BrassBandResults - building a world-wide brass band contest result archive

National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final), 19th Oct 1996

CWS (Glasgow)

Competed at this contest 31 times prior to 1996, first recorded in 1929. Conductor at this contest is Howard Snell.

National Championship of Great Britain History

1994 6th Howard Snell Theme and Cooperation
1993 6th Allan Withington The Devil and the Deep Blue Sea
1992 4th Howard Snell The New Jerusalem
1991 12th Ray Farr Energy
1990 1st John Hudson English Heritage
1989 10th Michael Antrobus Odin
1988 11th Rob Wiffin Seascapes

Recent Form

Grimethorpe Colliery

Competed at this contest 23 times prior to 1996, first recorded in 1936. Conductor at this contest is Peter Parkes.

National Championship of Great Britain History

1993 4th Frank Renton The Devil and the Deep Blue Sea
1992 1st Frank Renton The New Jerusalem
1991 3rd Frank Renton Energy
1989 9th Frank Renton Odin

Recent Form

Black Dyke Mills

Competed at this contest 66 times prior to 1996, first recorded in 1900. Conductor at this contest is James Watson.

National Championship of Great Britain History

1995 1st James Watson Songs for BL
1994 1st James Watson Theme and Cooperation
1990 7th David King English Heritage
1989 2nd David King Odin
1987 2nd Peter Parkes Harmony Music
1986 2nd Peter Parkes Diversions for Brass Band

Recent Form

Williams Fairey

Competed at this contest 35 times prior to 1996, first recorded in 1938. Conductor at this contest is James Gourlay.

National Championship of Great Britain History

1995 8th Ray Farr Songs for BL
1994 2nd Peter Parkes Theme and Cooperation
1993 1st Peter Parkes The Devil and the Deep Blue Sea
1992 3rd Peter Parkes The New Jerusalem
1991 6th Peter Parkes Energy
1990 6th Peter Parkes English Heritage
1988 5th Roy Newsome Seascapes
1987 4th Roy Newsome Harmony Music
1986 1st Roy Newsome Diversions for Brass Band

Recent Form

Yorkshire Building Society

Competed at this contest 12 times prior to 1996, first recorded in 1949. Conductor at this contest is David King.

National Championship of Great Britain History

1995 2nd David King Songs for BL
1994 3rd David King Theme and Cooperation

Recent Form

Brighouse & Rastrick

Competed at this contest 48 times prior to 1996, first recorded in 1913. Conductor at this contest is Allan Withington.

National Championship of Great Britain History

1995 4th Allan Withington Songs for BL
1992 5th Allan Withington The New Jerusalem
1989 15th Derek Broadbent Odin
1988 7th Derek Broadbent Seascapes
1986 14th Adrian Leaper Diversions for Brass Band

Recent Form

BNFL

Competed at this contest 13 times prior to 1996, first recorded in 1947. Conductor at this contest is Richard Evans.

National Championship of Great Britain History

1995 5th Richard Evans Songs for BL
1994 7th Richard Evans Theme and Cooperation
1993 5th Richard Evans The Devil and the Deep Blue Sea
1991 7th Richard Evans Energy
1990 4th Richard Evans English Heritage
1989 8th Richard Evans Odin
1987 9th Richard Evans Harmony Music

Recent Form

East Yorkshire Motor Services

Competed at this contest 3 times prior to 1996, first recorded in 1990. Conductor at this contest is Robert Childs.

National Championship of Great Britain History

1995 (First Section Final) 3rd Robert Childs The Frogs of Aristophanes
1992 (Second Section Final) 1st Robert Childs Holiday Overture for Brass
1990 (Fourth Section Final) 6th Robert Childs Pantheon

Recent Form

Sun Life

Competed at this contest 19 times prior to 1996, first recorded in 1970. Conductor at this contest is Steve Sykes.

National Championship of Great Britain History

1995 11th Roy Newsome Songs for BL
1994 4th Roy Newsome Theme and Cooperation
1993 3rd Roy Newsome The Devil and the Deep Blue Sea
1992 6th Roy Newsome The New Jerusalem
1991 11th Roy Newsome Energy
1989 13th Christopher Adey Odin
1988 8th Geoffrey Brand Seascapes
1987 11th Rob Wiffin Harmony Music
1986 3rd Christopher Adey Diversions for Brass Band

Recent Form

Desford Colliery

Competed at this contest 19 times prior to 1996, first recorded in 1967. Conductor at this contest is Bramwell Tovey.

National Championship of Great Britain History

1995 3rd Peter Parkes Songs for BL
1993 21st Stephen Roberts The Devil and the Deep Blue Sea
1992 2nd Stephen Roberts The New Jerusalem
1991 1st James Watson Energy
1989 1st James Watson Odin
1988 1st James Watson Seascapes
1987 1st James Watson Harmony Music
1986 11th Howard Snell Diversions for Brass Band

Recent Form

  • None

Tredegar Town

Competed at this contest 25 times prior to 1996, first recorded in 1929. Conductor at this contest is Nicholas Childs.

National Championship of Great Britain History

1995 9th Nicholas Childs Songs for BL
1994 5th Nicholas Childs Theme and Cooperation
1993 2nd John Hudson The Devil and the Deep Blue Sea
1992 8th Nigel Weeks The New Jerusalem
1990 17th Nigel Weeks English Heritage

Recent Form

Rhodian Brass

Competed at this contest 5 times prior to 1996, first recorded in 1981. Conductor at this contest is Graham O'Connor.

National Championship of Great Britain History

1992 10th Alan Lawton The New Jerusalem
1990 20th Murray Slater English Heritage

Recent Form

Redbridge Brass

Competed at this contest 9 times prior to 1996, first recorded in 1971. Conductor at this contest is Graham Wilson.

National Championship of Great Britain History

1992 19th John Clark The New Jerusalem
1991 18th John Clark Energy
1990 18th Graham Chambers English Heritage
1988 19th Graham Chambers Seascapes

Recent Form

Rigid Containers Group

Competed at this contest 42 times prior to 1996, first recorded in 1933. Conductor at this contest is John Berryman.

National Championship of Great Britain History

1995 6th John Berryman Songs for BL
1994 10th John Berryman Theme and Cooperation
1993 9th John Berryman The Devil and the Deep Blue Sea
1991 16th John Berryman Energy
1990 13th Robert Watson English Heritage
1989 22nd Bramwell Tovey Odin
1987 7th Bramwell Tovey Harmony Music
1986 4th Bramwell Tovey Diversions for Brass Band

Recent Form

SWT Woodfalls

Competed at this contest 18 times prior to 1996, first recorded in 1912. Conductor at this contest is Melvin White.

National Championship of Great Britain History

None in last 10 years

Recent Form

Northop Silver

Competed at this contest 7 times prior to 1996, first recorded in 1979. Conductor at this contest is Thomas Wyss.

National Championship of Great Britain History

1995 18th Thomas Wyss Songs for BL
1994 (First Section Final) 1st James Scott The Essence of Time
1992 (First Section Final) 9th Graham Jones A London Overture
1991 (Second Section Final) 3rd Graham Jones Chorale
1990 (Second Section Final) 10th Graham Jones Belmont Variations

Recent Form

David A Hall Whitburn

Competed at this contest 22 times prior to 1996, first recorded in 1954. Conductor at this contest is Chris Houlding.

National Championship of Great Britain History

1993 8th Phillip McCann The Devil and the Deep Blue Sea
1992 11th Phillip McCann The New Jerusalem
1991 10th James Scott Energy
1990 5th James Scott English Heritage
1989 3rd James Scott Odin
1987 17th Tony Swainson Harmony Music
1986 7th Denzil Stephens Diversions for Brass Band

Recent Form

  • Apr 1996: 2nd - Forth Valley Championships, conductor Unknown, do you know?
  • 25th Feb 1996: 2nd - Scottish Championship (Championship Section), conductor Peter Parkes.

Staines Brass

Competed at this contest 10 times prior to 1996, first recorded in 1932. Conductor at this contest is Stewart Gaudion.

National Championship of Great Britain History

1989 (Second Section Final) Unknown Result Variations on a Theme by Haydn
1988 (Second Section Final) 5th Lyn Morgan Sunrise
1986 (Third Section Final) Unknown Result Fanfare and Variations

Recent Form

British Steel Teesside

Competed at this contest 12 times prior to 1996, first recorded in 1972. Conductor at this contest is Derek Broadbent.

National Championship of Great Britain History

1994 18th John Roberts Theme and Cooperation
1991 20th David Hirst Energy
1990 23rd David Hirst English Heritage
1987 19th Kevin Bolton Harmony Music

Recent Form

More details and a map are available for this contest

Band Distance
CWS (Glasgow) 342.3 mi / 550.9 km
David A Hall Whitburn 334.0 mi / 537.5 km
British Steel Teesside 213.7 mi / 343.8 km
BNFL 185.8 mi / 298.9 km
Northop Silver 171.6 mi / 276.1 km
Black Dyke Mills 171.2 mi / 275.5 km
Brighouse & Rastrick 167.3 mi / 269.2 km
Yorkshire Building Society 162.5 mi / 261.5 km
Williams Fairey 157.6 mi / 253.6 km
East Yorkshire Motor Services 155.0 mi / 249.4 km
Grimethorpe Colliery 152.0 mi / 244.6 km
Tredegar Town 133.0 mi / 214.1 km
Rhodian Brass 130.8 mi / 210.5 km
Sun Life 102.5 mi / 164.9 km
Desford Colliery 98.6 mi / 158.7 km
SWT Woodfalls 75.7 mi / 121.8 km
Rigid Containers Group 60.5 mi / 97.4 km
Redbridge Brass 18.5 mi / 29.8 km
Staines Brass 15.4 mi / 24.8 km

Average distance: 149.9 mi / 241.2 km

Photos


    Pictures automatically sourced from flickr.

    Comments or Corrections?

    Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!




    Printed from http://brassbandresults.co.uk/