BrassBandResults - building a world-wide brass band contest result archive

Midlands Area (Second Section), 17th Mar 1984

Ibstock Building Products

Competed at this contest 10 times prior to 1984, first recorded in 1974. Conductor at this contest is Phil Lewsey.

Midlands Area History

1983 8th Stephen Shimwell Caprice Brass Fair
1982 (Championship Section) 13th Don Blakeson Essay
1981 (Championship Section) Unknown Result Variations on the Shining River
1980 (Championship Section) Unknown Result Beatrice & Benedict
1979 (Championship Section) Unknown Result Variations for Brass Band
1978 (Championship Section) Unknown Result Belmont Variations
1977 (Championship Section) Unknown Result Pageantry
1976 (Championship Section) Unknown Result Spectrum
1975 (Championship Section) 4th Jon Hall Journey into Freedom
1974 (Championship Section) 3rd Jon Hall Variations on a Ninth

Recent Form

Shirland Miners Welfare

Competed at this contest 14 times prior to 1984, first recorded in 1964. Conductor at this contest is Doug Carlin.

Midlands Area History

1983 7th Doug Carlin Caprice Brass Fair
1981 Unknown Result Concertino
1980 1st Doug Carlin Concert Overture for Brass Band
1979 (Championship Section) Unknown Result Variations for Brass Band
1978 (Championship Section) Unknown Result Belmont Variations
1976 (Championship Section) Unknown Result Spectrum
1975 (Championship Section) Unknown Result Journey into Freedom
1974 (Championship Section) Unknown Result Variations on a Ninth

Recent Form

Hanger Motors

Competed at this contest 7 times prior to 1984, first recorded in 1973. Conductor at this contest is Brian Davies.

Midlands Area History

1981 Unknown Result Concertino
1980 (Third Section) 1st Tim Lord Main Street
1979 (Third Section) Unknown Result Introduction and Allegro
1978 (Third Section) 3rd J. Walker Call of the Sea
1976 (Third Section) 3rd J. Walker Promenade
1975 (Fourth Section) 1st J. Walker The Seasons [Carr]
1973 (Fourth Section) Unknown Result St. Michael's Mount

Recent Form

Daventry & District Silver

Competed at this contest 23 times prior to 1984, first recorded in 1959. Conductor at this contest is John Frith.

Midlands Area History

1983 5th John Frith Caprice Brass Fair
1981 Unknown Result Concertino
1980 Unknown Result Concert Overture for Brass Band
1979 (Third Section) 2nd John Frith Introduction and Allegro
1978 (Third Section) Unknown Result Call of the Sea
1977 (Third Section) 2nd Cyril Yorath Rococo Variations on a Theme of Tchaikovsky [Street]
1976 (Third Section) Unknown Result Promenade
1974 (Third Section) Unknown Result Devon Fantasy
1973 (Third Section) Unknown Result Swedish Rhapsody

Recent Form

Bilton Silver

Competed at this contest 17 times prior to 1984, first recorded in 1953. Conductor at this contest is D. Game.

Midlands Area History

1983 (Third Section) 5th D. Game Wheatlands
1982 (Third Section) Unknown Result Land of the Ever Young
1981 (Third Section) Unknown Result Hinemoa
1980 (Third Section) Unknown Result Main Street
1979 (Third Section) Unknown Result Introduction and Allegro
1978 (Third Section) Unknown Result Call of the Sea
1977 (Third Section) Unknown Result Rococo Variations on a Theme of Tchaikovsky [Street]
1976 (Third Section) Unknown Result Promenade
1975 (Third Section) Unknown Result Partita [Gregson]
1974 (Third Section) Unknown Result Devon Fantasy
1973 (Third Section) Unknown Result Swedish Rhapsody

Recent Form

Rolls Royce (Coventry)

Competed at this contest 31 times prior to 1984, first recorded in 1945. Conductor at this contest is Philip Cooper.

Midlands Area History

1983 4th Philip Cooper Caprice Brass Fair
1981 Unknown Result Concertino
1980 Unknown Result Concert Overture for Brass Band
1978 Unknown Result The Three Musketeers
1977 Unknown Result Morning Rhapsody
1974 Unknown Result Song and Dances
1973 Unknown Result The White Company

Recent Form

Hucknall & Linby Miners Welfare

Competed at this contest 6 times prior to 1984, first recorded in 1977. Conductor at this contest is B. G. Wilkinson.

Midlands Area History

1983 14th Richard Evans Caprice Brass Fair
1981 (Third Section) Unknown Result Hinemoa
1980 (Third Section) Unknown Result Main Street
1979 (Third Section) Unknown Result Introduction and Allegro
1978 (Fourth Section) 1st B. G. Wilkinson Mexican Fiesta
1977 (Fourth Section) 3rd B. G. Wilkinson Hungarian Fantasy

Recent Form

Enderby

Competed at this contest 4 times prior to 1984, first recorded in 1978. Conductor at this contest is Garry Sleath.

Midlands Area History

1983 (Third Section) 1st Garry Sleath Wheatlands
1982 (Third Section) Unknown Result Land of the Ever Young
1981 (Fourth Section) 3rd Garry Sleath Fantasy for Brass Bands [Wiggins]
1978 (Fourth Section) Unknown Result Mexican Fiesta

Recent Form

Royal Leamington Spa Silver

Competed at this contest 11 times prior to 1984, first recorded in 1975. Conductor at this contest is Paul Russell.

Midlands Area History

1983 (Third Section) Disqualified Wheatlands
1982 (Third Section) Unknown Result Land of the Ever Young
1982 Unknown Result Henry the Fifth [Vaughan Williams arr. Douglas]
1981 (Third Section) 1st Paul Russell Hinemoa
1980 (Third Section) Unknown Result Main Street
1979 (Third Section) Unknown Result Introduction and Allegro
1978 (Fourth Section) Unknown Result Mexican Fiesta
1977 (Fourth Section) Unknown Result Hungarian Fantasy
1976 (Fourth Section) Unknown Result Voices of Youth
1975 (Fourth Section) Unknown Result The Seasons [Carr]
1975 (Fourth Section) Unknown Result The Seasons [Carr]

Recent Form

Stamford Town

Competed at this contest 30 times prior to 1984, first recorded in 1946. Conductor at this contest is Douglas Taylor.

Midlands Area History

1983 9th Douglas Taylor Caprice Brass Fair
1982 (Third Section) 1st Douglas Taylor Land of the Ever Young
1981 (Third Section) Unknown Result Hinemoa
1980 (Third Section) Unknown Result Main Street
1978 (Third Section) Unknown Result Call of the Sea
1974 (Third Section) Unknown Result Devon Fantasy
1973 (Third Section) Unknown Result Swedish Rhapsody

Recent Form

City of Birmingham

Competed at this contest 19 times prior to 1984, first recorded in 1945. Conductor at this contest is Mark Higham.

Midlands Area History

1983 14th Barry Pope Caprice Brass Fair
1981 (Third Section) 3rd Barry Pope Hinemoa
1980 (Third Section) Unknown Result Main Street
1977 Withdrawn Morning Rhapsody
1975 (Championship Section) Unknown Result Journey into Freedom
1974 (Championship Section) Unknown Result Variations on a Ninth

Recent Form

  • 20th Nov 1983: 2nd - West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Second Section), conductor Mark Higham.
  • 20th Nov 1983: W - West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Open section), conductor Mark Higham.
  • 29th Oct 1983: - Pontins (Second Section), conductor Unknown, do you know?
  • 24th Sep 1983: 2nd - Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (2nd Section), conductor Unknown, do you know?
  • 3rd Apr 1983: 2nd - Pontins Brean Sands (Second Section), conductor Barry Pope.

Carlton

Competed at this contest 18 times prior to 1984, first recorded in 1946. Conductor at this contest is Brian Draper.

Midlands Area History

1981 Unknown Result Concertino
1980 3rd Bernard Nolan Concert Overture for Brass Band
1978 (Third Section) 2nd Bernard Nolan Call of the Sea
1977 (Third Section) Unknown Result Rococo Variations on a Theme of Tchaikovsky [Street]
1976 (Third Section) Unknown Result Promenade
1975 (Third Section) Unknown Result Partita [Gregson]
1974 (Third Section) Withdrawn Devon Fantasy
1973 (Fourth Section) 1st Arthur Marshall St. Michael's Mount

Recent Form

Towcester Studio

Competed at this contest 29 times prior to 1984, first recorded in 1953. Conductor at this contest is Geoff Riseley.

Midlands Area History

1983 17th Martin Brabbins Caprice Brass Fair
1981 3rd Martin Brabbins Concertino
1980 (Championship Section) Unknown Result Beatrice & Benedict
1979 (Championship Section) Unknown Result Variations for Brass Band
1978 (Championship Section) Unknown Result Belmont Variations
1977 (Championship Section) Unknown Result Pageantry
1976 1st William Scholes Tournament for Brass
1975 Unknown Result Rhapsody in Brass
1974 Unknown Result Song and Dances
1973 (Third Section) Unknown Result Swedish Rhapsody

Recent Form

Bestwood Welfare Black Diamonds

Competed at this contest 30 times prior to 1984, first recorded in 1949. Conductor at this contest is Bernard Wilson.

Midlands Area History

1983 11th Bernard Wilson Caprice Brass Fair
1982 (Championship Section) 4th Bernard Wilson Essay
1981 (Championship Section) Unknown Result Variations on the Shining River
1980 (Championship Section) Unknown Result Beatrice & Benedict
1978 Unknown Result The Three Musketeers
1977 2nd Bernard Wilson Morning Rhapsody
1976 Unknown Result Tournament for Brass
1975 4th Bernard Wilson Rhapsody in Brass
1974 Unknown Result Song and Dances

Recent Form

Rushden Windmill

Competed at this contest 31 times prior to 1984, first recorded in 1948. Conductor at this contest is David J. Goswell.

Midlands Area History

1983 20th David J. Goswell Caprice Brass Fair
1981 Unknown Result Concertino
1980 Unknown Result Concert Overture for Brass Band
1978 3rd Peter Kneale The Three Musketeers
1976 (Championship Section) Unknown Result Spectrum
1975 (Championship Section) Unknown Result Journey into Freedom
1974 (Championship Section) Unknown Result Variations on a Ninth

Recent Form

Long Lea Valley

Competed at this contest 12 times prior to 1984, first recorded in 1972. Conductor at this contest is D. R. Pritchett.

Midlands Area History

1983 18th D. R. Pritchett Caprice Brass Fair
1982 (Third Section) 2nd D. R. Pritchett Land of the Ever Young
1981 (Third Section) Unknown Result Hinemoa
1980 (Third Section) 5th D. R. Pritchett Main Street
1979 (Third Section) Unknown Result Introduction and Allegro
1978 (Third Section) Unknown Result Call of the Sea
1977 (Third Section) 3rd D. R. Pritchett Rococo Variations on a Theme of Tchaikovsky [Street]
1976 (Fourth Section) 1st D. R. Pritchett Voices of Youth
1975 (Fourth Section) Unknown Result The Seasons [Carr]
1974 (Fourth Section) Unknown Result Four Little Maids
1973 (Fourth Section) Unknown Result St. Michael's Mount

Recent Form

Newhall

Competed at this contest 24 times prior to 1984, first recorded in 1957. Conductor at this contest is Ken Grahame.

Midlands Area History

1982 (Championship Section) 20th Peter Bright Essay
1981 (Championship Section) Unknown Result Variations on the Shining River
1980 (Championship Section) Unknown Result Beatrice & Benedict
1979 (Championship Section) Unknown Result Variations for Brass Band
1978 (Championship Section) 3rd Ernest Woodhouse Belmont Variations
1977 (Championship Section) Unknown Result Pageantry
1976 (Championship Section) Unknown Result Spectrum
1975 (Championship Section) Unknown Result Journey into Freedom
1974 (Championship Section) Unknown Result Variations on a Ninth
1973 (Championship Section) 3rd David Smith The Plantagenets

Recent Form

  • None

Cleethorpes

Competed at this contest 15 times prior to 1984, first recorded in 1958. Conductor at this contest is K. Weston.

Midlands Area History

1983 11th K. Weston Caprice Brass Fair
1981 (Third Section) Unknown Result Hinemoa
1980 (Third Section) 4th A. Weston Main Street
1979 (Third Section) 4th A. Weston Introduction and Allegro
1978 (Third Section) Unknown Result Call of the Sea
1977 (Third Section) Unknown Result Rococo Variations on a Theme of Tchaikovsky [Street]
1975 (Third Section) Unknown Result Partita [Gregson]
1974 (Third Section) Unknown Result Devon Fantasy
1973 (Third Section) Unknown Result Swedish Rhapsody

Recent Form

Blidworth Welfare B.J. Mining

Competed at this contest 25 times prior to 1984, first recorded in 1948. Conductor at this contest is Alan Tyler.

Midlands Area History

1983 (Championship Section) 14th Alan Tyler Images
1982 (Championship Section) 7th Ken Johnson Essay
1981 (Championship Section) Unknown Result Variations on the Shining River
1980 (Championship Section) Unknown Result Beatrice & Benedict
1979 (Championship Section) Unknown Result Variations for Brass Band
1978 Unknown Result The Three Musketeers
1977 Unknown Result Morning Rhapsody
1976 Unknown Result Tournament for Brass
1975 3rd Stephen Shimwell Rhapsody in Brass

Recent Form

Walsall Highgate

Competed at this contest 15 times prior to 1984, first recorded in 1956. Conductor at this contest is Peter Marnoch.

Midlands Area History

1983 9th Peter Marnoch Caprice Brass Fair
1981 (Championship Section) Withdrawn Variations on the Shining River
1980 (Championship Section) Unknown Result Beatrice & Benedict
1979 1st Peter Bright Introduction, Elegy and Caprice
1978 Unknown Result The Three Musketeers
1977 (Third Section) 1st Peter Bright Rococo Variations on a Theme of Tchaikovsky [Street]
1976 (Third Section) Unknown Result Promenade

Recent Form

Telford

Competed at this contest 7 times prior to 1984, first recorded in 1974. Conductor at this contest is R. F. Thorne.

Midlands Area History

1983 19th Roy Curran Caprice Brass Fair
1981 Unknown Result Concertino
1978 Unknown Result The Three Musketeers
1977 Unknown Result Morning Rhapsody
1976 Unknown Result Tournament for Brass
1975 Unknown Result Rhapsody in Brass
1974 (Third Section) 1st D. Emery Devon Fantasy

Recent Form

Kibworth

Competed at this contest 34 times prior to 1984, first recorded in 1947. Conductor at this contest is Ray Stuttard.

Midlands Area History

1983 6th Ray Stuttard Caprice Brass Fair
1981 Unknown Result Concertino
1980 Unknown Result Concert Overture for Brass Band
1978 Unknown Result The Three Musketeers
1977 Unknown Result Morning Rhapsody
1975 (Championship Section) Unknown Result Journey into Freedom
1974 (Championship Section) Unknown Result Variations on a Ninth
1973 (Championship Section) 4th P. Wright The Plantagenets

Recent Form

Corby Beanfield School

Competed at this contest 16 times prior to 1984, first recorded in 1974. Conductor at this contest is Donald Manning.

Midlands Area History

1983 2nd Donald Manning Caprice Brass Fair
1983 (Youth Section) 3rd Donald Manning Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals
1981 2nd Donald Manning Concertino
1981 (Youth Section) Unknown Result
1980 (Youth Section) 2nd Donald Manning Caesar and Cleopatra
1980 5th Donald Manning Concert Overture for Brass Band
1979 (Third Section) 1st Donald Manning Introduction and Allegro
1979 (Youth Section) 1st Donald Manning
1978 (Third Section) 1st Donald Manning Call of the Sea
1978 (Youth Section) 2nd Donald Manning
1977 (Youth Section) 3rd Donald Manning Concert Prelude [Sparke]
1977 (Third Section) Unknown Result Rococo Variations on a Theme of Tchaikovsky [Street]
1976 (Youth Section) 2nd Donald Manning Little Suite for Brass Band No. 2
1976 (Fourth Section) 3rd Donald Manning Voices of Youth
1974 (Youth Section) 3rd Donald Manning Ceramic City Festival
1974 (Fourth Section) 4th Donald Manning Four Little Maids

Recent Form

  • None

Calverton Celtite Welfare

Competed at this contest 15 times prior to 1984, first recorded in 1964. Conductor at this contest is Peter Lacey.

Midlands Area History

1983 11th Murray Slater Caprice Brass Fair
1981 Unknown Result Concertino
1980 Unknown Result Concert Overture for Brass Band
1979 (Championship Section) Unknown Result Variations for Brass Band
1977 (Championship Section) Unknown Result Pageantry
1976 (Championship Section) Withdrawn Spectrum
1975 (Championship Section) Unknown Result Journey into Freedom
1974 1st Jon Hall Song and Dances
1973 (Third Section) 1st Jon Hall Swedish Rhapsody

Recent Form

Shirley

Competed at this contest 29 times prior to 1984, first recorded in 1947. Conductor at this contest is Geoff Barber.

Midlands Area History

1983 27th Jim Cooper Caprice Brass Fair
1981 Unknown Result Concertino
1980 Unknown Result Concert Overture for Brass Band
1978 Unknown Result The Three Musketeers
1976 (Championship Section) Unknown Result Spectrum
1975 (Championship Section) Unknown Result Journey into Freedom
1974 (Championship Section) Unknown Result Variations on a Ninth
1973 (Championship Section) Unknown Result The Plantagenets

Recent Form

More details and a map are available for this contest

Band Distance
Cleethorpes 78.6 mi / 126.5 km
Telford 55.5 mi / 89.4 km
Hanger Motors 41.0 mi / 66.0 km
Walsall Highgate 36.4 mi / 58.5 km
Shirland Miners Welfare 36.1 mi / 58.2 km
Towcester Studio 34.4 mi / 55.3 km
City of Birmingham 34.0 mi / 54.7 km
Shirley 33.6 mi / 54.1 km
Blidworth Welfare B.J. Mining 33.1 mi / 53.3 km
Rushden Windmill 31.5 mi / 50.8 km
Hucknall & Linby Miners Welfare 31.1 mi / 50.1 km
Royal Leamington Spa Silver 29.1 mi / 46.9 km
Calverton Celtite Welfare 28.6 mi / 46.0 km
Stamford Town 28.1 mi / 45.2 km
Bestwood Welfare Black Diamonds 25.6 mi / 41.3 km
Daventry & District Silver 25.4 mi / 40.9 km
Carlton 23.0 mi / 37.0 km
Rolls Royce (Coventry) 22.7 mi / 36.5 km
Newhall 21.6 mi / 34.8 km
Bilton Silver 19.7 mi / 31.7 km
Corby Beanfield School 19.1 mi / 30.7 km
Long Lea Valley 16.2 mi / 26.1 km
Ibstock Building Products 12.5 mi / 20.1 km
Kibworth 7.9 mi / 12.8 km
Enderby 6.1 mi / 9.8 km

Average distance: 29.2 mi / 47.1 km

Photos


    Pictures automatically sourced from flickr.

    Comments or Corrections?

    Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!




    Printed from http://brassbandresults.co.uk/