BrassBandResults - building a world-wide brass band contest result archive

National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final), 21st Sep 2003

BHK (UK) Ltd Horden

Competed at this contest 15 times prior to 2003, first recorded in 1924. Conductor at this contest is Wilf Beddell.

National Championship of Great Britain History

1994 (Fourth Section Final) 4th Alan Morrison St. Michael's Mount

Recent Form

Utd Norwest Co-op Milnrow

Competed at this contest 1 time prior to 2003, first recorded in 1999. Conductor at this contest is Andrew White.

National Championship of Great Britain History

1999 (Second Section Final) 2nd Ian Brownbill Three Figures

Recent Form

United Co-op (Crewe)

Competed at this contest 9 times prior to 2003, first recorded in 1949. Conductor at this contest is Jef Sparkes.

National Championship of Great Britain History

2001 8th Jef Sparkes Fantasy for Brass Band [Arnold]
1995 (Second Section Final) 3rd Roy Sparkes The Plantagenets
1993 (Second Section Final) 5th Roy Sparkes Firestorm

Recent Form

Knottingley Silver

Competed at this contest 24 times prior to 2003, first recorded in 1908. Conductor at this contest is Kevin Belcher.

National Championship of Great Britain History

2001 (Second Section Final) 4th Kevin Belcher Diversions - Variations on a Swiss Folk Song
2000 (Second Section Final) 9th Kevin Belcher Abstractions
1992 (Fourth Section Final) 3rd Steve Platten Prelude, Song and Dance

Recent Form

Zone One Brass

Not competed at this contest before. Conductor at this contest is Simon Dobson.

National Championship of Great Britain History

None in last 10 years

Recent Form

Barrow Shipyard

Competed at this contest 9 times prior to 2003, first recorded in 1903. Conductor at this contest is John Durrant.

National Championship of Great Britain History

1997 12th William Rushworth Sinfonietta for Brass Band [Curnow]

Recent Form

Riddings

Competed at this contest 5 times prior to 2003, first recorded in 1902. Conductor at this contest is John Davis.

National Championship of Great Britain History

1999 9th John Davis Salute to Youth
1996 (Second Section Final) 4th John Davis The Aeronauts

Recent Form

Gresley Old Hall

Competed at this contest 4 times prior to 2003, first recorded in 1960. Conductor at this contest is David Hutchinson.

National Championship of Great Britain History

1997 (Second Section Final) 12th Alan Tyler Apocalypse for Brass (Symphony for Brass Band) [Gordon]
1993 (Third Section Final) 19th Alan Tyler A Celtic Suite

Recent Form

Kibworth

Competed at this contest 35 times prior to 2003, first recorded in 1910. Conductor at this contest is John Berryman.

National Championship of Great Britain History

2001 5th John Berryman Fantasy for Brass Band [Arnold]
1995 2nd Ian Scott The Frogs of Aristophanes

Recent Form

Bon Accord Silver

Competed at this contest 8 times prior to 2003, first recorded in 1968. Conductor at this contest is Tony Swainson.

National Championship of Great Britain History

2000 9th Tony Swainson Frontier!
1999 (Second Section Final) 3rd Tony Swainson Three Figures
1995 10th Edward Paley The Frogs of Aristophanes

Recent Form

City of Bristol

Competed at this contest 6 times prior to 2003, first recorded in 1961. Conductor at this contest is Bryn James.

National Championship of Great Britain History

2001 (Second Section Final) 2nd Bryn James Diversions - Variations on a Swiss Folk Song
1995 (Fourth Section Final) 17th Peter Vann Vizcaya

Recent Form

Test Valley Brass

Competed at this contest 4 times prior to 2003, first recorded in 1997. Conductor at this contest is Melvin White.

National Championship of Great Britain History

2000 (Second Section Final) 11th Steve Large Abstractions
1999 (Third Section Final) 1st Steve Large The Three Musketeers
1998 (Fourth Section Final) 1st Steve Large A Caledonian Journey
1997 (Fourth Section Final) 7th Steve Large The Fall of the Year

Recent Form

Hade Edge J&E Dickinson

Competed at this contest 11 times prior to 2003, first recorded in 1947. Conductor at this contest is Simon Wood.

National Championship of Great Britain History

2002 (Second Section Final) 1st Simon Wood Danceries
2001 (Second Section Final) 5th Simon Wood Diversions - Variations on a Swiss Folk Song
1995 (Second Section Final) 9th Eric Landon The Plantagenets

Recent Form

Treherbert & District

Competed at this contest 8 times prior to 2003, first recorded in 1932. Conductor at this contest is Graham Sheppard.

National Championship of Great Britain History

2001 12th Graham Sheppard Fantasy for Brass Band [Arnold]
1997 (Second Section Final) 9th Graham Sheppard Apocalypse for Brass (Symphony for Brass Band) [Gordon]
1994 (Fourth Section Final) 7th Graham Sheppard St. Michael's Mount

Recent Form

Friary Guildford

Competed at this contest 5 times prior to 2003, first recorded in 1987. Conductor at this contest is Keith Maxwell.

National Championship of Great Britain History

1994 3rd Bruce Gentry The Essence of Time

Recent Form

Abergavenny Borough

Competed at this contest 9 times prior to 2003, first recorded in 1908. Conductor at this contest is Lyndon Price.

National Championship of Great Britain History

2002 11th Philip Harper Leonardo
1996 14th Eric Powell Prisms

Recent Form

Bathgate

Competed at this contest 4 times prior to 2003, first recorded in 1963. Conductor at this contest is Alan Duguid.

National Championship of Great Britain History

1997 (Second Section Final) 1st H. McKenzie Apocalypse for Brass (Symphony for Brass Band) [Gordon]

Recent Form

More details and a map are available for this contest

Band Distance
Test Valley Brass 368.0 mi / 592.2 km
Friary Guildford 365.7 mi / 588.5 km
Zone One Brass 361.0 mi / 580.9 km
City of Bristol 344.5 mi / 554.5 km
Treherbert & District 331.5 mi / 533.5 km
Abergavenny Borough 320.3 mi / 515.5 km
Kibworth 282.4 mi / 454.4 km
Gresley Old Hall 261.4 mi / 420.6 km
Riddings 242.8 mi / 390.7 km
United Co-op (Crewe) 232.5 mi / 374.2 km
Hade Edge J&E Dickinson 206.7 mi / 332.7 km
Knottingley Silver 201.8 mi / 324.8 km
Utd Norwest Co-op Milnrow 199.9 mi / 321.8 km
Barrow Shipyard 162.5 mi / 261.4 km
BHK (UK) Ltd Horden 133.8 mi / 215.3 km
Bon Accord Silver 58.0 mi / 93.3 km
Bathgate 46.3 mi / 74.5 km

Average distance: 242.3 mi / 389.9 km

Photos


    Pictures automatically sourced from flickr.

    Comments or Corrections?

    Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!




    Printed from http://brassbandresults.co.uk/