BrassBandResults - building a world-wide brass band contest result archive

Midlands Area (Fourth Section), 14th Mar 2010

Shipston Town

Competed at this contest 48 times prior to 2010, first recorded in 1958. Conductor at this contest is Howard Gibbs.

Midlands Area History

2009 11th Howard Gibbs The Talisman [Hughes]
2008 9th Howard Gibbs Four Cities Symphony
2007 20th Howard Gibbs The Seasons [Wilby]
2006 5th Howard Gibbs Anglian Dances
2005 16th Howard Gibbs Divertimento [Kelly]
2004 (Third Section) 17th Dennis Grant Vizcaya
2003 (Third Section) 18th Glenn Coleman Northern Landscapes
2002 (Second Section) 20th Glenn Coleman Symphony for Brass
2000 (Second Section) 13th Dave Lea Sword, Jewel and Mirror

Recent Form

Marken Rasen RPC

Competed at this contest 28 times prior to 2010, first recorded in 1970. Conductor at this contest is Alan Needham.

Midlands Area History

2009 20th Steve Askew The Talisman [Hughes]
2008 18th Alan Needham Four Cities Symphony
2007 10th Alan Needham The Seasons [Wilby]
2006 14th Alan Needham Anglian Dances
2005 3rd Barry Mathews Divertimento [Kelly]
2004 (Third Section) Unknown Result Vizcaya
2003 (Third Section) 17th Barry Mathews Northern Landscapes
2002 (Third Section) 9th Jon Hall St. Austell Suite
2001 (Third Section) 7th Jon Hall Sinfonietta [Horovitz]
2000 (Third Section) 14th Robert Hanson Narnia Suite

Recent Form

  • None

Rushden Town

Competed at this contest 17 times prior to 2010, first recorded in 1986. Conductor at this contest is Peter Vine.

Midlands Area History

2009 6th Peter Vine The Talisman [Hughes]
2008 13th Phil Lewsey Four Cities Symphony
2007 5th Phil Lewsey The Seasons [Wilby]
2006 11th Phil Lewsey Anglian Dances
2005 13th Peter Vine Divertimento [Kelly]
2000 20th David Twitchings The Haslemere Suite

Recent Form

Trentham Brass

Competed at this contest 33 times prior to 2010, first recorded in 1975. Conductor at this contest is Mike Caveney.

Midlands Area History

2009 15th Mike Caveney The Talisman [Hughes]
2008 8th Mike Caveney Four Cities Symphony
2007 6th Mike Caveney The Seasons [Wilby]
2006 12th Mike Caveney Anglian Dances
2005 11th Mike Caveney Divertimento [Kelly]
2004 (Third Section) 15th Mike Caveney Vizcaya
2003 (Second Section) 15th Mike Caveney Celestial Prospect
2002 (Second Section) 19th Mike Caveney Symphony for Brass
2001 (Second Section) 15th Mike Caveney The Moor of Venice
2000 (Second Section) 6th Steve Gittins Sword, Jewel and Mirror

Recent Form

Kirkby Colliery Welfare

Competed at this contest 39 times prior to 2010, first recorded in 1949. Conductor at this contest is Steve Berrill.

Midlands Area History

2009 (Third Section) 15th Steve Berrill The Once and Future King
2008 (Third Section) 7th Steve Berrill The Dark Side of the Moon
2007 (Third Section) 14th Steve Berrill Prelude and Jubilate
2006 (Third Section) 10th Andrew Dennis Entertainments
2005 4th Huw Thomas Divertimento [Kelly]
2004 8th Steve Berrill Partita [Gregson]
2003 5th Steve Berrill Lydian Pictures
2002 15th Steve Berrill Suite in Bb [Jacob]
2001 22nd Steve Berrill Sinfonietta Pastorale

Recent Form

Bestwood Welfare Black Diamonds

Competed at this contest 50 times prior to 2010, first recorded in 1949. Conductor at this contest is Brian Draper.

Midlands Area History

2009 10th Brian Draper The Talisman [Hughes]
2008 6th David Clarke Four Cities Symphony
2007 8th Brian Draper The Seasons [Wilby]
2006 18th Brian Draper Anglian Dances
2005 10th Brian Draper Divertimento [Kelly]

Recent Form

Newhall

Competed at this contest 46 times prior to 2010, first recorded in 1957. Conductor at this contest is Kevin Holdgate.

Midlands Area History

2009 18th Kevin Holdgate The Talisman [Hughes]
2008 21st Kevin Holdgate Four Cities Symphony
2007 (Third Section) 11th Mark Phillips Prelude and Jubilate
2006 (Third Section) 13th Mark Phillips Entertainments
2005 (Third Section) 15th Mark Phillips Tam O'Shanter's Ride [Wright]
2004 2nd Mark Phillips Partita [Gregson]
2003 9th Mark Phillips Lydian Pictures
2002 5th Mark Phillips Suite in Bb [Jacob]
2001 (Third Section) 8th Mark Phillips Sinfonietta [Horovitz]
2000 (Third Section) 12th Graham Shaw Narnia Suite

Recent Form

Fairfield (Buxton)

Competed at this contest 29 times prior to 2010, first recorded in 1957. Conductor at this contest is Charles Kitchen.

Midlands Area History

2009 3rd Charles Kitchen The Talisman [Hughes]
2008 17th Charles Kitchen Four Cities Symphony
2007 12th Charles Kitchen The Seasons [Wilby]
2006 (Third Section) 16th Charles Kitchen Entertainments
2005 (Third Section) 19th Charles Kitchen Tam O'Shanter's Ride [Wright]
2004 (Third Section) 13th Charles Kitchen Vizcaya
2003 (Second Section) 19th Charles Kitchen Celestial Prospect
2002 (Second Section) 11th Charles Kitchen Symphony for Brass
2001 (Second Section) 19th Charles Kitchen The Moor of Venice
2000 (Second Section) 15th Charles Kitchen Sword, Jewel and Mirror

Recent Form

Croft Silver

Competed at this contest 41 times prior to 2010, first recorded in 1962. Conductor at this contest is Ian Needham.

Midlands Area History

2009 7th Ian Needham The Talisman [Hughes]
2008 2nd Ian Needham Four Cities Symphony
2007 13th Steve Burton The Seasons [Wilby]
2006 17th Steve Burton Anglian Dances
2005 (Third Section) 18th Steve Burton Tam O'Shanter's Ride [Wright]
2004 (Third Section) Unknown Result Vizcaya
2003 (Third Section) 11th Clifford Jones Northern Landscapes
2002 (Second Section) 17th Steve Burton Symphony for Brass
2001 (Second Section) 11th Steve Burton The Moor of Venice
2000 (Second Section) 20th Unknown, do you know? Sword, Jewel and Mirror

Recent Form

Moulton 77

Competed at this contest 23 times prior to 2010, first recorded in 1986. Conductor at this contest is Martyn France.

Midlands Area History

2009 (Third Section) 12th Martyn France The Once and Future King
2008 (Third Section) 16th Martyn France The Dark Side of the Moon
2007 (Third Section) 15th Howard Gibbs Prelude and Jubilate
2006 (Third Section) 3rd Howard Gibbs Entertainments
2005 (Second Section) 11th Howard Gibbs Variations for Brass Band
2004 (Second Section) 16th Iain Rayner Kaleidoscope [Sparke]
2003 (Second Section) 13th Iain Rayner Celestial Prospect
2002 (Second Section) 12th Iain Rayner Symphony for Brass
2001 (Second Section) 12th D. Goswell The Moor of Venice
2000 (Second Section) 10th Geoff Riseley Sword, Jewel and Mirror

Recent Form

  • None

Corby Silver

Competed at this contest 38 times prior to 2010, first recorded in 1946. Conductor at this contest is Ray White.

Midlands Area History

2009 17th Geoff Riseley The Talisman [Hughes]
2008 19th Keith Espin Four Cities Symphony
2007 16th Keith Espin The Seasons [Wilby]
2005 12th Colin Stevens Divertimento [Kelly]
2003 Unknown Result Lydian Pictures
2002 14th Colin Stevens Suite in Bb [Jacob]
2001 6th Colin Stevens Sinfonietta Pastorale
2000 13th Colin Stevens The Haslemere Suite

Recent Form

  • None

Ratby Co-operative Mid

Competed at this contest 12 times prior to 2010, first recorded in 1998. Conductor at this contest is Geoff Newman.

Midlands Area History

2009 13th Geoff Newman The Talisman [Hughes]
2008 4th Geoff Newman Four Cities Symphony
2007 11th Geoff Newman The Seasons [Wilby]
2006 10th Geoff Newman Anglian Dances
2005 (Third Section) 17th Geoff Newman Tam O'Shanter's Ride [Wright]
2004 (Third Section) 18th Geoff Newman Vizcaya
2003 (Third Section) 9th Geoff Newman Northern Landscapes
2002 (Third Section) 16th Geoff Newman St. Austell Suite
2001 8th Geoff Newman Sinfonietta Pastorale
2000 10th Geoff Newman The Haslemere Suite

Recent Form

Chapel-en-le-Frith

Competed at this contest 15 times prior to 2010, first recorded in 1946. Conductor at this contest is Aidan Howgate.

Midlands Area History

2008 16th Aidan Howgate Four Cities Symphony
2005 Unknown Result Divertimento [Kelly]
2001 (Second Section) 13th Peter Christian The Moor of Venice
2000 (Second Section) 3rd Peter Christian Sword, Jewel and Mirror

Recent Form

  • None

Malvern Hills District

Competed at this contest 24 times prior to 2010, first recorded in 1985. Conductor at this contest is John Swindells.

Midlands Area History

2009 16th John Swindells The Talisman [Hughes]
2008 14th Michael West Four Cities Symphony
2007 (Third Section) 16th Michael West Prelude and Jubilate
2006 (Third Section) 14th Michael West Entertainments
2005 (Third Section) 13th Nigel Hall Tam O'Shanter's Ride [Wright]
2004 (Third Section) 7th Michael West Vizcaya
2003 (Third Section) 5th Michael West Northern Landscapes
2002 (Third Section) 10th Dennis Grant St. Austell Suite
2001 (Third Section) 10th Chris Lewis Sinfonietta [Horovitz]
2000 2nd Chris Lewis The Haslemere Suite

Recent Form

Coleshill Town

Competed at this contest 15 times prior to 2010, first recorded in 1946. Conductor at this contest is Stephen Fagg.

Midlands Area History

2006 9th Stephen Fagg Anglian Dances

Recent Form

Ceramic Brass

Competed at this contest 1 time prior to 2010, first recorded in 2009. Conductor at this contest is Steve Churchill.

Midlands Area History

2009 9th Steve Churchill The Talisman [Hughes]

Recent Form

Ireland Colliery Chesterfield

Competed at this contest 18 times prior to 2010, first recorded in 1991. Conductor at this contest is Ian Knapton.

Midlands Area History

2009 5th Ian Knapton The Talisman [Hughes]
2008 12th Ian Knapton Four Cities Symphony
2007 18th Ian Knapton The Seasons [Wilby]
2006 20th Ian Knapton Anglian Dances
2005 17th Ian Knapton Divertimento [Kelly]
2004 15th Ian Knapton Partita [Gregson]
2002 (First Section) 15th Roy Walters Royal Parks
2001 (First Section) 13th Roy Walters The Undaunted
2000 (First Section) 15th Roy Walters Music for the Common Man

Recent Form

Audley Brass

Competed at this contest 12 times prior to 2010, first recorded in 1996. Conductor at this contest is Colin Hartley.

Midlands Area History

2008 (Third Section) 13th S. Farrington The Dark Side of the Moon
2007 (Third Section) 13th Clive Fox Prelude and Jubilate
2005 (Second Section) 14th Kevin Birch Variations for Brass Band
2004 (Second Section) 11th Kevin Birch Kaleidoscope [Sparke]
2003 (Third Section) 3rd Kevin Birch Northern Landscapes
2002 (Third Section) 12th Kevin Birch St. Austell Suite
2001 (Third Section) 3rd Kevin Birch Sinfonietta [Horovitz]
2000 (Third Section) 9th Kevin Birch Narnia Suite

Recent Form

Pleasley Colliery Welfare

Competed at this contest 30 times prior to 2010, first recorded in 1949. Conductor at this contest is Keith Buxton.

Midlands Area History

2009 14th David Cutting The Talisman [Hughes]
2008 20th David Cutting Four Cities Symphony

Recent Form

  • None

Burbage Silver

Competed at this contest 7 times prior to 2010, first recorded in 1992. Conductor at this contest is Andy Ellis.

Midlands Area History

2009 21st Andy Ellis The Talisman [Hughes]
2001 21st Simon Morgan Sinfonietta Pastorale

Recent Form

Whitwell

Competed at this contest 25 times prior to 2010, first recorded in 1946. Conductor at this contest is David Fretwell.

Midlands Area History

2009 1st David Fretwell The Talisman [Hughes]
2008 10th David Fretwell Four Cities Symphony
2007 14th David Fretwell The Seasons [Wilby]
2006 (Third Section) 17th David Fretwell Entertainments
2005 (Third Section) 14th Ken Vernon Tam O'Shanter's Ride [Wright]
2004 (Third Section) 16th Ken Vernon Vizcaya
2003 (Third Section) 13th Ken Vernon Northern Landscapes
2002 (Third Section) 15th Ken Vernon St. Austell Suite
2001 4th Ken Vernon Sinfonietta Pastorale
2000 11th Ken Vernon The Haslemere Suite

Recent Form

Dronfield CMW

Competed at this contest 22 times prior to 2010, first recorded in 1983. Conductor at this contest is John Davis.

Midlands Area History

2009 2nd John Davis The Talisman [Hughes]
2008 (Third Section) 14th Alan Tyler The Dark Side of the Moon
2007 (Third Section) 12th Alan Tyler Prelude and Jubilate
2006 4th Alan Tyler Anglian Dances
2005 7th Alan Tyler Divertimento [Kelly]
2004 6th Ray White Partita [Gregson]
2003 7th Ray White Lydian Pictures
2002 (Third Section) 14th Ken Mackintosh St. Austell Suite
2001 (Third Section) 9th Mathew Knowles Sinfonietta [Horovitz]
2000 (Third Section) 11th Andrew Dennis Narnia Suite

Recent Form

Melton

Competed at this contest 23 times prior to 2010, first recorded in 1981. Conductor at this contest is Graham Sutton.

Midlands Area History

2009 19th Graham Sutton The Talisman [Hughes]
2008 7th Lee Blankley Four Cities Symphony
2007 21st Colin Hartley The Seasons [Wilby]
2006 22nd Colin Hartley Anglian Dances
2005 18th Colin Hartley Divertimento [Kelly]
2001 17th Huw Thomas Sinfonietta Pastorale
2000 19th B. Fisher The Haslemere Suite

Recent Form

Ilkeston Brass

Competed at this contest 49 times prior to 2010, first recorded in 1946. Conductor at this contest is Dave Jones.

Midlands Area History

2009 12th Dave Jones The Talisman [Hughes]
2008 15th Dave Jones Four Cities Symphony
2007 23rd Dave Jones The Seasons [Wilby]
2006 18th Dave Jones Anglian Dances
2005 6th Dave Jones Divertimento [Kelly]
2004 5th Dave Jones Partita [Gregson]
2003 (Third Section) 15th Dave Jones Northern Landscapes
2002 (Third Section) 17th Dave Jones St. Austell Suite
2001 (Second Section) 18th Dave Jones The Moor of Venice
2000 (Second Section) 19th Dave Jones Sword, Jewel and Mirror

Recent Form

  • None

More details and a map are available for this contest

Band Distance
Marken Rasen RPC 78.1 mi / 125.7 km
Chapel-en-le-Frith 61.1 mi / 98.3 km
Dronfield CMW 58.3 mi / 93.8 km
Fairfield (Buxton) 57.1 mi / 92.0 km
Whitwell 56.5 mi / 91.0 km
Audley Brass 53.1 mi / 85.4 km
Ireland Colliery Chesterfield 52.1 mi / 83.9 km
Pleasley Colliery Welfare 48.8 mi / 78.5 km
Trentham Brass 45.8 mi / 73.6 km
Ceramic Brass 45.2 mi / 72.7 km
Kirkby Colliery Welfare 44.4 mi / 71.4 km
Malvern Hills District 44.3 mi / 71.4 km
Rushden Town 38.6 mi / 62.2 km
Bestwood Welfare Black Diamonds 37.7 mi / 60.6 km
Ilkeston Brass 32.8 mi / 52.8 km
Melton 31.2 mi / 50.3 km
Corby Silver 31.1 mi / 50.0 km
Shipston Town 29.8 mi / 47.9 km
Moulton 77 28.5 mi / 45.8 km
Newhall 21.4 mi / 34.5 km
Ratby Co-operative Mid 14.8 mi / 23.8 km
Croft Silver 10.7 mi / 17.2 km
Coleshill Town 10.2 mi / 16.5 km
Burbage Silver 5.7 mi / 9.2 km

Average distance: 39.0 mi / 62.8 km

Photos


    Pictures automatically sourced from flickr.

    Comments or Corrections?

    Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!




    Printed from http://brassbandresults.co.uk/