BrassBandResults - building a world-wide brass band contest result archive

National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final), 22nd Oct 2000

Thoresby Colliery R.J.B.

Competed at this contest 7 times prior to 2000, first recorded in 1951. Conductor at this contest is Stan Lippeatt.

National Championship of Great Britain History

1994 (Championship Section Final) 9th Stan Lippeatt Theme and Cooperation
1991 (Championship Section Final) 9th Stan Lippeatt Energy
1990 (Championship Section Final) 16th Stan Lippeatt English Heritage

Recent Form

Mossley

Competed at this contest 5 times prior to 2000, first recorded in 1957. Conductor at this contest is Simon Stonehouse.

National Championship of Great Britain History

1996 (Second Section Final) 10th Roy Waite The Aeronauts

Recent Form

Yeovil Town

Competed at this contest 15 times prior to 2000, first recorded in 1925. Conductor at this contest is Philip Bailey.

National Championship of Great Britain History

1998 5th Steve Sykes Midsummer Music
1997 (Second Section Final) 13th Steve Sykes Apocalypse for Brass (Symphony for Brass Band) [Gordon]
1996 (Third Section Final) 1st Steve Sykes Sinfonietta for Brass Band [Langford]
1995 (Third Section Final) 10th Ray Hunt Suite Gothique
1994 (Third Section Final) 4th Ray Hunt Partita for Band - Postcards from Home

Recent Form

Thornbury

Competed at this contest 5 times prior to 2000, first recorded in 1977. Conductor at this contest is Philip Harper.

National Championship of Great Britain History

1992 16th Kenneth Dennison A London Overture

Recent Form

Ratby Co-operative

Competed at this contest 7 times prior to 2000, first recorded in 1967. Conductor at this contest is Kevin Steward.

National Championship of Great Britain History

1997 10th Kevin Steward Sinfonietta for Brass Band [Curnow]
1991 (Second Section Final) 18th Ian Bartram Chorale

Recent Form

Asda Stocksbridge

Competed at this contest 5 times prior to 2000, first recorded in 1979. Conductor at this contest is Derek Renshaw.

National Championship of Great Britain History

1995 4th Alan Lawton The Frogs of Aristophanes
1991 (Championship Section Final) 17th Hugh Megarrell Energy
1990 (Championship Section Final) 10th Hugh Megarrell English Heritage

Recent Form

Bedford Town

Competed at this contest 15 times prior to 2000, first recorded in 1902. Conductor at this contest is John Berryman.

National Championship of Great Britain History

1996 9th Barry Johnston Prisms

Recent Form

Kingdom Brass

Not competed at this contest before. Conductor at this contest is Gavin Lindsay.

National Championship of Great Britain History

None in last 10 years

Recent Form

Bon-Accord Silver (A)

Competed at this contest 7 times prior to 2000, first recorded in 1968. Conductor at this contest is Tony Swainson.

National Championship of Great Britain History

1999 (Second Section Final) 3rd Tony Swainson Three Figures
1995 10th Edward Paley The Frogs of Aristophanes

Recent Form

Tongwynlais Silver

Competed at this contest 11 times prior to 2000, first recorded in 1950. Conductor at this contest is Adrian Morton.

National Championship of Great Britain History

1995 8th Laurence Harries The Frogs of Aristophanes
1993 19th Nigel Seaman Journey into Freedom
1992 11th Nigel Seaman A London Overture
1990 (Second Section Final) Unknown Result Belmont Variations

Recent Form

Drighlington

Competed at this contest 4 times prior to 2000, first recorded in 1985. Conductor at this contest is Mark Bentham.

National Championship of Great Britain History

1990 (Second Section Final) 5th Colin Hardy Belmont Variations

Recent Form

Cottingham

Competed at this contest 11 times prior to 2000, first recorded in 1906. Conductor at this contest is Richard Grantham.

National Championship of Great Britain History

1998 7th Richard Grantham Midsummer Music
1997 (Second Section Final) 4th Richard Grantham Apocalypse for Brass (Symphony for Brass Band) [Gordon]
1996 (Third Section Final) 4th Richard Grantham Sinfonietta for Brass Band [Langford]
1993 (Third Section Final) 8th Richard Grantham A Celtic Suite
1992 (Fourth Section Final) 17th Richard Grantham Prelude, Song and Dance

Recent Form

Longridge

Competed at this contest 5 times prior to 2000, first recorded in 1903. Conductor at this contest is Mike Cotter.

National Championship of Great Britain History

1996 1st Gordon Clough Prisms
1992 (Second Section Final) 5th Gordon Clough Holiday Overture for Brass

Recent Form

Staines

Competed at this contest 11 times prior to 2000, first recorded in 1932. Conductor at this contest is Ewan Campbell.

National Championship of Great Britain History

1996 (Championship Section Final) 18th Stewart Gaudion Isaiah 40

Recent Form

Ancient Order of Foresters

Competed at this contest 6 times prior to 2000, first recorded in 1951. Conductor at this contest is Chris Jeans.

National Championship of Great Britain History

1994 10th Bryan Hurdley The Essence of Time
1992 7th Bryan Hurdley A London Overture

Recent Form

Rhos Silver

Competed at this contest 11 times prior to 2000, first recorded in 1904. Conductor at this contest is Iain Davey.

National Championship of Great Britain History

1999 14th Sarah Groarke Booth Salute to Youth
1998 14th Sarah Groarke Booth Midsummer Music
1997 (Second Section Final) 1st Ian Brownbill Apocalypse for Brass (Symphony for Brass Band) [Gordon]
1996 (Second Section Final) 2nd Ian Brownbill The Aeronauts
1995 (Second Section Final) 13th Duncan Beckley The Plantagenets
1993 (Third Section Final) 4th Lindsay Lawrie A Celtic Suite

Recent Form

Boldon Colliery

Competed at this contest 14 times prior to 2000, first recorded in 1920. Conductor at this contest is Steve Malcolm.

National Championship of Great Britain History

1998 15th Steve Malcolm Midsummer Music
1995 15th Steve Malcolm The Frogs of Aristophanes
1994 15th Steve Malcolm The Essence of Time
1993 (Second Section Final) 11th Steve Malcolm Firestorm

Recent Form

More details and a map are available for this contest

Band Distance
Bon-Accord Silver (A) 397.9 mi / 640.4 km
Kingdom Brass 343.5 mi / 552.7 km
Boldon Colliery 244.0 mi / 392.7 km
Longridge 190.8 mi / 307.1 km
Drighlington 167.8 mi / 270.0 km
Rhos Silver 160.6 mi / 258.5 km
Mossley 160.1 mi / 257.7 km
Cottingham 158.2 mi / 254.6 km
Asda Stocksbridge 141.0 mi / 226.9 km
Tongwynlais Silver 130.7 mi / 210.3 km
Thoresby Colliery R.J.B. 122.8 mi / 197.6 km
Yeovil Town 113.8 mi / 183.1 km
Thornbury 101.0 mi / 162.6 km
Ratby Co-operative 90.8 mi / 146.1 km
Ancient Order of Foresters 86.0 mi / 138.3 km
Bedford Town 45.6 mi / 73.4 km
Staines 15.4 mi / 24.8 km

Average distance: 157.1 mi / 252.8 km

Photos


    Pictures automatically sourced from flickr.

    Comments or Corrections?

    Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!




    Printed from http://brassbandresults.co.uk/