BrassBandResults - building a world-wide brass band contest result archive

Midlands Area (Second Section), 13th Mar 2004

Hathern

Competed at this contest 50 times prior to 2004, first recorded in 1952. Conductor at this contest is Dave Newman.

Midlands Area History

2003 (First Section) 16th Richard Evans Passacaglia on a Theme of Brahms
2002 (First Section) 13th Dave Newman Royal Parks
2001 (First Section) 9th Dave Newman The Undaunted
2000 (First Section) 9th Dave Newman Music for the Common Man
1999 (First Section) 7th Dave Newman Kenilworth
1998 (Championship Section) 12th Dave Newman Montage
1997 (Championship Section) 9th Dave Newman A Lowry Sketchbook
1996 (First Section) 2nd Dave Newman Spectrum
1995 (First Section) 4th Dave Newman The Land of the Long White Cloud - Aotearoa
1994 (First Section) 7th Dave Newman Maoriana

Recent Form

Raunds Temperance

Competed at this contest 37 times prior to 2004, first recorded in 1946. Conductor at this contest is John Fletcher.

Midlands Area History

2003 5th John Fletcher Celestial Prospect
2002 (Third Section) 1st John Fletcher St. Austell Suite
2001 (Third Section) 2nd John Fletcher Sinfonietta [Horovitz]
2000 (Fourth Section) 1st John Fletcher The Haslemere Suite
1999 (Fourth Section) 3rd John Fletcher Indian Summer
1998 (Fourth Section) 10th John Fletcher Solemn Melody [arr. Gay]

Recent Form

Stourport on Severn

Competed at this contest 28 times prior to 2004, first recorded in 1972. Conductor at this contest is David Maplestone.

Midlands Area History

2003 3rd David Maplestone Celestial Prospect
2002 13th David Maplestone Symphony for Brass
2001 (Third Section) 6th David Maplestone Sinfonietta [Horovitz]
2000 (Third Section) 8th David Maplestone Narnia Suite
1999 (Third Section) 3rd David Bishop-Rowe Main Street
1998 (Third Section) 12th David Bishop-Rowe Three Saints
1997 (Third Section) 11th David Bishop-Rowe Tintagel
1996 20th David Bishop-Rowe Hollywood!
1995 Unknown Result Rococo Variations on a Theme of Tchaikovsky [Street]
1994 Unknown Result A Salford Sinfonietta
1993 (South) Area (Third Section) 3rd Colin Farlow The Shipbuilders

Recent Form

Snibston - Desford

Competed at this contest 19 times prior to 2004, first recorded in 1981. Conductor at this contest is Kevin Steward.

Midlands Area History

2003 8th Kevin Steward Celestial Prospect
2002 7th Kevin Steward Symphony for Brass
2001 16th Wayne Ruston The Moor of Venice
2000 (First Section) 13th Wayne Ruston Music for the Common Man
1998 (First Section) 11th Wayne Ruston Purcell Variations [Downie]
1996 (Championship Section) 8th Simon Platford Sounds
1995 (Championship Section) Unknown Result Un Vie de Matelot
1994 (Championship Section) 4th Kevin Steward Partita [Sparke]

Recent Form

Harborough

Hopkins Solicitors Blidworth

Competed at this contest 44 times prior to 2004, first recorded in 1948. Conductor at this contest is Geoff Hawley.

Midlands Area History

2003 9th Geoff Hawley Celestial Prospect
2002 10th Mark Wardle Symphony for Brass
2001 5th Keith Wardle The Moor of Venice
2000 12th Keith Wardle Sword, Jewel and Mirror
1999 8th David Hutchinson Symphonic Suite for Brass
1998 (First Section) 18th Don Blakeson Purcell Variations [Downie]
1997 (First Section) 17th Brian Grant Ballet for Band
1996 (First Section) 16th Brian Grant Spectrum
1995 (First Section) 10th Brian Grant The Land of the Long White Cloud - Aotearoa
1994 (First Section) 16th Brian Grant Maoriana

Recent Form

Bilton Silver (Rugby)

Competed at this contest 35 times prior to 2004, first recorded in 1953. Conductor at this contest is Brian Clarke.

Midlands Area History

2003 7th Brian Clarke Celestial Prospect
2002 4th Brian Clarke Symphony for Brass
2001 14th Brian Clarke The Moor of Venice
2000 (First Section) 20th Brian Clarke Music for the Common Man
1999 (First Section) 12th Brian Clarke Kenilworth
1998 (First Section) 12th Brian Clarke Purcell Variations [Downie]
1997 (First Section) 11th Brian Clarke Ballet for Band
1996 4th Brian Clarke Hollywood!
1995 Unknown Result Rococo Variations on a Theme of Tchaikovsky [Street]
1994 Unknown Result A Salford Sinfonietta
1993 (South) Area (Second Section) Unknown Result Oceans

Recent Form

Shirebrook MW Unison

Competed at this contest 43 times prior to 2004, first recorded in 1946. Conductor at this contest is Mark Wilcockson.

Midlands Area History

2003 17th Mark Wilcockson Celestial Prospect
2002 16th Martin Battersby Symphony for Brass
2001 (First Section) 17th Mark Wardle The Undaunted
2000 (First Section) 18th Mark Wilcockson Music for the Common Man
1999 6th Mark Wilcockson Symphonic Suite for Brass
1998 5th Mark Wilcockson Culloden Moor
1997 7th Mark Wilcockson A New Buckenham Suite
1996 15th Mark Wilcockson Hollywood!
1995 Unknown Result Rococo Variations on a Theme of Tchaikovsky [Street]
1994 Unknown Result A Salford Sinfonietta

Recent Form

Darley Dale

Competed at this contest 20 times prior to 2004, first recorded in 1953. Conductor at this contest is John Davies.

Midlands Area History

2003 2nd Sarah Groarke Booth Celestial Prospect
2002 (First Section) 16th Stephen Shimwell Royal Parks
2001 (First Section) 11th Stephen Shimwell The Undaunted
2000 (First Section) 14th Roger Jepson Music for the Common Man
1999 (First Section) 10th Roger Jepson Kenilworth
1998 (First Section) 15th Roger Jepson Purcell Variations [Downie]
1997 (First Section) 8th Roger Jepson Ballet for Band
1996 (First Section) Unknown Result Spectrum
1995 (First Section) 11th Sarah Groarke Booth The Land of the Long White Cloud - Aotearoa
1994 1st Sarah Groarke Booth A Salford Sinfonietta

Recent Form

Porthywaen

Competed at this contest 18 times prior to 2004, first recorded in 1980. Conductor at this contest is David Thomas.

Midlands Area History

2003 11th David Thomas Celestial Prospect
2002 9th David Thomas Symphony for Brass
2001 8th David Thomas The Moor of Venice
2000 (Third Section) 2nd David Thomas Narnia Suite
1999 (Fourth Section) 4th David Thomas Indian Summer
1998 (Fourth Section) 2nd David Thomas Solemn Melody [arr. Gay]
1997 (Fourth Section) 1st David Thomas Pennine Moors
1996 (Fourth Section) Withdrawn Mexican Fiesta
1995 (Fourth Section) 17th Steve Pritchard-Jones Little Suite for Brass [Arnold]

Recent Form

  • None

Audley Brass

Competed at this contest 8 times prior to 2004, first recorded in 1996. Conductor at this contest is Kevin Birch.

Midlands Area History

2003 (Third Section) 3rd Kevin Birch Northern Landscapes
2002 (Third Section) 12th Kevin Birch St. Austell Suite
2001 (Third Section) 3rd Kevin Birch Sinfonietta [Horovitz]
2000 (Third Section) 9th Kevin Birch Narnia Suite
1999 (Fourth Section) 1st Kevin Birch Indian Summer
1998 (Fourth Section) 4th Kevin Birch Solemn Melody [arr. Gay]
1997 (Fourth Section) 9th Kevin Birch Pennine Moors
1996 (Fourth Section) Unknown Result Mexican Fiesta

Recent Form

Foresters Brass 2000

Competed at this contest 48 times prior to 2004, first recorded in 1946. Conductor at this contest is Peter Collins.

Midlands Area History

2003 4th Leigh Baker Celestial Prospect
2002 (Third Section) 7th Don Blakeson St. Austell Suite
2001 (Third Section) 1st Don Blakeson Sinfonietta [Horovitz]
2001 (First Section) Withdrawn The Undaunted
2000 (Fourth Section) 3rd Chris Jeans The Haslemere Suite
2000 (First Section) 3rd Chris Jeans Music for the Common Man
1999 (Fourth Section) 11th Chris Jeans Indian Summer
1999 (First Section) 9th Chris Jeans Kenilworth
1997 (First Section) 9th Chris Jeans Ballet for Band
1996 (Championship Section) 12th Chris Jeans Sounds
1995 (Championship Section) Unknown Result Un Vie de Matelot
1994 (First Section) 1st Bryan Hurdley Maoriana

Recent Form

  • None

Carlton Brass

Competed at this contest 5 times prior to 2004, first recorded in 1999. Conductor at this contest is Tony Wilson.

Midlands Area History

2003 (Third Section) 2nd Tony Wilson Northern Landscapes
2002 (Third Section) 2nd Tony Wilson St. Austell Suite
2001 (Fourth Section) 1st Tony Wilson Sinfonietta Pastorale
2000 (Fourth Section) 5th Tony Wilson The Haslemere Suite
1999 (Fourth Section) 21st Tony Wilson Indian Summer

Recent Form

Harworth Brass

Competed at this contest 22 times prior to 2004, first recorded in 1957. Conductor at this contest is T. Illes.

Midlands Area History

2003 18th John Davis Celestial Prospect
2002 6th John Davis Symphony for Brass
2001 10th David Holling The Moor of Venice
2000 11th David Holling Sword, Jewel and Mirror
1999 19th A. White Symphonic Suite for Brass
1998 (Third Section) 1st Geoff Hawley Three Saints
1997 (Third Section) 4th Geoff Hawley Tintagel
1996 (Third Section) Unknown Result Divertimento [Kelly]

Recent Form

  • None

Shirland Miners Welfare

Competed at this contest 32 times prior to 2004, first recorded in 1964. Conductor at this contest is Martin Battersby.

Midlands Area History

2003 (First Section) 8th Duncan Beckley Passacaglia on a Theme of Brahms
2002 (First Section) 14th Geoff Hawley Royal Parks
2001 (First Section) 14th Geoff Hawley The Undaunted
2000 (First Section) 12th Geoff Hawley Music for the Common Man
1999 5th Ray White Symphonic Suite for Brass
1998 3rd Marie Smith Culloden Moor
1997 (First Section) Withdrawn Ballet for Band
1996 (First Section) Withdrawn Spectrum
1995 (First Section) 9th P. Denison The Land of the Long White Cloud - Aotearoa
1994 (Championship Section) 15th Anthony Hindley Partita [Sparke]

Recent Form

Moulton 77 Brass

Competed at this contest 17 times prior to 2004, first recorded in 1986. Conductor at this contest is Iain Rayner.

Midlands Area History

2003 13th Iain Rayner Celestial Prospect
2002 12th Iain Rayner Symphony for Brass
2001 12th D. Goswell The Moor of Venice
2000 10th Geoff Riseley Sword, Jewel and Mirror
1999 1st Geoff Riseley Symphonic Suite for Brass
1998 9th Geoff Riseley Culloden Moor
1997 10th Geoff Riseley A New Buckenham Suite
1996 17th Geoff Riseley Hollywood!
1995 4th Geoff Riseley Rococo Variations on a Theme of Tchaikovsky [Street]
1994 Unknown Result A Salford Sinfonietta
1993 (South) Area (Second Section) 2nd D. A. Clark Oceans

Recent Form

Arrow Valley Brass

Competed at this contest 13 times prior to 2004, first recorded in 1990. Conductor at this contest is Andrew Culshaw.

Midlands Area History

2003 16th Andrew Culshaw Celestial Prospect
2002 (Third Section) 3rd Andrew Culshaw St. Austell Suite
2001 (Third Section) 5th Andrew Culshaw Sinfonietta [Horovitz]
2000 18th Andrew Culshaw Sword, Jewel and Mirror
1999 18th Richard A. Ridings Symphonic Suite for Brass
1998 18th Richard A. Ridings Culloden Moor
1997 4th Richard A. Ridings A New Buckenham Suite
1996 (Third Section) Unknown Result Divertimento [Kelly]
1995 (Third Section) Unknown Result Snowdon Fantasy
1994 (Third Section) Unknown Result Chorale and Toccata
1993 (South) Area (Third Section) 8th David Stanley The Shipbuilders

Recent Form

More details and a map are available for this contest

Band Distance
Porthywaen 60.1 mi / 96.7 km
Raunds Temperance 56.6 mi / 91.0 km
Moulton 77 Brass 49.1 mi / 79.0 km
Harworth Brass 48.5 mi / 78.1 km
Arrow Valley Brass 43.3 mi / 69.6 km
Stourport on Severn 42.7 mi / 68.8 km
Harborough 38.1 mi / 61.2 km
Bilton Silver (Rugby) 34.3 mi / 55.2 km
Shirebrook MW Unison 33.0 mi / 53.1 km
Audley Brass 32.2 mi / 51.9 km
Hopkins Solicitors Blidworth 29.9 mi / 48.1 km
Carlton Brass 26.0 mi / 41.9 km
Foresters Brass 2000 25.6 mi / 41.1 km
Darley Dale 25.0 mi / 40.2 km
Shirland Miners Welfare 23.8 mi / 38.3 km
Hathern 16.4 mi / 26.4 km
Snibston - Desford 12.9 mi / 20.7 km

Average distance: 35.1 mi / 56.6 km

Photos


    Pictures automatically sourced from flickr.

    Comments or Corrections?

    Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!




    Printed from http://brassbandresults.co.uk/