BrassBandResults - building a world-wide brass band contest result archive

Midlands Area (Championship Section), 17th Mar 1984

Desford Colliery

Competed at this contest 24 times prior to 1984, first recorded in 1954. Conductor at this contest is Howard Snell.

Midlands Area History

1983 4th Howard Snell Images
1982 1st Howard Snell Essay
1981 Unknown Result Variations on the Shining River
1980 3rd Howard Snell Beatrice & Benedict
1979 2nd Howard Snell Variations for Brass Band
1978 Unknown Result Belmont Variations
1977 1st Albert Chappell Pageantry
1976 1st Albert Chappell Spectrum
1975 Unknown Result Journey into Freedom
1974 4th Ernest Woodhouse Variations on a Ninth
1973 2nd Ernest Woodhouse The Plantagenets

Recent Form

GUS

Competed at this contest 23 times prior to 1984, first recorded in 1946. Conductor at this contest is Keith Wilkinson.

Midlands Area History

1983 2nd Keith Wilkinson Images
1982 11th Keith Wilkinson Essay
1981 1st Keith Wilkinson Variations on the Shining River
1980 1st Keith Wilkinson Beatrice & Benedict
1979 Unknown Result Variations for Brass Band
1978 1st Geoffrey Brand Belmont Variations
1977 Unknown Result Pageantry
1976 2nd Geoffrey Brand Spectrum

Recent Form

Brown's Musical (Ransome)

Competed at this contest 36 times prior to 1984, first recorded in 1945. Conductor at this contest is Peter Parkes.

Midlands Area History

1983 6th Peter Parkes Images
1982 3rd R. Gillmore Essay
1981 Unknown Result Variations on the Shining River
1980 Unknown Result Beatrice & Benedict
1979 Unknown Result Variations for Brass Band
1978 Unknown Result Belmont Variations
1977 3rd Stephen Shimwell Pageantry
1976 Unknown Result Spectrum
1975 Unknown Result Journey into Freedom
1974 Unknown Result Variations on a Ninth
1973 Unknown Result The Plantagenets

Recent Form

William Davis Construction

Competed at this contest 34 times prior to 1984, first recorded in 1946. Conductor at this contest is John Berryman.

Midlands Area History

1983 3rd John Berryman Images
1982 2nd John Berryman Essay
1981 3rd John Berryman Variations on the Shining River
1980 Unknown Result Beatrice & Benedict
1979 Unknown Result Variations for Brass Band
1978 Unknown Result Belmont Variations
1977 2nd John Berryman Pageantry
1976 Unknown Result Spectrum
1975 3rd Ian Bartram Journey into Freedom
1974 2nd Ian Bartram Variations on a Ninth
1973 Unknown Result The Plantagenets

Recent Form

Jones & Crossland

Competed at this contest 8 times prior to 1984, first recorded in 1976. Conductor at this contest is Stephen Roberts.

Midlands Area History

1983 1st Stephen Roberts Images
1982 14th Roy Curran Essay
1981 Unknown Result Variations on the Shining River
1980 2nd Roy Curran Beatrice & Benedict
1979 1st Roy Curran Variations for Brass Band
1978 (Second Section) 1st Roy Curran The Three Musketeers
1977 (Second Section) Unknown Result Morning Rhapsody
1976 (Second Section) Unknown Result Tournament for Brass

Recent Form

Langley

Competed at this contest 31 times prior to 1984, first recorded in 1948. Conductor at this contest is Dennis Masters.

Midlands Area History

1983 11th Dennis Masters Images
1982 16th Dennis Masters Essay
1981 Unknown Result Variations on the Shining River
1980 Unknown Result Beatrice & Benedict
1979 Unknown Result Variations for Brass Band
1978 Unknown Result Belmont Variations
1977 Unknown Result Pageantry
1976 Unknown Result Spectrum
1975 Unknown Result Journey into Freedom

Recent Form

Ratby

Competed at this contest 19 times prior to 1984, first recorded in 1951. Conductor at this contest is John Grinnell.

Midlands Area History

1983 8th John Grinnell Images
1982 18th Dave Newman Essay
1981 Unknown Result Variations on the Shining River
1980 Unknown Result Beatrice & Benedict
1979 Unknown Result Variations for Brass Band
1978 (Second Section) Unknown Result The Three Musketeers
1977 (Second Section) 3rd Betty Anderson Morning Rhapsody
1976 (Second Section) 4th Betty Anderson Tournament for Brass
1975 (Third Section) 3rd Betty Anderson Partita [Gregson]
1974 (Third Section) 2nd Betty Anderson Devon Fantasy

Recent Form

Thoresby Colliery

Competed at this contest 28 times prior to 1984, first recorded in 1950. Conductor at this contest is David Oswin.

Midlands Area History

1983 10th Peter Lacey Images
1982 19th David Oswin Essay
1981 4th John Childs Variations on the Shining River
1980 Unknown Result Beatrice & Benedict
1979 Unknown Result Variations for Brass Band
1978 Unknown Result Belmont Variations
1977 Unknown Result Pageantry
1976 4th William Lippeatt Spectrum
1975 1st William Lippeatt Journey into Freedom
1974 Unknown Result Variations on a Ninth
1973 Unknown Result The Plantagenets

Recent Form

Royal Doulton

Competed at this contest 9 times prior to 1984, first recorded in 1975. Conductor at this contest is Edward Gray.

Midlands Area History

1983 7th Edward Gray Images
1982 17th Edward Gray Essay
1981 Unknown Result Variations on the Shining River
1980 Unknown Result Beatrice & Benedict
1979 Unknown Result Variations for Brass Band
1978 Unknown Result Belmont Variations
1977 4th Edward Gray Pageantry
1976 Unknown Result Spectrum
1975 (Second Section) 1st Edward Gray Rhapsody in Brass

Recent Form

  • None

Nassington

Competed at this contest 4 times prior to 1984, first recorded in 1978. Conductor at this contest is John Berryman.

Midlands Area History

1983 (Second Section) 1st John Berryman Caprice Brass Fair
1981 (Third Section) 2nd Glyn Lewis Hinemoa
1980 (Third Section) 6th Hughie Higgins Main Street
1978 (Fourth Section) Unknown Result Mexican Fiesta

Recent Form

Coventry School of Music

Competed at this contest 17 times prior to 1984, first recorded in 1967. Conductor at this contest is Leonard Pepper.

Midlands Area History

1983 12th Leonard Pepper Images
1982 9th Leonard Pepper Essay
1981 Unknown Result Variations on the Shining River
1980 Unknown Result Beatrice & Benedict
1979 Unknown Result Variations for Brass Band
1978 Unknown Result Belmont Variations
1977 Unknown Result Pageantry
1976 Unknown Result Spectrum
1975 (Second Section) 2nd Leonard Pepper Rhapsody in Brass
1974 (Second Section) 3rd Leonard Pepper Song and Dances
1973 (Second Section) 2nd Leonard Pepper The White Company

Recent Form

Ancient Order of Foresters

Competed at this contest 27 times prior to 1984, first recorded in 1946. Conductor at this contest is Denzil Stephens.

Midlands Area History

1983 12th Ray Farr Images
1982 5th Ray Farr Essay
1981 5th Ray Farr Variations on the Shining River
1980 Unknown Result Beatrice & Benedict
1979 Unknown Result Variations for Brass Band
1978 Unknown Result Belmont Variations
1977 (Second Section) 1st R. Coates Morning Rhapsody
1976 (Second Section) Unknown Result Tournament for Brass
1975 (Second Section) Unknown Result Rhapsody in Brass
1974 (Third Section) Unknown Result Devon Fantasy

Recent Form

City of Coventry

Competed at this contest 37 times prior to 1984, first recorded in 1946. Conductor at this contest is Don Blakeson.

Midlands Area History

1983 5th Peter Parkes Images
1982 10th Peter Parkes Essay
1981 6th Peter Parkes Variations on the Shining River
1980 4th Peter Parkes Beatrice & Benedict
1979 Unknown Result Variations for Brass Band
1978 2nd Kenneth Dennison Belmont Variations
1977 Unknown Result Pageantry
1976 3rd Ray Farr Spectrum
1975 2nd Albert Chappell Journey into Freedom
1974 1st Albert Chappell Variations on a Ninth
1973 1st Albert Chappell The Plantagenets

Recent Form

Grimsby

Competed at this contest 21 times prior to 1984, first recorded in 1962. Conductor at this contest is Ian Craddock.

Midlands Area History

1983 9th Jon Hall Images
1982 12th Tony Whitaker Essay
1981 Unknown Result Variations on the Shining River
1980 (Second Section) 2nd R. Cufflin Concert Overture for Brass Band
1978 (Second Section) 2nd Glyn Lewis The Three Musketeers
1977 (Second Section) Unknown Result Morning Rhapsody
1976 (Second Section) Unknown Result Tournament for Brass
1975 (Second Section) Unknown Result Rhapsody in Brass
1974 (Second Section) 4th Denzil Stephens Song and Dances
1973 (Second Section) 3rd Denzil Stephens The White Company

Recent Form

Loughborough

Competed at this contest 30 times prior to 1984, first recorded in 1949. Conductor at this contest is Bud Fisher.

Midlands Area History

1983 14th Bud Fisher Images
1982 15th Denzil Stephens Essay
1981 2nd Peter Parkes Variations on the Shining River
1980 Unknown Result Beatrice & Benedict
1979 Unknown Result Variations for Brass Band
1978 Unknown Result Belmont Variations
1977 Unknown Result Pageantry
1976 (Second Section) 3rd Bud Fisher Tournament for Brass
1975 (Third Section) Unknown Result Partita [Gregson]
1974 (Third Section) 4th Bud Fisher Devon Fantasy

Recent Form

More details and a map are available for this contest

Band Distance
Grimsby 78.0 mi / 125.5 km
Royal Doulton 50.7 mi / 81.6 km
Thoresby Colliery 39.3 mi / 63.2 km
Langley 38.4 mi / 61.9 km
Jones & Crossland 34.4 mi / 55.4 km
Brown's Musical (Ransome) 33.8 mi / 54.4 km
Nassington 29.6 mi / 47.6 km
GUS 26.9 mi / 43.3 km
City of Coventry 22.4 mi / 36.0 km
Coventry School of Music 22.2 mi / 35.8 km
William Davis Construction 13.0 mi / 20.9 km
Desford Colliery 12.4 mi / 20.0 km
Loughborough 10.8 mi / 17.4 km
Ratby 4.8 mi / 7.8 km
Ancient Order of Foresters 2.6 mi / 4.1 km

Average distance: 28.0 mi / 45.0 km

Photos


    Pictures automatically sourced from flickr.

    Comments or Corrections?

    Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!




    Printed from http://brassbandresults.co.uk/