BrassBandResults - building a world-wide brass band contest result archive

Midlands Area (Championship Section), 5th Mar 2000

Desford Colliery

Competed at this contest 34 times prior to 2000, first recorded in 1954. Conductor at this contest is Peter Parkes.

Midlands Area History

1999 2nd Peter Parkes Blitz
1998 1st Frank Renton Montage
1997 3rd Nicholas Childs A Lowry Sketchbook
1995 1st Peter Parkes Un Vie de Matelot
1994 7th Martin Heartfield Partita [Sparke]
1993 (North) Area (Championship Section) Unknown Result Of Men and Mountains

Recent Form

  • None

NSK-RHP Ransome

Competed at this contest 52 times prior to 2000, first recorded in 1945. Conductor at this contest is Derek Broadbent.

Midlands Area History

1999 1st Brian Grant Blitz
1998 6th Brian Grant Montage
1997 1st Brian Grant A Lowry Sketchbook
1996 5th David Hirst Sounds
1995 Unknown Result Un Vie de Matelot
1994 8th David Hirst Partita [Sparke]
1993 (North) Area (Championship Section) Unknown Result Of Men and Mountains
1992 (North) Area (Championship Section) 7th Simon Jones Frontier!
1991 (North) Area (Championship Section) Unknown Result Journey into Freedom
1990 (North) Area (Championship Section) 4th Paul Cosh The Beacons

Recent Form

The GUS Band

Competed at this contest 38 times prior to 2000, first recorded in 1946. Conductor at this contest is Melvin White.

Midlands Area History

1999 5th Melvin White Blitz
1998 5th Melvin White Montage
1997 8th John Berryman A Lowry Sketchbook
1996 1st John Berryman Sounds
1995 2nd John Berryman Un Vie de Matelot
1994 3rd John Berryman Partita [Sparke]
1993 (South) Area (Championship Section) 1st John Berryman Of Men and Mountains
1991 (South) Area (Championship Section) 2nd David James Journey into Freedom
1990 (South) Area (Championship Section) 1st Robert Watson The Beacons
1989 (South) Area (Championship Section) 3rd Robert Watson Prisms

Recent Form

  • None

Glossop Old

Competed at this contest 9 times prior to 2000, first recorded in 1985. Conductor at this contest is Brian Grant.

Midlands Area History

1999 3rd James Cant Blitz
1998 4th Bryan Hurdley Montage
1997 (First Section) 2nd James Cant Ballet for Band
1996 (First Section) 1st James Cant Spectrum
1995 (Second Section) 1st James Cant Rococo Variations on a Theme of Tchaikovsky [Street]
1994 (Third Section) 1st James Cant Chorale and Toccata

Recent Form

Woolley Pritchard Sovereign Brass

Competed at this contest 9 times prior to 2000, first recorded in 1990. Conductor at this contest is Stephen Cooper.

Midlands Area History

1999 7th David Maplestone Blitz
1998 7th David Maplestone Montage
1997 5th David Maplestone A Lowry Sketchbook
1996 3rd David Maplestone Sounds
1995 Unknown Result Un Vie de Matelot
1994 5th Barry Pope Partita [Sparke]
1993 (South) Area (Championship Section) 3rd Harold McNeil Of Men and Mountains
1992 (South) Area (Championship Section) 1st Unknown, do you know? Frontier!
1990 (South) Area (Third Section) 1st Harold McNeil Divertimento [Barry]

Recent Form

Rolls Royce (Coventry)

Competed at this contest 46 times prior to 2000, first recorded in 1945. Conductor at this contest is Dave Lea.

Midlands Area History

1999 4th Dave Lea Blitz
1998 8th Dave Lea Montage
1997 4th Dave Lea A Lowry Sketchbook
1996 9th Dave Lea Sounds
1995 (First Section) 1st Dave Lea The Land of the Long White Cloud - Aotearoa
1994 (First Section) 3rd Dave Lea Maoriana
1993 (South) Area (First Section) 1st Dave Lea The Forest of Dean
1991 (South) Area (Second Section) 5th Dave Lea Masque [Devreese]
1990 (South) Area (Second Section) 6th Dave Lea Forth Suite
1989 (South) Area (Second Section) 2nd Dave Lea Orion

Recent Form

Thorntons Brass

Competed at this contest 14 times prior to 2000, first recorded in 1984. Conductor at this contest is Stephen Shimwell.

Midlands Area History

1999 6th Stephen Shimwell Blitz
1998 (First Section) 1st Stephen Shimwell Purcell Variations [Downie]
1997 (First Section) 3rd Stephen Shimwell Ballet for Band
1996 7th Stephen Shimwell Sounds
1995 Unknown Result Un Vie de Matelot
1994 10th Hugh Megarrell Partita [Sparke]
1993 (North) Area (Championship Section) Unknown Result Of Men and Mountains
1992 (North) Area (Championship Section) 4th Stephen Shimwell Frontier!
1991 (North) Area (Championship Section) 5th Stephen Shimwell Journey into Freedom

Recent Form

Rhodian Brass

Competed at this contest 20 times prior to 2000, first recorded in 1980. Conductor at this contest is Philip Bailey.

Midlands Area History

1999 8th Graham O'Connor Blitz
1998 3rd John Berryman Montage
1997 2nd Graham O'Connor A Lowry Sketchbook
1996 2nd Graham O'Connor Sounds
1995 3rd Graham O'Connor Un Vie de Matelot
1994 9th Graham O'Connor Partita [Sparke]
1993 (North) Area (Championship Section) Unknown Result Of Men and Mountains
1992 (North) Area (Championship Section) 2nd Murray Slater Frontier!
1991 (North) Area (Championship Section) 4th Murray Slater Journey into Freedom
1990 (North) Area (Championship Section) 3rd Murray Slater The Beacons

Recent Form

Unity Brass (FMUFS)

Competed at this contest 17 times prior to 2000, first recorded in 1982. Conductor at this contest is Robert Boulter.

Midlands Area History

1999 12th Robert Boulter Blitz
1998 (First Section) 2nd Robert Boulter Purcell Variations [Downie]
1997 (First Section) 5th Robert Boulter Ballet for Band
1996 (First Section) Unknown Result Spectrum
1995 (Second Section) 2nd Robert Boulter Rococo Variations on a Theme of Tchaikovsky [Street]
1994 (Second Section) 2nd Robert Boulter A Salford Sinfonietta
1993 (North) Area (Second Section) Unknown Result Oceans
1992 (North) Area (Second Section) 3rd Robert Boulter Dimensions
1991 (North) Area (Second Section) Unknown Result Masque [Devreese]
1990 (North) Area (Second Section) 10th Robert Boulter Forth Suite

Recent Form

Riddings

Competed at this contest 28 times prior to 2000, first recorded in 1953. Conductor at this contest is John Davis.

Midlands Area History

1999 (First Section) 2nd John Davis Kenilworth
1998 (First Section) 6th John Davis Purcell Variations [Downie]
1997 (First Section) 10th John Davis Ballet for Band
1996 (Second Section) 1st John Davis Hollywood!
1995 (Second Section) Unknown Result Rococo Variations on a Theme of Tchaikovsky [Street]
1994 (Second Section) Unknown Result A Salford Sinfonietta
1993 (North) Area (Second Section) Unknown Result Oceans
1992 (North) Area (Second Section) 4th John Davis Dimensions
1991 (North) Area (Third Section) Unknown Result Triptych [Sparke]
1990 (North) Area (Third Section) Unknown Result Divertimento [Barry]
1989 (North) Area (Third Section) 6th Simon Jones Three Memories for Brass

Recent Form

The Staffordshire Band

Competed at this contest 31 times prior to 2000, first recorded in 1956. Conductor at this contest is Andrew Culshaw.

Midlands Area History

1999 9th Andrew Culshaw Blitz
1998 2nd Andrew Culshaw Montage
1997 6th Andrew Culshaw A Lowry Sketchbook
1996 4th Andrew Culshaw Sounds
1995 Unknown Result Un Vie de Matelot
1994 6th Andrew Culshaw Partita [Sparke]
1993 (South) Area (Championship Section) 4th Richard Evans Of Men and Mountains
1992 (South) Area (Championship Section) 3rd Michael West Frontier!
1991 (South) Area (Championship Section) 1st Michael West Journey into Freedom
1990 (South) Area (Championship Section) 3rd Michael West The Beacons
1989 (South) Area (Championship Section) 6th Michael West Prisms

Recent Form

The Kibworth Band

Competed at this contest 50 times prior to 2000, first recorded in 1947. Conductor at this contest is Ian Scott.

Midlands Area History

1999 (First Section) 1st Ian Scott Kenilworth
1998 (First Section) 9th Ian Scott Purcell Variations [Downie]
1997 (First Section) 4th Stephen Tighe Ballet for Band
1996 10th Ian Scott Sounds
1995 (First Section) 2nd Ian Scott The Land of the Long White Cloud - Aotearoa
1994 13th Jeremy Wise Partita [Sparke]
1993 (North) Area (Championship Section) Unknown Result Of Men and Mountains
1992 (North) Area (Championship Section) 6th David Hutchinson Frontier!
1991 (North) Area (Second Section) 2nd David Hutchinson Masque [Devreese]
1990 (North) Area (Second Section) 12th Trevor Walmsley Forth Suite

Recent Form

More details and a map are available for this contest

Band Distance
The GUS Band 49.9 mi / 80.2 km
Glossop Old 45.5 mi / 73.2 km
NSK-RHP Ransome 39.5 mi / 63.6 km
The Kibworth Band 32.8 mi / 52.8 km
Rhodian Brass 30.4 mi / 48.9 km
Rolls Royce (Coventry) 26.1 mi / 42.0 km
Woolley Pritchard Sovereign Brass 25.9 mi / 41.7 km
Riddings 21.4 mi / 34.5 km
Thorntons Brass 21.3 mi / 34.3 km
The Staffordshire Band 20.9 mi / 33.6 km
Unity Brass (FMUFS) 16.0 mi / 25.8 km
Desford Colliery 12.9 mi / 20.8 km

Average distance: 28.6 mi / 46.0 km

Photos


    Pictures automatically sourced from flickr.

    Comments or Corrections?

    Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!




    Printed from http://brassbandresults.co.uk/