dimensions
1983 (Second Section) 4th Ron Sudworth Caprice Brass Fair
1982 7th Ron Sudworth Land of the Ever Young
1981 5th Ron Sudworth Hinemoa

Recent Form

Hangleton

Competed at this contest 8 times prior to 1991, first recorded in 1981. Conductor at this contest is Arthur Chapman.

London and Southern Counties History

1990 19th Andy Wooler Divertimento [Barry]
1989 14th P. Stanley Three Memories for Brass
1987 (Second Section) Withdrawn The Margam Stones
1986 2nd Arthur Chapman Suite in Bb [Jacob]
1985 9th Arthur Chapman A Barchester Suite
1984 Unknown Result A Spa Suite
1983 Unknown Result Wheatlands
1981 (Fourth Section) 6th K. Heyter Fantasy for Brass Bands [Wiggins]

Recent Form

  • None

Heath

Competed at this contest 23 times prior to 1991, first recorded in 1950. Conductor at this contest is David Phillips.

London and Southern Counties History

1990 8th David Phillips Divertimento [Barry]
1989 3rd David Phillips Three Memories for Brass
1988 15th David Phillips Folk Song Heritage
1987 8th J. Farmer Scottish Festival Overture
1986 12th David Phillips Suite in Bb [Jacob]
1985 21st David Phillips A Barchester Suite
1984 Unknown Result A Spa Suite
1983 Unknown Result Wheatlands
1982 Unknown Result Land of the Ever Young

Recent Form

Mayfield

Competed at this contest 12 times prior to 1991, first recorded in 1975. Conductor at this contest is Steve McIntyre.

London and Southern Counties History

1990 13th K. Rich Divertimento [Barry]
1989 (Second Section) 13th K. Rich Orion
1988 (Second Section) 16th K. Rich Royal Parks
1987 (Second Section) 11th K. Rich The Margam Stones
1986 5th K. Rich Suite in Bb [Jacob]
1985 5th K. Rich A Barchester Suite
1984 (Fourth Section) 2nd K. Rich Divertimento [Ball]
1983 (Fourth Section) Unknown Result First Suite in Eb

Recent Form

  • None

Betteshanger Welfare

Competed at this contest 21 times prior to 1991, first recorded in 1947. Conductor at this contest is F. Thomson.

London and Southern Counties History

1990 18th R. Baggs Divertimento [Barry]
1989 7th R. Baggs Three Memories for Brass
1988 (Second Section) 14th David Burridge Royal Parks
1987 (Second Section) 10th David Burridge The Margam Stones
1986 (Second Section) 11th David Burridge California Legend
1985 (Second Section) 19th David Burridge Music for a Brass Band
1984 (Second Section) 3rd David Burridge Dimensions
1983 (Second Section) Unknown Result Caprice Brass Fair
1982 (Second Section) 5th John Goold Henry the Fifth [Vaughan Williams arr. Douglas]
1981 (Second Section) Unknown Result Concertino

Recent Form

  • None

Oxted

Competed at this contest 15 times prior to 1991, first recorded in 1953. Conductor at this contest is Russ Young.

London and Southern Counties History

1989 2nd Unknown, do you know? Three Memories for Brass
1988 7th G. Ivory Folk Song Heritage
1987 (Second Section) 16th G. Ivory The Margam Stones
1986 (Second Section) Withdrawn California Legend
1985 (Second Section) 14th Stephen Arthur Allen Music for a Brass Band
1984 (Second Section) Unknown Result Dimensions
1983 (Second Section) Unknown Result Caprice Brass Fair
1982 4th Bill Geldard Land of the Ever Young
1981 (Second Section) Unknown Result Concertino

Recent Form

  • None

Hyde

Competed at this contest 6 times prior to 1991, first recorded in 1985. Conductor at this contest is Guy Jarvis.

London and Southern Counties History

1990 (Fourth Section) 1st C. Jarvis Summer Fantasy
1989 (Fourth Section) 13th Dennis Chalk Suite for Brass [Davis]
1988 20th Dennis Chalk Folk Song Heritage
1987 13th Dennis Chalk Scottish Festival Overture
1986 17th Dennis Chalk Suite in Bb [Jacob]
1985 Withdrawn A Barchester Suite

Recent Form

Chinnor Silver

Competed at this contest 24 times prior to 1991, first recorded in 1951. Conductor at this contest is David Pegram.

London and Southern Counties History

1990 (Fourth Section) 7th David Pegram Summer Fantasy
1989 (Fourth Section) 11th David Pegram Suite for Brass [Davis]
1988 (Fourth Section) 5th David Pegram Stantonbury Festival
1987 (Fourth Section) 17th David Pegram Overture to Youth
1986 (Fourth Section) 12th A. Pullen Four Impressions for Brass
1985 (Fourth Section) 25th A. Pullen A Malvern Suite
1984 Withdrawn A Spa Suite
1983 Unknown Result Wheatlands
1982 Unknown Result Land of the Ever Young

Recent Form

  • 17th Feb 1991: 1st - Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section B March), conductor David Pegram.
  • 17th Feb 1991: 1st - Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section B), conductor David Pegram.
  • 2nd Dec 1990: 2nd - Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section B), conductor David Pegram.
  • 9th Sep 1990: 2nd - Wychavon Contest (Third Section), conductor Unknown, do you know?
  • 9th Sep 1990: 3rd - Wychavon Contest (Fourth Section), conductor Unknown, do you know?
  • 13th May 1990: 1st - Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest (Section B), conductor Unknown, do you know?

Genet Group

Competed at this contest 9 times prior to 1991, first recorded in 1974. Conductor at this contest is Gareth Williams.

London and Southern Counties History

1990 14th K. Marsden Divertimento [Barry]
1988 5th John Sharman Folk Song Heritage
1987 7th John Sharman Scottish Festival Overture
1986 16th L. Hopkin Suite in Bb [Jacob]
1985 4th L. Hopkin A Barchester Suite
1984 (Fourth Section) Unknown Result Divertimento [Ball]
1983 (Fourth Section) Unknown Result First Suite in Eb

Recent Form

  • None

Brighton (Buses) Silver Band

Competed at this contest 10 times prior to 1991, first recorded in 1976. Conductor at this contest is Dave Allen.

London and Southern Counties History

1990 15th John Williams Divertimento [Barry]
1989 (Fourth Section) 3rd John Williams Suite for Brass [Davis]
1988 (Fourth Section) 4th John Williams Stantonbury Festival
1987 (Fourth Section) 15th Unknown, do you know? Overture to Youth
1986 (Fourth Section) 17th David Scrase Four Impressions for Brass
1985 (Fourth Section) 11th David Scrase A Malvern Suite
1983 (Fourth Section) Unknown Result First Suite in Eb

Recent Form

Fullwell

Competed at this contest 7 times prior to 1991, first recorded in 1981. Conductor at this contest is N. Hiscock.

London and Southern Counties History

1990 6th N. Hiscock Divertimento [Barry]
1989 7th D. Savage Three Memories for Brass
1988 11th D. Savage Folk Song Heritage
1987 12th D. Savage Scottish Festival Overture
1986 15th D. Savage Suite in Bb [Jacob]
1985 (Fourth Section) 3rd D. Savage A Malvern Suite
1981 (Fourth Section) 3rd Daniel Price Fantasy for Brass Bands [Wiggins]

Recent Form

Waltham Forest Co-op

Competed at this contest 10 times prior to 1991, first recorded in 1973. Conductor at this contest is Sue Murrill.

London and Southern Counties History

1990 (Fourth Section) 2nd Sue Murrill Summer Fantasy
1989 (Fourth Section) 10th Sue Murrill Suite for Brass [Davis]
1988 (Fourth Section) 8th Sue Murrill Stantonbury Festival
1987 (Fourth Section) 12th Sue Murrill Overture to Youth
1986 (Fourth Section) 19th Sue Murrill Four Impressions for Brass
1985 (Fourth Section) 7th Sue Murrill A Malvern Suite

Recent Form

Thundersley Brass

Competed at this contest 5 times prior to 1991, first recorded in 1985. Conductor at this contest is David Hughes.

London and Southern Counties History

1990 9th A. Richards Divertimento [Barry]
1989 (Fourth Section) 2nd Mick Gernon Suite for Brass [Davis]
1988 (Fourth Section) 12th Mick Gernon Stantonbury Festival
1987 (Fourth Section) 3rd Mick Gernon Overture to Youth
1985 (Fourth Section) 13th Unknown, do you know? A Malvern Suite

Recent Form

St Sebastian Wokingham

Competed at this contest 22 times prior to 1991, first recorded in 1950. Conductor at this contest is Graham Wade.

London and Southern Counties History

1990 12th Graham Wade Divertimento [Barry]
1989 13th Dave Watkins Three Memories for Brass
1988 12th Dave Watkins Folk Song Heritage
1987 11th Bryan Birchall Scottish Festival Overture
1986 4th Ted Walker Suite in Bb [Jacob]
1985 12th A. Osborn A Barchester Suite
1984 (Fourth Section) Unknown Result Divertimento [Ball]
1983 (Fourth Section) Unknown Result First Suite in Eb

Recent Form

Royston Town

Competed at this contest 11 times prior to 1991, first recorded in 1955. Conductor at this contest is Graham Smith.

London and Southern Counties History

1990 21st Graham Smith Divertimento [Barry]
1989 9th Graham Smith Three Memories for Brass
1988 (Fourth Section) 3rd Graham Smith Stantonbury Festival
1987 (Fourth Section) 4th Graham Smith Overture to Youth
1986 (Fourth Section) 18th Graham Smith Four Impressions for Brass
1985 (Fourth Section) 22nd Richard Graves A Malvern Suite
1984 (Fourth Section) Unknown Result Divertimento [Ball]

Recent Form

More details and a map are available for this contest

Band Distance
Betteshanger Welfare 82.7 mi / 133.1 km
Hyde 79.1 mi / 127.3 km
Brighton (Buses) Silver Band 58.8 mi / 94.7 km
Hangleton 56.7 mi / 91.3 km
Mayfield 52.5 mi / 84.5 km
Wantage Silver A 43.4 mi / 69.8 km
Thundersley Brass 42.5 mi / 68.4 km
Castle Point 42.3 mi / 68.1 km
Stonesfield Silver 40.8 mi / 65.6 km
Kennington (Oxford) 36.2 mi / 58.3 km
Oxted 33.9 mi / 54.6 km
Stantonbury Brass 32.6 mi / 52.5 km
Royston Town 31.4 mi / 50.6 km
St Sebastian Wokingham 26.2 mi / 42.1 km
Genet Group 24.5 mi / 39.4 km
Epping Forest 22.6 mi / 36.4 km
Heath 22.3 mi / 36.0 km
Epsom & Ewell Silver 22.3 mi / 35.9 km
Chinnor Silver 22.0 mi / 35.4 km
Waltham Forest Co-op 17.5 mi / 28.2 km
Egham 17.1 mi / 27.5 km
Grimsdyke Brass 6.1 mi / 9.9 km

Average distance: 37.0 mi / 59.5 km

Photos


    Pictures automatically sourced from flickr.

    Comments or Corrections?

    Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!




    Printed from http://brassbandresults.co.uk/