BrassBandResults - building a world-wide brass band contest result archive

Midlands Area (Third Section), 25th Apr 1964

Grimsby & District

Competed at this contest 2 times prior to 1964, first recorded in 1962. Conductor at this contest is Jon Hall.

Midlands Area History

1963 (Fourth Section) Unknown Result Four Little Maids
1962 (Fourth Section) 4th Jon Hall Contest Day

Recent Form

Corby Silver Prize

Competed at this contest 11 times prior to 1964, first recorded in 1946. Conductor at this contest is John Baldwin.

Midlands Area History

1963 Unknown Result The Rivals
1962 (Fourth Section) 1st G. M. Elliott Contest Day
1961 (Fourth Section) Unknown Result Suite in Bb [Purcell]
1960 (Fourth Section) Unknown Result The Princess and the Poet
1957 (Fourth Section) Unknown Result The Black Prince
1956 (Fourth Section) Withdrawn A Summer Day
1954 (Fourth Section) 3rd William Scholes Beautiful Britain

Recent Form

  • None

Leicester Imperial

Competed at this contest 7 times prior to 1964, first recorded in 1946. Conductor at this contest is A. J. Anderson.

Midlands Area History

1963 Unknown Result The Rivals
1962 Unknown Result Three Characteristic Pieces
1961 Unknown Result Salzburg Suite
1960 (Fourth Section) 2nd William Scholes The Princess and the Poet
1959 (Fourth Section) Unknown Result The Merry Monarch
1958 (Fourth Section) Unknown Result The Joy of Youth

Recent Form

  • None

Avonbank Brass (Evesham)

Competed at this contest 9 times prior to 1964, first recorded in 1955. Conductor at this contest is William Scholes.

Midlands Area History

1963 Unknown Result The Rivals
1962 4th Michael Sharp Three Characteristic Pieces
1961 Unknown Result Salzburg Suite
1960 Unknown Result Neapolitan Suite
1959 Unknown Result English Folk Song Suite
1958 Unknown Result Devon Fantasy
1957 (Fourth Section) 3rd Michael Sharp The Black Prince
1956 (Fourth Section) 5th Michael Sharp A Summer Day
1955 (Fourth Section) Unknown Result Midsummer Eve

Recent Form

  • None

Bedworth Silver

Competed at this contest 11 times prior to 1964, first recorded in 1953. Conductor at this contest is Bernard Springett.

Midlands Area History

1963 3rd Bernard Springett The Rivals
1962 2nd Bernard Springett Three Characteristic Pieces
1961 Unknown Result Salzburg Suite
1960 (Fourth Section) Unknown Result The Princess and the Poet
1959 (Fourth Section) 4th Ralph Tarn The Merry Monarch
1958 (Fourth Section) Unknown Result The Joy of Youth
1957 (Fourth Section) Unknown Result The Black Prince
1956 (Fourth Section) Unknown Result A Summer Day
1955 (Fourth Section) 3rd H. A. Smith Midsummer Eve
1954 (Fourth Section) Unknown Result Beautiful Britain

Recent Form

Burbage Silver Prize

Competed at this contest 8 times prior to 1964, first recorded in 1954. Conductor at this contest is Charlie Brindley.

Midlands Area History

1963 Unknown Result The Rivals
1962 Unknown Result Three Characteristic Pieces
1960 Unknown Result Neapolitan Suite
1959 Unknown Result English Folk Song Suite
1958 Unknown Result Devon Fantasy
1957 Unknown Result Spirit of Progress
1955 (Fourth Section) 1st Harry Fletcher Midsummer Eve
1954 (Fourth Section) 2nd Harry Fletcher Beautiful Britain

Recent Form

City of Leicester W.M.C.

Competed at this contest 8 times prior to 1964, first recorded in 1946. Conductor at this contest is K. W. Smith.

Midlands Area History

1963 (Fourth Section) 3rd R. Jackson Four Little Maids
1962 (Fourth Section) 3rd R. Jackson Contest Day
1961 (Fourth Section) Unknown Result Suite in Bb [Purcell]
1960 (Fourth Section) Unknown Result The Princess and the Poet
1958 (Fourth Section) 3rd R. Jackson The Joy of Youth
1957 (Fourth Section) 2nd R. Jackson The Black Prince
1956 (Fourth Section) Unknown Result A Summer Day

Recent Form

Derby Railway Works

Competed at this contest 9 times prior to 1964, first recorded in 1949. Conductor at this contest is H. R. Foster.

Midlands Area History

1960 (Second Section) Unknown Result Gallions Reach
1959 (Second Section) Unknown Result Yorkshire Ridings Suite
1957 (Second Section) Unknown Result Land of the Ever Young
1956 (Second Section) Unknown Result Snowdon Fantasy

Recent Form

  • None

Desford Colliery Welfare

Competed at this contest 5 times prior to 1964, first recorded in 1954. Conductor at this contest is Bill Brotherhood.

Midlands Area History

1960 (Second Section) Unknown Result Gallions Reach
1959 Unknown Result English Folk Song Suite
1957 Unknown Result Spirit of Progress
1955 Unknown Result Crown Cavalcade
1954 Unknown Result Glastonbury

Recent Form

  • 1964: 1st - Chesterfield Rural District Council Invitation Contest (Grade 3), conductor Unknown, do you know?
  • 5th Oct 1963: 3rd - National Mineworkers (Third Section), conductor Bill Brotherhood.

Kettering Rifles

Competed at this contest 13 times prior to 1964, first recorded in 1949. Conductor at this contest is J. Robinson.

Midlands Area History

1963 Unknown Result The Rivals
1962 Unknown Result Three Characteristic Pieces
1961 Unknown Result Salzburg Suite
1960 Unknown Result Neapolitan Suite
1959 (Fourth Section) 1st Frank Redgate The Merry Monarch
1956 (Second Section) Unknown Result Snowdon Fantasy
1955 (Second Section) 5th G. Tompkins Thames Valley Suite
1954 (Second Section) 3rd G. Tompkins Call of the Sea

Recent Form

  • None

Long Eaton Silver Prize

Competed at this contest 12 times prior to 1964, first recorded in 1950. Conductor at this contest is Arthur Marshall.

Midlands Area History

1963 2nd Arthur Marshall The Rivals
1962 Unknown Result Three Characteristic Pieces
1961 Unknown Result Salzburg Suite
1960 Unknown Result Neapolitan Suite
1959 Unknown Result English Folk Song Suite
1957 (Second Section) Unknown Result Land of the Ever Young
1956 (Second Section) Unknown Result Snowdon Fantasy
1954 (Second Section) Unknown Result Call of the Sea

Recent Form

Loughborough Borough Prize

Competed at this contest 11 times prior to 1964, first recorded in 1949. Conductor at this contest is Bud Fisher.

Midlands Area History

1963 Unknown Result The Rivals
1962 Unknown Result Three Characteristic Pieces
1961 Unknown Result Salzburg Suite
1960 (Fourth Section) 1st C. A. Anderson The Princess and the Poet
1959 (Fourth Section) 2nd C. A. Anderson The Merry Monarch
1958 (Fourth Section) Unknown Result The Joy of Youth
1957 (Fourth Section) Unknown Result The Black Prince
1956 (Fourth Section) Unknown Result A Summer Day

Recent Form

Market Harborough Town

Competed at this contest 5 times prior to 1964, first recorded in 1951. Conductor at this contest is W. Yarrow.

Midlands Area History

1963 Unknown Result The Rivals
1962 Unknown Result Three Characteristic Pieces
1956 (Fourth Section) 1st Simeon Iliffe A Summer Day
1955 (Fourth Section) Unknown Result Midsummer Eve

Recent Form

  • None

Matlock

Competed at this contest 2 times prior to 1964, first recorded in 1952. Conductor at this contest is Fred Slater.

Midlands Area History

None in last 10 years

Recent Form

Rolls Royce Works

Competed at this contest 5 times prior to 1964, first recorded in 1946. Conductor at this contest is Dennis Elliott.

Midlands Area History

1963 Unknown Result The Rivals
1962 Unknown Result Three Characteristic Pieces
1961 Unknown Result Salzburg Suite
1959 Unknown Result English Folk Song Suite

Recent Form

  • 1964: 3rd - Chesterfield Rural District Council Invitation Contest (Grade 3), conductor Unknown, do you know?

Shipston Town Silver Prize

Competed at this contest 5 times prior to 1964, first recorded in 1958. Conductor at this contest is Bert Smith.

Midlands Area History

1962 Unknown Result Three Characteristic Pieces
1961 (Fourth Section) 1st Bert Smith Suite in Bb [Purcell]
1960 (Fourth Section) Unknown Result The Princess and the Poet
1959 (Fourth Section) Withdrawn The Merry Monarch
1958 (Fourth Section) Unknown Result The Joy of Youth

Recent Form

  • 16th Nov 1963: 6th - Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Third Section), conductor Bert Smith.

Towcester Studio Silver Prize

Competed at this contest 10 times prior to 1964, first recorded in 1953. Conductor at this contest is William Scholes.

Midlands Area History

1963 (Fourth Section) 2nd W. J. Bell Four Little Maids
1962 (Fourth Section) Unknown Result Contest Day
1961 (Fourth Section) Unknown Result Suite in Bb [Purcell]
1960 (Fourth Section) Unknown Result The Princess and the Poet
1959 (Fourth Section) Unknown Result The Merry Monarch
1958 (Fourth Section) Unknown Result The Joy of Youth
1956 (Fourth Section) Unknown Result A Summer Day
1955 (Fourth Section) Unknown Result Midsummer Eve
1954 (Fourth Section) Unknown Result Beautiful Britain

Recent Form

More details and a map are available for this contest

Band Distance
Grimsby & District 78.0 mi / 125.5 km
Burbage Silver Prize 55.1 mi / 88.7 km
Avonbank Brass (Evesham) 50.4 mi / 81.2 km
Shipston Town Silver Prize 44.3 mi / 71.4 km
Matlock 40.0 mi / 64.3 km
Towcester Studio Silver Prize 34.4 mi / 55.3 km
Rolls Royce Works 23.3 mi / 37.4 km
Kettering Rifles 22.7 mi / 36.6 km
Long Eaton Silver Prize 19.7 mi / 31.8 km
Corby Silver Prize 18.9 mi / 30.5 km
Bedworth Silver 17.7 mi / 28.4 km
Desford Colliery Welfare 12.4 mi / 20.0 km
Loughborough Borough Prize 10.8 mi / 17.4 km
Leicester Imperial 4.7 mi / 7.5 km
City of Leicester W.M.C. 1.1 mi / 1.8 km

Average distance: 28.9 mi / 46.5 km

Photos


    Pictures automatically sourced from flickr.

    Comments or Corrections?

    Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!




    Printed from http://brassbandresults.co.uk/