BrassBandResults - building a world-wide brass band contest result archive

Midlands Area (Second Section), 27th Apr 1963

Pleasley Colliery Welfare

Competed at this contest 7 times prior to 1963, first recorded in 1949. Conductor at this contest is H. Eggleshaw.

Midlands Area History

1962 (Third Section) 1st H. Eggleshaw Three Characteristic Pieces
1961 (Fourth Section) 2nd H. Eggleshaw Suite in Bb [Purcell]
1960 (Fourth Section) Unknown Result The Princess and the Poet
1958 (Fourth Section) Withdrawn The Joy of Youth
1953 Unknown Result King Lear

Recent Form

Raunds Temperance

Competed at this contest 12 times prior to 1963, first recorded in 1946. Conductor at this contest is A. A. Turney.

Midlands Area History

1961 (Championship Section) Unknown Result Les Preludes [arr. Rimmer]
1960 (Championship Section) Unknown Result Themes from Symphony no. 5 [Tchaikovsky]
1959 (Championship Section) Unknown Result Wuthering Heights
1958 (Championship Section) Unknown Result The Moor of Venice
1955 (Championship Section) Unknown Result The Severn Suite
1954 (Championship Section) Unknown Result Clive of India

Recent Form

  • None

Whitwell Colliery

Competed at this contest 9 times prior to 1963, first recorded in 1946. Conductor at this contest is J. Bright.

Midlands Area History

1962 2nd J. Bright Peter Schmoll
1961 (Third Section) Unknown Result Salzburg Suite
1960 (Third Section) Unknown Result Neapolitan Suite
1959 (Third Section) Unknown Result English Folk Song Suite
1958 (Fourth Section) 4th J. Bright The Joy of Youth
1955 (Third Section) Unknown Result Crown Cavalcade
1954 (Fourth Section) 4th Charles Cooper Beautiful Britain

Recent Form

Bestwood Colliery (Black Diamonds)

Competed at this contest 14 times prior to 1963, first recorded in 1949. Conductor at this contest is Norman Brown.

Midlands Area History

1962 Unknown Result Peter Schmoll
1961 Unknown Result Symphonic Suite for Brass
1960 Unknown Result Gallions Reach
1959 Unknown Result Yorkshire Ridings Suite
1958 Unknown Result Venus and Adonis
1957 Unknown Result Land of the Ever Young
1956 2nd Charles Cooper Snowdon Fantasy
1955 Unknown Result Thames Valley Suite
1954 Unknown Result Call of the Sea
1953 (Third Section) 2nd T. Hinson A Holiday Suite

Recent Form

  • 1963: 3rd - Chesterfield Rural District Council Invitation Contest (Grade 2), conductor Unknown, do you know?
  • 13th Oct 1962: 2nd - National Mineworkers (Second Section), conductor Norman Brown.

Leicester Foresters

Competed at this contest 12 times prior to 1963, first recorded in 1946. Conductor at this contest is George Thompson.

Midlands Area History

1960 Unknown Result Gallions Reach
1959 Unknown Result Yorkshire Ridings Suite
1958 Unknown Result Venus and Adonis
1957 2nd C. A. Anderson Land of the Ever Young
1956 Unknown Result Snowdon Fantasy
1955 2nd C. A. Anderson Thames Valley Suite
1954 Unknown Result Call of the Sea
1953 Unknown Result King Lear

Recent Form

  • None

Greenway Moor Prize

Competed at this contest 5 times prior to 1963, first recorded in 1958. Conductor at this contest is Edward Gray.

Midlands Area History

1962 3rd Edward Gray Peter Schmoll
1961 Unknown Result Symphonic Suite for Brass
1960 Unknown Result Gallions Reach
1959 (Third Section) Unknown Result English Folk Song Suite
1958 (Third Section) 2nd Dennis Heath Devon Fantasy

Recent Form

Stanton Ironworks

Competed at this contest 8 times prior to 1963, first recorded in 1946. Conductor at this contest is Albert Lunn.

Midlands Area History

1962 Unknown Result Peter Schmoll
1961 Unknown Result Symphonic Suite for Brass
1960 Unknown Result Gallions Reach
1959 Unknown Result Yorkshire Ridings Suite

Recent Form

Langwith Miners' Welfare

Competed at this contest 9 times prior to 1963, first recorded in 1953. Conductor at this contest is G. E. Thorpe.

Midlands Area History

1962 Unknown Result Peter Schmoll
1961 Unknown Result Symphonic Suite for Brass
1960 Unknown Result Gallions Reach
1959 Unknown Result Yorkshire Ridings Suite
1958 2nd George Thorpe Venus and Adonis
1957 Unknown Result Land of the Ever Young
1956 (Third Section) 1st Unknown, do you know? Normandy
1954 (Third Section) Unknown Result Glastonbury
1953 (Fourth Section) 1st Squire Hallas Country Sketches

Recent Form

Shirley Silver

Competed at this contest 11 times prior to 1963, first recorded in 1947. Conductor at this contest is John Yard.

Midlands Area History

1962 Unknown Result Peter Schmoll
1961 Unknown Result Symphonic Suite for Brass
1960 (Third Section) Unknown Result Neapolitan Suite
1959 (Third Section) Unknown Result English Folk Song Suite
1957 (Third Section) Unknown Result Spirit of Progress
1955 (Third Section) Unknown Result Crown Cavalcade

Recent Form

307 (RHA) South Notts Hussars Yeomanry T.A.

Competed at this contest 3 times prior to 1963, first recorded in 1960. Conductor at this contest is T. Hinson.

Midlands Area History

1962 Unknown Result Peter Schmoll
1961 (Third Section) Unknown Result Salzburg Suite
1960 (Third Section) Unknown Result Neapolitan Suite

Recent Form

  • None

More details and a map are available for this contest

Band Distance
Greenway Moor Prize 55.6 mi / 89.5 km
Whitwell Colliery 45.7 mi / 73.5 km
Langwith Miners' Welfare 41.6 mi / 67.0 km
Pleasley Colliery Welfare 38.4 mi / 61.7 km
Shirley Silver 33.6 mi / 54.1 km
Raunds Temperance 31.4 mi / 50.5 km
Bestwood Colliery (Black Diamonds) 25.6 mi / 41.3 km
Stanton Ironworks 23.2 mi / 37.3 km
307 (RHA) South Notts Hussars Yeomanry T.A. 22.6 mi / 36.4 km
Leicester Foresters 2.6 mi / 4.1 km

Average distance: 32.0 mi / 51.5 km

Photos


    Pictures automatically sourced from flickr.

    Comments or Corrections?

    Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!




    Printed from http://brassbandresults.co.uk/